IMDb > "Raw" (2008)

"Raw" (2008) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2008-

Photos (See all 1 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   273 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Creator:
Contact:
View company contact information for Raw on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5
Genre:
Plot:
TV series centering around the Dublin restaurant 'Raw' and the lives of its staff.
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 7 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Worth the watch See more (2 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 10 of 50)

Charlene McKenna ... Jojo Harte (30 episodes, 2008-2013)
Keith McErlean ... Shane Harte (30 episodes, 2008-2013)

Damon Gameau ... Geoff Mitchell (29 episodes, 2008-2013)
Aisling O'Sullivan ... Fiona Kelly (24 episodes, 2010-2013)

Krystof Hádek ... Pavel Rebien (24 episodes, 2008-2012)
Kelly Gough ... Kate Kelly (22 episodes, 2010-2013)

Ger Ryan ... Maeve Harte / ... (18 episodes, 2010-2013)

Liam Garrigan ... Bobby Breen (16 episodes, 2008-2011)

Joe Doyle ... Richard O'Donnell (14 episodes, 2008-2011)
James Akpotor ... Tiny (14 episodes, 2008-2011)
(more)

Series Directed by
Simon Massey (11 episodes, 2010-2013)
Kieron J. Walsh (6 episodes, 2008)
Charlie McCarthy (6 episodes, 2010-2012)
David Caffrey (4 episodes, 2008-2010)
Elizabeth Gill (3 episodes, 2013)
Nicholas Renton (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Writing credits
Simon Ashdown (30 episodes, 2008-2013)
Lisa McGee (30 episodes, 2008-2013)
Tom Farrelly (8 episodes, 2008-2013)
Muirinn Lane Kelly (5 episodes, 2008-2013)
Ursula Rani Sarma (3 episodes, 2010-2013)
Brian Lynch (2 episodes, 2012-2013)

Series Produced by
Suzanne McAuley .... executive producer (29 episodes, 2008-2013)
Michael Parke .... executive producer / producer (29 episodes, 2008-2013)
Ciara McIlvenny .... producer (12 episodes, 2010-2012)
James Flynn .... executive producer: Octagon Films / executive producer (11 episodes, 2008-2010)
Douglas Rae .... executive producer: Ecosse Films / executive producer (11 episodes, 2008-2010)
Matt Strevens .... producer (6 episodes, 2010)
Jane Gogan .... executive producer (6 episodes, 2012)
David Crean .... executive producer (6 episodes, 2013)
Jonathan Curling .... producer (6 episodes, 2013)
Morgan O'Sullivan .... executive producer (3 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Original Music by
Ray Harman (27 episodes, 2008-2013)
 
Series Cinematography by
Donal Gilligan (13 episodes, 2008-2011)
Ciarán Tanham (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Peter Greenhalgh (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
 
Series Film Editing by
Dermot Diskin (10 episodes, 2008-2013)
Isobel Stephenson (5 episodes, 2010-2011)
Ben Yeates (4 episodes, 2008-2010)
Belinda Cottrell (3 episodes, 2012)
Ian Farr (3 episodes, 2012)
Grainne Gavigan (3 episodes, 2013)

Juniper Calder (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting by
Maureen Hughes (28 episodes, 2008-2013)
 
Series Production Design by
Stephen Daly (24 episodes, 2010-2013)
Susie Cullen (4 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Art Direction by
Martin Goulding (12 episodes, 2010-2011)
Veronica Smart (9 episodes, 2012-2013)
Aeveen Fleming (4 episodes, 2008)
Adrienne McGrane (3 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Jil Turner (4 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Costume Design by
Aisling Wallace Byrne (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Leonie Prendergast (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
 
