IMDb > Jane Eyre (2011)
Jane Eyre
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Jane Eyre (2011) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 52 | slideshow) Videos (see all 11)
Jane Eyre -- A mousy governess who softens the heart of her employer soon discovers that he's hiding a terrible secret.
Jane Eyre -- "Is This How You Perceive Me?" clip from Jane Eyre
Jane Eyre -- Behind the scenes footage from filming and interviews with Mia Wasikowska, Michael Fassbender, Judi Dench and director Cary Fukunaga.
Jane Eyre -- Interview: "Judi Dench On Jane As A Romantic Heroine"
Jane Eyre -- "Just the Housekeeper" clip from Jane Eyre

Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   49,333 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Charlotte Brontë (novel)
Moira Buffini (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Jane Eyre on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
18 March 2011 (Estonia) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A mousy governess who softens the heart of her employer soon discovers that he's hiding a terrible secret. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 7 wins & 14 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(1362 articles)
The 31 Best Chick Flicks on Netflix Right Now
 (From Moviefone. 16 October 2014, 7:00 AM, PDT)

Film Review: ‘Trash’
 (From Variety - Film News. 7 October 2014, 7:38 PM, PDT)

Meet the female producers smashing Hollywood's glass ceiling
 (From EW.com - Inside Movies. 6 October 2014, 1:45 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Another perspective... See more (157 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Directed by
Cary Fukunaga  (as Cary Joji Fukunaga)
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Charlotte Brontë  novel
Moira Buffini  screenplay

Produced by
Mairi Bett .... co-producer
Hannah Farrell .... associate producer
Peter Hampden .... executive producer
Christine Langan .... executive producer
Alison Owen .... producer
Paul Trijbits .... producer
Faye Ward .... co-producer
Sasha Harris .... line producer: re-shoots (uncredited)
 
Original Music by
Dario Marianelli 
 
Cinematography by
Adriano Goldman (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Melanie Oliver  (as Melanie Ann Oliver)
 
