IMDb > "Eureka" Best in Faux (2008)

"Eureka" Best in Faux (2008)

« Prev | 28 of 77 Episodes | Next »

Photos (See all 4 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   283 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Andrew Cosby (creator) &
Jaime Paglia (creator) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Best in Faux on IMDbPro.
TV Series:
Original Air Date:
12 August 2008 (Season 3, Episode 3)
Genre:
Plot:
Carter is frustrated when he's told to investigate when robotic dogs begin exploding, believing it's a waste of his time. He's even more frustrated when no one else feels the earthquakes he's experiencing. | Full synopsis »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Paul Holahan  (as Paul Holohan)
 
Writing credits
Andrew Cosby (creator) &
Jaime Paglia (creator)

Bruce Miller (written by)

Produced by
Charles Grant Craig .... executive producer (as Charlie Craig)
Matthew Hastings .... consulting producer
Curtis Kheel .... supervising producer
Bruce Miller .... co-executive producer
Jaime Paglia .... executive producer
Robert Petrovicz .... producer
Thania St. John .... executive producer
Stephen Welke .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Bear McCreary 
 
Cinematography by
Rick Maguire (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Bonnie Koehler 
 
Casting by
Stuart Aikins 
Sean Cossey 
Eric Dawson 
Andy Henry 
Carol Kritzer 
Robert J. Ulrich 
 
Production Design by
Byron King  (as Lance King)
 
Art Direction by
Greg Venturi 
Paolo G. Venturi (uncredited)
 
Set Decoration by
Erik Gerlund  (as Erik R. Gerlund)
 
Costume Design by
Gregory Mah 
 
Makeup Department
Russell Brady .... hair stylist
Nicholas Podbrey .... special effects makeup coordinator
Krista Seller .... first assistant makeup artist
Lisa Strong .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Robert W. Egami .... post-production supervisor (as Robert Egami)
Todd Sharp .... executive in charge of production
Michael C. Young .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Alex Burnett .... third assistant director
Sara Irvine-Erickson .... second assistant director (as Sara Irvine)
John Mavrogeorge .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Gerri Crawford .... assistant property master
David Dague .... construction coordinator (as Dave R. Dague)
Michael Dundas .... scenic artist
Jim Pate .... property master
David Stark .... on-set dresser (as David Paul Hewitt White)
Paul Wagner .... property master: Second unit
Shannon Courte .... assistant art director (uncredited)
Mark Stope .... illustrator (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Jeff K. Brunello .... sound designer
Lindsay Bucknell .... sound mixer
Daniel Colman .... supervising sound editor
Gerry Lentz .... re-recording mixer
Jack Levy .... supervising sound editor
Sam C. Lewis .... sound supervisor: adr
Sam C. Lewis .... supervising foley editor
Doug Madick .... supervising foley artist
Richard Partlow .... foley artist
Matthew E. Taylor .... adr supervisor
Rich Weingart .... re-recording mixer
 
Special Effects by
Tim Storvick .... special effects coordinator
Attila Vaski .... lead/fab/asst
 
Visual Effects by
Riley Benard .... digital compositor: Zoic Studios B.C.
Mary Jane Bolton .... visual effects coordinator: zoic studios
Ben Funk .... digital compositor
Neil Safeer Ghaznavi .... digital compositor (as Safeer Ghaznavi)
Matthew Gore .... visual effects producer (as Matthew S. Gore)
William Higgins .... visual effects coordinator
Ryan Jensen .... digital artist
Dong Hyun Kim .... digital artist
Kevin Little .... visual effects creative director
Carolyn Martin .... visual effects coordinator
Tony Nigro .... visual effects editor
Anuj Patil .... lead compositor
Heather Paul .... visual effects producer: Lux Visual Effects Inc.
Harrison Rutherford .... compositor
 
Stunts
David Jacox .... stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Herb Crowder .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
David J. Dawson .... key grip (as Dave Dawson)
Lou Gruzelier .... camera operator
Liane Hentscher .... still photographer
Geoff Preston .... lighting technician
Gary Viola .... camera operator: "b" camera
Scott Wallace .... video playback operator
David S. Warner .... director of photography: second unit
David S. Warner .... gaffer (as David Warner)
James Warner .... best boy: lighting
Rod Frew .... rigging electric (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Steve Brooksbank .... original casting
J.J. Ogilvy .... casting assistant
Mary Jo Slater .... original casting
 
Editorial Department
Pete Fausone .... on-line editor
Tommy Reeder .... post-production coordinator
Charles Ryan .... assistant editor
Robert Tomaszewski .... colorist
 
Location Management
John K. Alexander .... location manager (as John Alexander)
Casey Nelson-Zutter .... assistant location manager
Bonny Northcott .... trainee assistant location manager (uncredited)
Desiree Young .... location scout (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Michael Baber .... music editor
Ira Ingber .... musician: guitar
Steve Kaplan .... scoring engineer
Doug Lacy .... musician: accordion
Jeremy Levy .... orchestrator
Mark Mothersbaugh .... composer: theme music
Brandon Roberts .... composer: additional music
Aaron Roethe .... composer: additional music
Aaron Roethe .... scoring coordinator
Ren Stewart .... music editor (as Jennifer Blank)
Dan Rimas .... music licensing (uncredited)
Laurence Schwarz .... additional score engineer (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Robin Chibi .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Gillian Andrew .... production accountant
Stephanie Brown .... production assistant
Allison Clarke .... assistant to producer and clearance coordinator
David Costello .... production assistant
Jessica Feskun .... set key production assistant
Ed Fowler .... assistant to writer
Kevin R. Grazier .... science advisor
John Hererra .... script coordinator
Jared Howitt .... production coordinator
Brynn Kinnee .... background coordinator (uncredited)
Alexandra La Roche .... script supervisor
Tommy Reeder .... post coordinator
Tommy Reeder .... post production coordinator
Connie Rusgen .... animal trainer
Scott Sebert .... writers' office production assistant
Kristina Slivarich .... production assistant
Max Torroba .... playback coordinator
Shayne A. Wilson .... assistant production coordinator
Marie Witt .... key office production assistant
Dixie Cutler .... unit publicist (uncredited)
Les Ford .... playback designer (uncredited)
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Andrew Cosby  creator
Jaime Paglia  creator

Visual Effects by
Kathryn Capri Dougan .... digital effects artist (as Kathryn Capri)
Steve Graves .... digital artist
 
Other crew
Michael Bendner .... extras wrangler
Tricia Leigh .... production assistant
 
Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial Effects

Additional Details

Runtime:
Netherlands:50 min (including commercials)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
This episode's title came from "Best in Show" (2000), which is about a group of people competing in a dog show.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: In the long shot as Dr. Mendel picks up a beaker with blue liquid in it , you can see the beaker is full but in the close up shot it only has a tiny amount in it.See more »
Quotes:
Sheriff Jack Carter:Don't mind us.
Nathan Stark:That was my plan.
See more »
Soundtrack:
Sheriff Carter's ThemeSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Comedy section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.