Edit
Broken City (2013) Poster

(2013)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Allen Hughes

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Brian Tucker ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Secretary - Hostetler
...
Valerie
Luis Tolentino ...
...
...
...
...
Cop - Courtroom
Aaron Zell ...
Staten Island Man
Stephen Fisher ...
Staten Island Neighbor
James M. Jenkins ...
Jimmy (voice)
...
...
Amber (voice)
Anthony Thomas ...
Security Guard
...
Reporter at City Hall
...
Valliant's Aide (as Indigo Nichols)
...
...
Body Man Kevin
...
Rachel Wulff ...
Hospital Reporter
...
Cathleen's Friend
Dustin Knockum ...
Doorman
...
...
Cast Friend #1
...
Cast Friend #2
John W. Houghtaling ...
Harris Sargent
...
...
...
Four Season's Waitress
...
Murdock
...
Harvard Club Bartender
...
Crime Scene Cop
...
Bolton Teen Alex
...
2nd Bolton Teen
...
Raul Barea
Millie Tirelli ...
Natalie's Mother
...
Sam's Employee #1
...
Sam's Employee #2
...
Sam's Employee #3
Benton Greene ...
...
...
Debate Moderator
Rachael Taylor Arrington ...
Local Bartender
...
Sr. Center Reporter #1
...
Elizabeth Kaledin ...
NY1 Anchor on TV
...
Premiere PR
Janell Crispyn ...
Radio Announcer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Guest at Fundraiser (uncredited)
Brittney Alger ...
Premiere Cast Member (uncredited)
...
Mayor's Dinner Guest (uncredited)
...
Mayor Hostelter's Security (uncredited)
Solima Arnold ...
Casual Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Cathleen's Assistant (uncredited)
Tom Cain ...
Arresting Officer (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
Haylie Creppel ...
Hospital Patient (uncredited)
...
Businessman (uncredited)
...
Racketball Gym Patron (uncredited)
Z. Dieterich ...
BMW Driver (uncredited)
...
Kasey Emas ...
Dinner Guest (uncredited)
Marcia M Francis ...
Russell M. Haeuser ...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Kaitlin Hoychick ...
Nurse (uncredited)
Stephen T. Johnson ...
Protesters (uncredited)
Mark Joyce ...
Debate Attendee (uncredited)
Kristal Kincaid ...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
Cynthia LeBlanc ...
Fundraiser Guest (uncredited)
Elton LeBlanc ...
Fundraiser Guest (uncredited)
...
Protestor - NY (uncredited)
Jakel Marshall ...
Waiter (uncredited)
...
...
Fundraiser Guest (uncredited)
Catherine Kim Poon ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Jessica Poumaroux ...
Lunch Guest (uncredited)
...
Mayor Hostelter's Security (uncredited)
Christopher Reeves ...
Premiere PR (uncredited)
James Ricker II ...
Theater Goer (uncredited)
Heather Robbins ...
Shindo Ki Rodriguez ...
Protestor (uncredited)
Johnny Santiago ...
Detective (uncredited)
Andy Sims ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Premiere Cast Member (uncredited)
Andrew j Spinks ...
NYC Lunch Chef (uncredited)
Charlotte Stein ...
Trial Attendee (uncredited)
...
News Shop Cashier (uncredited)
Rachel Vicknair ...
Premier Party Guest (uncredited)
...
...
CSI Officer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Brandt Andersen ... executive producer (as Brandt Anderson)
William S. Beasley ... executive producer
Remington Chase ... producer
Randall Emmett ... producer
George Furla ... executive producer
Brandon Grimes ... co-producer
Allen Hughes ... producer
Scott Lambert ... executive producer
Stephen Levinson ... producer
Fredrik Malmberg ... executive producer
Stepan Martirosyan ... executive producer
Arnon Milchan ... producer
Jeff Rice ... executive producer
Scott Robinson ... consulting producer
Teddy Schwarzman ... producer
Adi Shankar ... executive producer
Spencer Silna ... executive producer
Ben Stillman ... co-producer
Brian Tucker ... executive producer
Daniel Wagner ... executive producer
Mark Wahlberg ... producer

