Edit
The Back-up Plan (2010) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alan Poul

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Kate Angelo ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Zoe
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Olivia (as Danneel Harris)
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Cesar Millan
...
Sadie May Beebe ...
Logan Lauriston ...
Barbara Perry ...
Wedding Singer
...
Band Leader
Art Frankel ...
Anslem King ...
Cab Driver
...
...
...
...
...
Mona's Kid (2 yrs) (as Riley Smith)
Samantha Hall ...
...
...
...
John Ronald Dennis ...
Conga Line Dancer
...
Conga Line Dancer
...
Conga Line Dancer
...
Conga Line Dancer
Bobbie Bates ...
Conga Line Dancer
Birl Jonns ...
Conga Line Dancer
Anushka Jones ...
Conga Line Dancer
Skip Cunningham ...
Conga Line Dancer
Jack Mattis ...
Conga Line Dancer
Felix Chavez ...
Conga Line Dancer
Olivia Jones ...
Riley Jones ...
Isabelle Jones ...
Zachary Weber ...
Skylar Weber ...
Nubbins ...
Nip ...
Tuck ...
...
Nuts (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Farmers Market Shopper (uncredited)
...
Dog Walker (uncredited)
Taylor Benson ...
Flower Girl (uncredited)
Rich Campbell ...
Jogger (uncredited)
...
Single Mother (uncredited)
...
Subway Girl (uncredited)
...
Farmer's Market Vendor (uncredited)
...
Hostess (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
...
Child in Park (uncredited)
...
Child in Park (uncredited)
...
Single Mom (uncredited)
Payton Lucas ...
Skylar (uncredited)
Eder López ...
Fitness Trainer (uncredited)
...
...
Lucy (uncredited)
...
...
Cole (uncredited)
...
Single Mother (uncredited)
Kara Elizabeth Silva ...
Single Goth Mom (uncredited)
...
Butch single mother (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Todd Black ... producer
David J. Bloomfield ... executive producer (as David Bloomfield)
Jason Blumenthal ... producer
Christine Coggins ... co-producer
Lance Johnson ... co-producer
Rodney Liber ... executive producer
Steve Tisch ... producer

Music by 

Stephen Trask ... (music by)

Cinematography by 

Xavier Grobet ... director of photography (as Xavier Pérez Grobet)

Film Editing by 

Priscilla Nedd-Friendly

Casting By 

Richard Hicks
David Rubin

Production Design by 

Alec Hammond

Art Direction by 

Scott Dougan
Priscilla Elliott

Set Decoration by 

Kathy Lucas

Costume Design by 

Karen Patch

Makeup Department 

Nicholas Appice ... assistant makeup artist: Ms. Lopez
Scott Barnes ... makeup artist: Ms. Lopez
Stephen Bettles ... prosthetic makeup artist
Clare M. Corsick ... assistant hair stylist department head (as Clare Corside-Gniadek)
Danielle Friedman ... makeup artist
Jane Galli ... makeup department head
Chris Grondin ... makeup effects painter
Jamie Hess ... prosthetic lab technician: w.m. creations, inc. / prosthetic makeup coordinator: w.m. creations, inc.
Natasha Ladek ... wig maker: Jennifer Lopez
Josh Marquette ... key hair stylist: NY
Karen McDonald ... assistant makeup department head
Matthew W. Mungle ... makeup effects designer and application
Koji Ohmura ... special makeup effects: W.M. Creations
Rod Ortega ... hair stylist: Ms. Lopez
Vincent Schicchi ... key makeup artist: New York unit
Candy L. Walken ... hair department head
Clinton Wayne ... special makeup effects artist

