IMDb > God of War III (2010) (VG)
God of War III
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

God of War III (2010) (VG) More at IMDbPro »

Videos (see all 3)
God of War III -- Vengeance trailer
God of War III -- PS3
God of War III -- PS3

Overview

User Rating:
9.3/10   3,401 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 7% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Marianne Krawczyk (written by: story)
Ariel Lawrence (additional writing: story)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for God of War III on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
16 March 2010 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
In the end, there will be only chaos.
Plot:
Armed with his deadly double-chained blades, Kratos will take on mythology's darkest creatures to destroy Olympus and the mighty Zeus himself. | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
My favourite PS3 exclusive. See more (6 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
George Ball ... Civilian / Cronos / Shuffler (voice)

Adrienne Barbeau ... Hera (voice)

Susanne Blakeslee ... Gaia (voice) (as Susan Blakeslee)

Clancy Brown ... Hades (voice)

Corey Burton ... Zeus (voice)

Terrence 'T.C.' Carson ... Kratos (voice) (as TC Carson)

Debi Derryberry ... Calliope (voice) (as Debbi Derryberry)

Greg Ellis ... Hermes / Civilian (voice)

Gideon Emery ... Poseidon / Civilian / Shuffler (voice)

Holly Fields ... Aphrodite Girl #1 / Civilian (voice)

Crispin Freeman ... Helios / Hanging Man / Soldier (voice)
Marina Gordon ... Persephone / Clotho / Atropos (voice)

Linda Hunt ... Narrator (voice)

Josh Keaton ... Boat Captain / Deimos / Young Spartan (voice)

Natalie Lander ... Pandora (voice)

Erin Matthews ... Aphrodite Girl #2 / Poseidon Princess (voice)

Malcolm McDowell ... Daedalus (voice)

Mark Moseley ... King Minos / Civilian / Shuffler (voice) (as Mark Mosley)

Kevin Sorbo ... Hercules (voice)

April Stewart ... Aphrodite (voice)

Fred Tatasciore ... Ares / Barbarian King / Typhon (voice)

Simon Templeman ... Peirithous (voice)

Rip Torn ... Hephaestus (voice)

Erin Torpey ... Athena (voice)
Dave Wittenberg ... Civilian / Soldier (voice)

Gwendoline Yeo ... Lysandra (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Kurt Kelly ... Commercial (voice)

Anthony Skordi ... Massive Warrior

Daniel Sobieray ... Zeus

Elijah Wood ... Kratos' Brother (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Stig Asmussen (game director: Santa Monica Studio)
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Stig Asmussen  additional writing: story
Marianne Krawczyk  written by: story
Ariel Lawrence  additional writing: story
William Weissbaum  additional writing: story

Produced by
Brian Butcher .... producer: Imaginary Forces
Steve Caterson .... senior producer: Santa Monica Studio (as Steve 'Scat' Caterson)
Yong-Hyuk Charles Chang .... producer: Korean: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia
Yuen-Yuen Chen .... producer: Traditional Chinese: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia
Kunihiro Chiura .... associate producer: Japan Studio
Sean Cunningham .... associate producer - art: production
Andrew Egiziano .... consulting animation producer
Tadaaki Hasegawa .... producer: Japan Studio
John Hight .... executive producer: Massive Black Inc.
Elodie Hummel .... senior producer: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Ariel Lawrence .... associate producer - animation and cinematics: production
Shengyong Ling .... producer: Massive Black Inc. (as Ling Shengyong)
Seung Won Park .... producer: Semologic Inc. (as Seungwon Park)
Jess Reed .... associate producer - combat design: production
Scott Richeson .... producer: Massive Black Inc.
Kenneth T. Roy .... project manager and producer: production
Derek C. Smith .... associate producer - localization and outscourcing: production
Tammy Tsuyuki .... music producer: music
Whitney Wade .... design manager and producer: production
 
Original Music by
Ron Fish (music composer: music)
Gerard K. Marino (music composer: music) (as Gerard Marino)
Michael A. Reagan (music composer: music) (as Mike Reagan)
Jeff Rona (music composer: music)
Cris Velasco (music composer: music)
 
Film Editing by
Franck Deron (video editor: multimedia)
Kevin Joelson (lead editor: multimedia)
Eron Otcasek (editor - main title: Imaginery Forces)
 
Art Direction by
Ken Feldman 
 
Production Management
Amy Calcote .... post production manager: House of Moves
Matt Owca .... production supervisor: multimedia
Adam Schardein .... production manager: Image Metrics
 
Art Department
Mark Ahlin .... additional art support - environment artist: development support
Kevin Anderson .... character artist: art
Mark Anderson .... other art suport - technical artist: development support
Cory Barron .... interface technical artist - lead: art
Katon Callaway .... character artist: art
Paul Coda .... environment artist: art
Jackie Corley .... other art suport - animator: development support
John Dobbie .... senior environment artist: art (as John A. Dobbie)
Sukru Gilman .... environment artist: art
Nate Homan .... lighting and render artist: art outsourcing
Izzy .... visual development artist
Gary Kavanagh .... technical artist: art
Steven Kim .... technical artist: art
Bryan Koszoru .... environment artist: art
David Krikorian .... technical artist: art
Louis Lu .... additional art support - character artist: development support
Giovanni Luis .... technical artist - manager technical art group: art
Jason Minters .... technical artist: art
Wade Mulhern .... environment artist: art
Patrick Murphy .... character artist - lead: art
Yury Nedelin .... technical artist: art (as Yury Nedeljn)
Andy Park .... concept artist: production group
Ryan B. Peterson .... environment artist: art
Timo Pihlajamaki .... environment artist: art
Erik San Juan .... character artist: art
Sonny Santa Maria .... other art suport - animator: development support
Scott Seeto .... other art suport - visual development: development support
Gyu-Yeon Shim .... design coordinator: Korean: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia
Nate Stephens .... environment artist: art
Avinash Sunnasy .... technical artist: art
Christopher Sutton .... lead environment artist: art
Peter Tumminello .... character artist: art
Yuliya Vinokur .... lighting and render artist: art outsourcing
Lewis Walden .... environment artist: art (as Lewis M. Walden III)
 
