Edit
Above Suspicion (TV Series 2009–2012) Poster

(2009–2012)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Gillies MacKinnon ... (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Catherine Morshead ... (3 episodes, 2012)
Christopher Menaul ... (2 episodes, 2009)

Series Writing Credits  

Lynda La Plante ... (novel) (11 episodes, 2009-2012)
Noel Farragher ... (3 episodes, 2011)

Series Cast  

...
 DI Anna Travis / ... (11 episodes, 2009-2012)
...
 DCS James Langton / ... (11 episodes, 2009-2012)
...
 DCI Mike Lewis / ... (11 episodes, 2009-2012)
Amanda Lawrence ...
 DC Joan Faukland / ... (11 episodes, 2009-2012)
...
 DS Paul Barolli (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
...
 DC Barbara Maddox (8 episodes, 2009-2012)
...
 Veronica Malins (5 episodes, 2009-2012)
...
 Commander Jane Leigh (4 episodes, 2009-2010)
...
 Marshall / ... (3 episodes, 2011)
...
 Harry James (3 episodes, 2012)
Richard Clothier ...
 Pete Jenkins (3 episodes, 2011)
James Clyde ...
 Julias D'Anton / ... (3 episodes, 2011)
Dara Devaney ...
 Sean O'Dell (3 episodes, 2012)
...
 Sharon Bilkin (3 episodes, 2010)
Jack Fortune ...
 Mr. Delany (3 episodes, 2012)
...
 Louise Pennel (3 episodes, 2010)
...
 Felicity Turner (3 episodes, 2012)
...
 Julia Larson (3 episodes, 2011)
...
 Dan Hutchins (3 episodes, 2012)
...
 Andrea Lesser (3 episodes, 2012)
...
 Amanda Delany (3 episodes, 2012)
Lucy Whybrow ...
 Mrs. Delany (3 episodes, 2012)
...
 DCI Sam Power / ... (3 episodes, 2011-2012)
...
 Jeannie Bale / ... (3 episodes, 2012)
...
 Alan Daniels (2 episodes, 2009)
...
 DS Paul Barolli (2 episodes, 2009)
...
 Sadie D'Anton (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Helen Mitchell (2 episodes, 2012)
...
 Charles Wickenham (2 episodes, 2010)
...
 Mrs. Hedges (2 episodes, 2010)
...
 Silas Roach (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 John McDowell (2 episodes, 2009)
...
 Lester James (2 episodes, 2012)
Edward Bennett ...
 Edward Wickenham (2 episodes, 2010)
...
 Richard Reynolds (2 episodes, 2010)
Ashley George ...
 Eddie Court (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Helga Nolan (2 episodes, 2011)
Victoria Grove ...
 Justine Wickenham (2 episodes, 2010)
...
 Emily Wickenham (2 episodes, 2010)
...
 Tony James (2 episodes, 2012)
Emma Pollard ...
 Melissa Stephens (2 episodes, 2009)
Kim Rømer ...
 Faber (2 episodes, 2011)
Kirris Riviere ...
 Joshua White (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Damian Nolan (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Rupert Mitchell (2 episodes, 2012)
...
 Edmund Radcliff (2 episodes, 2009)
...
 Young Anthony Duffy (2 episodes, 2009)
...
 Danny Petrozzo (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Andrej (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Deputy Commissioner Walters (2 episodes, 2012)
Callum Sutherland ...
 Frank Brandon (2 episodes, 2011)
Deborah Brian ...
 Lillian Duffy (2 episodes, 2009)
Lindzi Germain ...
 Kathleen Keegan (2 episodes, 2009)
...
 David Rushton (2 episodes, 2011)
...
 Scott Myers (2 episodes, 2012)
Simon Treves ...
 Mr. Thompson / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
...
 Langtons Driver (2 episodes, 2009)
Glen Stanway ...
 Detective Constable / ... (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Christopher Longman ...
 Detective (2 episodes, 2012)
...
 George Peroz (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Barry Southwood (1 episode, 2009)
Stuart Organ ...
 DCI Morgan (1 episode, 2010)
...
 DCI Hudson (1 episode, 2009)
Joe Marsh ...
 DC Hollen (1 episode, 2009)
Lisa Barbuscia ...
 Dominique Wickenham (1 episode, 2010)
Marko Lens ...
 Surgeon (1 episode, 2011)
Anneika Rose ...
 DS Jones (1 episode, 2009)
Hildegard Neil ...
 Mrs. Florence Pennel (1 episode, 2010)
...
 David Edwards (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Ballet Dancer (1 episode, 2009)
Claire Benedict ...
 Mrs. Jenkins (1 episode, 2010)
Ista Stepanov ...
 Ballet Dancer (1 episode, 2009)
...
 Mrs. Morgan (1 episode, 2009)
...
 Gail Harrington (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Mrs. Hughes (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Mrs. Kenworth (1 episode, 2009)
Cath Whitefield ...
 Doreen Sharpe (1 episode, 2010)
Geoffrey Streatfeild ...
 Jeremy Webster (1 episode, 2011)
Myriam Acharki ...
 Daniella (1 episode, 2010)
Miriam Heard ...
 Lisa Halstead (1 episode, 2010)
Paul Sirr ...
 Phonetic Scientist (1 episode, 2010)
Eve Ponsonby ...
 Emma Field (1 episode, 2012)
Sian Webber ...
 Mrs. Stephens (1 episode, 2009)
Richard Cant ...
 Bill Hudson (1 episode, 2010)
Barry Stearn ...
 Lawyer (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Connie Short (1 episode, 2011)
Jimmy Roussounis ...
 Ashkar (1 episode, 2010)
...
 Josh Lyons (1 episode, 2012)
...
 Michael Parks (1 episode, 2009)
Marjorie Yates ...
 Mrs. Webster (1 episode, 2011)
...
 Fiona Myers (1 episode, 2012)
Terry O'Neill ...
 Doorman (1 episode, 2009)
...
 Mike Reynolds (1 episode, 2012)
Simon Butteriss ...
 Transvestite Singer (1 episode, 2009)
Debora Weston ...
 Chat Show Hostess (1 episode, 2009)
Celia Williams ...
 Make-up Artiste (1 episode, 2009)
Eunice Freitas ...
 Actress (1 episode, 2009)
...
 Beryl Villiers (1 episode, 2009)
Susie Ann Watkins ...
 Barbara Whittle (1 episode, 2009)
Annette Bentley ...
 Teresa Booth (1 episode, 2009)
Lesley Anne Webb ...
 Sandra Donaldon (1 episode, 2009)
Amy Bayliss ...
 Mary Murphy (1 episode, 2009)
Eunice Santos ...
 Actress (unknown episodes)
...
 Dinner Date (unknown episodes)
...
 Sandra's Punter (unknown episodes)
Yezid Jimenez ...
 Colombian (uncredited) (1 episode, 2011)
Aine Carlin ...
 Passerby / ... (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Tim Glanfield ...
 Football Hooligan (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Gill Stoker ...
 Theatregoer (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Sarah Vipond ...
 Fan in restaurant (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Chris Wilson ...
 Mr. Stephens - Melissa's Father (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Lynda La Plante ... executive producer (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Liz Thorburn ... executive producer (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Leila Kirkpatrick ... line producer (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Chris Clough ... producer (3 episodes, 2010)
Hugh Warren ... producer (3 episodes, 2011)
Vanessa De Sousa ... line producer (3 episodes, 2012)
Cherry Gould ... producer (3 episodes, 2012)
Alison Law ... line producer (unknown episodes)
Jolyon Symonds ... producer (unknown episodes)

