Edit
The Lost City of Z (2016) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

James Gray ... (directed by)

Writing Credits  

James Gray ... (written for the screen by)
 
David Grann ... (based on the book by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
Arthur Manley
...
James Murray
...
Sir George Goldie
...
Sir John Scott Keltie
...
Tadjui
Matthew Sunderland ...
Dan
...
Willis
...
Urquhart
...
Madame Kumel
...
...
...
Nathaniel Bates Fisher ...
...
Lord James Bernard
...
William Barclay
...
Brig. Gen. Thorton
...
Hunt Leader (as Michael Ford-Fitzgerald)
...
Baron De Gondoriz
...
Texan Gunman
Bethan Coomber ...
Joan Fawcett (7 Yr Old)
...
Secretary Bryce
...
American Reporter
Pat Mooney ...
Random Scientist 3
...
Random Scientist 2
Anthony Boyle ...
Trench Runner
Neil Bromley ...
Reporter 2
Bill Hurst ...
Reporter 1
...
Officer Thomas Busby
Louise Parker ...
Random Woman
Jose Pereira ...
Chief Guarayo
Gustavo Duque ...
Crew Member
Fernando Vigui ...
Diminutive Latino Man
...
John Coundley
Robert Fawsitt ...
Random Man at Port
Patrick McBrearty ...
Whipping Officer
Gary Crossan ...
Waiter @ Savage Club
Niall Cusack ...
Random Scientist
Nick Sampson ...
Doctor
...
Other Soldier 1 (as Ruairi Heading)
David Coon ...
Random Scientist 4
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Raquel Arraes ...
Bolivian Lady (uncredited)
...
Cecil Gosling (uncredited)
Siennah Buck ...
Peasant Child (uncredited)
...
Army Officer (uncredited)
Frank Cannon ...
RGS Member (uncredited)
Francisco Gaspar ...
Crew Member (uncredited)
Tamsin Greene Barker ...
Noblewoman (uncredited)
Chrissie Harris ...
Prostitute (uncredited)
Hugh Irvine ...
RGS Member (uncredited)
Devlin Lloyd ...
Savage Club Waiter (uncredited)
Derek Mayne ...
Butcher (uncredited)
Michael McLaughlin ...
British Soldier (uncredited)
Matthew McMillan ...
British Soldier (uncredited)
Andrew McNeill ...
British Soldier (uncredited)
Corey Millar ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Simon Millar ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Brian Matthews Murphy ...
...
British Soldier (uncredited)
Aaron Rolph ...
WWI Captain (uncredited)
...
Simon Beauclerk (uncredited)
Adam Siviter ...
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
Frederick Walker ...
RGS Member (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Felipe Aljure ... executive producer
Luca Borghese ... associate producer
Marc Butan ... executive producer
Aidan Elliott ... co-producer
Dede Gardner ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
James Gray ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Mark Huffam ... executive producer
Dale Armin Johnson ... producer (produced by)
Anthony Katagas ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Jeremy Kleiner ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Brad Pitt ... executive producer
Doug Torres ... co-producer

Music by 

Christopher Spelman ... (music by)

Cinematography by 

Darius Khondji ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John Axelrad ... film editor
Lee Haugen ... film editor

Casting By 

Kate Ringsell

Production Design by 

Jean-Vincent Puzos

Art Direction by 

Fiona Gavin ... senior art director
John Merry
César Montoya
Nigel Pollock
Emilia Roux
Nóra Takács