Sound Department
Brad Aldredge .... additional sound design: sound
J. David Atherton .... localization dialog mastering: sound
William 'Chip' Beaman .... English voice over business manager: Soundelux Design Music Group
Chad Bedell .... voice over editorial: English voices: Soundelux Design Music Group
Nathan Brenholdt .... sound design: sound
Mark Camperell .... voiceover editor
Mark Camperell .... voiceover recording engineer
Chris Canning .... re-recording mixer: sound
Eliot Connors .... voice over editorial: English voices: Soundelux Design Music Group (as Eliot Conners)
Jeff Darby .... audio post production: sound
Derrick Espino .... sound design: sound
David Farmer .... creature sound design: sound
Paul Fox .... lead sound design: sound
Nerses Gezalyan .... sound mixer
Patrick Ginn .... voice over editorial: English voices: Soundelux Design Music Group
Charlie Gondak .... English voice over recording engineer: Soundelux Design Music Group
Charlie Gondak .... senior asset coordinator: English voices: Soundelux Design Music Group
Gary A. Hecker .... foley sound design: sound: Todd-AO (as Gary Hecker)
Chris Hegstrom .... lead sound design: sound
Dutch Hill .... voice over editorial: English voices: Soundelux Design Music Group
Michael Edward Johnson .... audio post production: sound (as Mike Johnson)
Steve Johnson .... sound design: sound
Zen Kerfoot .... voice recording coordinator: Japanese voices: AC Create
Satoshi Kikuchi .... sound file editor: AC Studio
Suhyon Kim .... sound file editor: AC Studio
Phillip A. Kovats .... sound design manager: sound (as Phillip Kovats)
Justin Langley .... English voice over recording engineer: Soundelux Design Music Group
Eric Leblanc .... audio post production: sound
Erica Mehallo .... English voice over supervisor: Soundelux Design Music Group
Emile Mika .... dialog support: sound
Garrett Montgomery .... voice over editorial: English voices: Soundelux Design Music Group
David Natale .... English voice over recording engineer: Soundelux Design Music Group
David Natale .... asset coordination: English voices: Soundelux Design Music Group
Kaori Ohshima .... audio localization manager: Japan Studio
Joanna Orland .... sound design: sound
Brian Petterson .... asset coordination: English voices: Soundelux Design Music Group (as Brian Peterson)
Todd Piperi .... sound scripting: design
Bob Rankin .... voice over editorial: English voices: Soundelux Design Music Group
Gene Semel .... senior manager: sound group
Jacquie Shriver .... senior dialog coordinator: sound
Scott Soltero .... sound scripting: design
Keita Sone .... audio localization: Japan Studio
Shinpei Yamaguchi .... audio localization manager: Japan Studio
Youhei Yamamoto .... sound file editor: AC Studio
 
Visual Effects by
Paul Alexiou .... post-production coordinator: House of Moves
Maximillian Vaugh Ancar .... visual effects artist - lead: art (as Max Ancar)
George Antonopoulos .... tracker: Image Metrics
Jesse Buchanan .... visual effects artist: art
Yoonsuk Cha .... lead animation: Semologic Inc.
Ziyan Chen .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Chen Ziyan)
Jeremy Cox .... 2d technical director: titles and flashback sequences
Theo Daley .... lead compositor and designer
Luba Drozd .... 3D particles and effects: art outsourcing
Chris Emond .... senior 3D artist: Massive Black Inc.
Jasun Giles .... motion capture tracker: visual arts services group
Demian Gordon .... motion capture tracker
Joshua Harvey .... 3D technical director: art outsourcing
Shuizhou He .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as He Shuizhou)
Ryan Hirsh .... tracker: Image Metrics
Junyuan Hu .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Hu Junyuan)
Weichen Hu .... senior 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Hu Weichen)
Izzy .... visual environment artist: art
Mengfei Ji .... senior 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Ji Mengfei)
Min Jiang .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Jiang Min)
Wonjae Jung .... FX supervisor: Semologic Inc.
Andrew Kim .... visual environment artist: art
Cecil Kim .... lead visual development artist: art
Seohyeon Kim .... FX lead artist: Semologic Inc.
Nan La .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as La Nan)
Huajie Lai .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Lai Huajie)
Xi Lei .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Lei Xi)
Yanyu Li .... senior 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Li Yanyu)
Mike Litzenberg .... tracker: Image Metrics
Jingwei Liu .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Liu Jingwei)
Liangbin Lu .... senior 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Lu Liangbin)
Dongli Ma .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Ma Dongli)
Yuzheng Ma .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Ma Yuzheng)
Shon Mitchell .... senior 3D artist: Massive Black Inc.
Chip Parsons .... motion capture tracker: visual arts services group
Shuwen Shen .... senior 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Shen Shuwen)
Ruirui Song .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Song Ruirui)
Justin Talley .... facial capture technician: Image Metrics
David Thach .... IT manager: product development IT
Jiayang Tong .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Tong Jiayang)
Vinh Tran .... senior system administrator: product development IT
Christian Vagnati .... pipeline TD: visual arts services group
Shaojie Wang .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Wang Shaojie)
Chenwei Wu .... senior 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Wu Chenwei)
Menjing Xu .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Xu Menjing)
Shaojun Yang .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Yang Shaojun)
Qinghua You .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as You Qinghua)
Fan Zhang .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Zhang Fan)
Lei Zhang .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Zhang Lei)
Yunke Zhang .... senior 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Zhang Yunke)
Hansheng Zhao .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Zhao Hansheng)
Yazhou Zhou .... 3D artist: Massive Black Inc. (as Zhou Yazhou)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Mathieu Fallows .... camera designer: design
Josh Harrison .... camera designer: design
Ronald Ilano .... video engineer: multimedia
Steve Peterson .... camera designer: design
Mark Simon .... camera designer - lead: design
 
