MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,009 this week

Colours of Passion (2008)
"Rang Rasiya" (original title)

7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 70 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

A look a the life of 19th century Indian painter Raja Ravi Varma.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: October

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in October.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 296 titles
created 19 Dec 2011
 
a list of 42 titles
created 18 Mar 2012
 
a list of 23 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Colours of Passion (2008)

Colours of Passion (2008) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Colours of Passion.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Monsoon (2001)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  
Director: Jag Mundhra
Stars: Richard Tyson, Helen Brodie, Doug Jeffery
Mirch Masala (1987)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In colonial India, subedars (tax collectors) went from village to village, with soldiers, often demanding more than taxes. A subedar commands Sonbai, a beautiful and confidant women whose ... See full summary »

Director: Ketan Mehta
Stars: Ram Gopal Bajaj, Benjamin Gilani, Mohan Gokhale
Love Khichdi (2009)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A talented Sous-Chef woos a variety of women with a view of using them to try and fulfill his dream.

Director: Srinivas Bhashyam
Stars: Randeep Hooda, Rituparna Sengupta, Sada
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A Pakistani involved in a planned attack in New York City experiences a crisis of conscience.

Director: Joseph Castelo
Stars: Ayad Akhtar, Firdous Bamji, Nandana Sen
Aar Ya Paar (1997)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Shekhar is an opportunist. He marries Veena, a multi-millionaire, while continuing his affair with her secretary, Anu. When Veena gets to know, she threatens him with dire consequences. ... See full summary »

Director: Ketan Mehta
Stars: Jackie Shroff, Deepa Sahi, Ritu Shivpuri
Drama

IT is based on a true life story of "Dashrath Manjhi" who broke a Mountain - for Love. Dashrath Manjhi was a poorest from the lowest of the low castes, living in a remote village cut off ... See full summary »

Director: Ketan Mehta
Stars: Rashaana Shah, Ajay Aarya, Ashutosh Acharya
John Day (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Ahishor Solomon
Stars: Naseeruddin Shah, Randeep Hooda, Taran Bajaj
Action | Thriller

This movie is based on Bharat Rajpurohit (born 6 April 1944), better known as Charles Sobhraj, a French serial killer of and Indian origin, who preyed on Western tourists throughout ... See full summary »

Director: Prawaal Raman
Stars: Randeep Hooda, Richa Chadda, Adil Hussain
Drama | Fantasy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Madhureeta Anand
Stars: Randeep Hooda, Raima Sen, Arbaaz Khan
Ru-Ba-Ru (2008)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Bangkok-based Tara Mishra and Nikhil Singh meet at a wedding ceremony and fall instantly in love with love with each. They move in together and continue to live a fairly blissful lifestyle ... See full summary »

Director: Arjun Bali
Stars: Rati Agnihotri, Shahana Goswami, Randeep Hooda
Shooter II (2014)
Action

It is a realistic film about poor people based in Mumbai who turn criminals.

Director: Vishram Sawant
Stars: Neetu Chandra, Randeep Hooda, Zakir Hussain
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

The film is based on the inner conflicts of relationships, which hitherto never spoken earlier, but in a festive atmosphere of Holi, each one loses the inhibitions. The relationships eventually come out stronger.

Director: Manish Gupta
Stars: Rati Agnihotri, Armin Amiri, Kulraaj Anand
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Raja Ravi Verma
...
Sugandha
Paresh Rawal ...
Govardhandas
...
Ashish Vidyarthi ...
King Ailyum Thirunal
Sachin Khedekar ...
Justice Richards
...
Chintamani Pandit
Vikram Gokhale ...
Keshav Shastri
...
Fritz Schleizer
Suhasini Mulay ...
Bakubai
Prroshant Narayannan ...
Visakham
Vipin Sharma ...
Paachan
Shri Vallabh Vyas ...
Hirachand
Rachna Shah ...
...
Frenny
Edit

Storyline

A look a the life of 19th century Indian painter Raja Ravi Varma.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

7 November 2014 (India)  »

Also Known As:

Colours of Passion  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Rang Rasiya was made in 2008, and even premiered at Cannes Festival, however was not released in India, because of certain bold scenes. The film was finally given a theatrical release after six years in 2014. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
waiting for this film azeemax
Discuss Colours of Passion (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?