Music by 

Atticus Ross
Leopold Ross
Claudia Sarne

Cinematography by 

Ben Seresin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Cindy Mollo

Casting By 

Sheila Jaffe

Production Design by 

Tom Duffield

Art Direction by 

Christina Eunji Kim ... (as Christina E. Kim)

Set Decoration by 

Leonard R. Spears ... (as Leonard Spears)

Costume Design by 

Betsy Heimann

Makeup Department 

John Caglione Jr. ... makeup artist: Russell Crowe
Daina Daigle ... hair stylist / key hairstylist: New Orleans
Debi Dumas ... hair colorist: Mr. Crowe
Donna Marie Fischetto ... key hair stylist: New York
Krystal Kershaw ... makeup artist (as Krystal Ann Kershaw)
Ann Masterson ... makeup department head
Johnny Villanueva ... hair department head
Marcos Gonzales ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Kent Richard ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Jami Ross ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Kerrie Smith ... hair designer: Catherine Zeta-Jones (uncredited)

Production Management 

Denise Pinckley ... unit production manager
Sharyn Shimada-Huggins ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Kim Barnard ... second assistant director: second unit
Stephen P. Dunn ... first assistant director
William Eubank ... second unit director
Sarah Fairchild ... additional second assistant director
Alex Finch ... additional second assistant director
Zack Kibbee ... second second assistant director
Dodd Loomis ... second second assistant director: second unit
Mike McGuirk ... dga trainee
Paul Byrne Prenderville ... second assistant director
Brad Robinson ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Spencer J. Abadie ... painter
Richard Alonso ... computer graphics artist
Sophia Alonzo ... graphic artist
Christy C. Beshears ... art department production assistant
Scott C. Bivona ... lead greensman
Paul Blanchard ... leadman
Jane Brewster ... fine artist
Chris Britt ... set dresser
Rick Broderman ... paint foreman
Garf Brown ... scenic charge
Carl E. Clevenger III ... set dresser
Katie Clinebelle ... props
Carl Counts ... art department coordinator
Miguel De Jesus ... industrial shop person
George DeTitta Jr. ... set decorator: New York
Gerald DeTitta ... leadman: NYC
Ryan Martin Dwyer ... on-set dresser
Jack Flynn ... construction buyer
Adam Goodnoff-Cernese ... key on-set dresser: New York
Ellen Lampl ... graphic artist
Lindanne Lewis ... painter
Brian Mccolgan ... set dresser
Myron Meek ... prop gang boss
Stephen P. Noell ... assistant property master
John Richoux ... on-set greens
Duke Scoppa ... property master: New York Unit
Dylan Sheridan ... graphic artist
Michael Sheridan Smith ... scenic
Paul Stanwyck ... paint lead
Brent Stewart ... general foreman
Chuck Stringer ... construction coordinator
David Lee Toth ... set dresser
Marisa Umsawasdi ... props
Franz Wise ... props
Stephanie Wittmann ... set design intern
Brook Yeaton ... property master