Production Management 

Dustin Bernard ... unit production manager
Abby Callahan ... post-production supervisor
Judy Richter ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Thom Buckley ... additional second assistant director
Steven Hacker ... additional second assistant director
Iris Huezo ... additional second assistant director (day player)
Ivan Kraljevic ... second assistant director
Vincent Lascoumes ... first assistant director
Christophe Le Chanu ... second assistant director
Justin Ritson ... second second assistant director: New York
Robin Winter ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Tom Altobello ... assistant property master
Bennett Andrews ... greens foreman
Kimberly Asa ... art department coordinator
Daniel W. Blaha ... propmaker
Kai Blomberg ... set dresser
Larry Boyd ... set dresser
Melanie S. Chretin ... prop assistant
Doug Crawford ... propmaker
Thomas A. Delillo ... greens foreman
Jerry DeRogatis ... assistant property master: New York
Sara Ghaffar ... art department coordinator
Hector M. Gonzalez ... on-set dresser
Allison Gross ... props
Damon Hight ... construction foreman
Elizabeth Keenan ... set decorator: additional photography
Richard Lambert ... leadman
Tammy S. Lee ... set designer
Michael McCombe ... greens coordinator
Jeffrey McMahon ... general foreman construction
Tony R. Medina ... propmaker gangboss
Ramona Messina ... props and effects assistant
Ashanti Ngozi ... art department production assistant: New York
Eric Pastore ... on-set dresser: New York
Anne Porter ... set designer
John H. Samson ... construction coordinator
Quentin Schierenberg ... set dresser
Michelle Schluter-Ford ... buyer
Fred Seibly ... sign supervisor
R. Lucas Stewart ... propmaker gangboss
Chris Ubick ... property master
Joanna Venezky ... buyer
Helen Wilson ... props
Fante Zamora ... set dresser
Jeff O'Bannon ... laborer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Kami Asgar ... supervising sound editor
Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
Beau Borders ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Scott G.G. Haller ... dialogue editor
Kevin Hyde ... boom operator
Pamela Kahn ... foley artist
Aileen Maquiraya ... audio post-conform
Herwig Maurer ... sound editor
Sean McCormack ... supervising sound editor
Scott Millan ... re-recording mixer
Kevin O'Connell ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Erin Oakley ... adr editor
David Parker ... re-recording mixer
Paul Pirola ... sound designer
Eric Raber ... adr mixer
Jacob Riehle ... dialogue editor
Danial Shimiaei ... sound re-recording stage engineer
Christopher T. Silverman ... sound
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Jim Stuebe ... sound mixer
Lucy Sustar ... foley mixer
Tim Tuchrello ... first assistant sound editor
Thomas Varga ... sound mixer: New York
Drew Webster ... re-recording mix technician
Aaron Zeller ... ProTools operator
Greg Zimmerman ... adr recordist

Special Effects by 

Mark R. Byers ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals
Mark Dornfeld ... visual effects supervisor
Michele Ferrone ... visual effects producer
Fortunato Frattasio ... digital effects artist: Wildfire VFX
Elbert Irving IV ... visual effects coordinator: Wildfire VFX
Jake King ... digital colorist assist
Paulina Kuszta ... visual effects coordinator
Tom Lamb ... digital compositor
Katie Miller ... visual effects coordinator: Wildfire VFX
Caleb Owens ... digital compositor
Janet Quen ... senior flame artist
Lauren Ritchie ... visual effects producer: Wildfire VFX
Lesley Robson-Foster ... visual effects supervisor: New York unit
Cory Shaw ... main title designer & animator
Dottie Starling ... visual effects supervisor: Wildfire VFX

Stunts 

Keith Adams ... stunt coordinator
Andy Armstrong ... stunt driver
Perry Barndt ... stunt player
James Thomas Bligh ... stunt driver
Eddie Braun ... stunt player
Brian Patrick Collins ... stunt double: Alex O'Loughlin
Jeannie Epper ... stunt performer
Sandra Lee Gimpel ... stunt performer
Chuck Hicks ... stunt performer
Hannah Kozak ... stunt performer
David Paul Olsen ... stunt double
Crystal Santos ... stunt performer
Kaye Wade ... stunt performer
Bob Yerkes ... stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department 