Casting by
Nina Gold 
 
Production Design by
Will Hughes-Jones 
 
Art Direction by
Karl Probert 
 
Set Decoration by
Tina Jones 
 
Costume Design by
Michael O'Connor 
 
Makeup Department
Bee Archer .... daily makeup artist
Theresa Carey .... trainee hair stylist: BBC
Theresa Carey .... trainee makeup artist: BBC
Carolyn Cousins .... crowd hair stylist
Carolyn Cousins .... crowd makeup artist
Françoise Cresson .... daily makeup artist
Julie Dartnell .... daily makeup artist
Janita Doyle .... daily makeup artist
Sarah Grispo .... daily makeup artist
Lilly Hodson .... trainee makeup artist
Jane Logan .... crowd hair and makeup artist
Ameneh Mahloudji .... daily makeup artist
Veronica McAleer .... on-set chief hair stylist: additional photography (as Veronica Brebner)
Veronica McAleer .... on-set chief makeup artist: additional photography (as Veronica Brebner)
Belinda Parish .... daily makeup artist (as Belinda Parrish)
Daniel Phillips .... hair designer
Daniel Phillips .... makeup designer
Tapio Salmi .... hair stylist
Tapio Salmi .... makeup stylist
Loulia Sheppard .... hair stylist
Rupert Simon .... daily makeup artist
Barbara Taylor .... daily makeup artist
Xanthia White .... daily makeup artist
Eve Wignall .... daily makeup artist
Kristyan Mallett .... special makeup effects designer (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Rob Campbell-Bell .... assistant unit manager (as Robert Campbell-Bell)
Sasha Harris .... production manager
Michael Solinger .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Lee Grumett .... first assistant director
Jude Harrison .... daily third assistant director: crowd
Ursula Haworth .... daily third assistant director: crowd
Alexander Holt .... second assistant director: additional photography
Tamara King .... daily third assistant director: crowd
Carley Lane .... third assistant director
Arif Macaco .... trainee assistant director (as Arif Maruthiyil)
Barrie McCulloch .... first assistant director: additional photography
Jo Tew .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Lynne Benelick .... standby props (as Lynn Bennellick)
Ian Cooper .... dressing props: additional photography
Cathy Cosgrove .... buyer: additional photography
Cathy Cosgrove .... set decorator: additional photography
David Creed .... standby carpenter: additional photography
Charlotte Crosbie .... petty cash buyer
Josh Field .... prop trainee
Jordan Forbes .... prop trainee
David Gray .... stand-by rigger
Peter Hallam .... property master: additional photography
Dean Hawley .... standby painter
Mark Keene .... carpenter
Lizzie Kilham .... standby art director
Dave Midson .... dressing props
Jonathan Millward .... storyboard artist
Nick Milner .... prop storeman
Garry Moore .... standby carpenter
Daniel Nussbaumer .... trainee art director: BBC
Steve Payne .... daily propman (as Steven Payne)
Wesley Peppiatt .... daily propman
Clare Porritt .... art department assistant
Mickey Pugh .... standby props (as Michael Pugh)
Graeme Purdy .... property master
Tabitha Quitman .... daily art department assistant
Chris Rosser .... assistant art director
Tony Sankey .... construction manager: London
Bob Sherwood .... dressing props
Ian Summers .... construction manager: Derbyshire
Katharine Tidy .... home economist
Kate Venner .... production buyer
James Wakefield .... assistant art director
Rohan Harris .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Tabitha Quitman .... work experience (uncredited)
Doreen Watkinson .... prop maker (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Dan Bentham .... senior producer: sound, Lip Sync Post
Steve Browell .... sound effects editor
Sandy Buchanan .... adr recordist
Peter Burgis .... foley artist
Simon Chase .... ADR editor
Matthew Collinge .... supervising sound editor
Ed Colyer .... foley mixer
Paul Cotterell .... adr mixer
Jennie Evans .... dialogue supervisor
Robert Farr .... sound re-recording mixer
Catherine Hodgson .... supervising sound editor
Peter Lindsay .... production sound mixer
Michael Maroussas .... dialogue editor
Aileen McIntosh .... producer: sound, Lip Sync Post
Kate Morath .... sound maintenance
Ben Norrington .... sound editor
Theotime Pardon .... sound assistant
Keith Partridge .... foley engineer
Gavin Rose .... adr editor
Barnaby Smyth .... foley supervisor
Ben Tat .... adr assistant
Yanti Windrich .... assistant to re-recording mixer
Sebastian Dale .... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Rob Prynne .... additional sound effects editor (uncredited)
James Shannon .... sound consultant: Dolby (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Tony Auger .... special effects supervisor
Jonathan Bullock .... special effects standby: additional photography