Series Makeup Department
Denise Watson .... chief make-up stylist / chief make-up artist / ... (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Paula Gill .... assistant makeup artist (12 episodes, 2010-2013)
Sandra Kelly .... chief hair stylist (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Eileen Buggy .... chief hairdresser (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Ciara Scannell .... daily makeup trainee (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Lucy Browne .... assistant makeup artist (6 episodes, 2008)
Julie-Ann Ryan .... daily makeup trainee / daily makeup artist (6 episodes, 2008)
Aine Bane .... daily makeup artist (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Martina McCarthy .... chief hairdresser / chief hair stylist (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Caitríona McDonagh .... assistant hairstylist / assistant hair stylist (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Barbara Conway .... chief makeup artist (6 episodes, 2010)
Lorraine Brennan .... assistant hair stylist (6 episodes, 2012)
Katie Derwin .... assistant makeup artist (6 episodes, 2012)
Garry Carolan .... assistant hair stylist (6 episodes, 2013)
Blue Evans .... make-up trainee (6 episodes, 2013)
Linda Mooney .... chief makeup artist (4 episodes, 2008)
Susie Redmond .... hair stylist (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Production Management
Mary Gilroy .... post-production supervisor (24 episodes, 2010-2013)
Anneliese O'Callaghan .... production manager (24 episodes, 2010-2013)
Peter Tighe .... post-production supervisor (6 episodes, 2008)
Alessandra Moynihan .... assistant production manager (5 episodes, 2010-2011)
Maggie Mooney .... production manager (4 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Daire Glynn .... third assistant director / trainee assistant director (22 episodes, 2008-2013)
Ger Duffy .... trainee assistant director (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Adrienne Greenhalgh .... second assistant director (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Keith Barry .... third assistant director (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Georgina Shortt .... second assistant director (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Gail Munnelly .... first assistant director (9 episodes, 2008-2013)
Owen Magee .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 2010-2012)
Eimear Kelly .... trainee assistant director (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Mike Hayes .... trainee assistant director (6 episodes, 2010)
Jessica Whelehan .... trainee assistant director (6 episodes, 2010)
David O'Mara .... trainee assistant director (6 episodes, 2012)
Cate Kennedy .... trainee assistant director (6 episodes, 2013)
Debbie Byrne .... trainee assistant director (4 episodes, 2008)
Felipa Robertson .... trainee assistant director (4 episodes, 2012)
Sean Griffin .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
Peter Agnew .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2012)
Jonathan Shaw .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2013)
Suzanne Nicell .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2008)
Luke Johnston .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2010)
Niall Owens .... trainee assistant director (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Art Department
Nicky MacManus .... construction manager (30 episodes, 2008-2013)
John Neligan .... prop buyer (24 episodes, 2010-2013)
Paddy Treanor .... stagehand (24 episodes, 2010-2013)
Megan Breslin .... art department assistant / trainee art department (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Mick Cassidy .... props runaround / prop driver (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Stuart Crinnion .... carpenter (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Joanne Kane .... assistant food stylist (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Chan Kin .... prop hand / prop chargehand (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Daragh Lewis .... dressing prop (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Adrienne McGrane .... assistant art director / graphics (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Erica Jane Ryan .... food stylist (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Zack Vymazal .... trainee stand-by prop (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Noel Walsh .... property master (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
John Arkins .... construction driver / supervising stagehand (12 episodes, 2010-2011)
Neville Gaynor .... master painter / scenic artist (12 episodes, 2010-2011)
David Oldham .... assistant construction manager / construction supervisor (12 episodes, 2010-2011)
Jeff Dolan .... trainee dressing props (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Daniel Lyons .... painter (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Ignacio Barbe .... food stylist (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Jerome McDonnell .... prop hand / stand-by props (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Nuala McKernan .... property master (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Andy O'Neill .... stand-by props (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Veronica Smart .... stand-by art director (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Joe Gaynor .... scenic artist (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
John Quilty .... trainee dressing props (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Ted Wellings .... rigger (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Dave Flanagan .... dressing props (6 episodes, 2010)
Janet Hollingshead .... trainee dressing props (6 episodes, 2010)
Judith Hynes .... assistant art director (6 episodes, 2010)
Martin O'Shaughnessy .... carpenter (6 episodes, 2010)
Pat Tighe .... carpenter (6 episodes, 2010)
Jack Morley .... trainee art department (6 episodes, 2012)
James Doyle .... rigger (6 episodes, 2013)
Helen MacDermott .... stand-by art director (6 episodes, 2013)
Elizabeth Brennan .... prop buyer (4 episodes, 2008)
Liz Colbert .... assistant art director (4 episodes, 2008)
Briana Hegarty .... trainee art director (4 episodes, 2008)
Eoin Lewis .... dressing props (4 episodes, 2008)
Bernard Lyster .... dressing props (4 episodes, 2008)
Gary O'Donnell .... stand-by painter (4 episodes, 2008)
Graham Waters .... stand-by carpenter (4 episodes, 2008)
Bobby McGlynn .... trainee art department (4 episodes, 2010)
Orlagh McDonagh .... trainee art department (3 episodes, 2010)
Ciara O'Donnell .... stand-by art director (3 episodes, 2012)
Peter Tighe .... assistant construction manager (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
 