Olga Abramson ... camera loader: new york
Tristan Allen ... grip: New York
Michael D. Alvarez ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Dustin Ault ... grip
James Banfield ... electrician
David E. Baron ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (NY Unit)
Dwayne Barr ... dolly grip: "a" Camera
J.A. Byerly ... rigging gaffer
Gary S. Christie ... grip
Marc Christie ... key grip: re-shoots
Scott Crabbe ... key digital video assist operator
Shannon Deats ... best boy grip
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana ... key rigging grip
Devin Donegan ... second video assist
David A. Erickson ... electrician: New York
John Gatland ... grip: new york
Peter Geraghty ... first assistant: "b" camera
Jerardo Gomez ... electrician
Oscar Gomez ... best boy rigging grip
Christopher Heikel ... electrician: New York unit
Brian Heller ... aerial cinematographer
Michael Herron ... additional video assist operator
Ami Howard ... loader
Robert Ikeda ... grip
Peter Iovino ... still photographer
Zsolt Kadar ... first assistant camera
Jason Kilgore ... chief rigging technician
Curtis King ... electrician
John W. Kristopik ... lighting technician
Nick Liampetchakul ... rigging grip
Kevin Lowry ... b dolly grip: New York
Scott Maher ... rigging electrician: New York
Rick Marroquin ... key grip: New York
John J. Moers ... documentary cameraman: New York
Jon Newell ... electrician
Alexander J. Nobbs ... video assist: NY unit
Brian W. Nordheim ... steadicam operator
Travis Panarisi ... assistant chief rigging technician
Dylan Pomerleau ... rigging electrician
Kurt Pomerleau ... lighting console programmer / lighting technician
Max Pomerleau ... gaffer
Nick Pomerleau ... best boy electric
Patrick Redmond ... super technocrane operator
Joel A. Ruiz ... electrician
P. Scott Sakamoto ... camera operator "a" camera
Francesco Sauta ... additional film loader
Dennis Seawright ... first assistant camera
Jay Sheveck ... libra technician
Pierson Silver ... libra head technician
Mariana Sánchez de Antuñano ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Skyler Tegland ... grip
Jeffrey L. Wilson ... grip
Jordan C. Kadovitz ... additional video assist (uncredited)
Hugh McCallum ... rigging grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Alex Christopoulos ... casting assistant
Dawn Marie Deibert ... extras casting
Kate Hubbell ... casting associate
Erin Hughes ... extras casting assistant
Rich King ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Pam Aaron ... set costumer: New York
Charlene Amateau ... costume supervisor
Jennifer Antony ... assistant costume designer
Kate Edwards ... wardrobe supervisor new york
Katie Gavin ... set costumer
Kimmie Guiragossian ... costumer
Mitzi Haralson ... costumer: Ms. Lopez
Shawnique Hill ... wardrobe
Courtney Hoffman ... additional costumer
Kate Mallor ... wardrobe production assistant (as Kate-Eloise Mallor)
Ann Miller ... key costumer
Susan Strubel ... set costumer
Danny Vick ... costumer
Gillian Zwick ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Jessica Bayliss ... post-production assistant
Steven Bodner ... dailies colorist: NY
Beth Dewey ... digital intermediate producer
Nathan Hower ... post-production assistant
Natasha Leonnet ... digital intermediate colorist

Location Management 

Neale Fishback ... key assistant location manager
Megan Foerster ... assistant location manager: New York
Jane E. Graves ... key assistant location manager
Marc Meeks ... key assistant location manager
Michael L. Mizrahi ... location scout
Peter J. Novak ... location manager
J.P. O'Connor ... key assistant location manager
Cesar Quinones ... assistant location manager: ny
Santiago Quinones ... location manager: NY
Ryan Scatenato ... location assistant
Marc Weeks ... key assistant location manager

Music Department 

Linda Cohen ... music supervisor
Eric Craig ... music executive
Justin Craig ... musician: acoustic guitar
Joanie Diener ... music editor
Greg Hayes ... music scoring mixer
Tom Kramer ... music editor
Kory Kruckenberg ... assistant score engineer: Pro Tools Engineer
Larry Mah ... score editor
Brian McNelis ... music executive
Sean Morris ... score preparation
Robert Puff ... music preparation
David Sabee ... music contractor
Raney Shockne ... composer: additional music
Edgardo Simone ... orchestrator

