Frontline investigates suicide tourism by following a Chicago native as he travels to Switzerland in order to take his life with help of a nonprofit organization that legally assists suicides.

Director:

Reviews

Watch Now

From $1.99 on Amazon Video

7 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A profile of homeless Romanian children who were born victims of the nation's reckless population growth policy during its communist era.

Director: Edet Belzberg
Stars: Cristina Ionescu, Mihai Alexandre Tudose, Violeta 'Macarena' Rosu
The Bridge I (2006)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

People suffer largely unnoticed while the rest of the world goes about its business. This is a documentary exploration of the mythic beauty of the Golden Gate Bridge, the most popular ... See full summary »

Director: Eric Steel
Stars: Eric Geleynse, Chris Brown, Susan Ginwalla
Call Me Kuchu (2012)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In Uganda, a new bill threatens to make homosexuality punishable by death. David Kato - Uganda's first openly gay man - and his fellow activists work against the clock to defeat the ... See full summary »

Directors: Katherine Fairfax Wright, Malika Zouhali-Worrall
Stars: David Kato, Christopher Senyonjo
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Documentary following Susan Tom of Fairfield, California and her 11 adopted special needs children.

Director: Jonathan Karsh
Stars: Susan Tom, Anthony Tom, Faith Tom
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Documentary on the Friedmans, a seemingly typical, upper-middle-class Jewish family whose world is instantly transformed when the father and his youngest son are arrested and charged with shocking and horrible crimes.

Director: Andrew Jarecki
Stars: Arnold Friedman, Jesse Friedman, David Friedman
The Cove (2009)
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Using state-of-the-art equipment, a group of activists, led by renowned dolphin trainer Ric O'Barry, infiltrate a cove near Taijii, Japan to expose both a shocking instance of animal abuse and a serious threat to human health.

Director: Louie Psihoyos
Stars: Richard O'Barry, Louie Psihoyos, Hardy Jones
The Imposter (2012)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A documentary centered on a young man in Spain who claims to a grieving Texas family that he is their 16-year-old son who has been missing for 3 years.

Director: Bart Layton
Stars: Adam O'Brian, Nicholas Barclay, Carey Gibson
Documentary | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A filmmaker decides to memorialize a murdered friend when his friend's ex-girlfriend announces she is expecting his son.

Director: Kurt Kuenne
Stars: Kurt Kuenne, Andrew Bagby, David Bagby
Blackfish (2013)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A documentary following the controversial captivity of killer whales, and its dangers for both humans and whales.

Director: Gabriela Cowperthwaite
Stars: Tilikum, Dave Duffus, Samantha Berg
Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Boy Interrupted looks at the life of Evan Perry a 15-year-old boy from New York who committed suicide in 2005. The film made by his parents Dana and Hart examines how Evan's bipolar ... See full summary »

Director: Dana Heinz Perry
Stars: Evan Scott Perry, Dana Heinz Perry, Hart Perry
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Terry Pratchett looks at the highly controversial issue of assisted suicide.

Director: Charlie Russell
Stars: Terry Pratchett, Ludwig Minelli, Erika Preisig
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Arthur Bernard ...
Himself - Dignitas
Craig Ewert ...
Himself
Ivan Ewert ...
Himself - Craig's Son
Katrina Ewert ...
Herself - Craig's Daughter
Mary Ewert ...
Herself - Craig's Wife
Silvan Luley ...
Himself - Dignitas
...
Himself - Narrator
Ludwig Minelli ...
Himself - Founder and Director, Dignitas
Hans-Jürg Schweizer ...
Himself - Retired Surgeon (as Dr. Hans-Jürg Schweizer)
Edit

Storyline

Do we have the right to end our lives if life itself becomes unbearable, or we are terminally ill? With unique access to Dignitas, the Swiss non-profit that has helped over one thousand people die, filmmaker John Zaritsky offers a revealing look at two couples facing the most difficult decision of their lives--and lets us see as one Chicago native makes the trip to Switzerland for what will become the last day of his life.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 March 2010 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Az öngyilkos turista  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| | (edited)

Sound Mix:

(Dolby 5.1)

Color:

(NTSC Color)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What About the poor? ClamsCasino60
Discuss The Suicide Tourist (2007) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page