Pirko lives in Gothenburg but gets kicked out of his pregnant girlfriend. He seeks his roots in northern Sweden. Pirko discovers karaoke.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

30° i februari (TV Series 2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Series about people escaping their cold winter homeland looking for happiness in sunny Thailand but getting more than they hoped for.

Stars: Hanna Ardéhn, Lotta Tejle, Viola Weidemann
Blå ögon (TV Series 2014)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Politics, extremism and violence in Sweden.

Stars: Louise Peterhoff, Sven Nordin, Karin Franz Körlof
Vilsen (2016)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Several dead bodies have been found in Gothenburg striking fear into the city's population. We follow Goran Lidman who will head the task of tracing the offender. Clues lead to suspicions ... See full summary »

Director: Rasmus Tirzitis
Stars: Göran Sjögren, Alexandra Zetterberg, Christian Kinell
Springfloden (TV Series 2016)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A student at the Police Academy is tasked to study a cold case: the murder of a pregnant woman on a Swedish beach 25 years ago.

Stars: Kjell Bergqvist, Julia Ragnarsson, Johan Widerberg
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

After living a long and colorful life, Allan Karlsson finds himself stuck in a nursing home. On his 100th birthday, he leaps out a window and begins an unexpected journey.

Director: Felix Herngren
Stars: Robert Gustafsson, Iwar Wiklander, David Wiberg
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Linda
Kjell Wilhelmsen ...
Pirko
...
Herden i tavlan
...
Långhårig arbetsförmedlare
...
Guardian angel
Lars Väringer ...
Sven
Lars Andersson ...
Johnny
Johan Kylén ...
Priest
Anna-Lotta Larsson ...
The Ibiza-mom
...
Bettan
Örjan Landström ...
Crematorium worker
Frederik Nilsson ...
Torkel
Lisbeth Johansson
Inger Hayman ...
Angry grandma
Timo Nieminen ...
Ambulansman 1
Edit

Storyline

Pirko lives in Gothenburg but gets kicked out of his pregnant girlfriend. He seeks his roots in northern Sweden. Pirko discovers karaoke.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 October 2009 (Sweden)  »

Also Known As:

Almost Elvis  »

Box Office

Budget:

SEK 10,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Karaokekungen (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?