MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 184,171 this week

The Kidnap Blues (1982)
"Kidonappu burûsu" (original title)

 -  Drama  -  9 October 1982 (Japan)
7.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.5/10 from 6 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1973 titles
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 105 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Kidnap Blues (1982)

The Kidnap Blues (1982) on IMDb 7.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Kidnap Blues.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Hunt (1966)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Three men go hunting rabbits during a hot day. Heat and talking about events happened in the past make them angry, until they go totally crazy.

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Ismael Merlo, Alfredo Mayo, José María Prada
Alpha Girls (2013)
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

Alpha Girls is about a Sorority House terrorized by an unholy curse of their own creation.

Directors: Tony Trov, Johnny Zito
Stars: Nikki Bell, Nicole Cinaglia, Christine Fisler
La machine (1994)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Marc Lacroix is a psychiatrist, a student of the brain, with a rocky marriage, a mistress, and a ten-year-old son. He also has a secret laboratory where he's built a machine he thinks will ... See full summary »

Director: François Dupeyron
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Nathalie Baye, Didier Bourdon
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A more based in reality unsensationalistic portrayal of the gritty early years of one of the most famous Wild West outlaws in history.

Director: Stan Dragoti
Stars: Michael J. Pollard, Richard Evans, Lee Purcell
Ana Arabia (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Amos Gitai
Stars: Yuval Scharf, Yussuf Abu-Warda, Sarah Adler
Daughters (TV Movie 1997)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Fact-based true crime story about the murder of publishing heiress Anne Scripps Douglas who, in 1989, married a young hunk who eventually killed her.

Director: Bill L. Norton
Stars: Holly Marie Combs, Roxanne Hart, Sarah Chalke
Na igre (2009)
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

After a stunning victory at a cyber sport tournament, the winning gamers are awarded CDs with a brand new game. After playing this game, each of them is affected with some force, turning ... See full summary »

Director: Pavel Sanaev
Stars: Sergey Chirkov, Marina Petrenko, Pavel Priluchnyy
Just Your Luck (Video 1996)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Six million dollars suddenly goes up for grabs when an aged diner's heart fails after he discovers that he has won the lottery. Which of the remaining late-night dining regulars will get ... See full summary »

Director: Gary Auerbach
Stars: Sean Patrick Flanery, Virginia Madsen, Carroll Baker
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Franck Apprederis
Stars: Annie Girardot, Laurent Malet, Charles Denner
Hamilton (TV Mini-Series 2001)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Stars: Peter Stormare, Lena Olin, Mark Hamill
The Time Machine (TV Movie 1978)
Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A scientist builds a machine that will enable him to travel back and forth in time, but when he puts it in motion, he gets more than he bargained for.

Director: Henning Schellerup
Stars: John Beck, Priscilla Barnes, Andrew Duggan
No Return (2010)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A thriller centered on a man who is accused of a crime he didn't commit.

Director: Miguel Cohan
Stars: Leonardo Sbaraglia, Martin Slipak, Bárbara Goenaga
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yumiko Fujita
Jûzô Itami
Takuzô Kawatani
Hôsei Komatsu ...
Pawn shop guy
Nobuko Miyamoto
Hideo Murota
Chin Naitô
Jinpachi Nezu ...
Drunk
Kihachi Okamoto
Bsaku Satoh
Kyôko Takami ...
Hostess
Keiko Takeshita
Tamori ...
R (as Kazuyoshi Tamori)
Jôji Tokoro
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 October 1982 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

The Kidnap Blues  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Kidnap Blues (1982) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?