Danny Hills .... special effects technician
Stuart Prior .... special effects technician
Mark Roberts .... senior special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Oana Anghel .... graphics coordinator: Lip Sync Post
Jean Arousi .... visual effects editorial: Modus FX
Marie-Ève Authier .... pre compositor: Modus FX
Marie-Pier Avoine .... texture artist: Modus FX
Angela Barson .... visual effects supervisor: BlueBolt
Dan Bentham .... visual effects senior producer: Lip Sync Post
Lizzie Bentley .... digital matte painter: BlueBolt
Mathieu Bertrand .... lead look development: Modus FX
Patrick Bissonnette .... visual effects financial controller: Modus FX
Jonathan Boisvert .... technical support: Modus FX
Guy Boudreau .... pre compositor: Modus FX
Marc Bourbonnais .... visual effects executive producer: Modus FX
Linden Brownbill .... visual effects film engineer: Lip Sync Post
Alberto Buron .... digital restoration artist: Lip Sync Post
Luke Butler .... digital compositor: Lip Sync Post
Naomi Butler .... digital compositor: Lip Sync Post
Alexandre Canniccioni .... texture artist: Modus FX
Guillaume Champagne .... modeller: Modus FX
Sébastien Chartier .... visual effects artist: Alchemy 24
Nicolas Cloutier .... matte painter: Modus FX
Valérie Clément .... visual effects sales and marketing director: Modus FX
Tom Collier .... lead compositor: Lip Sync Post
Tobie Cote .... matte painter: Modus FX (as Tobias Côté)
Jacynthe Côté .... visual effects production manager: Modus FX
Peter Dickinson .... graphic designer: Lip Sync Post
Stefan Drury .... head of visual effects: Lip Sync Post
Marilyn Emond .... visual effects coordinator: Modus FX
Sean Farrow .... visual effects supervisor: Lip Sync Post
Jean-François Ferland .... visual effects artist: Alchemy 24
Matt Foster .... digital matte painter: Lip Sync Post
Dominic Gaudreau .... director of technology: Modus FX
Varun Hadkar .... compositor: BlueBolt
Julia Hall .... graphic designer: Lip Sync Post
Sandro Henriques .... digital compositor: Lip Sync Post
Paddy Kelly .... visual effects producer: BlueBolt
Markus Kuha .... lead compositor: BlueBolt
Louis Laflamme-Fillion .... visual effects editorial: Modus FX
Martin Larrivée .... compositor: Modus FX
Luka Leskovsek .... compositor: BlueBolt
Sylvain Lorgeou .... lead concept artist: Modus FX
Sylvain Lorgeou .... lead matte painter: Modus FX
Aileen McIntosh .... visual effects producer: Lip Sync Post
Maxime Murray .... technical support: Modus FX
Dylan Owen .... digital compositor: Lip Sync Post
Mathieu Phaneuf .... lead modeller: Modus FX
John Purdie .... digital compositor: Lip Sync Post
Florian Schuck .... compositor: BlueBolt
David Sjodin .... digital compositor: Lip Sync Post
Angela Stanley .... digital compositor: Lip Sync Post (as Angela Rose)
Jon Stanley .... senior systems manager: Lip Sync Post
Stéphane Stradella .... compositor: Modus FX (as Stephane Stradella)
Lucy Tanner .... visual effects coordinator: Lip Sync Post
Guillaume Thimus .... compositing artist: tracking and layout: Modus FX
Georges Tornero .... compositor: Modus FX
Samantha Tracey .... visual effects producer: Lip Sync Post
Valentin Trasnea .... pre compositor: Modus FX
Howard Watkins .... creative director: Lip Sync Post
Simon Weaner .... matte painter: Modus FX
Yanick Wilisky .... visual effects supervisor: Modus FX
Odile-Emmanuelle Auger .... visual effects coordinator: Modus FX (uncredited)
Chris Bentley .... digital lab operator (uncredited)
Renaud Bousquet .... td tracking and layout: Modus FX (uncredited)
Warwick Campbell .... digital compositor: Lip Sync Post (uncredited)
Jimmy Caron .... visual effects artist: Modus FX (uncredited)
Jonathan Carré .... digital compositor: Modus FX (uncredited)
Andrea Espinal .... digital compositor: Modus FX (uncredited)
Jean-Sébastien Fortin .... digital compositor: Modus FX (uncredited)
Rob Geddes .... roto artist (uncredited)
Yanni Goudetsidis .... systems engineer (uncredited)
Mauricio Guwzynski .... digital compositor: Modus FX (uncredited)
Pascal Laflamme .... td tracking and layout: Modus FX (uncredited)
Florent Lebrun .... matte painter: Modus FX (uncredited)
Samuel Loriault-Goulet .... data wrangler: Modus FX (uncredited)
Samuel Loriault-Goulet .... layout modeler (uncredited)
Stephane Picard .... data wrangler: Modus FX (uncredited)
Gareth Repton .... compositor (uncredited)
Lucy Seaborne .... digital restoration artist: Lip Sync Post (uncredited)
Armando Velazquez .... digital compositor: Modus FX (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Tom Cox .... stunt performer
Richard Hansen .... stunt performer
Mark Henson .... stunt coordinator (as Franklin Henson)
Holly Lumsden .... stunt performer