Series Music by 

Simon Lacey ... (3 episodes, 2012)
Adrian Johnston ... (unknown episodes)

Series Cinematography by 

Nigel Willoughby ... (3 episodes, 2010)
Damian Bromley ... (3 episodes, 2012)
Tim Palmer ... (unknown episodes)

Series Film Editing by 

Anne Sopel ... (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Ian Sutherland ... (3 episodes, 2012)
St. John O'Rorke ... (unknown episodes)

Series Casting By 

Sam Jones ... (9 episodes, 2010-2012)

Series Production Design by 

Ian Fisher ... (3 episodes, 2012)

Series Art Direction by 

Jonnie Mead ... (9 episodes, 2010-2012)

Series Costume Design by 

Joanna Eatwell ... (6 episodes, 2010-2012)
Lucinda Wright ... (3 episodes, 2011)

Series Makeup Department 

Catherine Scoble ... makeup designer (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Nadia Stacey ... makeup artist (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
JoJo Dutton ... makeup trainee (3 episodes, 2010)
Sam Ives ... special makeup effects artist (3 episodes, 2010)
Waldo Mason ... special makeup effects artist (3 episodes, 2010)
Kathy Kneller ... makeup artist (3 episodes, 2012)
Kelly Wasling ... trainee makeup artist (3 episodes, 2012)
Nikkie Grimshaw ... special makeup effects artist (1 episode, 2011)
Kirstin Chalmers ... hair designer / makeup designer (unknown episodes)
Paul McGuinness ... special makeup effects artist (unknown episodes)
Donald McInnes ... makeup artist (unknown episodes)
Iris Peleira ... makeup artist (unknown episodes)

