Watch Now

From $2.99 (SD) on Amazon Video

ON DISC
A group of intrepid filmmakers explore the abandoned subway tunnels beneath New York City in search of the mole people.

Director:

Videos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Dark Days (2000)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A cinematic portrait of the homeless population who live permanently in the underground tunnels of New York City.

Director: Marc Singer
Stars: Marc Singer
Streetwise (1984)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Gritty documentary looks at the life and lives of teenagers living on the streets of Seattle.

Director: Martin Bell
Stars: Roberta Joseph Hayes, Baby Gramps, Erin Blackwell
The Dark Days (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

RJ Saager comes from a broken family and is lost in the world, with soccer being his only way out. RJ starts going down a dark road of drugs and alcohol; the only person who can save him is himself. This film is inspired by Actual Events.

Director: David A. Malone
Stars: James Mullaney, Cobie Moses, Malissa Williams
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A documentary on the oddball Greenwich Village eatery, Shopsin's.

Director: Matt Mahurin
Stars: Michael Fishman, John A. Papa, Eve Shopsin
Spellbound (2002)
Documentary | Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Spellbound follows eight teenagers on their quest to win the 1999 National Spelling Bee.

Director: Jeffrey Blitz
Stars: Angela Arenivar, Ubaldo Arenivar, Jorge Arenivar
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A profile of homeless Romanian children who were born victims of the nation's reckless population growth policy during its communist era.

Director: Edet Belzberg
Stars: Cristina Ionescu, Mihai Alexandre Tudose, Violeta 'Macarena' Rosu
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kenny Chery ...
Himself
Vic David ...
Himself
Erik Oberholtzer ...
Himself
Jennifer Toth ...
Herself
Edit

Storyline

New York is one of the most dynamic and fastest paced cities in the world, with a complex structure representing all layers of society. At the summit are the "Kings and Queens" - The Vanderbilts, Rockefellers and Kennedys; the paragons of Western Civilization. But at the lowest level of this urban landscape lies a dark and frightening place, pulled from the pages of a macabre science fiction novel. A place which is inhabited by the "Mole People". Voices in the Tunnels takes you on an investigative search of this urban myth - The existence of a fragmented outcast people living on the fringes of society in New York' underbelly. People who live in dark morbid dwellings where most of us would dread visiting, let alone living. Without a map or blueprint, the film crew investigates this story, following leads based on fact and fiction, myth and reality. In our search, we traverse vast, dark, windless tunnels - Sometimes finding nothing but a pale reflection of our souls in a place without ... Written by Erik Oberholtzer

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 February 2008 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

In Search of the Mole People  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

$147,500 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(original) | (DVD)

Sound Mix:

(talking sequences, musical score, sound effects)

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Voices in the Tunnels (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page