Helen Steinway Bailey .... stunt performer (as Helen Steinway-Bailey)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Mark Alvarez .... daily electrician
Rob Armstrong .... electrical rigger
Rob Armstrong .... standby rigger: additional photography
John Arnold .... grip: "b" camera
Paul Barker .... electrical rigger
Jacob Barrie .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Bill Beenham .... electrical rigger (as WilliamBeenham)
Alex Bender .... video assist
Robert Binnall .... camera operator: "b" camera
Julian Bucknall .... first assistant camera
Tony Burns .... daily electrician (as Tony Burnes)
David Cadwallader .... crane grip
Wailoon Chung .... electrician
Jason Dully .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Tobias Eedy .... first assistant camera: additional photography
Ian Franklin .... rigging gaffer
John Gamble .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Dave Gray .... standby rigger
Brian Greenway .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Eugene Grobler .... electrician
Mark Hanlon .... best boy
Paul Harford .... electrical rigger
Daniel Hegarty .... crane operator (as Dan Hegarty)
Stuart Howell .... director of photography: additional photography
Chris Hughes .... daily electrician
Tony Hughes .... daily electrician
Lewis Hume .... second assistant camera
Gabriel Hyman .... second assistant camera: additional photography
Karl Jones .... raptor technician
Russell Kennedy .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jeff Khan .... electrical rigger
Sam Kite .... daily electrician
Richard Law .... electrical rigger
Adam Lee .... daily electrician
Andy Long .... gaffer
David Maund .... key grip
Vince McGahon .... camera operator
Vince McGahon .... steadicam operator
Danny McGee .... practical electrician
Simon Muir .... key grip: additional photography
Andy Munday .... daily electrician
Gary Parnham .... rigging electrician
George Powell .... crane operator
John Saunders .... electrician
Luke Selway .... central loader
Laurie Sparham .... still photographer
Iain Struthers .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Ian Struthers)
Andy Thomson .... remote head technician
William Tracey .... daily electrician
Robert Walisko .... raptor technician
David Weller .... electrical rigger (as Dave Weller)
Dave Wells .... grip: "b" camera (as David Wells)
Dan West .... central loader
Grant Wiesinger .... electrical rigger (as Grant Weisinger)
Robbie Bryant .... assistant camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Kharmel Cochrane .... casting assistant
Robert Sterne .... casting assistant
Brendan Donnison .... voice casting (uncredited)
Emily Tilelli .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jane Bogunovic .... costume maker
Louisa Cassels .... costume trainee
Ruth Green .... daily costume assistant
Georgina Gunner .... costume supervisor
Gordon Harmer .... daily costume assistant
Carin Hoff .... daily costume assistant
Vandra Howard .... daily costume assistant
Anna Kot .... costume design assistant
Melissa Layton .... costume standby (as Melisa Layton-Skorepa)
Catherine Lovett .... costume supervisor: additional photography (as Cat Lovett)
Elaine Mansouri .... costume maker
Calandra Meredith .... costume standby
Jacqueline Mulligan .... costume maker
Kathryn Mysko Von Schultze .... costume maker (as Kathryn Frampton)
Luan Placks .... costume design assistant
Gemma Rasmussen .... trainee costume maker
Lisa Robinson .... costume maker
Sunita Singh .... daily costume assistant
Marcia Smith .... costume maker
Louise Sorrentino .... costume assistant: additional photography (as Louisa Sorrentino)
Sara Tosetti .... costume assistant
Sarah Touaibi .... daily costume assistant
John Usher .... costumer
Emma Walker .... costume breakdown
Allison Wyldeck .... daily costume assistant
Paul Yeowell .... daily costume assistant
Dominic Young .... costume cutter
Catherine Lovett .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Cecile Van Dijk .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Chris Bentley .... digital intermediate-lab operator
James Clarke .... digital intermediate supervisor
Stuart Fyvie .... digital intermediate colorist
Scott Goulding .... assistant digital intermediate colorist
Chris McGloin .... first assistant editor
Mathieu Reid .... color timer
Danny Salas .... second assistant editor
Daniel Tomlinson .... senior digital intermediate-lab operator
Diana Vasquez .... digital lab operator
Rick White .... vt supervisor: Lip Sync Post
Michael Alexander Winter .... delivery coordinator: Ruby Films (as Michael Winter)
Rob Ackerman .... technical support (uncredited)
Scott Macbeth .... technical support (uncredited)
Salim Rahman .... technical support (uncredited)
 