Series Production Management 

Mal Tobias ... behind the scenes (3 episodes, 2011)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Frances O'Dea ... third assistant director (3 episodes, 2011)
Malcolm Davies ... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2011)
Paul Dale ... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2012)
Amanda Dudley ... third assistant director (3 episodes, 2012)
Daniel Jerome Gill ... second second assistant director (3 episodes, 2012)
James Manning ... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2012)
Grantly Butters ... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2011)
Helen Allibone ... third assistant director (1 episode, 2010)
Cherry Gould ... first assistant director (1 episode, 2010)
Ben Harrison ... second assistant director (1 episode, 2010)
Scott Bunce ... second assistant director (unknown episodes)
Robert Fabbri ... first assistant director (unknown episodes)
Clare Glass ... third assistant director (unknown episodes)
Henry Tomlinson ... assistant director / first assistant director (unknown episodes)

Series Art Department 

David Ackrill ... prop stand-by / props (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Holly Thurman ... art department/props assistant / assistant buyer (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Simon Drew ... property master (4 episodes, 2010-2012)
Doon Ram ... standby art director / stand-by art director (4 episodes, 2010-2011)
Matthew Wood ... dressing props (3 episodes, 2010)
Martin Griffiths ... dressing props (3 episodes, 2011)
Mike Bartlett ... props (3 episodes, 2012)
Kate Burke ... graphic designer (3 episodes, 2012)
Fred Foster ... stand-by rigger (3 episodes, 2012)
Barry Greaves ... production buyer (3 episodes, 2012)
Richard Hindson ... props (3 episodes, 2012)
Robert Muskett ... stand-by carpenter (3 episodes, 2012)
Nandie Narishkin ... standby art director (3 episodes, 2012)
Phil O'Shea ... props (3 episodes, 2012)
Annabel Reed ... petty cash buyer (3 episodes, 2012)
Kelvin Cook ... stand-by props (unknown episodes)
Shane Harford ... stand-by props (unknown episodes)
Justin Hayzelden ... dressing props (unknown episodes)
Mark Hedges ... dressing prop (unknown episodes)
Dougie Lankston ... property master (unknown episodes)
Paddy Paddison ... stand-by art director (unknown episodes)

Series Sound Department 

Jamie Caple ... dialogue editor (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Simon Epstein ... foley mixer / foley mixer & editor (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Marc Hope ... foley editor (6 episodes, 2011-2012)
Gideon Jensen ... sound assistant / sound trainee (6 episodes, 2011-2012)
Arran Mahoney ... sound effects editor (6 episodes, 2011-2012)
Richard Williams ... foley editor (6 episodes, 2011-2012)
Mervyn Moore ... sound recordist (3 episodes, 2010)
Stefano Marchetti ... adr mixer (3 episodes, 2011)
Emma Pegram ... dialogue editor (3 episodes, 2011)
James Bain ... sound mixer (3 episodes, 2012)
Billy Mahoney ... dubbing mixer (3 episodes, 2012)
Tim Partridge ... sound maintenance (3 episodes, 2012)
Stuart Read ... foley mixer (3 episodes, 2012)
St. Clair Davis ... boom operator (2 episodes, 2009)
Giancarlo Dellapina ... sound mixer (2 episodes, 2009)
Jamie Gambell ... sound utility (2 episodes, 2009)
Ken Galvin ... adr recordist (2 episodes, 2010)
Andrew Sissons ... sound mixer (2 episodes, 2011)
Jeremy Brown ... boom operator: second unit (1 episode, 2012)
James Broome ... sound assistant (unknown episodes)
Marc Lawes ... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Adam Ridge ... boom operator (unknown episodes)

Series Special Effects by 

Nikkie Grimshaw ... special effects makeup (1 episode, 2011)
Paul McGuinness ... special effects supervisor (unknown episodes)

Series Visual Effects by 

Sion Penny ... digital effects artist (unknown episodes)

