MOVIEmeter
Top 5000
Down 170 this week

Serena (I) (2014)

(voting begins after release)

In Depression-era North Carolina, the future of George Pemberton's timber empire becomes complicated when it is learned that his wife, Serena, cannot bear children.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (based on the book by)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 48 titles
created 12 May 2013
 
a list of 28 titles
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 30 titles
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 42 titles
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 26 titles
created 7 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Serena" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Serena.

User Polls

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 7 May 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A dramatization of Lori Petty's teenage years spent in small town Iowa.

Director: Lori Petty
Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Javon Johnson, Sophi Bairley
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Kathryn Vale (Lena Olin) is a reclusive ex-movie star with a dark secret and a daughter hoping to follow in her mother's movie-star footsteps. When Kathryn attempts to make a career ... See full summary »

Director: James Oakley
Stars: Lena Olin, Rosamund Pike, Dean Winters
Joy (2015)
Drama

A story based on the life of a struggling Long Island single mom who became one of the country's most successful entrepreneurs.

Director: David O. Russell
Stars: Jennifer Lawrence
Drama

In the farmlands of the Salinas Valley in California, successive generations of two families, the Trasks and the Hamiltons, are destined to reenact the fateful story Cain and Abel.

Director: Gary Ross
Stars: Jennifer Lawrence
Biography | Drama | Romance

The controversial love affair between an oil baron and his adopted daughter destroys the empire they built together.

Stars: Jennifer Lawrence
Drama

A young woman struggles with losing both of her parents within a span of several years.

Director: Susanne Bier
Stars: Jennifer Lawrence
Drama

A young girl comes of age in a dysfunctional family of nonconformist nomads with a mother who's an eccentric artist and an alcoholic father who would stir the the children's imagination with hope as a distraction to their poverty.

Director: Destin Daniel Cretton
Stars: Jennifer Lawrence
Drama

A young woman is charged with a brutal murder and sent to an isolated farm to await execution.

Director: Gary Ross
Stars: Jennifer Lawrence
Action | Biography

A Navy SEAL recounts his military career, which includes more than 150 confirmed kills.

Director: Clint Eastwood
Stars: Bradley Cooper, Sienna Miller, Luke Grimes
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
...
Galloway
...
Campbell
...
Vaughn
...
Sheriff McDowell
...
Lowenstein
...
Agatha
...
Ledbetter
...
Buchanan
...
Rachel
...
Coldfield
...
Lumberjack
...
Wood Cutter
Edit

Storyline

In Depression-era North Carolina, the future of George Pemberton's timber empire becomes complicated when it is learned that his wife, Serena, cannot bear children.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Release Date:

2014 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Falling  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The project was first announced as directed by Darren Aronofsky and starring Angelina Jolie. They dropped out and were replaced by Susanne Bier (as the director) and Jennifer Lawrence. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Release date! jlao100
Completely miscast. shiredogBriar
Is this going to be released or not? Usernamewastakenbyninjas
are they trying to be the new Meg Ryan and Tom Hanks? rakusa
Finally some news about Serena from Susan Bier artguard-imdb
I don't understand why they do this? betting_on_alice
Discuss Serena (2014) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?