Music Department
John Alley .... musician: solo piano
Mat Bartram .... assistant score engineer
James Bellamy .... music editor
Fiona Cruickshank .... assistant score engineer
Olga FitzRoy .... assistant score engineer
Andrew Glen .... music editor (as Andy Glen)
Micaela Haslam .... vocal contractor: Synergy Vocals
Jack Liebeck .... musician: solo violin
Dario Marianelli .... orchestrator
Dario Marianelli .... score producer
Andrew McKenna .... music advisor
Melanie Pappenheim .... musician: vocal solo
Maggie Rodford .... music supervisor: Air-Edel
Hilary Skewes .... musician contractor
Jill Streater .... music preparation
Benjamin Wallfisch .... conductor
Benjamin Wallfisch .... orchestrator
Nick Wollage .... music mixer
Nick Wollage .... music recordist
Andrew Townend .... music copyist (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Alexander Aben .... driver: grip truck (as Alex Aben)
Trevor Atkin .... unit driver
Piotr Chrzanowski .... driver: facilities
Hendrik De Jonker .... driver: props truck
Renai Dwyer .... driver: facilities
Jon Harvey .... driver: construction truck
Rob Hempenstall .... transportation captain
Paul Howitt .... driver: costume truck
Neal Hurst .... facilities captain: additional photography
Tony Jayes .... driver: Ms. Wasikowska
Tim Jefferis .... driver: facilities
Mark Jones .... driver: Mr. Fukunaga
Brian Kelly .... driver: Mr. Fassbender
Graeme Main .... driver: camera car
Jamie Newton .... driver: construction truck, additional photography
Clive Noy .... driver: Silverado
Brett Owens .... driver: camera car, additional photography
Steve Paxman .... driver: costume truck, additional photography
Jake Spencer .... driver: dressing prop
Piotr Walczak .... facilities captain
Andy Wilson .... driver: minibus
 
