MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,139 this week

Pranali: The Tradition (2008)

5.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.6/10 from 25 users  
Reviews: 1 user

Forced into traditional prostitution, a woman speaks out against tyranny, oppression and corruption in modern secular India.

Director:

(as Hirdesh Kamble)

Writers:

(story) (as Hirdesh Kamble) , (story), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

"Hand of God" - What to Watch

IMDb sits down with the cast of the thriller drama "Hand of God," including Ron Perlman, Julian Morris, Garret Dillahunt, and Alona Tal.

Watch our interview

Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 673 titles
created 31 Jan 2013
 
a list of 3997 titles
created 16 Feb 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Pranali: The Tradition (2008)

Pranali: The Tradition (2008) on IMDb 5.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Pranali: The Tradition.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Mystery | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Sunny takes revenge on her lover's murderers.

Director: Bobby Khan
Stars: Sunny Leone, Rahul Dev, Mohit Ahlawat
Primer (2004)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Four friends/fledgling entrepreneurs, knowing that there's something bigger and more innovative than the different error-checking devices they've built, wrestle over their new invention.

Director: Shane Carruth
Stars: Shane Carruth, David Sullivan, Casey Gooden
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Los Angeles police officer Brian O'Connor must decide where his loyalties really lie when he becomes enamored with the street racing world he has been sent undercover to destroy.

Director: Rob Cohen
Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Michelle Rodriguez
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Two Brothers lives in a hotel and teases hotel manager

Stars: Saniya Amdesariya, Ayesha, Daman Baggan
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Nargis Bagheri ...
Pranali (as Nargis)
Upendra Limaye ...
Sultan
Sudha Chandran ...
Akka
Raman Trikha ...
Vijay
Deepshika ...
Chanda (as Dipsshika)
Vinay Apte ...
Keshav Prasad
Hemant Pandey ...
Dukhiram
Abhay Bhargav ...
Mahant (as Abhhay Bhaargava)
Mukesh Tyagi ...
Shankar Despande
Sujata Sehgal ...
Pagli (as Sujata Segal)
Rohini Kapoor ...
Kanchi
Vaidehi Singh ...
Salma
Suzanne Bernert ...
Judy
Kalpana Sathe ...
Shabana
Vaishnavi Rao ...
Young Pranali
Edit

Storyline

Pranali relates her story to U.S.-based Judy, starting with her birth in an impoverished village near the Karnataka and Maharashtra border where families are forced to eat mice. The Mahant spots her during 1996 and compels her to wed 'Dev' and become a Devdasi. Her mother protests, but her father overturns all objections and presents his daughter to this outlawed practice. Young and unknowing, she is forced to be intimate with the Mahant and then sold to a politician for 20 acres of land. Before she could be molested, she manages to escape, files a police complaint, only to be sent to a Nari Ashram where wealthy males and politicians seek sexual favors. Then during 2003, she is then sold to Akka, a brothel-owner at Laxmi Nagar, Mumbai. It is here she will meet and befriend several other prostitutes including Chanda, Shakila, and Kanchi. Shortly thereafter she becomes pregnant, and despite Akka's advice for an abortion, decides to keep the baby, a girl she subsequently names Roshni. ... Written by rAjOo (gunwanti@hotmail.com)

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A never ending journey of a devdasi...

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

| |

Release Date:

2 May 2008 (India)  »

Also Known As:

Pranali  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Pranali: The Tradition (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?