Set Decoration by 

Naomi Moore

Costume Design by 

Sonia Grande

Makeup Department 

Sarita Alvarez ... assistant makeup artist: Colombia
Valentina Arjona ... assistant makeup artist: Colombia
Liz Barlow ... hair stylist: Colombia / makeup artist: Colombia
Jorge Armando Bentacourt ... hair coordinator: Colombia
Liz Boston ... hair supervisor: crowd / makeup supervisor: crowd
Hannah Davidson ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Nana Fischer ... hair designer / makeup designer
Clarice Gill ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Rachel Gordan ... hair trainee: crowd / makeup trainee: crowd
Lois McIntosh ... hair stylist (as Lois Macintosh) / makeup artist (as Lois Macintosh)
Sandra O'Brien ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Victor Hugo Oquendo ... assistant hair stylist: Colombia
Juanita Santamaria ... makeup coordinator: Colombia (as Juanita Santa Maria Velez)
Laura Villegas ... assistant makeup artist: Colombia (as Laura Villegas Sernaitis)
Cat Coogan ... crowd make-up and hair artist: dailies (uncredited)
Ray Marston ... wigmaker (uncredited)
Michelle Maxwell ... hair stylist assistant: dailies (uncredited)
Polly McKay ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Mark Birmingham ... Unit Production Manager: London
Luca Borghese ... post-production supervisor
Alex Boyd ... UK Production Manager
Charles Miller ... production supervisor
Fahad Siddiqi ... production executive
James Smith ... unit production manager
Josias Tapia ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Conor Bailey ... trainee assistant director
Scott Cormack ... trainee assistant director
Stewart David Hawthorne ... trainee assistant director
Sarah Hood ... key second assistant director
Breandan Mckeever ... crowd assistant director
Florence Ortiz ... second assistant director: Columbia
David Pombo ... second second assistant director
Dave Roddham ... second unit director
Philip Stephanou ... second assistant director: Set Colombia
Doug Torres ... first assistant director
Isabel Vargas ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Sally Abbott ... assistant buyer: London
Maria Brady ... assistant graphics (as Maria Mallon)
Naomi Burke ... art department assistant
Archie Campbell-Baldwin ... draughtsman
Arturo Campos ... assistant art director
Tiffany M. Carpenter ... graphic designer
David Carson ... props: dailies
Paul Carter ... property master
David Cooney ... storyboard artist
Owen Fitzpatrick ... props
Diego Garcia ... leadman: Leadman Colombia
Stephanie Hansen ... set decorator buyer
Ivan Hartmann ... on-set dresser
Chloe James ... assistant set decorator
Andrea Kessler ... key stand-by props: Northern Ireland
Julie Lillis ... art deparment coordinator
Helen Logan ... assistant production buyer
Emma Lowney ... production buyer
Carly Mason ... graphics designer
Kirsty McAnearney ... art department runner
Damian McGlone ... greensman
Clifford McKnight ... props
Natália Renault Mitsukai-Inki ... Art director: Key Concept Artist / art director: concept artist
Ruffin Moye ... greensman
Adam Pescott ... storyboard artist
Chris Peters ... assistant art director
Emilia Roux ... supervising art director - colombia
Connor Webber ... greensman
Lynn Wilson ... assistant set decorator

Sound Department 

Guillaume Beauron ... boom operator
Josh Berger ... re-recording mixer
Gabriel Bocanegra ... boom operator
Robert Dehn ... sound studio manager
Ian Gaffney-Rosenfeld ... sound editor: assistant re-recording mixer
Matthew Haasch ... foley supervisor
Gavin Hecker ... foley mixer
Derek Hehir ... sound mixer
Robert Hein ... supervising sound editor
Lawrence Herman ... dialogue editor
Ruth Hernandez ... adr editor
Ally Hustings ... vo mixer
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Tom Johnson ... re-recording mixer
Andrew McArthur ... sound trainee
Oscar Méndez ... boom operator
Dave Paterson ... sound effects editor
Jay Peck ... foley artist
James Pollock ... 2nd assistant sound
Michael Rivera ... ADR recordist

Special Effects by 

Gergö Bajczár ... special effects technician
Jonathan Bullock ... special effects technician
Simon Cockren ... special effects supervisor
Felipe De La Roche ... special effects technician
Steve Paton ... special effects senior technician
Krzyczmonik Piotr ... special effects senior technician
Eden Ralph ... special effects assistant (as Ralph Eden)
Matthew Roberts ... special effects technician
Dave Roddham ... special effects floor supervisor
Andrew Ryan ... special effects floor supervisor: second unit
Jim Walsh ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Glenn Allen ... visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
Sean Araki ... senior systems engineer: Brainstorm Digital
Jasmine Carruthers ... digital compositor
Fangge Chen ... visual effects artist
Mina Choe ... digital compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Unggyu Choi ... digital compositor
Nick Constandy ... matte painter
Sean Curran ... lead animator: Brainstorm Digital
Eran Dinur ... visual effects supervisor
David Eschrich ... cg lead: Brainstorm Digital
Matthew Friedlander ... matte painter
Richard Friedlander ... visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
Gozde Basak Geckinli ... digital compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Emily Austin Griswold ... visual effects artist
Junyoung Han ... digital compositor
Niall McEvoy ... visual effects data wrangler
Yunsik Noh ... lead compositor: Brainstorm Digital
James P. Noon ... tracking
Hieu Phan ... compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Christina Shin ... digital compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Mani Trump ... compositing supervisor: Brainstorm Digital
J. Thomas Wilson ... compositor
Xye ... tracking
Chris Bouchard ... calibration: color (uncredited)

