An eight year old girl is found murdered on the patio of her home. Any one of the adults who care for her could have killed her, but which one?

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2008  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Unforgiven (TV Mini-Series 2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Yorkshire award-winning crime drama by Sally Wainwright following a young woman's release from prison after 15 or 16 years time served for murdering two police officers. All she wants now is to find her younger sister.

Stars: Suranne Jones, Emily Beecham, Matthew McNulty
One Night (TV Mini-Series 2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

This four-part series tells the interlocking stories of a killing set on a housing estate in London.

Stars: Billy Matthews, Don Gilet, Ben Hull
The Beautiful Lie (TV Mini-Series 2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Anna is happily married. She has the perfect family. But one man will change it all.

Stars: Sarah Snook, Rodger Corser, Sophie Lowe
The Crimson Field (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

One of the untold stories of World War 1. Kitty Trevelyan tries to put the past troubles behind her as she joins two other girls to volunteer at one of the busy war hospitals in northern France.

Stars: Hermione Norris, Oona Chaplin, Richard Rankin
Survivors (TV Series 2008)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An unknown virus pandemic kills more than 90% of the world's population. Those immune must strive to survive and overcome the difficulties of this new world order, hoping that the virus will not mutate.

Stars: Julie Graham, Max Beesley, Paterson Joseph
All the Small Things (TV Series 2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In an English town, the choir master's personal musical ambition and crush for the new soprano drive him to blow up his marriage (with children) for her. Mother and son Kyle suddenly find ... See full summary »

Stars: Sarah Lancashire, Neil Pearson, Sarah Alexander
Cucumber (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Modern gay life in Manchester.

Stars: Vincent Franklin, Julie Hesmondhalgh, Fisayo Akinade
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The mummified body of Imhotep is shipped to a museum in London, where he once again wakes and begins his campaign of rage and terror.

Director: Stephen Sommers
Stars: Brendan Fraser, Rachel Weisz, John Hannah
The House Sitter II (2015)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A housesitter stays with a family till she gets her next housekeeping job. The family soon discovers that the woman is not as innocent and sane as she appears.

Director: Jim Issa
Stars: Kate Ashfield, Ashley Dulaney, Shelby Young
The Children (2008)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A relaxing Christmas vacation turns into a terrifying fight for survival as the children begin to turn on their parents.

Director: Tom Shankland
Stars: Eva Birthistle, Stephen Campbell Moore, Jeremy Sheffield
Sirens (TV Series 2011)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

An insight into the lives of three paramedics, who must deal with the stress and tribulations of the job as well as their personal lives.

Stars: Rhys Thomas, Kayvan Novak, Richard Madden
Starlings (TV Series 2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Starlings follows the lives of a typical working-class family who live in Derbyshire. Granddad has recently moved in, following an incident at the old folks' home. Rather than see him ... See full summary »

Stars: Brendan Coyle, Lesley Sharp, Steve Edge
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Cameron / ... (3 episodes, 2008)
...
 Sue (3 episodes, 2008)
...
 Paul (3 episodes, 2008)
...
 Anne (3 episodes, 2008)
...
 Natasha (3 episodes, 2008)
Michael Begley ...
 DS Bliss (3 episodes, 2008)
...
 Peter (3 episodes, 2008)
...
 Jack (3 episodes, 2008)
...
 PC Warrior (3 episodes, 2008)
Pascale Burgess ...
 PC Cardigan (3 episodes, 2008)
Rachael Elizabeth ...
 Nicky (3 episodes, 2008)
Regina Freedman ...
 Primary Teacher (3 episodes, 2008)
...
 Kelly (3 episodes, 2008)
...
 Radio Producer (3 episodes, 2008)
Leanne Lakey ...
 DC Morton / ... (3 episodes, 2008)
Anna Madeley ...
 Polly (3 episodes, 2008)
Sarah Malin ...
 Social Worker (3 episodes, 2008)
Sinead Michael ...
 Emily (3 episodes, 2008)
Francine Morgan ...
 Sheila (3 episodes, 2008)
Simon Trinder ...
 PC Rook (3 episodes, 2008)
Lin Blakley ...
 Secretary (2 episodes, 2008)
...
 PC Yearsley (2 episodes, 2008)
...
 School Receptionist (2 episodes, 2008)
Georgina Henshaw ...
 Mary (2 episodes, 2008)
...
 DCI Goodier (2 episodes, 2008)
...
 Nurse (2 episodes, 2008)
Edit

Storyline

An eight year old girl is found murdered on the patio of her home. Any one of the adults who care for her could have killed her, but which one?

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv mini series | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 September 2008 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

I exafanisi tis Emily  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
that emily x_JenJen_x
Who do you think did it? Lozzielovesyou
anyone else think x_JenJen_x
Where to watch online? aj_m2009
Music on the Advertisement MarcusDuval
Looking forward Casino-Royale
Discuss The Children (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?