Series Sound Department
Michelle Fingleton .... supervising sound editor (24 episodes, 2010-2013)
Ken Galvin .... dubbing mixer / re-recording mixer (19 episodes, 2008-2013)
Garret Farrell .... dubbing mixer (19 episodes, 2008-2012)
Brendan Deasy .... sound mixer (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Andrew Felton .... boom operator (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Jean McGrath .... foley recordist / foley mixer (16 episodes, 2010-2013)
Peter Blayney .... dialogue editor / sound editor (15 episodes, 2008-2012)
Niall Brady .... sound effects editor / supervising sound editor / ... (13 episodes, 2008-2012)
Robert Flanagan .... production sound mixer (12 episodes, 2008-2010)
Emma Butt .... adr recordist (12 episodes, 2010-2012)
Tommy Ellis .... loop group editor (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Pete Walker .... trainee sound (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Andrew Douglas .... sound trainee (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Stan Fiferman .... foley artist (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Paul Naughton .... boom operator (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Aidan Lonergan .... trainee sound (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Mark Fitzpatrick .... adr recordist (6 episodes, 2010)
Eoghan McDonnell .... foley artist (6 episodes, 2012)
Michelle McCormack .... dialogue editor (6 episodes, 2013)
Dave McMahon .... sound editor (5 episodes, 2008-2011)
Andrea King .... foley artist (4 episodes, 2010-2013)
Caoimhe Doyle .... foley artist (4 episodes, 2010-2011)
Jon Stevenson .... dubbing editor / sound editor (4 episodes, 2010-2011)
Patrick Drummond .... foley artist (4 episodes, 2013)
Fionn Higgins .... adr recordist (2 episodes, 2008)
Sinéad Brady .... foley editor (2 episodes, 2010)
Ross Carew .... trainee sound (2 episodes, 2010)
Caroline Robinson .... foley recordist (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Special Effects by
Paul Byrne .... special effects technician (6 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Visual Effects by
John O'Riordan .... title sequence (24 episodes, 2010-2013)
Gavin Casey .... digital compositor / cgi: HD (12 episodes, 2008-2012)
Michael McCarthy .... cgi: HD / artist: 3D (5 episodes, 2008-2013)
Hubert Montag .... cgi: HD / artist: 3D (4 episodes, 2008-2013)
Ed Bruce .... visual effects artist (4 episodes, 2008)
Allen Sillery .... cgi: HD (4 episodes, 2008)
Denny Cahill .... digital compositor (4 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Stunts
Donal O'Farrell .... stunt coordinator (11 episodes, 2012-2013)
Philippe Zone .... stunt coordinator (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Joe Condren .... stunt coordinator (7 episodes, 2010-2011)