Series Stunts 

Gary Connery ... stunt coordinator (3 episodes, 2012)
Matt Da Silva ... stunt performer (1 episode, 2010)
Julian Lightwing ... stunts (1 episode, 2011)
Derek Lea ... stunt coordinator (1 episode, 2012)
João Gaspar ... stunt rigger (unknown episodes)
Tom Lucy ... stunt coordinator (unknown episodes)
Kim McGarrity ... stunts (unknown episodes)
Steve Whyment ... stunts (unknown episodes)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Ben Chads ... camera operator (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Grace Donaldson ... grip assistant (3 episodes, 2010)
Jimmy Russell ... gaffer (3 episodes, 2010)
Felix Milburn-Foster ... key grip (3 episodes, 2011)
Leighton Spence ... focus puller (3 episodes, 2011)
Chris Bird ... gaffer (3 episodes, 2012)
Damian Bromley ... camera operator (3 episodes, 2012)
Luke Cairns ... second assistant camera: 'A' camera (3 episodes, 2012)
Glenn Dunning ... assistant grip (3 episodes, 2012)
Toby Flesher ... best boy (3 episodes, 2012)
Adam Gillham ... steadicam operator (3 episodes, 2012)
Gary Hayler ... electrician (3 episodes, 2012)
Mark Nutkins ... a camera focus puller (3 episodes, 2012)
Emily Payne ... camera trainee (3 episodes, 2012)
John Rogers ... still photographer (3 episodes, 2012)
Alex Swinton ... electrician (3 episodes, 2012)
Steve Weightman ... grip (3 episodes, 2012)
Chris Kane ... second assistant camera (2 episodes, 2010)
Morgan Spencer ... assistant camera (1 episode, 2011)
Mal Tobias ... cameraman: behind the scenes (1 episode, 2012)
Andrei Austin ... camera operator: "a" camera (unknown episodes)
Natasha Back ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (unknown episodes)
Mark Barrs ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (unknown episodes)
John Evans ... camera operator: "b" camera / second assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Alan Grayley ... lighting technician (unknown episodes)
Tom Hyde ... best boy (unknown episodes)
Barney Piercy ... camera operator: "b" camera (unknown episodes)
Jon Webb ... first assistant camera (unknown episodes)

Series Casting Department 

Lucy Taylor ... casting assistant (9 episodes, 2010-2012)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Joanne Hayes ... costume supervisor (3 episodes, 2011)
Joanna Macklin ... costume supervisor (3 episodes, 2012)
Jennifer Lea Orford ... costume assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
Katie Brown ... costume trainee (1 episode, 2012)
Anne T. Delaney ... costume stand-by: daily (1 episode, 2012)
Katherine Fanthorpe ... costume assistant (unknown episodes)
Emilie Gwilt ... costume trainee (unknown episodes)

Series Editorial Department 

Richard Dobbs ... post-production coordinator (8 episodes, 2009-2012)
Dan Crinnion ... assistant editor (6 episodes, 2010-2012)
Tim Waller ... senior colorist (3 episodes, 2010)
Gareth Spensley ... colorist (3 episodes, 2012)
Marina Theodotou ... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2012)
Sam Hemingway ... assistant editor (unknown episodes)
Matthew Streatfield ... first assistant editor (unknown episodes)

Series Location Management 

Mohamed Bounechada ... assistant location manager (3 episodes, 2012)
Karen Smith ... location manager (3 episodes, 2012)
Adriene Whitwell ... location assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
Spencer Normington ... assistant location manager (2 episodes, 2009)
Richard Godfrey ... location manager (unknown episodes)

Series Music Department 

Steve Parr ... music mixer / recording engineer (7 episodes, 2010-2012)

Series Other crew 

Richard Dobbs ... executive assistant: lynda la plante / post production co-ordinator (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Lorraine Sperry ... unit paramedic (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Mal Tobias ... stand-in (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Freddie Hall ... floor runner (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Phoebe Masters ... production coordinator (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Nicole Muldowney ... script assistant / script associate (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Alec Thorne ... post production accountant / production accountant (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Sara Johnson ... head of development (6 episodes, 2011-2012)
Callum Sutherland ... researcher (6 episodes, 2011-2012)
Noel Farragher ... script editor (3 episodes, 2010)
Christopher Gallagher ... assistant accountant (3 episodes, 2010)
Marinella Setti ... script supervisor (3 episodes, 2010)
Neil Jones ... production accountant (3 episodes, 2011)
Rebecca Kemp ... unit manager (3 episodes, 2011)
Kyla Brennan ... assistant production coordinator (3 episodes, 2012)
Jane Burrows ... script supervisor (3 episodes, 2012)
Charlotte Elson ... floor runner (3 episodes, 2012)
Tina Falcone ... assistant accountant (3 episodes, 2012)
Karol Griffiths ... script editor (3 episodes, 2012)
Lucy Hopkins ... production coordinator (3 episodes, 2012)
Ellen Steers ... Office Manager (3 episodes, 2012)
Holly Sutherland ... production runner (3 episodes, 2012)
Simon Windsor ... production accountant (3 episodes, 2012)
Erin Duffy ... production runner (unknown episodes)
Susanna Fyson ... production coordinator (unknown episodes)
Sarah Hayward ... script supervisor (unknown episodes)
Ian Hill ... forensic pathology advisor (unknown episodes)
Tamara King ... runner (unknown episodes)
Felicia McDonald ... production secretary (unknown episodes)
Kate Selby ... production runner (unknown episodes)
Pippa Suren ... post-producion supervisor (unknown episodes)
Liz Wilson ... forensic biology advisor (unknown episodes)
Louise Wilson ... legal advisor (unknown episodes)
Claire Mitchell ... assistant accountant (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2011)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page