MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,137 this week

Aldo Moro - Il presidente (2008)

TV Movie  |   |  Biography, Drama  |  9 May 2008 (Italy)
7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 40 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Writers:

(story), (story), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

On TV: Peabody Award Winners

The list of entertainment winners for the 74th Annual Peabody Awards was revealed this week, and Comedy Central's "Inside Amy Schumer," FX's "Fargo," and HBO's "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" are among the honorees. Read the IMDbTV Blog for the full list of winners!

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 titles
created 07 Nov 2011
 
a list of 1192 titles
created 16 Jun 2013
 
a list of 38 titles
created 14 Oct 2013
 
a list of 31 titles
created 28 Nov 2013
 
a list of 22 titles
created 09 Mar 2014
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Aldo Moro - Il presidente (TV Movie 2008)

Aldo Moro - Il presidente (TV Movie 2008) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Aldo Moro - Il presidente.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

In the 1950s, fear and violence escalate as the people of Algiers fight for independence from the French government.

Director: Gillo Pontecorvo
Stars: Brahim Hadjadj, Jean Martin, Yacef Saadi
The Caiman (2006)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A skewering of Italian Prime Minister Silvio Berlusconi.

Director: Nanni Moretti
Stars: Silvio Orlando, Margherita Buy, Jasmine Trinca
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of the first ever "anti-mafia judges pool" established in the '80s at the Palermo Courthouse, in Sicily, in the '80s, while two mafia families started a 10-year-long war to obtain... See full summary »

Director: Giuseppe Ferrara
Stars: Michele Placido, Anna Bonaiuto, Giancarlo Giannini
Combat Girls (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Marisa, a 20-year-old German girl, hates foreigners, Jews, cops, and everyone she finds guilty for the decline of her country. She provokes, drinks, fights and her next tattoo will be a ... See full summary »

Director: David Wnendt
Stars: Alina Levshin, Jella Haase, Sayed Ahmad
Hidden Agenda (1990)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When an American human rights lawyer is assassinated in Belfast, it remains for the man's girlfriend, as well as a tough, no nonsense, police detective to find the truth... which they soon ... See full summary »

Director: Ken Loach
Stars: Frances McDormand, Brian Cox, Brad Dourif
Corleone (TV Mini-Series 2007)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Based on the life of Salvatore Riina ('Totò u Curtu'), a mafioso boss from Corleone, Sicily.

Stars: Claudio Gioè, Daniele Liotti, Salvatore Lazzaro
Bloody Sunday (2002)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A dramatization of the Irish civil rights protest march and subsequent massacre by British troops on January 30, 1972.

Director: Paul Greengrass
Stars: James Nesbitt, Tim Pigott-Smith, Nicholas Farrell
Gomorrah (TV Series 2014)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Ciro disregards tradition in his attempt to become the next mafia mob boss. The internal power struggle puts him and his entire family's life at risk.

Stars: Walter Lippa, Salvatore Esposito, Fortunato Cerlino
Drama | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Injuries sustained by two Army rangers behind enemy lines in Afghanistan set off a sequence of events involving a congressman, a journalist and a professor.

Director: Robert Redford
Stars: Tom Cruise, Meryl Streep, Robert Redford
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A college professor begins to suspect that his neighbour is a terrorist.

Director: Mark Pellington
Stars: Jeff Bridges, Tim Robbins, Joan Cusack
Drama | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Two Port Authority police officers become trapped under the rubble of the World Trade Center.

Director: Oliver Stone
Stars: Nicolas Cage, Michael Peña, Maria Bello
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Stars: Giulia Michelini, Paolo Pierobon, Giordano De Plano
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Marco Foschi ...
Mario Moretti
...
Valerio Morucci
...
Adriana Faranda
Massimo De Rossi ...
Andrea Renzi ...
Dr. Vinti
Luigi Angelillo ...
Amintore Fanfani (as Gigi Angelillo)
...
Oreste Leonardi (as Ninni Bruschetta)
Bruno Corazzari ...
Benigno Zaccagnini
Diego Verdegiglio ...
Francesco Cossiga
Lidia Biondi ...
Eleonora Moro
...
Barbara Balzerani
Giulia Michelini ...
Anna Laura Braghetti
Roberto Infascelli ...
Seghetti
Gianluca Morini ...
Germano Maccari
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

italy | communism | 1970s | 1960s | See All (4) »

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 May 2008 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Aldo Moro. Asesinato de un Presidente  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Aldo Moro - Il presidente (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?