Edit
"Inspector Lewis" The Great and the Good (TV Episode 2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Stuart Orme

Writing Credits  

Colin Dexter ... (inspired by the Inspector Morse novels of)
 
Paul Rutman ... (screenplay)
 
Colin Dexter ... (characters) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Laura Rees ...
Beatrice Donnelly
...
Gavin Matthews
Kwame Kwei-Armah ...
Danny Adebayou
...
Oswald Cooper
...
...
Daniela Nardini ...
Magda Donnelly
...
Keiran Donnelly
Laura O'Toole ...
Doctor
...
Jessamine Matthews
...
Phoebe
...
Simon Ashton
Wendy Nottingham ...
Susan Whelton
...
...
...
Belinda Ashton
...
Frank Sporetti
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Police Constable (uncredited)
Colin Dexter ...
Man Talking to Innocent at Party (uncredited)
Martin Heathcote ...
Custody Sergeant (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Michele Buck ... executive producer
Chris Burt ... producer (as Christopher Burt)
Ted Childs ... executive producer
Rebecca Eaton ... executive producer: WGBH Boston
Howard Ella ... line producer
Damien Timmer ... executive producer

Music by 

Barrington Pheloung

Cinematography by 

Paul Bond ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jamie McCoan

Production Design by 

Grant Montgomery

Art Direction by 

Hayden Matthews

Costume Design by 

John Lindlar

Makeup Department 

May Gascoigne ... makeup artist
Vanessa Johnson ... hair and makeup designer
Tony Lilley ... hair and make-up supervisor

Production Management 

Matthew Clarke ... unit manager (as Matt Clarke)
Susanne Hamilton ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Francesca Farran-Lee ... third assistant director
Michael Mallinson ... first assistant director
Alex Mercer ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Phil Bull ... stand-by props
Trevor Devoy ... production buyer
Gary Leech ... stand-by props
Darren Malone ... dressing props
John McKenzie ... dressing props (as John Mackenzie)
Kay Mitchell ... art department assistant
Kate Pratt ... graphics assistant
William Richards ... stand-by rigger (as Bill Richards)
Derek Roberts ... prop master
Quinn Robinson ... stand-by art director
Paul Ward ... construction manager
Mark Yarwood ... stand-by carpenter
Tim Blake ... model maker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Harry Barnes ... dialogue editor
Gareth Bull ... re-recording mixer
John Downer ... supervising sound editor
Steve Fish ... boom operator (as Stephen Fish)
Sue Lenny ... effects editor
Richard Manton ... sound mixer
Matthew Share ... sound assistant (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Colin Gorry ... special effects supervisor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Andy Bradford ... stunt coordinator
William Willoughby ... stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department 

Steve Alcorn ... camera operator
Jonathan Earp ... focus puller
Vince Goddard ... gaffer
Gwilym Hoosen-Owen ... electrician (as Gwilym Hooson-Owen)
Jon Howard ... clapper loader
Mickey Peerless ... best boy
Taylor Russell ... electrician
Steve Weightman ... camera grip
Abigail Catto ... camera trainee (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Susie Parriss ... casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Esther Kennerley ... costume supervisor
Julie Merritt ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Chris Beeton ... colorist
Julie Foster ... assistant editor
Sophie Treacher ... second assistant editor

Location Management 

James Alexander ... assistant location manager
Nick Marshall ... location manager
Simon Baber ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Mark Gladwin ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department 

Barrington Pheloung ... conductor
Paul Golding ... music engineer (uncredited)
Matthew Slater ... music preparation services (uncredited)
Amanda Street ... score supervisor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Carl Isherwood ... transportation captain: facilities
George Andrews ... unit driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Charles Bates ... production accountant
Andrew Bonner ... assistant production coordinator
Pat Bryan ... production coordinator
Lindsay Grant ... script supervisor
Peter Gray ... picture publicist
Marigold Joy ... script editor
Gail Kennett ... production executive
Debbie Moseley ... assistant accountant
Lisa Vanoli ... press officer
Elton Farla ... unit medic (uncredited)
Tom Kennedy ... floor runner (uncredited)
Rob Silva ... production runner (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page