Stunts 

Michael T. Brady ... stunt coordinator
Paul Herbert ... stunt coordinator
Robert Hladik ... stunt performer
Leigh Maddern ... stunt double: Charlie Hunnam
Kye Mckee ... stunts
Theo Morton ... stunt performer
Tom Rodgers ... stunt performer
James Stewart ... stunt performer
John Street ... stunts
Arran Topham ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Isaura Alfonso ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, Columbia
David Arms ... aerial stabilised head tech / 1st ac
Jennifer Atcheson ... camera trainee: 'c' camera: dailies
Neil Baillie ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Columbia
George Barnes ... camera trainee (dailies)
Alex Bender ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, Northern Ireland
Berto ... camera operator: "a" camera
Andres Campuzano ... third assistant camera: "a" camera, Columbia
Oscar Felipe Rineda Carvaial ... central loader: Columbia
Martin Cattigan ... electrician
Darren Chesney ... assistant: Darius Khondji
Barney Coates ... second assistant camera: underwater unit
John Connon ... grip
Joel Conroy ... underwater camera operator
Malcolm Cooper ... third assistatn camera, Columbia
Santiago Cormane ... second assistant camera: Aerial and Visual Effects Unit
Adam Dale ... aerial director of photography
Cameron Davidson ... video assist operator
Joshua Dreyfus ... rigging gaffer
Elliot Dupuy ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Northern Ireland
Nino Eduardo Cebreros ... rigging/set electrician
Damien Elliott ... camera operator: second unit, Northern Ireland
Peter D.J. Farrell ... lighting rigger
Elynarco Garay ... grip
Andy Gardner ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Northern Ireland
Miquel Angel Gelabert ... rigging/set electrician
Esteban Gibert ... rigging/set electrician
Rafael David Gonzalez ... third assistant camera: "b" camera, Columbia
Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez ... lighting board programmer
Ricky Hunter ... standby rigger
Jonathan Kyle ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Columbia
Lydia Lewis ... second assistant camera: c camera dailies
Martin Lorimer ... camera trainee: Northern Ireland
Vinny Madden Jr. ... best boy
Aidan Monaghan ... still photographer
Steve O'Reilly ... lighting technician
David Penfold ... first assistant camera
Patrice Renard ... rigging electrical best boy
Mark Ritchie ... electrician
Maiya Rose ... central loader: Northern Ireland
Daniel Salk ... video assist
Seamus Sharkey ... rigger
Martin Stephens ... camera operator: "b" camera
Eric Swanek ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Benoît Theunissen ... dolly grip & additional key grip
Mike Valentine ... underwater camera
Richard Van Der Merwe ... rigging gafer
Frans Wetterings III ... gaffer
Pip White ... camera trainee: prep
Glenn Wootton ... video assistant

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Catriona Dickie ... casting assistant
Juan Pablo Rincon ... colombia local casting: colombia
Carla Stronge ... Casting: NI
Nicolás Vélez Noguera ... extras coordinator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mabel Aguirre ... breakdown assistant
Regina Calvo ... costume supervisor colombia
Geri Doherty ... set costumer
Manuela Galvez ... set costumer
Kerry Gooding ... breakdown assistant
Giselle Guevara ... set costumer
Claire Leese ... costume co-ordinator
Gabriella Loria ... assistant costume designer
Lisa Malone ... breakdown artist
Wanda Morales ... assistant costume designer
Margaret Pescott ... Principal Costume Maker
Cathy Prior ... key costumer: Columbia / set costumer
Zipporah Reynolds ... breakdown assistant
Catherine Rodríguez ... costume assistant 1 colombia
Silvana Sacco ... key breakdown artist and dyer
Lupt Utama ... Assistant Costume Supervisor

Editorial Department 

Matt Caruso ... digital intermediate producer
Marc Dando ... digital intermediate manager
Mark Anthony Dellas ... digital intermediate engineer
Alex Gascoigne ... dailies colourist
Chema Gomez ... dailies technical supervisor
Sadie D. Johnson ... digital intermediate producer
Olivia Kavanaugh ... post-production assistant
Yvan Lucas ... supervising colorist
Lindah Luseno ... dailies operator
Chris MacKenzie ... on-line editor
Scott Morris ... first assistant editor
Patrick Ready ... executive producer: SHED
Matt Watson ... digital intermediate colorist
Chris Wilson ... digital dailies operator
Charles Herzfeld ... dailies workflow consultant (uncredited)
Ryan McKeague ... post-production executive (uncredited)
Ross Vincent ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Location Management 

Olivia Read ... location assistant trainee
Adam Wilkinson ... assistant location manager
Andrew Wilson ... location manager

Music Department 

Jim Berenholtz ... musician: indigenous performance
Doug Bernheim ... music business affairs
George Drakoulias ... music supervisor
Felix Erskine ... trailer music
Daniel Halle ... orchestrator/copyist
Darius Kaufmann ... musician: bagpipes
Katherine Gordon Miller ... music editor
Randall Poster ... music supervisor
Petr Pycha ... orchestra contractor
Kent Sparling ... additional original music