Sound Department 

Jimmy 'Coach' Armstrong ... boom operator
Michael Barosky ... sound mixer
Keith Bilderbeck ... sound effects editor
Paul Drenning ... adr mixer
Jeff Gomillion ... adr mixer
Randall Guth ... first assistant sound editor
Allen Hartz ... dialogue and adr editor
Jacob Head ... looper
Pamela Kahn ... foley artist
Daniel Kuzila ... additional sound utility
Martin Lopez ... sound designer
Mike Marino ... foley mixer
Bill Meadows ... mix technician
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Dean Minnerly ... foley artist
Frank A. Montaño ... sound re-recording mixer
Linda Murphy ... boom operator
Jamey Osborne ... sound utility
Derek Pippert ... supervising foley editor
Miguel Rivera ... dialogue supervisor
Philip Rogers ... adr recordist
Tom Ryan ... adr mixer
Richard Schexnayder ... sound mixer
Billy Theriot ... adr mixer
Wyatt Tuzo ... utility sound
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Fred Buchholz ... special effects coordinator
Edward Joubert ... special effects technician
Brad Manis ... special effects technician
Matt Stonish ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Juan Alvarez ... visual effects artist
Jeff Atherton ... visual effects producer: Hydraulx
William Barkus ... roto/paint: Hydraulx
Cody Brunty ... visual effects artist
Patrick Canning ... roto/paint: Hyrdaulx
Ed Chapman ... visual effects supervisor: hydraulx
Damian Drago ... additional visual effects
Anthony Fung ... visual effects artist
Thomas Eugene Green ... title designer
Sean Castle Hitchcock ... junior compositor
Sun Lee ... senior matte painter: Hydraulx
Jamison McCord ... roto/paint: Hydraulx VFX
Jale Parsons ... digital compositor
Chris Payne ... flame artist
Sean Pfeiffer ... compositor
Jason Adam Schaefer ... roto/paint: Hydraulx
Caitlin Thornton ... visual effects coordinator
Evan Wake ... rotoscope artist
Mark Edward Wright ... visual effects editor: Hydraulx (as Mark Wright)
Michael Zavala ... 2D coordinator: Hydraulx
Raffaele Apuzzo ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Mark Fletcher ... screen graphics designer (uncredited)

Stunts 

Stanton Barrett ... stunts
Hunter Baxley ... stunt driver
Mark Chavarria ... stunt performer
Clay Cullen ... stunt driver
Peter Cullen ... stunts
John T. Cypert ... stunts
Brian Duffy ... stunts
Amanda Dyar ... stunts
Jeff Galpin ... stunt driver
Sean Graham ... stunt double
Regis Harrington ... stunt driver
Cassidy Hice ... utility stunts
Tony Lazzara ... stunt driver
Khristian Lupo ... stunt driver
Mike Majesky ... utility stunts
Holly O'Quin ... stunt driver
Larry Rippenkroeger ... stunts
Jason Rodriguez ... stunt coordinator
Eric R Salas ... stunt driver
Tim Schuebel ... photo stunt double / stunt driver
Greg Sproles ... stunt double: Chance Kelly
Matthew R. Staley ... stunt double: James Ransone
Luis Tolentino ... stunt performer
Jimmy P. Wong ... utility stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Olga Abramson ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, New York
Maceo Bishop ... camera operator: "b" camera, New York and New Orleans / steadicam operator: New York and New Orleans
Hans Bjerno ... aerial director of photography
Gary Cadow ... rigging grip
Scott Calcagno ... rigging grip
Pete Chiaramonte ... electrician
Rowland Egerton ... best boy rigging grip
Marc Ehrenbold ... steadicam operator
Christopher M. Elassad ... dolly grip
Jay Fortune ... gaffer
Carter Lee Garrett ... lighting technician
Kevin Gilligan ... best boy grip
Mike Grace ... lighting technician
Shane E. Gros ... grip
Henry Guzman ... rigging electrician
John C. Hoffler Jr. ... camera loader
John Holmes ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Joshua Huval ... video utility
Lukasz Jogalla ... director of photography: second unit
Nils Johnson ... key digital video assist operator: New York unit
Franklin Jones II ... key rigging grip
Larron Rome Julian ... assistant camera
Michael D. Kennedy ... scorpio head technician
Joshua Lilly ... additional electric
Scott Lipkowitz ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, New York
Joe Lotuaco ... grip
Gregg Marion ... rigging electrician
Alan Markfield ... still photographer
Bradley Martin ... lighting technician: second unit
Brian McClean ... best boy electric
Janice Min ... assistant camera: NYC additional
Tod Olivieri ... electrician
George Patsos ... key grip
Patrick Ready ... digital workflow supervisor
Tony Rivetti ... first assistant camera
Louis Sabat ... grip
Jacob Sauerbrey ... electrician
Martin Schaer ... camera operator
Trey Shaneyfelt ... electrician
Blackford 'Boots' Shelton ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, New York
Zachary Sieffert ... first assistant b camera: second unit
Gregor Tavenner ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Remi Tournois ... additional camera operator: second unit
Michael Trejo ... grip
Jeffery J. Tufano ... camera operator: second unit
Vanessa Viera ... camera loader: New York
Kristopher Weaver ... local best boy
Barry Wetcher ... still photographer: New York
Ryland Witten-Smith ... grip
Justin Wright ... electrician

