Giacomo Puccini, the son of a Tuscan organist, achieves world-wide recognition as a composer of operas and dies from throat cancer in the middle of an artistic crisis, at the age of just sixty-six.

Director:

Writers:

(story and screenplay), | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Samsara I (2011)
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Filmed over nearly five years in twenty-five countries on five continents, and shot on seventy-millimetre film, Samsara transports us to the varied worlds of sacred grounds, disaster zones, industrial complexes, and natural wonders.

Director: Ron Fricke
Stars: Balinese Tari Legong Dancers, Ni Made Megahadi Pratiwi, Puti Sri Candra Dewi
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A recently-singled New York writer finds herself in two surprising and complicated relationships.

Director: Maria Maggenti
Stars: Ken Barnett, Julianne Nicholson, Brian Letscher
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An Italian journalist covering the 1978 World Cup in Argentina is swept into the military junta's reign of terror.

Director: Stefano Incerti
Stars: Alessio Boni, Giuseppe Battiston, Jorge Marrale
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

After witnessing the murder of their mother thirty years ago, a man and his sister struggle with challenges of their adult lives.

Director: Roberto Andò
Stars: Alessio Boni, Donatella Finocchiaro, Valeria Solarino
Maldamore (2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

"Maldamore" is a story of love cross, a story of betrayal and reconciliation in the typical vein of Italian comedy.

Director: Angelo Longoni
Stars: Luca Zingaretti, Ambra Angiolini, Alessio Boni
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Sophie von Kessel ...
Andrea Giordana ...
Francesca Cavallin ...
Liza Berman
Sasa Vulicevic ...
Ghigliozzi
Mirko Petrini ...
Pietro Mascagni (as Mirco Petrini)
Pippo Santonastaso ...
Nicchi
Franco Castellano ...
...
Albina
Antonio Salines ...
Alberto Angrisano ...
Pamela Saino ...
Doria Manfredi
Serena Rossi ...
Cherie
Ester Botta
Federica Picone
Edit

Storyline

Vienna, 1924: Puccini, the world-famous composer of operas finds a confidante in the journalist Liza Berman, who will accompany him on a trip into his past: The unrequited love he feels for Elvira, a married woman, who secretly returns his feelings. As a 20-year-old he is living in Milan, in bitter poverty, and barely struggles along as a musician, but upon finishing his studies he makes quite an impression. Full of hope he applies to take part in a contest for opera composers, but he is turned down. Puccini had firmly counted on winning the prize money and now faces financial straits. Thanks to the librettist Fontana, his one-act opera "Le Villi" is performed all the same. The established music publisher Ricordi now commissions Puccini to write the opera "Edgar", which turns out a flop. When Elvira leaves her husband to live with Puccini, the lovers are beset by feelings of guilt. Puccini begins to doubt himself, but due to Ricordi's support, Puccini can write in peace. Soon he ... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 March 2009 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Giacomo Puccinin elämä ja musiikki  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(2 parts)

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Puccini (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?