A nice guy goes into the hospital for surgery and through a series of mishaps suffers every man's worst nightmare.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), | 2 more credits »
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime

A plan to snatch $20M from the Government by a hardened criminal and his con-artist girlfriend, implodes due to a greedy cop, a rich socialite, a prissy Scout leader, and 2 shot gun toting thugs, in this ballsy dark comedy.

Director: Barry W. Levy
Stars: Brea Grant, Nicholas Brendon, Leah Ann Cevoli
Night Club (2011)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Three friends - aided by one of the residents - start a night club in a retirement home, after taking a job there working the night shift to put themselves through USC.

Director: Sam Borowski
Stars: Ernest Borgnine, Zachary Abel, Natasha Lyonne
Comedy | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Ernest Borgnine plays Rex Page, an old man who is bitter about never becoming famous and having lived a life without any meaning. After suffering a stroke, he ends up in a nursing home ... See full summary »

Director: Elia Petridis
Stars: Ernest Borgnine, Barry Corbin, Carla Ortiz
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An elderly dementia patient must decide whether to leave this world under his own conditions, before he loses his dignity, or give in to his loving family and nursing home roommates' appeals to fight on and risk losing it.

Director: Greg Swartz
Stars: Ernest Borgnine, Piper Laurie, Anne Meara
Snatched! (2010)
Comedy | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

After neutralizing the original curse, Guido, the jewel smuggler who was the only gangster to survive the shoot out in the warehouse, has learned that the spirits of those who were deceased... See full summary »

Director: Kirk Bowman
Stars: Danilo Mancinelli, Debbie Day, Robert Ozeran
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A singer-songwriter hits the road with a self-appointed music revolutionary.

Director: Ryan O'Nan
Stars: Ryan O'Nan, Michael Weston, Arielle Kebbel
Frozen Stupid (2008)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

It's a Saturday, on a snowy Midwestern winter landscape, and Tony Norgard really wants to go ice fishing. But he is pressured to attend his mother-in-law's birthday party on the same day. ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Brauer
Stars: Ernest Borgnine, Joey Albright, Kimberly Guerrero
Hoover (2000)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A solo performance by Ernest Borgnine in the character of J. Edgar Hoover, the controversial figure who founded and headed the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI).

Director: Rick Pamplin
Stars: Ernest Borgnine, Cartha D. 'Deke' Deloach
Snatched (TV Movie 1973)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The wives of three wealthy men are kidnapped and held for a $3 million ransom, but one of the men doesn't want to pay his share.

Director: Sutton Roley
Stars: Howard Duff, Leslie Nielsen, Sheree North
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Frank Baum
...
...
Diane
...
Johnny
...
Roger Byamm
...
Earl
...
Bernie
...
Biff Baxter
...
Spud
...
Counselor Kim
...
Dr. Weller
...
Anchorman
...
Scott
...
Fitness Trainer
...
Nurse Livia
Edit

Storyline

A nice guy goes into the hospital for surgery and through a series of mishaps suffers every man's worst nightmare.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

national lampoon series | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

7 July 2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

National Lampoon's Snatched  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

$3,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Filmed in New Orleans in 2009 - Ernest Borgnine had starred with Jonathan Silverman in the television series "The Single Guy" from 1995-1997. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?