Other crew
Mark Abraham .... rushes runner
Chris Barnett .... caterer
Charlie Barrett .... horses and carriages: The Devil's Horsemen
Isabel Begg .... senior commercial and legal manager: BBC Films
Helen Bingham .... accounts assistant
Kim Bird .... chaperone
Peter Boothby .... production runner: London
Charlie Borradaile .... floor runner: crowd, dailies
Finlay Bradbury .... location scout (as Finlay Pile)
Rupert Bray .... location scout
Andy Brunskill .... development executive: Ruby Films
James Buckler .... production and delivery coordinator: BBC Films
Daniel Budd .... first assistant accountant (as Dan Budd)
Julie Burnham .... unit nurse
Clare Collingridge .... floor runner: crowd, dailies
Crispy Cox .... horses and carriages: The Devil's Horsemen
Jake Cox .... horses and carriages: The Devil's Horsemen
Matt Crook .... horses and carriages: The Devil's Horsemen
Chris Cullum .... health and safety standby
Andy Davies .... security
Christian De-vos .... head of security (as Christian Devos)
Christian De-vos .... security hod (as Christian Devos)
Nazmeen Dhansey .... accounts assistant
Jay Doshi .... contact lens technician: London
Giles Edleston .... location manager
Danny Edwards .... caterer
Stuart Ewen .... production runner
Jo Farrugia .... researcher
Nicole Finnan .... production executive: Ruby Films
Edward Fisher .... stand-in: Mr. Fassbender
Chris Foggin .... floor runner
Hollie Foster .... assistant production coordinator
Adam Francis .... horses and carriages: The Devil's Horsemen
Simon Gillis .... legal and business affairs manager: BBC Films
Alex Gladstone .... location scout
Mia Gray .... stand-in: Ms. Wasikowska
Louise Green .... post-production assistant accountant
Simone Griffiths .... horses and carriages: The Devil's Horsemen
Mark Grimwade .... location scout
Robin Guise .... production executive: Lip Sync Productions
Ruth Halliday .... clearances
Ella Harris .... floor runner: crowd, dailies
Jane Hawley .... production executive: BBC Films
Christopher Haworth .... floor runner: crowd, dailies
Elaine Henderson-Boyle .... chaperone
Billy Hinshelwood .... legal services
Dean Hoskings .... security
Mick Hurrell .... health and safety advisor
Polly Jefferies .... production coordinator
Christina Jules .... financial controller: Ruby Films
Charlotte Keating .... assistant to co-producer
Karl King .... floor runner: additional photography
Anna Koch .... assistant: Ms. Owen and Mr. Trijbits, Ruby Films
Glen Lean .... horses and carriages: The Devil's Horsemen
Gary Longden .... location assistant: additional photography
Michael Mann .... contact: London
Andy McCloud .... security
Jill McCullough .... dialect coach
Charlotte Melhuish .... horses and carriages: The Devil's Horsemen
Norman Merry .... production executive: Lip Sync Productions
Rob Meyer .... electronic press kit
John Miles .... production accountant
Lynsey Miller .... production coordinator: Ruby Films
Richard Moore .... insurance services: Media Insurance Brokers Ltd.
Camilla Naprous .... horses and carriages: The Devil's Horsemen
Daniel Naprous .... horse master
Gerard Naprous .... horses and carriages: The Devil's Horsemen
Tiziano Niero .... production assistant: additional photography
Clive Noakes .... laboratory contact: Deluxe London
Dan O'Toole .... security
Nick Oliver .... assistant location manager
Sylvia Parker .... script supervisor
Beth Pattinson .... development editor: BBC Films
Steve Pickering .... contact lens technician: Derbyshire
Mike Pike .... horses and carriages: The Devil's Horsemen
Mark Pir .... security
Gill Raddings .... dog handler
Jane Ralley .... tutor
Peter Raven .... production executive: Lip Sync Productions
Raymond Reader .... chef (as Raymond 'Rozza' Reader)
Jeremy Richardson .... rushes runner
Alex Ross .... horses and carriages: The Devil's Horsemen
Zoe Ross .... horses and carriages: The Devil's Horsemen
Mark Rowan .... health & safety advisor
Penny Ryder .... assistant: Ms. Dench
Lara Sargent .... post-production accountant
Mark Shelley .... armourer (as Mark Shelly)
Charlie Simpson .... unit manager
Sam Smith .... floor runner: crowd, dailies
Andy Soane .... caterer (as Andy Soan)
Vaughn Stein .... base runner
Richard Thompson .... legal services: Bloom Hergott Diemer Rosenthal Laviolette Feldman Schenkman & Goodman, LLP
Ian Thomson .... unit publicist
Jane Thurlow .... tutor
John William Turner .... floor runner: crowd, dailies (as John Turner)
Jenny Uglow .... historical advisor
Sophie Vickers .... production executive: Ruby Films
Howard Watkins .... creative director: titles, Lip Sync Post
Darren White .... security
Kirstie White .... post-production assistant accountant
Kiri Bloom .... stand-in (uncredited)
Charlotte Keating .... production coordinator: re-shoots (uncredited)
Camilla Naprous .... assistant horse master (uncredited)
Lizanne Tulip .... stand-in: sally hawkins (uncredited)
Ben Urquhart .... post-production executive: Focus Features (uncredited)
Lucy Ward .... assistant script supervisor (uncredited)
Jamie H. Zelermyer .... production executive: Focus Features (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Jack Arbuthnott .... special thanks
Victoria Belfrage .... the producers would like to thank
Kath Brinson .... special thanks
Elizabeth Bull .... special thanks
David Campbell .... the producers would like to thank
Paul Cantelon .... the producers would like to thank
Judith Chan .... the producers would like to thank
Steve Clark-Hall .... the producers would like to thank
St John Donald .... the producers would like to thank
Jerome Duboz .... the producers would like to thank
Gretchen Grufman .... special thanks
Sam Hodges .... special thanks
Craig Kestel .... the producers would like to thank
Lisa Mayo .... the producers would like to thank
Conor McCaughan .... the producers would like to thank
Rob Meyer .... special thanks
Nigel Palmer .... the producers would like to thank
Tanya Phegan .... special thanks
James Rogan .... special thanks
Timothy Struthers .... special thanks
Melissa Tavakoli .... special thanks
Ameer Youssef .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for some thematic elements including a nude image and brief violent content
Runtime:
120 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The location of Jane's cottage was so isolated that there was no cell phone reception. A member of the crew had to be stationed in a nearby phone booth with a walkie talkie in case the crew needed anything - he didn't complain, however, as the local residents brought him tea and cookies throughout the day.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: Rochester drags Jane and company to meet his wife, Antoinetta, in the secret room. Bertha spits at Jane, which leaves a black mark on her dress near the bust. The camera focuses on Rochester and Antoinetta as Antoinetta goes berserk. When the camera focuses on Jane as she leaves, the black mark is gone.See more »
Quotes:
St John Rivers:This school you were at, Miss Elliott, this charitable institution. What did it prepare you for?
[Cuts to a flashback of Jane's childhood friend, Helen, being beaten with a rod by Ms. Scatcherd]
St John Rivers:Was it a thorough education?
Jane Eyre:Most thorough.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Piano Sonata No. 11 In A Major, K.331, Third Movement: 'Alla Turca'See more »

