MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,392 this week

The New World (2008)
"Le nouveau monde" (original title)

TV Movie  |   |  Drama  |  21 May 2008 (France)
7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 60 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 622 titles
created 08 Sep 2011
 
a list of 3210 titles
created 23 Jan 2012
 
a list of 542 titles
created 09 Jul 2012
 
a list of 130 titles
created 01 Jan 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "The New World" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The New World (TV Movie 2008)

The New World (TV Movie 2008) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The New World.
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

El Calentito (2005)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Sara is a high-class girl overprotected by her hysteric mother. During a weekend, she goes to a pub called El Calentito wants meeting with Toni to lose her virginity, but Sara discovers ... See full summary »

Director: Chus Gutiérrez
Stars: Verónica Sánchez, Macarena Gómez, Juan Sanz
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Born in 1943 during German occupation of their French town, Patrick and Marie-José have been best friends; now teens, they experiment with sex, which doesn't seem to bring them closer. ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Corneau
Stars: Nicolas Chatel, Sarah Grappin, James Gandolfini
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In the Yorkshire countryside, working-class tomboy Mona meets the exotic, pampered Tamsin. Over the summer season, the two young women discover they have much to teach one another, and much to explore together.

Director: Pawel Pawlikowski
Stars: Natalie Press, Emily Blunt, Paddy Considine
The New World (2005)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The story of the English exploration of Virginia, and of the changing world and loves of Pocahontas.

Director: Terrence Malick
Stars: Colin Farrell, Q'orianka Kilcher, Christopher Plummer
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Nuanced thriller. Renier is Gabriel Chevalier, an ex-cop whose personal life has taken a nosedive. He's a gambler, an alcoholic, a widower and single-parent to a rebellious teenage daughter... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Baptiste Andrea
Stars: Jérémie Renier, Audrey Fleurot, Mélusine Mayance
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: François Favrat
Stars: Clovis Cornillac, Christian Clavier, Sami Bouajila
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Gaspard, famous television presenter, is starting the decline of his career. Along with dealing with his aging, must lodge Hubert, his elderly and rebellious father. Hubert hates all attendants hired for him until Zana enters their lives.

Director: Nick Quinn
Stars: Pierre Arditi, Jean-Pierre Marielle, Julie Ferrier
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  
Directors: Emmanuel Klotz, Albert Pereira-Lazaro
Stars: Lucien Jean-Baptiste, Audrey Fleurot, Emir Seghir
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Family court judge Clémence lives with Gabriel, who she is very much in love with. However, she is jealous and suspects him of cheating on her. One day, she decides to put his faithfulness to the test during a trip to Reunion Island.

Director: Catherine Castel
Stars: Olivier Marchal, Zabou Breitman, Audrey Fleurot
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Natalia Dontcheva ...
Lucie
Vanessa Larré ...
Marion
...
Hugo
Patrice Juiff ...
Olivier
Andréa Ferréol ...
Gina
Danièle Evenou ...
Mapi
Alain Doutey ...
Vincent
Rochelle Redfield ...
Dorothy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Pauline Bernard ...
Jane
Stéphanie Cabon ...
Lola
Jean-Yves Chilot ...
Le Notaire
Olivier Claverie ...
Le Psy
Patrick Contre ...
Le Pretre
Jean-Marie Cornille ...
Monsieur Pastor
Sylvie David ...
Eugenie
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 May 2008 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Az új élet  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Release on DVD? aasny
Discuss The New World (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?