Casting Department 

Robin Batherson ... extras casting coordinator
Danielle Colli ... casting associate
Justin Coulter ... local casting assistant
Alex Franklin ... casting assistant
Brittany Gischner ... extras casting assistant
Jason Landry ... extras casting
Patty Majorczak-Connolly ... adr voice casting
Mia Nguyen ... additional casting
Marcy Punch ... extras casting assistant
Mark Sussman ... adr voice casting
David M. Waldron ... extras casting director

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lori Castano ... costume production assistant
Doré Cermak ... additional costumer
Lorraine Crossman ... costumer: Mr. Wahlberg
Maggie Dick ... key tailor
Maria Douglas ... wardrobe production assistant
Megan Ehrling ... costume production assistant
Benj Gibicsar ... additional costumer
Peter Habbit ... costume production assistant
Michelle M. Hebert ... costume production assistant
Chrissy Kuhn ... head ager/dyer
Renee Ragucci ... costumer: Russell Crowe
Megan Richardson ... costumer
Autumn Saville ... assistant costume designer
Hartsell Taylor ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

J. Cody Baker ... color assistant
Jason Barnes ... assistant editor
Stephen Ceci ... colorist: dailies
Kenny Dodson ... editorial production assistant
Beau J. Genot ... post production consultant
Heather Goodwin ... assistant editor
Joe Guzman ... digital intermediate producer
Matthew W. Johnson ... digital intermediate editor
Harry Muller ... color timer
Lindsay Tessier ... digital lab coordinator
Ian Sullivan ... digital intermediate accountant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Mike Burns ... music supervisor (trailer music)
Joseph S. DeBeasi ... music editor
Geoff Foster ... score engineer
Season Kent ... music supervisor
Pedro Marques ... second assistant composer
Dana Niu ... orchestrator
Shawn Pierce ... scoring assistant
Doug Trantow ... music scoring mixer
Scott Vener ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Morris Aroesti ... driver
Kirk Baptiste ... driver
Mark L. Basler ... driver / transportation
Donald Burdett ... driver
Gary Caisse ... driver
Kenneth Chancellor ... driver
Doug Dovichi ... transportation coordinator
Janet Galpin ... driver
Mitchell Greg ... driver
Tom Ingebertsen ... driver
Sue Jennings ... transportation dispatcher
Gregory 'Stepper' Jones ... driver: honeywagon / picture car mechanic
Bruce Lane ... driver
Gregg Minor ... driver
Deborah Muscarello ... picture car coordinator
Jesse Quiet ... driver
Dexter P. Smith ... transportation
Jack J. Terranova ... driver (as Jack Terranova)

