MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,327 this week

Father (2008)

6.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.7/10 from 16 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

A boy struggles to understand his strange, silent father - a Lithuanian immigrant who has become an emotional refugee in his own home.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3866 titles
created 16 Mar 2013
 
a list of 3282 titles
created 11 Jul 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Father" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Father (2008)

Father (2008) on IMDb 6.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Father.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Spider (2007)
Short | Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Jill is annoyed with Jack, ignoring his attempts to get her to smile as she drives a city road. She stops for petrol, and while she's filling the tank, he goes into the station's mini-mart ... See full summary »

Director: Nash Edgerton
Stars: Nash Edgerton, Mirrah Foulkes, Chum Ehelepola
K I (2009)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

K fights his way up through the ranks of organised crime, his every move dogged by a mysterious and powerful opponent who'll stop at nothing to find K and the secret he unwittingly protects.

Director: Don Allen
Stars: Amokrane Kiane Sabet, Adrian Annis, John Banks
Crossbow (2007)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A kid. His mum and dad. The sex and drugs. And the boy next door who watched the whole thing unravel.

Director: David Michôd
Stars: Cy Standen, Lisa Chappell, Joel Edgerton
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Freddy Krueger and Jason Voorhees return to terrorize the teenage population. Except this time, they're out to get each other, too.

Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Robert Englund, Ken Kirzinger, Kelly Rowland
Life I (2007–2009)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A former police officer returns to the force after having been wrongly imprisoned for years.

Stars: Damian Lewis, Sarah Shahi, Adam Arkin
8 (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

8 shorts centered around 8 themes directed by 8 famous film directors involved and sharing their opinion on progress, on the set-backs and the challenges our planet faces today.

Directors: Jane Campion, Gael García Bernal, and 6 more credits »
Stars: Nigist Anteneh, Tefera Gizaw, Fekadu Kebede
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Narrator
Edit

Storyline

A boy struggles to understand his strange, silent father - a Lithuanian immigrant who has become an emotional refugee in his own home.

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Animation | Short

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

6 February 2010 (Australia)  »

Also Known As:

Otec  »

Box Office

Budget:

AUD 49,500 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

(HDCAM)

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Father (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?