In the near future, social media, security, administrative and communication systems have been replaced with Meta Real Network or "Metal" for short, a VR network. Cyber Divers, a special police unit, deal with those who abuse this network.

Creator:

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2008  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Kino's Journey (TV Mini-Series 2003)
Animation | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Young world-weary sharpshooter girl Kino and her talking inquisitive motorcycle Hermes travel around her unusual world, visiting various city-states for three days each to learn about their culture, history and ruling philosophy.

Stars: Ai Maeda, Ryuji Aigase, Kelli Cousins
Jormungand (TV Series 2012)
Animation | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The series follows Koko Hekmatyar, a young arms dealer who sells weapons under HCLI, an international shipping corporation that secretly deals in the arms trade. As one of the company's ... See full summary »

Stars: Shizuka Itô, Mutsumi Tamura, Wataru Hatano
Dennô koiru (TV Series 2007)
Animation | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Eleven years after the introduction of internet-connected, augmented reality eyeglasses and visors, Yuuko Okonogi moves with her family to Daikoku City, the technological center of the ... See full summary »

Stars: Sachiko Kojima, Houko Kuwashima, Fumiko Orikasa
Michiko to Hatchin (TV Series 2008)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Michiko is a free-willed "sexy diva" who escaped from prison, while Hatchin is a run away girl fleeing from her strict catholic foster family. The two join forces and set off on an unpredictable road trip seeking their own freedom.

Stars: Terri Doty, Toru Kusano, Yôko Maki
ReLIFE (TV Series 2016)
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The story follows Kaizaki Arata, a 27-year-old jobless man, who fails at every job interview he had after quitting his last company. His life changes after he met Yoake Ryou of the ReLife ... See full summary »

Stars: Kenshô Ono, Ryohei Kimura, Josh Grelle
Appleseed (2004)
Animation | Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In a utopian society created at the end of the third world war, a female warrior who has been plucked from the badlands begins to see cracks in this new facade. And what does this community have planned for the rest of humankind?

Directors: Shinji Aramaki, Steven Foster
Stars: Ai Kobayashi, Jûrôta Kosugi, Yuki Matsuoka
Black Magic M-66 (Video 1987)
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A freelance reporter discovers that two killer androids are running loose and have a little girl for a kill target.

Directors: Hiroyuki Kitakubo, Shirow Masamune
Stars: Yû Mizushima, Ichirô Nagai, Shinji Ogawa
Kaiba (TV Series 2008)
Animation | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

In a futuristic dystopian world where memories are literally stored, bought and sold and rich have all the privileges, a young amnesiac is trying to find out who he is.

Stars: Houko Kuwashima, Mamiko Noto, Romi Pak
Dominion Tank Police (TV Series 1988)
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In a dystopic pollution ridden future, the tank police fight for law and order and cause massive collatorol destruction along the way.

Stars: Hiromi Tsuru, Masaaki Ôkura, Yûsaku Yara
Appleseed (Video 1988)
Animation | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In a vast futuristic city, built on the ashes of the third world war, a police officer and her cyborg partner fight terrorism.

Director: Kazuyoshi Katayama
Stars: Masako Katsuki, Yoshisada Sakaguchi, Toshiko Sawada
Animation | Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

With Brialeos convalescing after a mission, Deunan is assigned a new and remarkably familiar partner as a strange wave of terrorist attacks plague Olympus.

Director: Shinji Aramaki
Stars: Ai Kobayashi, Kôichi Yamadera, Yûji Kishi
Paprika (2006)
Animation | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

When a machine that allows therapists to enter their patients' dreams is stolen, all Hell breaks loose. Only a young female therapist, Paprika, can stop it.

Director: Satoshi Kon
Stars: Megumi Hayashibara, Tôru Emori, Katsunosuke Hori
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Kanae Oki ...
 Minamo Aoi 11 episodes, 2008
Hiroki Takahashi ...
 Sôta Aoi 11 episodes, 2008
...
 Masamichi Haru 10 episodes, 2008
...
 Holon / ... 10 episodes, 2008
Keiji Fujiwara ...
 Eiichirô Kushima 9 episodes, 2008
Akeno Watanabe ...
 Sayaka Mikomoto 8 episodes, 2008
...
 Yukino Itô 8 episodes, 2008
Naoya Uchida ...
 Jenny Yen / ... 6 episodes, 2008
Edit

Storyline

In the near future, social media, security, administrative and communication systems have been replaced with Meta Real Network or "Metal" for short, a VR network. Cyber Divers, a special police unit, deal with those who abuse this network.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 April 2008 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Real Drive  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Opening Theme
"Wanderland"
Performed by 9mm Parabellum Bullet
Courtesy of EMI Music Japan
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page