MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,978 this week

Why I Did (Not) Eat My Father (2015)
"Pourquoi j'ai pas mangé mon père" (original title)

(voting begins after release)

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 419 titles
created 04 Oct 2011
 
a list of 58 titles
created 21 Jun 2012
 
a list of 65 titles
created 20 May 2013
 
a list of 83 titles
created 24 Aug 2013
 
a list of 1158 titles
created 19 Oct 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Why I Did (Not) Eat My Father.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 13 November 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Agnes Jaoui plays a local political candidate Agathe Villanova, who returns to her childhood home in the south of France in order to help her sister Florence (Pascale Arbillot) sort through... See full summary »

Director: Agnès Jaoui
Stars: Agnès Jaoui, Jean-Pierre Bacri, Jamel Debbouze
H (1998–2002)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Stars: Jamel Debbouze, Eric Judor, Ramzy Bedia
Hollywoo (2011)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

French voice artist Jeanne dubs American actress Jennifer in a hit TV series. But when she blows a fuse and retires Jeanne's world comes crashing down. So she goes to LA to convince ... See full summary »

Directors: Frédéric Berthe, Pascal Serieis
Stars: Florence Foresti, Jamel Debbouze, Nikki Deloach
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  
Director: Djamel Bensalah
Stars: Jamel Debbouze, Stéphane Soo Mongo, Lorànt Deutsch
Homeland (2013)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Farid is studying to become a lawyer in France when a family emergency forces him to travel to his father's native Algeria for the first time of his life.

Director: Mohamed Hamidi
Stars: Tewfik Jallab, Jamel Debbouze, Fatsah Bouyahmed
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In order to wipe out the Gaulish village by any means necessary, Caesar plans to absorb the villagers into Roman culture by having an estate built next to the village to start a new Roman colony.

Directors: Louis Clichy, Alexandre Astier
Stars: Roger Carel, Lorànt Deutsch, Laurent Lafitte
Angel-A (2005)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A beautiful woman helps an inept scam artist get his game together.

Director: Luc Besson
Stars: Rie Rasmussen, Jamel Debbouze, Gilbert Melki
La marche (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Nabil Ben Yadir
Stars: Olivier Gourmet, Tewfik Jallab, Vincent Rottiers
Directors: Alexandre Heboyan, Benoît Philippon
Stars: Omar Sy, Izïa Higelin, Michael Gregorio
No Way Jose! (2015)
Animation
Director: Arish Fyzee
Les souvenirs (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Jean-Paul Rouve
Stars: Michel Blanc, Annie Cordy, Mathieu Spinosi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Edward (voice)
...
Marcel (voice)
Johanna Hilaire ...
Gudule (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

question in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Animation

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 April 2015 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Why I Did (Not) Eat My Father  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss Why I Did (Not) Eat My Father (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?