Transportation Department 

Ricky Cole ... transportation captain
Michael Geary ... action vehicle supplier: Motorhouse
Gary Greenberg ... precision driver
Ryan Marshall ... transportation coordinator
Brian Craig Sloan ... unit driver
Roy Trethewey ... unit driver

Other crew 

Melissa Agudelo Cañas ... script supervisor: second unit, Colombia
Conor Bailey ... stand-in for Robert Pattinson
Daren Bailey ... diving contractor
Michael Belmonte ... production coordinator: Colombia Unit
Teddy Blanks ... title designer
Eleanor Boyce ... dialogue coach
Michael T. Brady ... marine coordinator
Siham Butakmani ... international marketing & publicity
Morag Cameron ... script supervisor
Gary Campbell ... armourer
Jordan Campbell ... assistant: S. Miller
Caroline Carrns ... assistant: J. Kleiner
Paula Chidgey ... payroll accountant
Mike Davis ... stock footage coordinator
Rosina Davis ... assistant to producers
Matt DePaola ... assistant: A. Katagas
Louise Farkas ... post production assistant accountant
Shatara Michelle Ford ... assistant: J. Gray (as Shatara Ford)
Lucia Foster Found ... aerial operations coordinator
James Fox ... insurance broker
Ben Furey ... dialect coach
AnaMarie C. Gonzaga ... production supervisor controller
Abbie Johnson ... production accountant: us
Alexandre Khondji ... production intern
Rachel Logan ... assistant: M. Huffam and A. Elliott (as Rachel Logan-Fee)
Seán Logan ... Assistant Location Manager
Jorge Ernesto Luna ... production accountant
Andy Mattison ... armoury trainee
Claire McKinley ... assistant: C. Hunnam
Ryan McNeill ... armourer supervisor
Jhonatan Mejia ... production assistant
Ali Moshref ... production executive: completion guarantor
Christina Oh ... assistant: D. Gardner
Omaira Olarte ... health & safety
Gerard Quigley ... production trainee
Harry Rylott ... production assistant (london unit: dailies)
Diana Scrivener ... choreographer
Lauren Sheerin ... assistant production coordinator
Fahad Siddiqi ... assistant: M. Butan
Andy Stephens ... aerial operations manager
Alejandra Tello ... production staff: office production assistant
Pamela Toro Moreno ... Office Production Manger
Lina Tovar ... production assistant
Patrick Waggett ... third assistant director: uk unit
Sue Walsh ... stand in: sienna miller / trainee assistant director
Bennett Warden ... armoury trainee
Aaron V. Williamson ... fitness trainer
Amanda Yam ... assistant: A. Katagas

Thanks 

Brandi Barber ... special thanks
Adrian Bull ... special thanks
Michael Cooper ... special thanks
Steven DeRoch ... very special thanks: artistic contribution
Andrew Dunlap ... special thanks
Piers Dunn ... special thanks
James Farrell ... special thanks
Jack Fisk ... special thanks
Nick Frenkel ... special thanks
Miles Gardner-Berg ... special thanks
Teddy Gardner-Berg ... special thanks
David Grann ... special thanks
Alexandra Gray ... special thanks
Edward Gray ... special thanks
Michael Grodner ... special thanks
Ethan Gross ... special thanks
Lynn Gustafson ... special thanks
David Halpern ... special thanks
Charles Herzfeld ... special thanks
Julia Hodges ... special thanks
Kevin Hyman ... special thanks
Amelia Katagas ... special thanks
Ella Katagas ... special thanks
George Katagas ... special thanks (as George 'Cosmo' Katagas)
Zoe Katagas ... special thanks
Jessica Kovacevic ... special thanks
Ann LaForge ... special thanks
Bryan Lourd ... special thanks
Ali Moshref ... special thanks
Carri O'Neill ... special thanks
Cynthia Pett-Dante ... special thanks (as Cynthia Pett)
Allan Plenderleith ... thanks
Matt Reeves ... special thanks
Stephanie Ritz ... special thanks
Eric Roth ... special thanks
Jeff Russo ... special thanks
Annette Savitch ... special thanks
Ezra George Savitch-Kleiner ... special thanks
Sonya Savitch-Kleiner ... special thanks
Elyse Scherz ... special thanks
Paula Schmit ... special thanks (as Paula Manzanedo-Schmit)
Scott Silver ... special thanks
Matthew Snyder ... special thanks
Roeg Sutherland ... special thanks
Charlie Todman ... special thanks
Zak Tucker ... special thanks
David Weber ... special thanks
Hugh Whittiker ... special thanks
Theodore Witcher ... special thanks
Kurt Wollner ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page