5.9/10
695
2 critic

Immigrants (L.A. Dolce Vita) (2008)

Jóska, a Hungarian immigrant in Los Angeles is sharing an apartment with the Russian Vladislav. In their search for the "American Dream" they get into all kinds of troubles, wild adventures... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews

On Disc

at Amazon

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Adventure | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

1552, the great Turkish Empire wants to conquer Europe, and the world. The last stand is Hungarian Kingdom, and the castle of Eger. The brave soldiers decides they will fight till the end of their lifes.

Director: Zoltán Várkonyi
Stars: István Kovács, Vera Venczel, Imre Sinkovits
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A Minister and the Secretary of the Opposition party go to a 5 star hotel to conduct a secret affair. Their plans are ruined when they discover a corpse lodged in the window of their room.

Directors: András Kern, Róbert Koltai
Stars: András Kern, Róbert Koltai, Sándor Gáspár
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In Budapest, two rival gangs of young boys lay claim to a vacant lot. The hostilities escalate yet never quite boil over into actual violence. Just when things do get out of hand, however, ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, Sándor Pécsi, László Kozák
Pappa pia (2017)
Comedy | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.6/10 X  

A boat house unites the old and young people of a community together.

Director: Gabor Csupo
Stars: Tamás Szabó Kimmel, Bernadett Ostorhazi, Feró Nagy
Mr. Bones I (2001)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

A medicine man is sent looking for the son of his tribal king, and brings back an American golfer and a host of goons intent on keeping him in the golf tournament.

Director: Gray Hofmeyr
Stars: Leon Schuster, David Ramsey, Faizon Love
Lúdas Matyi (1977)
Animation | Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Director: Attila Dargay
Stars: András Kern, Péter Geszti, László Csákányi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A trip to Lisbon helps a nerdy guy who is quickly approaching 30 finally get his mojo back.

Director: Gábor Reisz
Stars: Áron Ferenczik, Miklós Horváth, Bálint Györiványi
Macskafogó (1986)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

In the year 80 AMM (After Mickey Mouse) on planet X the crime-syndicated Cats try to erase the Mouse-population once and for all. A scientist of the mice, prof. Fushimishi seems to have ... See full summary »

Director: Béla Ternovszky
Stars: Miklós Benedek, Gyula Bodrogi, Ilona Béres
Sing (2016)
Short | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

'Sing' is a childhood drama with a lot of music, set in 1990s Budapest, Hungary. Inspired by a true story, it follows an award winning school choir and the new girl in class who just might uncover the ugly secret behind their fame.

Director: Kristóf Deák
Stars: Zsófia Szamosi, Dorka Hais, Dorka Gáspárfalvi
Animation

Based on the Chinese legend of Ashima and the Shilin Stone Forest, this story of adventure, suspense and comedy follows a young girl who overcomes great challenges with the power of courage, conviction, and love.

Director: Gabor Csupo
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Jóska (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Nazam (voice)
Jen Alexander ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Longshoreman (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Mr. Chea (voice)
Titanilla Bogdányi ...
Min (voice)
Tera Bonilla ...
Additional Voices (voice)
András Both ...
Doorman (voice)
Bret Csupo ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Greta Knight (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Péter Fehér ...
(voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice) (as Stacy Ferguson)
Edit

Storyline

Jóska, a Hungarian immigrant in Los Angeles is sharing an apartment with the Russian Vladislav. In their search for the "American Dream" they get into all kinds of troubles, wild adventures and comical situations. What saves them is their big hearts and loyalty to each-other in this unlikely friendship in a foreign country. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Taglines:

They came to the U.S. to chase the American Dream. Now they're stuck with it!

Genres:

Animation | Comedy

Certificate:

Unrated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

30 October 2008 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

Göçenler, göçürenler...  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Originally produced for the channel Spike in 2004. It was never aired and compiled itself into a film. See more »

Connections

Featured in Jambareeqi Reviews: Immigrants (2013) See more »

Soundtracks

The Devil's On Your Side
, "Show Me What You Got", Read Between the Lines"
Written, Produced, Arranged and Performed by Sandor M. Jozsa
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?