Other crew 

Robert Abramoff ... production legal
Shawn Aguilar ... production assistant
Lauren Alexandra ... stand-in (as Lauren Thomas)
Joaquin Aragon ... locations production assistant
Giuseppe Ardizzone ... set production assistant: New York
Arusha Baker ... set production assistant: new york
Alexander Barrow ... assistant production coordinator: New York
Katie Becker ... production assistant
Steve Berman ... completion bond
Melanie A. Bonhomme ... set production assistant
Janice Brabaw ... payroll accountant
Beau Brasseaux ... photo double/stand in: Mark Wahlberg
Ashley Bunge ... assistant location manager: second unit
Natalia Castellanos ... voice actor / voice actress
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot
Amanda Cheng ... production assistant
Bo Cleary ... trainer
Paul Conti ... computer screen artist/animator
Angel De La Vina ... additional set production assistant
Alicia Dean ... production assistant
Judy Dickerson ... dialect coach: Russell Crowe
Evan Eastham ... assistant location manager
Debbie Estay ... script supervisor: second unit
Sarah Fairchild ... staff production assistant: background: new york
Bryan Foster ... assistant: Allen Hughes
Jason Frannino ... animal wrangler
Joshua Fritel ... key set production assistant
Pam Fuller ... script supervisor
Gregory Allen Gabroy ... stand-in
Jeff Galpin ... dog trainer
David Scott Gaudin ... stand-in
Dave Ginsberg ... assistant location manager
Sherri Goldman ... first assistant accountant (as Sherri Robin Goldman)
Bill Grantham ... Finance Legal: 1984 Private Defense Contractors
Katie Groves ... stand-in: Alona Tal
Mark Hagerman ... production coordinator: New York
P.J. Haines ... chef
Jeremiah Hansen ... production secretary
Andrew Hendrix ... production assistant
Zachary Holmes ... computer/video playback operator
John Jabaley ... location manager: second unit
James Jenkins ... technical advisor
James M. Jenkins ... technical advisor
Kirk W. Johnson ... assistant production office coordinator
Chris Kibler ... second assistant accountant
Ashlee Kilchrist ... production assistant
John C. Kruize ... production accountant
Brandi Lamarque ... accounting assistant
Jerry Lambert ... post-production accountant (as Jerrold W. Lambert)
Grace LaRocca ... stand-in
Andy Luce ... production assistant
Sean Lynn ... chef
Dan Majkut ... key production assistant: new york
Jason Makman ... production assistant
Rich Moody ... office production assistant: new york
Michael Neal ... payroll accountant
Phillip Noorani ... assistant to producer
Alexander Norton ... production assistant
Jay William Osterman ... assistant to producer
Sean Perry ... production assistant: New York
Capri Pizani ... locations production assistant
Ana Laura Pulido ... production assistant: New York
Michael Randolph ... key crafts service
Leah Jennings Richard ... second assistant accountant
Matthew Rignanese ... accounting clerk
Win Riley ... location scout
Tanaya Rivers ... producer intern
Morgan Roche ... production secretary: New York
Brian Roedel ... production assistant
Rick Rosenthal ... production counsel
Anthony Rossi III ... production coordinator
Adam Ryan ... construction paramedic
Bret Slater ... associate producer
Diane Slattery ... unit publicist
Kim Smelter ... assistant to producer
Andrew R. Smith ... production assistant
Garin Sparks ... on set medic / on-set medic: second unit
Adam M. Stone ... product placement coordinator
Cat Stone ... product placement coordinator
Timothy C. Sullivan ... development executive
Jared Swidzinski ... production assistant
Matthew Carson Taylor ... second assistant accountant
Kia W. Thompson ... set production assistant: new york
David Thornsberry ... location manager
Kai Thorup ... assistant location manager
Nicole Tiernan ... set production assistant: second unit/New Orleans
Michael J. Urann ... post production consultant
Angelo Vacco ... voice actor
Stacee Vatanapan ... assistant: Allen Hughes
Orlando M. Vazquez ... production assistant
Steven Weisberg ... location manager
Mark Welch ... location associate
Nicole Williams ... office production assistant
Eric Scott Williamson ... on set production assistant
Jen Winterbotham ... set production assistant
Ryan Wooley ... production assistant
Katie Calhoon ... location scout (uncredited)
Geraldine Glenn ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Michael D. Nes ... project manager: Deluxe Digital Cinema (uncredited)
Mindy Silberman ... set production assistant: new york unit (uncredited)
Preston Trahan ... uncredited

Thanks 

Thea Emmett ... in loving memory of
Justin Holecek ... in loving memory of
Tim Schuebel ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page