Giedrius Nagys .... stunts (unknown episodes, 2008)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Luke Quigley .... grip (28 episodes, 2008-2013)
Bernard Walsh .... still photographer (19 episodes, 2008-2013)
Ted Wellings .... stand-by rigger / rigger (15 episodes, 2008-2012)
Garret Baldwin .... gaffer (12 episodes, 2008-2010)
Richie Donnelly .... camera operator / focus puller (12 episodes, 2010-2013)
Ron Coe .... focus puller (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Noel Cullen .... gaffer (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Kieran Dempsey .... best boy / electrician / ... (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Ingrid Whelan .... electrician (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Carol Tormey .... clapper loader / camera trainee / ... (10 episodes, 2008-2013)
Billy Doyle .... best boy (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Cormac O'Omáille .... clapper loader (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Julian Pugh Cook .... focus puller (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Niall Cullinane .... clapper loader (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Stephen Doyle .... best boy (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Tim Fletcher .... electrician (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Alma Keane .... trainee camera (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Niall Mannion .... genny operator / electrician (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Stephen McCarthy .... gaffer (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Patrick Redmond .... still photographer (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Peter Delaney .... camera trainee (6 episodes, 2010)
Peter O'Toole .... electrician (6 episodes, 2010)
Rob Carter .... camera operator (6 episodes, 2012)
Robert Flood .... clapper loader / second assistant camera (6 episodes, 2012)
Pauline Rowan .... camera trainee (6 episodes, 2012)
Richard Lacey .... camera trainee / digital imaging technician (6 episodes, 2013)
Grainne Dooley .... camera trainee / trainee camera (4 episodes, 2008)
David Grennan .... focus puller (4 episodes, 2008)
Paddy Treanor .... stand-by electrician (4 episodes, 2008)
Ivan Meagher .... focus puller (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
Richard Walsh .... still photographer (3 episodes, 2012)

Stephen Murphy .... Steadicam operator (unknown episodes, 2008)
 