Animation Department
SungJin Ahn .... cinematic animator: art
Mike Ambrogi .... character animator: art outsourcing
Artak Avakyan .... cinematic animator: art
Michael Biancalana .... game animator: art
Michael Carr .... game animator: art
Alex Castro .... animator: House of Moves
James Che .... game animator: art
Champin Chen .... animator: Image Metrics
Christopher Clyde .... cinematic animator
Matt Connolly .... character animator: art outsourcing
Mike Cuevas .... game animator: art (as Michael Cuevas)
Dam DeGloria .... 2D animators and compositor: art outsourcing
Mike Dietz .... animator: House of Moves
Dan Fine .... 3D animator: art outsourcing
Sean Gilley .... game animator: art
Isaac Marcos Gonzalez .... animator
Jason Hall .... game animator: art
Peter Jackson .... animator: Image Metrics
Nick Johnnides .... character animator: art outsourcing
Eddie Kim .... animator: House of Moves
Dustin Kimmich .... animator: visual arts services group
Ted Kotsaftis .... 2D animators and compositor: art outsourcing
Ian Lang .... animator: House of Moves
Sarah LaPenna .... animator: Image Metrics
Leonid Larionov .... animator
Eric LaShelle .... animation lead: House of Moves
John Meehan .... animation manager: SCEA
John Meehan .... animation manager: visual arts services group
Matt Onheiber .... senior lead animator: Image Metrics
Allison Orr .... animator: Image Metrics
Jacob Patrick .... animator: House of Moves
John Payne .... character animator: art outsourcing
Dennis Pena .... game animator: art
Thanh Phan .... animator: Image Metrics
Tyler Phillips .... animator: visual arts services group
David R. Polk .... animator: House of Moves (as David Polk)
Derek Raymond .... animator: House of Moves
'Mooj' Sadri .... animator: House of Moves
Jeff Schanz .... animator: House of Moves
Edward Schofield .... animator: House of Moves (as Ed Schofield)
Scott Slater .... animator: House of Moves
Ruel Smith .... animator: House of Moves
Matt St. Leger .... 2D animators and compositor: art outsourcing
John Stanch .... 2D animators and compositor: art outsourcing
Steve Talkowski .... 3D animator: art outsourcing
Ryan Torrey .... animator: House of Moves
Matt Tragesser .... 2D animators and compositor: art outsourcing
Bruno Velazquez .... lead game animator: art
David Weinstein .... animation supervisor: visual arts services group
Mehdi Yssef .... lead cinematic animator: art
Weiching Yu .... cinematic animator: art
Alexandra Zedalis .... animator: Image Metrics
Christian Brierley .... animator: Image Metrics (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Keythe Farley .... English voice over casting: Soundelux Design Music Group
Gordon Hunt .... English voice over casting: Soundelux Design Music Group
Kris Zimmerman .... English voice over casting: Soundelux Design Music Group
 
Editorial Department
Brian Phipps .... motion editor: visual art services group
Eryn Roston .... motion editor: visual art services group
Frank Strocco .... motion edit lead: visual art services group
 