FAQ

Who else has played Jane Eyre on screen?
See more »
88 out of 148 people found the following review useful.
Another perspective..., 18 March 2011
Author: fruitypoundcake from Massachusetts

Don't get me wrong--I've read the novel hundreds of times, and I've endeavored to see as many film and TV adaptations of Jane Eyre as I can. Jane Eyre is and always will be my favorite novel. But I'm very surprised by the glowing reviews on IMDb.com for this version of Jane Eyre. This movie wasn't bad, but it falls way short of 10 stars.

No re-hashing of the plot is necessary since everyone knows the story, so here's what I found unsatisfying about this version: * Michael Fassbender and Mia Wasikowska's chemistry is not that great--not the caliber you would expect from a movie version of Rochester and Jane. I didn't feel like they truly longed and desired for each other. The actors in the 2006 BBC miniseries version, Toby Stephens and Ruth Wilson, left me breathless. But Fassbender and Wasikowska felt flat.

I don't think Michael Fassbender was particularly a strong Rochester either. Rochester is suppose to be eccentric, dark, brooding, and prone to sudden mood changes--charming one minute, angry the next. Fassbender got the brooding part down, but didn't really display the range of emotions you would expect from a Byronic character like Rochester.

* Too much had to be cut in order to cram the story in, and the pace of the plot doesn't flow well. I'm convinced that a good adaptation of the novel can never be done in a 2-hour movie because the novel is just too darn long.

* Judi Dench as Mrs. Fairfax? Serious miscasting and a waste of Dench's talent. You hire Dench to kick ass and take names, not be the mild-mannered simpleton housekeeper.

* Rochester is suppose to be ugly and Jane's suppose to be PLAIN. Fassbender's too handsome and Wasikowska's too pretty. But this seems to be a crucial point many movie and TV adaptations botch, so I can't hold it against them too much.

Again, it wasn't a bad movie, but not the best adaptation. My personal favorite remains the 2006 version.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (157 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Jane Eyre (2011)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Was Mia Wasikowska any good in your opinion? maharani78
'I'm sure she'd regenerate me with a vengeance.' NightHeroine
Terrible Chopped Up Highlight Version of the Book vekema
What does Adele sing to Jane and Mrs. Fairfax? greenhearted
The definitive Eyre olliemankz
St John Rivers... erichill22
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Innocents Picnic at Hanging Rock The White Ribbon An Education Mansfield Park
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.