Series Casting Department
Clare McGinley .... casting assistant (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Lavina Daly .... extras casting (6 episodes, 2012)
Claudine O'Mara .... casting: crowd (6 episodes, 2013)
Gary Davy .... additional casting (4 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Mary Fox .... wardrobe supervisor (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Karen Rigg .... wardrobe assistant (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Liz Treacy .... wardrobe supervisor (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Melanie Whelan .... trainee wardrobe / wardrobe trainee (9 episodes, 2012-2013)
Patch Corcoran .... wardrobe assistant (6 episodes, 2010-2012)
Emma Conway .... trainee wardrobe (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Georgina Curtis .... wardrobe assistant (5 episodes, 2013)
Roisin Lennon .... wardrobe assistant (4 episodes, 2010-2011)
Derbhla McClelland .... wardrobe assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
Breege Masterson .... wardrobe trainee (3 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Editorial Department
Warren Dowling .... hd on-line editor / high-definition finishing / ... (24 episodes, 2008-2013)
Angela Cerasi .... hd colorist / telecine operator (22 episodes, 2008-2012)
Sean Connolly .... assistant editor (12 episodes, 2008-2010)
Suzanne McKenzie .... post-production coordinator (12 episodes, 2010-2012)
Aled Rhys Jones .... hd cgi (12 episodes, 2010-2011)
Dermot Grace .... assistant editor (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Gary Curran .... hd colorist / colorist: HD (10 episodes, 2008-2013)
Martin Fanning .... assistant editor (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Coilin O'Cearbhaill .... hd finishing (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Peter Tighe .... post-production supervisor (4 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Location Management
Steven Davenport .... location manager (18 episodes, 2010-2012)
Niall Martin .... location manager (6 episodes, 2008)
Brendan O'Sullivan .... assistant location manager (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Rossa O'Neill .... assistant location manager (6 episodes, 2012)
Pat Nangle .... location manager (6 episodes, 2013)
David O'Mara .... location assistant (6 episodes, 2013)
Emma Payne .... trainee assistant locations (5 episodes, 2013)
Michael Swan .... assistant location manager (3 episodes, 2008)
Barry Newman .... location assistant (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Music Department
Ivan Chandler .... music supervisor (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Sue Crawshaw .... music supervisor (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Aidan Kavanagh .... music advisor (5 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Transportation Department
Paul Kelly .... transportation captain (28 episodes, 2008-2013)
Frank Tobin .... unit driver (28 episodes, 2008-2013)
Willie Kelly .... unit driver (24 episodes, 2010-2013)
Raymond Boyd .... facilities driver (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Graeme McGlashan .... facilities driver (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
John Fearon .... facilities driver (6 episodes, 2012)
Patrick Fisher .... facilities driver (6 episodes, 2012)
Mervyn Ewing .... facilities driver (6 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Other crew
Aaron Farrell .... project manager: Octagon Films / project manager / ... (28 episodes, 2008-2013)
Mark Woolley .... financial & commercial director: Ecosse Films / finance and commercial director: Ecosse Films (27 episodes, 2008-2013)
Suzanne Nicell .... assistant accountant / production accountant (24 episodes, 2010-2013)
Aoife Cassidy .... production coordinator (21 episodes, 2010-2013)
Ronan Flynn .... head of business affairs / head of business affairs: Octagon Films (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Ivan Melia .... caterer (18 episodes, 2010-2013)
Gillian Cody .... payroll accountant (18 episodes, 2010-2012)
Oliver Frampton .... script editor (17 episodes, 2010-2013)
James Hickey .... production lawyer (16 episodes, 2008-2011)
Jeanette McGrath .... script supervisor (13 episodes, 2008-2012)
Damien Hannaway .... executive production assistant / production assistant (12 episodes, 2010-2013)
Stephen Fearon .... facilities coordinator (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Ruth Hunter .... production lawyer (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Rose Melia .... caterer (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Talma O'Sullivan .... production assistant / production trainee (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Adrian Banyard .... script editor (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Louise Curran .... production executive: Octagon Films / project manager: Octagon Films (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Jeanine East .... financial controller: Ecosse Films (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Raymond Boyd .... facilities supervisor (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Kieran Gordon .... caterer (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Eva Kelly .... script supervisor (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Naomi Smith .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Kevin Kearns .... health & safety officer / health and safety officer (6 episodes, 2010)
Andrew Waters .... paramedic (6 episodes, 2010)
David Crean .... commissioning executive (6 episodes, 2012)
Rosaleen Kelly .... unit nurse (6 episodes, 2012)
Bertina Moynihan .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2012)
Anna Marie Casey .... script supervisor (6 episodes, 2013)
Sarah Power .... assistant accountant (6 episodes, 2013)
Louise Shore .... project coordinator: Octagon Films (6 episodes, 2013)
Jane Shorthall .... choreographer (6 episodes, 2013)
Linna Tu .... assistant financial controller: Ecosse Films (6 episodes, 2013)
Rebecca Daly .... supervising assistant accountant / assistant accountant (4 episodes, 2008)
Laura Devenney .... assistant accountant (4 episodes, 2008)
Yvonne Donohoe .... assistant production coordinator (4 episodes, 2008)
Rachel Smith .... production coordinator (4 episodes, 2008)
Catherine Morris .... script supervisor (3 episodes, 2012)
Rayna Connery .... publicist (3 episodes, 2013)
Anne-Louise Foley .... publicist (3 episodes, 2013)
Felipa Robertson .... production coordinator (3 episodes, 2013)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Country:
Color:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Charlene McKenna (Jojo Harte) has worked with two actors who have played King Arthur in separate projects: Bradley James in 'the TV series Merlin' and Liam Garrigan (Bobby Breen) in 'Raw', who would later play King Arthur in the TV series 'Once Upon A Time'.See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
7 out of 10 people found the following review useful.
Worth the watch, 19 December 2010
Author: mbforever from United States

*** This review may contain spoilers ***

It's welcome news to read that Damon Gameau and Krystof Hadek will be there for the next season of "Raw." If it is, as one poster put it, a thinly veiled Irish interpretation of "Kitchen Confidential," it's a definite improvement. "Raw" got rid of the jokiness, added a way sexier star, Gameau, who doesn't head the restaurant until the second season and whose sex appeal was toned down, and, made us care about the workers in the restaurant. I didn't care about anyone in KC. Nolita may have missed closing, but the series didn't. The eponymous restaurant in "Raw" shut down in the first season, but it reopened for a second season. The closing made viewers like me feel like the show was as fragile as real life, like we had a purpose, like watching it helped to keep something worthwhile alive.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (2 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Once Kisses Martin Ondine Lassie
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
News articles IMDb TV section IMDb Drama section
IMDb Ireland section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button