Music Department
Clint Bajakian .... senior music manager: music
Andrew Buresh .... music intern: music
Mark Cally .... music preparation: music
Chuck Doud .... director of music: music
Justin Fields .... senior music licensing coordinator: music
Scott Hanau .... music editor: music
Ernest Johnson .... music editor: music
Ted Kocher .... music editor
Keith Leary .... music editor: music
Matt Levine .... music editor: music
Jeremy Levy .... additional orchestrations: music
Jonathan Mayer .... music manager: music
Scott McRae .... music preparation: music
Matt Mudo .... music editor: music
Todd Piperi .... music scripting - lead: design
Marc Senasac .... music mixer and master: music
Scott Shoemaker .... music editor: music
Scott Soltero .... music scripting: design
Jason Swan .... manager - music and licensing: music
Joel Yarger .... music mixer and master: music
David Travis Edwards .... composer: trailer music (uncredited)
Tom Player .... composer: trailer music (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Yolanda Akil .... outsourced localisation testing supervisor: test operations
Crystal Allen .... new release administrator: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Nathan Alschbach .... contingent game test analyst: TRC test team
Daniel Antoni .... localisation tester: test operations
Donna Armentor .... senior manager - consumer events: SCEA marketing and PR
Alyson Arrastio .... senior event specialist: SCEA marketing and PR
Matt Arrington .... programmer: programming
Andy Ashcraft .... other design support - level design: development support
Dean Ashton .... SCEE advanced technology group: platform team
Jared Alan Bailey .... game tester: quality assurance
Justin Bailey .... planning and release coordinator: planning and release
Moumine Ballo .... programmer: programming
Mark Ballwag .... manager - content operations: PlayStation Network
Cory Barlog .... initial design and story layout: development support
Gary Barth .... senior manager: multimedia
Kacie Barton .... coordinator: art outsourcing
Allan Becker .... senior director - product development - Santa Monica Studio: studio
Ryan Beeson .... lead motion capture studio technician: visual arts services group
Alex Belfield .... event specialist: SCEA marketing and PR
Lara Belleza .... channel marketing manager: SCEA marketing and PR
David Beltran .... contingent game test analyst: test operations
Laurent Betbeder .... engineer: audio team
Gianni Bianchini .... localisation tester: test operations
Sandrine Bibolet .... localisation tester: test operations
Christelle Bileci .... localisation tester: test operations
Michael Bishop .... support services technician: support services
Chip Blundell .... director of product marketing: SCEA marketing and PR
Harvard Bonin .... additional production support: development support
Mohammad S. Borujeni .... ice team: platform team
David Bostwick .... contingent game test analyst: test operations
Joshua Breindel .... engineer: audio team
Mizpah Brown-Rich .... senior event planner: SCEA marketing and PR
Michael Brynteson .... creative services: SCEA marketing and PR
John Bui .... loyalty program management: PlayStation Network
Bryan Burger .... tracking supervisor: Image Metrics
Phil Burk .... engineer: platform team
Anthony Caiazzo .... product marketing manager: SCEA marketing and PR
Will Cao .... senior quality assurance tester: network test team
Matthew Cappiello .... production support: production
Daniel Carrigan .... quality assurance tester: TRC test team
John Carter .... TRC tester: test operations
Chris Carty .... SCEE advanced technology group: platform team
Mark Cerny .... additional game design: development support
Lee Champion .... TRC tester: test operations
Jeff Chan .... programmer: programming
Joseph Chan .... creative services: SCEA marketing and PR
Ken Chan .... product marketing specialist: SCEA marketing and PR
Shan-Min Chao .... ice team: platform team
Keith Charley .... manager: audio team
Grace Chen .... senior manager: PlayStation Network
Michael Cheng .... additional design support - level design: development support
Robby Cheverton .... senior quality assurance tester: network test team
Jacqueline Chiu .... marketing: Traditional Chinese: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia: SCEH
Jae-Sang Cho .... internal QA tester: Korean: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia (as Cho Jae-Sang)
Jennifer Cho .... trafficker: PlayStation Network
Young-Sam Cho .... internal QA tester: Korean: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia (as Cho Young-Sam)
Shao-Chu Chou .... localization coordinator: Traditional Chinese: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia
Kostas Christides .... Greek text translation: music
Jon Cieselski .... senior quality assurance tester: test operations
Robert Cleveland .... contingent game test analyst: test operations
Jason Cole .... other design support - combat design: development support
Kevin Collins .... business analyst: visual arts services group
Brandon Conley .... NTT tester: test operations
Charles Connoy .... vice president: SCEA global platform
Eduardo Contreras .... motion capture studio technician: visual arts services group
Andrew Cove .... ice team: platform team
Francesca D'Errico .... localisation tester: test operations
Theo Daley .... lead compositor and designer: art outsourcing
Derek Daniels .... other design support - combat design: development support
Magnus Danielsson .... programmer: programming
Gabe Datte .... lead quality assurance tester: test operations
Jonathan Davies .... NTT tester: test operations
Michael Davies .... NTT supervisor: test operations
Sean Davis .... contingent game test analyst: TRC test team
Cindy De Guzman .... manager - project management: PlayStation Network
Jason de Heras .... combat and systems designer: design
Michael Delacruz .... channel marketing manager: SCEA marketing and PR
Christine DeNezza .... manager: SCEA legal
Michael Denny .... senior vice president - WWS Europe: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Alex Dent .... contingent game test analyst: test operations
Rafael Deogracias .... localisation testing lead: test operations
Ben Diamand .... programmer: programming
Shaun Distor .... contingent game test analyst: TRC test team
Aline Domeau .... localisation tester: test operations
Richard Dorton .... motion capture actor
Sean Dougherty .... additional design: art outsourcing
Ryan Dromgoole .... contingent game test analyst: test operations
Ron Eagle .... director of product publicity: SCEA marketing and PR
John Elberson .... contingent game test analyst: TRC test team
Takahito Endou .... tester: first party quality assurance Japan
Peter Escarcega .... production assistant: Image Metrics
Dave Evans .... senior quality assurance tester: TRC test team
Kacey Fahey .... channel marketing manager: SCEA marketing and PR (as Kacie Fahey)
Keythe Farley .... voice-over director: Soundelux Design Music Group
Thomas Farthing .... engineer: platform team
Glenn Fiedler .... programmer: programming
Paul Flannigan .... lead quality assurance tester: network test team
Vassily Flippov .... lead programmer: Santa Monica Studio
Julia Foguel .... manager - legal and business affairs: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Karin Fong .... creative director: designer: flashback cinematics
Karin Fong .... creative director: main title and flashback sequences
Paul French .... TRc testing supervisor: test operations
Kiyomi Funatsu .... PSN business and service department: Sony Computer Entertainment Japan
Masamichi Furuse .... manual and packaging coordinator: Japan Studio
Larissa Gamarra .... creative services: SCEA marketing and PR
Alan Gamble .... functional tester: test operations
Cruz Garcia .... QA test manager - netowrk and TRC test teams: test operations
Nathan Gary .... additional design support - level design and tuning: development support
Joseph Gatt .... motion capture actor: "Kratos"
Brian Gauld .... media partnerships specialist: SCEA marketing and PR
Scott Martin Gershin .... executive create director: English voices: Soundelux Design Music Group
Anthony Gill .... support services manager: support services
Arran Green .... senior video designer: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Richard Greenspan .... interface technical artist: art
Jay Grenier .... technical artist
Mark Griffin .... director of business development: Image Metrics
Shelli Griss .... web program specialist: PlayStation Network
Afshar Guvendik .... compositor: multimedia
Seung-Jun Ha .... marketing manager: Korean: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia
Alex Hackford .... A&R manager: music
Chris Hagedom .... loyalty program management: PlayStation Network
John Hale .... TRC testing lead: test operations
Ryan Halvorson .... contingent game test analyst: TRC test team
Mark Hardy .... European marketing director: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Matt Harper .... manager - support services: support services group
Jonathan Hawkins .... level designer: design
Leland Hedges .... senior analyst of consumer insights: SCEA marketing and PR
Justin Hendry .... level designer: design
Rommel Hernandez .... senior specialist PlayStation Store: PlayStation Network
Greg Hicks .... lead quality assurance tester: network test team
John Hight .... game tester: quality assurance (as Jonathan A. Hight)
David Hill .... TRC testing lead: test operations
Nicky Hind .... engineer: audio team
John Hirai .... associate devsuite web admin: support services group
Joby Hirschfeld .... director - channel marketing and events: SCEA marketing and PR
Masaki Hiyoshi .... quality assurance supervisor: first party quality assurance Japan
Naty Hoffman .... additional programming support - graphics: development support
Gunnar Hojem .... asset localisation coordinator: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Sam Holding .... manual and packaging copywriter: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
James Hong .... marketing: Traditional Chinese: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia: SCEH
Christian Hopley .... support services lead technician: support services
Angie Howard .... additional production support: development support
Heather Howell .... contingent game test analyst: test operations
Gordon Hunt .... voice-over director: Soundelux Design Music Group
Tony Huynh .... combat and systems designer: design
David Ibarra .... senior motion capture tracker: visual arts services group
Hirokazu Inoue .... tester: first party quality assurance Japan
Suzy Ip .... print production: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Eric Ippolito .... manager - release management: support services group
Michiaki Itou .... sales department: Sony Computer Entertainment Japan (as Michiaki Ito)
Adam Johnson .... ice team: platform team
Alex Johnson .... production assistant: English voices, Soundelux Design Music Group (as Alexander Leeman Johnson)
Bob Johnson .... senior manager - channel marketing: SCEA marketing and PR
Christopher Jones .... performance capture supervisor: Image Metrics
Lee Jones .... TRC tester: test operations
Rick Jones .... creative services: SCEA marketing and PR
Bob Jordan .... contingent game test analyst: TRC test team
Joshua Kahelin .... senior quality assurance tester: test operations
Yoon-Hee Kang .... software marketing: Korean: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia
Robert Kao .... sales: Traditional Chinese: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia: SCET
Jeffrey Kaplan .... contingent game test analyst: test operations
Arisu Kashiwagi .... designer: art outsourcing
Paul Kelly .... contract staff coordinator: test operations
Sean Kelly .... director - international software development: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Hoon Kim .... supervisor: Sony Computer Entertainment Japan
Hyungwoo Kim .... composition: Semologic Inc.
Ki-Bong Kim .... QA manager: Korean: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia
Minnie Kim .... engineer: Bits & Frames
Sean Kim .... president: Bits & Frames
Tae-Min Kim .... internal QA lead: Korean: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia
Yeon Kyung Kim .... vice president - international software development: Japan Studio (as YeonKyung Kim)
Tomikazu Kirita .... supervisor: Sony Computer Entertainment Japan
Manny Ko .... ice team: platform team
Misako Kobayashi .... package and manual coordination/manufacturing coordinator: Korean: Sony Music Communications Inc.
Shinobu Kobayashi .... TRC testing manager: first party quality assurance Japan
Yasuhide Kobayashi .... senior vice president - WWS Japan Studio: Japan Studio
Kouichi Kodama .... director of first party quality assurance Japan: first party quality assurance Japan
Yoshichika Koike .... PSN business and service department: Sony Computer Entertainment Japan
Hironori Komiya .... manual and packaging coordinator: Japan Studio
Eve Kosel .... senior web project manager: PlayStation Network
Brenton Merrill Kossak .... game tester: quality assurance
Ginger Kraus .... senior director - marketing alliances & activation: SCEA marketing and PR
Thomas Kwan .... sales: Traditional Chinese: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia: SCEH
Don Lacy .... manager: multimedia
Cédric Lallain .... ice team: platform team
Eric Lalumiere .... senior motion capture specialist: visual arts services group
Minh Lam .... contingent game test analyst: test operations
Dre Lau .... sales: Traditional Chinese: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia: SCEH
John Lawrence .... technical designer: design
Shawn Layden .... supervisor: Sony Computer Entertainment Japan
Shaun Leach .... planning and release supervisor: planning and release
Michelle Lee .... motion capture actress
Richard Lee .... VP - technology and CTO: SCEA global technology group
Daniel Legg .... solving: visual arts services group
Eric Lempel .... director - PlayStation Network operations and strategic planning: PlayStation Network
Eric Levine .... public relations manager: SCEA marketing and PR
Hakuki Lin .... localization coordinator: Traditional Chinese: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia
Sergio Llorens .... localisation tester: test operations
Vince Loughney .... lab technician: test operations
Jon Lowe .... support services technician: support services
Davina MacKey .... senior project manager: PR service group support
Kirk MacKey .... TRC tester: test operations
Jeff Magers .... technical designer: design
Marie Manapat .... channel marketing manager: SCEA marketing and PR
Jason Manley .... president: Massive Black Inc.
Jon Marcella .... game tester: quality assurance
Ritchard Markelz .... senior director: first party quality assurance (FPQA )
Nadine Martin .... localisation test manager: test operations
Ayako Masui .... package and manual coordination/manufacturing coordinator: Korean: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia
Yoshinori Matsumoto .... sales department: Sony Computer Entertainment Japan
Jason McDonald .... combat and systems designer: design (as Jason D. McDonald)
Bryan McNett .... ice team: platform team
Byron Mehlsack .... game tester: quality assurance
R.J. Mical .... senior manager: platform team
Katsuhiro Miki .... PSN business and service department: Sony Computer Entertainment Japan
Thomas M. Miller IV .... programmer: programming (as Thomas Miller IV)
Rita Mines .... additional production support: development support
Umesh Mistry .... manual and packaging design: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Masando Miura .... sales department: Sony Computer Entertainment Japan
Grace Modino .... production support: production
Andrew Moore .... QA test manager: test operations
Chris Moore .... functional tester: test operations
Neil Moran .... support services supervisor: support services
John Morgan .... engineer: platform team
Matt Morgan .... contingent game test analyst: TRC test team
Chris Morrell .... social media manager: SCEA marketing and PR
Sharonda Morris .... project coordinator: multimedia
Toby Morrish .... European marketing manager: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Jonathin Morse .... senior quality assurance tester: TRC test team (as Jonathan Morse)
Juliette Mouquod .... localisation tester: test operations
Michael L. Mumbauer .... senior manager: visual arts services group (as Mike Mumbauer)
Yuka Munakata .... manual and packaging coordinator: Sony Music Communications
Alexander Munoz .... contingent game test analyst: test operations
Hitoshi Murakami .... manual and packaging design: Alvion
Katsuhiko Murase .... package and manual coordination/manufacturing coordinator: Korean: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia
Ronny Murphy .... production assistant: English voices: Soundelux Design Music Group
David Murrant .... director of service groups: SCEA PD service groups
Olivier Naimi .... director of webs strategy and services: PlayStation Network
Keith Nakamura .... level designer: design
Mary Nappi .... paralegal - music licensing: SCEA legal
Isao Nara .... tester: first party quality assurance Japan
Emily Nelson .... coordinator: art outsourcing
Jim Newman .... help desk associate support specialist: product development IT
Joanna Ng .... marketing: Traditional Chinese: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia: SCEH
Sven Nielsen .... engineering systems administrations: product development IT
Yasuko Nii .... manual and packaging coordinator: Japan Studio
Taku Nishijima .... marketing department: Sony Computer Entertainment Japan
Tetsutaro Nishimoto .... manual and packaging coordinator: Japan Studio
Ryan Norman .... game tester - lead: quality assurance
Kazuhiro Noya .... marketing department: Sony Computer Entertainment Japan
Scott Nyce .... engineering systems administrations: product development IT
Patrick O'Brien .... SCEE advanced technology group: platform team
Chris O'Neill .... level designer: design
Fabrice Odero .... programmer: programming
Tokuou Ohnuma .... quality assurance manager: first party quality assurance Japan
Andrew Ormandy .... support services coordinator: support services
Matt Osborne .... functinoal testing supervisor: test operations
Ricardo Oyón Rodríguez .... localisation tester: test operations
Ryan Page .... contingent game test analyst: TRC test team
Susan Panico .... senior director: PlayStation Network
Charlotte Panther .... head of product PR: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Seo-Yun Park .... public relations: Korean: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia
Jeremy Parker .... level designer: design
David Parkinson .... director of first party quality assurance Europe: SCEE first party quality assurance (as Dave Parkinson)
William Parks .... programmer: programming
Ronald Pascucci .... release manager: support services group (as Ron Pascucci)
Sanjay Patel .... engineer: platform team
David Paxson .... engineer: platform team
Michael Peay .... IT engineering manager: product development IT
Rodrick Penn .... contingent game test analyst: test operations
Alberto Perez .... assistant outsourced localisation testing supervisor: test operations (as Alberto Pérez)
Araceli Perez .... European PR manager: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Cedric Perthuis .... programmer: programming
Joe Petronaci .... contingent game test analyst: TRC test team
Matthew Phillips .... functional tester: test operations
Susan Pluckrose .... director - legal and business affairs: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Cheyenne Poirier .... teleprompter operator
Aurelien Poma .... community coordinator
Aurelien Poma .... community manager
Aurelien Poma .... community team leader
Antel Powell .... quality assurance tester: TRC test team
Graham Price .... TRC tester: test operations
Benoít Provôt .... localisation tester: test operations
Adam Puhl .... combat and systems designer - lead: design
Bryan Purdy .... contingent game test analyst: test operations
Asad Qizilbash .... additional marketing support: SCEA marketing and PR
Janet Rankin .... facility manager: English voices: Soundelux Design Music Group
Brian Rausch .... vice president of production: House of Moves
Gabriel Resneck .... building engineer: programming
Jacob Rexius .... quality assurance tester: test operations
Claudine Ricanor .... senior software specialist: SCEA marketing and PR
James Riordan .... senior corporate counsel: SCEA legal
John Rodriguez .... contingent game test analyst: test operations
Scott Rohde .... vice president - product development - SCEA - part of SCE Worldwide Studios: studio
David Peter Ronan .... functional testing lead: test operations
Alex Rosenberg .... engineer: platform team
Jeff Rubinstein .... social media manager: SCEA marketing and PR
Simon Rutter .... senior vice president marketing: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Percy Sagun .... solving: visual arts services group
Luis R. Sanchez .... level designer: design
Seigi Sasaki .... supervisor: Sony Computer Entertainment Japan
Jason Scanlin .... ice team: platform team
Matteo Scapuzzi .... SCEE advanced technology group: platform team
James Scarafone .... manager -motion capture: visual arts services group
Katharina Scharpf .... localisation tester: test operations
Henni Schewe .... localisation tester: test operations
Katie Schibler .... senior manager - marketing alliances: SCEA marketing and PR
Gabriel Schuyler .... engineering systems administrations: product development IT
Chris Scott .... lead quality assurance tester: TRC test team
Nicolas Serres .... SCEE advanced technology group: platform team
Patrick Seybold .... senior director - corporate communications & social media: SCEA marketing and PR
Don Shallcross .... TRC tester: test operations
Travis Sher .... help desk support specialist: product development IT (as Travis 'SherShot' Sher)
Motoyuki Shimizu .... tester: first party quality assurance Japan
Michael Shinkle .... senior motion capture tracker: visual arts services group
Junji Shoda .... supervisor: Sony Computer Entertainment Japan
Jack Siler .... creative services: SCEA marketing and PR
David Simpson .... ice team: platform team
Matt Sivertson .... engineer: platform team
Cesare Sivo .... localisation tester: test operations
Tobias Sjobom .... contingent game test analyst: test operations
Eric Smolikowski .... programmer: programming
Mike Smyth .... functional tester: test operations
Shuji Soeda .... manual and packaging design: Alvion
Robert Soper .... programmer: programming (as Bob Soper)
Anthony Sorise .... production assistant: English voices: Soundelux Design Music Group
Gareth Spencer .... test manager: test operations (as Garth Spencer)
Jim Sproul .... engineer: audio team
Scott Steinberg .... vice president - product marketing: SCEA marketing and PR
Cory Stratton .... ice team: platform team
Shannon Studstill .... initial development supervision: development support
Ethan Su .... sales: Traditional Chinese: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia: SCET
Natire Suchoknand .... web project manager: PlayStation Network (as Natira Suchoknand)
Seigo Sugai .... marketing department: Sony Computer Entertainment Japan
Kenji Suganuma .... manual and packaging coordinator: Sony Music Communications
Alex Sulman .... combat and systems designer: design
Peter Summersgill .... direcotr of consumer insights: SCEA marketing and PR
Jackie Sutherland .... senior quality assurance tester: test operations
Jonathan W. Swart .... game tester: quality assurance
Daniele Tacconi .... localisation testing supervisor: test operations
Cyril Tano .... web producer: PlayStation Network
Joel Taubel .... additional production support: development support
Pam Teller .... senior paralegal: SCEA legal
Drew Thaler .... engineer: platform team
Joseph Thomas .... associate software engineer: visual arts services group
John Thompson .... engineer: platform team
Callista Tieu .... contingent game test analyst: TRC test team
Jim Tilander .... programmer: programming
Paul Allen Timm .... lead quality assurance tester: test operations
Marian Toole .... vice president - legal and business affairs: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Katharina Tropf .... localisation tester: test operations
Lyra Ulangca-Hofer .... interns - cinematic environment artist: development support
Sean D. Valencia .... QA test supervisor: test operations (as Sean Valencia)
Nonet Vargas .... senior administrator: visual arts services group
Mike Vernik .... senior manager of web production: PlayStation Network
Cristian Vázquez Pérez .... localisation tester: test operations
Brian Waddle .... VP business development: Image Metrics
Paul M. Walker .... game tester: quality assurance
Robert Walker .... European release manager: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Sakura Wang .... marketing: Traditional Chinese: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia: SCET
Makoto Watanabe .... package and manual coordination/manufacturing coordinator: Korean: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia
David Weaver .... support services coordinator: support services
Patrick Weiss .... production assistant: English voices: Soundelux Design Music Group
William Weissbaum .... production coordinator
Jeff Wilkerson .... director: first party quality assurance (FPQA )
Nick Wilkies .... NTT tester: test operations
Phil Wilkins .... programmer: programming
Alan Williams .... design assistant: art outsourcing
Eric Williams .... additional design support - initial combat and systems design: development support
Mary Wilson .... manager - content operations: PlayStation Network
Jo Wright .... level designer: design
Phillip Wright .... functional tester: test operations (as Phillip W. Wright)
Yumi Yang .... additional production support: development support
Thelma Badu Yankson .... junior European PR manager: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Ken'ichiro Yasuhara .... manual and packaging copywriter: Japan Studio (as Kenichiroh Yasuhara)
Shuhei Yoshida .... president - World Wide Studios - Sony Computer Entertainment: studio
Josh Young .... contingent game test analyst: TRC test team
Brian Ka Chun Yu .... combat and systems designer: design
Louis Yu .... localization coordinator: Traditional Chinese: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia
Veronica Yu .... marketing: Traditional Chinese: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia: SCET
Holman Yuan .... marketing: Traditional Chinese: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia: SCET
Kris Zimmerman .... voice director
Kris Zimmerman .... voice-over director: Soundelux Design Music Group
Joern Zinsmeister .... localisation tester: test operations
Edmund Zoo .... localization coordinator: Korean: Sony Computer Entertainment Asia
 
Thanks
Mike Acton .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Jim Bass .... special thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Tim Bender .... special thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Sally Buchanan .... special thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Rusty Buchert .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Karen Chelini .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Peter Dille .... special thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Angie Drennon .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
John Dudkowski .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Rob Dyer .... special thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Pal-Kristian Engstad .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Shannon Henry .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Barbara House .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
David Jaffe .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Luciana Jinzo .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Doug Kelley .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Amy Kingma .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Tina Kowalewski .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Margie Lee-Johnson .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Arturo Mora .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Glenn Nash .... special thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Tanya Page .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Ted Regulski .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Phil Rosenberg .... special thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Riley Russell .... special thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Tom Sekine .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Kyle Shubel .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Shayla Skilling .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Michal Stanszewski .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Jack Tretton .... special thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Michal Valient .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Michel Van Der Leeluw .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Elijah Wood .... special thanks: English voice over
Kevin Yenchik .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Jonathan Alan York .... thanks: Sony Computer Entertainment America
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Dolby Digital | DTS (PlayStation 3 version)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Exclusive to Sony Computer Entertainment's PlayStation 3 (PS3).See more »
Goofs:
Incorrectly regarded as goofs: All the Gods and Titans are called by their Greek names, as this game is based on Greek mythology. Therefore, Hercules should be called "Heracles". Hercules is the Roman alternate. While factually this may be the case, the developers chose to use the name Hercules as apposed to Heracles simply because Hercules is known more commonly by the general public.See more »
Quotes:
Poseidon:[in his watery construct] You challenge me, mortal? A god of Olympus!
Kratos:A true warrior does not hide, Poseidon. Leave the sea, and face me.
Poseidon:You have disrespected the gods for the last time, Kratos
[fighting atop Gaia, Kratos, with momentum from Gaia's fist, tears Poseidon out of his watery form onto a nearby ledge and throws him to the wall, as Poseidon's "god" form collapse]
Poseidon:[weakened] Zeus should have kept you where you belong. No matter how many gods fall, there will always be another to stand against you.
[...]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Depths of HadesSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
3 out of 3 people found the following review useful.
My favourite PS3 exclusive., 31 March 2013
Author: DustinRahksi from Canada

I remember the day I bought this, I don't remember why I wanted it, just that I needed something new, and it definitely was something new and worth while. This was the first game in the series that I played, it was relatively easy to learn and get used to. From there on in it was the most exhilarating and grand game I have ever played. It got to the point where I was obsessed with it, I couldn't get enough. I ended up buying it twice, just to get the collectors edition, it was worth it for the art book. The first two games weren't as good in my opinion, and ascension was fairly good.

The Game: The first thing you will notice is the impressive graphics engine. The scale of this game is the best and biggest I have ever seen, nothing can compare to it. The game play was very easy on normal difficulty, hard difficulty makes you a little more cautious of offencive style game play. I have played through the story twice. I also enjoyed loading an old save just to fight the boss's again. The Poseidon boss was a great way to open a game. The hades boss had a lot of cool combat moves, such as when hades tries to take your soul or when you lodge your blades into his head and bash his face into the ceiling, it was great. The real boss that stands out is the Cronos battle, it is the grandest moment of the game, it is a testament to the graphics engine. Of course there is the usual sex mini game, this time with Aphrodite, it shows how life like video game characters can look. Let me tell you the character models from Kratos to the chimera or the titans, is visually impressive and realistic. Overall the presentation is as high quality as it gets, maybe not on par with Uncharted, but still great.

The game play: The combat feels and looks the best out of the base games in the franchise. The blades of exile will be your best friends throughout the game, the rest have little purpose other than variety. The animations on the monsters are incredible. I would look forward to every time I could see the Cerberus or chimera. This may very well be the most bloody and graphic video game ever made. Organs are spilled in great detail, eyes are ripped from Cyclops's heads. Legs are severed and heads are ripped screaming from bodies. The quick time events on the mini boss's are always great to see. The chimera takes the most punishment, he has three forms. The first one you cut off his tail, the second you stab and rip his eyes out, and the last you break his horn off and ram it through his skull. It holds nothing back.

This is by far my favourite game on the ps3, and will remain there since this console generation is starting to close up. Highly recommended.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (6 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for God of War III (2010)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Who should play Kratos? I_wish_I_was_a_fish-1
The voice acting is mediocre. countach179
God of Trailer 300 Music + Style simonsez9
Mash Circle! spoiler Incie_uk
Franky G for Kratos in a movie! keith_v
did anyone else think 'Cube!'... huber_tylor
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Clash of the Titans Conan the Barbarian God of War Kill Bill: Vol. 1 The Professional: Golgo 13
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits IMDb Action section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.