Transportation Department 

Hedy Phil Balani ... driver: production van
David Chacon ... production driver
Ray Cicero ... production driver
Michael Connor ... transportation captain los angeles
Richard Curry ... transportation coordinator: new york city
Steve Curtis ... driver: set dressing nyc
Mark Dolce ... transportation co-captain
Larry Flaherty ... production driver
David Florio ... driver
Geno Hart ... transportation coordinator: Los Angeles
Chris Haynes ... driver
Garner Humphrey ... driver
Kirk Huston ... transportation captain
Anslem King ... office driver
John Lalor ... nyc
David G. Lang ... driver
Dave Lundy ... truck driver helper
Adam Nutt ... driver
Joe Nuzzo ... honeywagon maintenance
Daniel Quick ... driver (as Daniel C. Quick)
Rocky Reed ... driver
Biyami Sak ... production driver
David G. Todd ... transportation
Don Violett ... transportation captain
Erik W. Wickstrom ... new york

Other crew 

Alicia Accardo ... script supervisor
Daniel Altieri ... second assistant accountant
Josh Arnoudse ... production assistant
Nathan A. Aronson ... second assistant accountant
Philip Banks ... additional production assistant
Sean F. Barth ... product placement
Jessica Bayliss ... post production assistant
Patrick Bentley ... assistant: Mr. O'Loughlin
Jenna Block ... assistant: Mr. Blumenthal
David Bojarski ... clerk
Lacy Boughn ... assistant: Mr. Tisch
Oliver Brooks ... additional production assistant
Tracy Browne ... first assistant accountant
Meghan Burchfield ... additional set production assistant
Kyle Campbell ... production assistant
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot
Daniel Chase ... production assistant (as Daniel Leviton)
Everette Cooke ... assistant: Mr. Bloomfield
Samuel M. Dabbs ... end titles
Sonia Y. Dawson ... second assistant accountant
Joseph Dizon ... assistant: Mr. Black and Mr. Liber (as Joey Dizon)
Michael Dorner ... payroll accountant
Jessica Drake ... dialect coach
Alexander Etseyatse ... production assistant
Heather Fielding ... studio teacher
Marc C. Geschwind ... extras coordinator
Kyle Gorjanc ... production secretary: New York
Justin Haut ... production coordinator
Amber Hubert ... stand-in
Phillip Hue ... assistant: Rod Liber
Iris Huezo ... assistant: Mr. O'Loughlin
Emilio Hurmuziou ... production assistant
Debbi Izzard ... assistant: Ms. Lopez
Diana Jackson ... cast assistant
Ashley Kravitz ... legal clearance coordinator
Teresa Jolene Lee ... key set production assistant
Scott Levine ... set production assistant
Adam Levy ... lead medic
Rebecca Lindsey ... set production assistant
Andrew Litvak ... production assistant
James Macolino ... set production assistant: reshoots
Todd Manes ... set production assistant
Ryan McDonald ... assistant production office coordinator: new york
Shane McGonnigal ... production assistant
Dan Meehan ... title designer
Leslie Merlin ... additional set production assistant
Michael Miles ... additional production assistant
Chris Miskiewicz ... stand in: Alex O'Loughlin, New York
Mike Park ... production legal counsel
Laura Pena ... production assistant
Becky Phillips ... additional production assistant
KB Pugliese ... assistant production coordinator
Benjamin R. Reder ... production legal counsel
Erich Rettstadt ... production assistant
Michael Riley ... title designer
Arlene Rodriguez ... assistant: Ms. Lopez
Nicholas E. Schepisi ... key set production assistant: NY (as Nick Schepisi)
Megan Schmidt ... set production assistant
Jeremy Scripter ... production assistant
William Sepulveda ... key craft service: New York
Michael Serrano ... set production assistant
Jessi Smart ... production secretary
B.J. Smith ... set medic
Aaron Speiser ... acting coach: Jennifer Lopez
C.L. Mega Sterling ... set security
Cheryl A. Stone ... production accountant
Cid Swank ... unit publicist
Juel Taylor ... production assistant
Laura Terry ... assistant: Mr. Poul
Eva Vedock ... key craft service: New York
Meghan K. Wicker ... production coordinator: New York
Joshua Williams ... production assistant
Dexter Wiseman ... locations unit production assistant: second unit
Zachary Woodlee ... choreographer
Kerry Roberts ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Jesse Ruda ... body double: Alex O'Laughlin (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page