A child having lost both his parents must find a path through anger, vengeance and loss to become all he can be through the way of Tai Chi.
1 win. See more awards »


Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Two friends, ex Shaolin monks, part ways as they brush with the ongoing rebellion against the government. The ambitious one rises up to be a powerful military commander, while his betrayed friend resorts to learn the calm ways of Tai Chi.

Director: Woo-Ping Yuen
Stars: Jet Li, Michelle Yeoh, Siu-Ho Chin
Tai Chi (2014)
Action | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A philosopher, a gang of ferocious street fighters, and a formidable lightweight boxing champion all try their skills against a tai chi master, who with wit, serenity and lightning-fast speed defeats them all.

Directors: Rosen Andonov, Sheng Fei
Stars: Sheng Fei, Deyan Ganetsovski, Angel Georgiev
Tai Chi Hero (2012)
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Chinese steampunk martial arts blockbuster about the early years of Tai chi master Yang Luchan, the man who founded in the 19th century what has now become the most popular Tai Chi style in... See full summary »

Director: Stephen Fung
Stars: Daniel Wu, Qi Shu, Tony Ka Fai Leung
Tai Chi Zero (2012)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Yang travels to Chen Village to learn a powerful form of Tai Chi. Though villagers are forbidden from teaching outsiders, Yang becomes their best hope for survival when a man arrives with a plan to build a railroad through the village.

Director: Stephen Fung
Stars: Hark-On Fung, Stephen Fung, Xiaochao Yuan
Tai Chi II (1996)
Action | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young Tai Chi master fights Opium smugglers with the aid of his powerful braid while wooing a girl.

Directors: Hsin-Yen Chang, Woo-Ping Yuen
Stars: Jing Wu, Christy Chung, Mark Cheng
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A young martial artist's unparalleled Tai Chi skills land him in a highly lucrative underworld fight club.

Director: Keanu Reeves
Stars: Tiger Hu Chen, Keanu Reeves, Karen Mok
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A martial artist agrees to spy on a reclusive crime lord using his invitation to a tournament there as cover.

Director: Robert Clouse
Stars: Bruce Lee, John Saxon, Jim Kelly
The Tai Chi Master (TV Mini-Series 2003)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Stars: Jing Wu, Billy Chow, Yik-Man Fan


Credited cast:
Wai Al ...
 Chaai Wai
 Lau Foh
Kwok-Pong Chan ...
 Ma Keung
Yoyo Chen ...
 Hung Ling
Fred Cheng ...
 Siu Kwong
David Chiang ...
 Mo Chik
Paul Chun ...
 Deun Tai-buk
Han Jiang ...
 Cheuk Maan-sang
Chi-kin Kwok ...
 Moon Yau Ngo
Jing-hung Kwok ...
 Lui Yau-ngo
Daniel Lam ...
 Kwan Saan Yuet
 Tuen Hiu Sing (as Raymond Fung Lam)
Kong Lau ...
 Yung Baak Chuen
 Kwan Shan-yuet
Fung Lee ...
 Mrs. Mai (as Fung Li)


Alone and seething with anger at the loss of his parents Mo Ma must find a way through his insecurities and hatred to become one of the great masters of Tai Chi. However that path is full of danger both to himself and those around him as he fails again and again to live up to the code his master lays down for him. Travelling from his childhood village to the capitals of the east Mo Ma meets friends along the way as well as learning the shocking truths to his parents demise. Socially clumsy and quick to anger he is easy prey to men who would use him to their own ends, eventually causing him to clash with the number one martial art's clan in the country, we witness the effects as they unfold..... Written by twobells

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

historical event | kung fu | See All (2) »


Demonstrating the philosophy of the way See more »








Release Date:

25 February 2008 (Hong Kong)  »

Also Known As:

The Master of Tai Chi  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs


(25 episodes)


Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Master of Tai Chi (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for: