MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,672 this week

Hollywood Renegade

 -  Documentary
(voting begins after release)

HOLLYWOOD RENEGADE traces the many lives of Budd Schulberg who spent his life fighting for social justice and racial equality. The son of Hollywood pioneer B. P. Schulberg, Budd was a young... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(narration)
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Emmy Awards 2014

We have the winners, photos and more in our 2014 Emmys section.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 282 titles
created 07 Jun 2013
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Hollywood Renegade.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Unknown | See complete list of  »
Updated: 31 December 2012
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Dodgeball (2001)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

"Dodgeball" is the story of Rose, a new employee at a ruthless company where success is based upon how well you play in the weekly company dodgeball game. It's "team-building" taken to an ... See full summary »

Director: Donald Bull
Stars: Senta Moses, David Allen Brooks, Matt Price
Next Time on Lonny (TV Series 2011)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

'Lonny' is a scripted reality drama that centers around Lonny, a twenty-something, as he meanders through his hipster existence desperately trying to meet girls. Next Time On Lonny, things ... See full summary »

Stars: Alex Anfanger, Aaron Schroeder, Lannon Killea
Born to Fly (2014)
Documentary | Action | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Elizabeth Streb vs. Gravity takes us on an exhilarating journey with choreographer Elizabeth Streb - pushing the boundaries between action and art and daring us to join Streb and her dancers in pursuit of human flight.

Director: Catherine Gund
Stars: Elizabeth Streb, Sarah Callan, Jaclyn Carlson
Stiller & Meara (TV Series 2010)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Stars: Jerry Stiller, Anne Meara
Comedy | Drama

An uptight documentary filmmaker and his wife find their lives loosened up a bit after befriending a free-spirited younger couple.

Director: Noah Baumbach
Stars: Amanda Seyfried, Ben Stiller, Naomi Watts
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An Epix Original comedy roundtable shot at the Nantucket film festival starring Ben Stiller, Chris Rock, Jim Carrey & Bill Hader. In HD.

Director: Mark Farrell
Stars: Bill Hader, Jim Carrey, Chris Rock
Another Period (TV Series 2014)
Comedy
Stars: Natasha Leggero, Thomas Lennon, Riki Lindhome
Comedy

Derek and Hansel are modelling again when an opposing company attempts to take them out from the business.

Director: Justin Theroux
Stars: Ben Stiller, Owen Wilson
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Jonah Ray and Kumail Nanjiani host a weekly live comedy show in Los Angeles featuring some of the biggest names in the alt-comedy scene. The pair discuss certain topics, broken up with interstitial sets from their guests.

Stars: Kumail Nanjiani, Jonah Ray
Comedy

Three brother's attempt to fulfill their father's dying wish to stop his daughter from marrying her annoying fiancé.

Director: David Hausen
Stars: Michael Chow, Kenny Scharf, Don Cangelosi
Drama | Thriller

A man's decision to fight a parking ticket is the first chapter in an unexpected, nightmarish experience.

Director: Mark Romanek
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Janet Yang ...
Herself
...
Herself
Victor Navasky ...
Himself
...
Himself
Walter Bernstein ...
Himself
...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Herself
Edit

Storyline

HOLLYWOOD RENEGADE traces the many lives of Budd Schulberg who spent his life fighting for social justice and racial equality. The son of Hollywood pioneer B. P. Schulberg, Budd was a young Communist Party member when he was threatened with a Hollywood blacklist in the late 1930s - not for being a Communist but for writing his searing industry expose, What Makes Sammy Run? At the same time that the studios were blackballing him, he turned against the Party when it became clear that its writers, including Budd, would not be permitted artistic freedom either in the US or in the Soviet Union. These early decisions would brand Budd Schulberg as a Hollywood renegade, and force him to leave Los Angeles for two decades. He is known to millions as the screenwriter of On The Waterfront and as the Communist who turned against the party and "named names." To his son Benn, he was simply "Dad." Shortly before Budd's death in 2009, Benn plunged into a no-holds-barred exploration of his father's ... Written by Benn Schulberg

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

From Hollywood  »

Box Office

Budget:

$450,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Jerry Stahl: He was raised in the belly of the beast and he took a knife to it. He didn't just burn the bridge, he blew it up behind him.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Hollywood Renegade Release Date mwoods-25
Discuss Hollywood Renegade on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page