IMDb > "Nurse Jackie" (2009)
"Nurse Jackie"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Nurse Jackie" (2009) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2009-

Photos (See all 569 | slideshow) Videos (see all 51)
Nurse Jackie: :  -- See the latest trailer for Showtime's "Nurse Jackie."
Nurse Jackie -- Trailer for Nurse Jackie: Season Six
Nurse Jackie -- Trailer for Nurse Jackie: Season Four
Nurse Jackie -- Trailer for Nurse Jackie: Season Two
Nurse Jackie -- Home video trailer for this comedy show

Overview

User Rating:
7.6/10   16,280 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 18% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Nurse Jackie on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7
Genre:
Tagline:
Life is full of little pricks. [season one] See more »
Plot:
A drug-addicted nurse struggles to find a balance between the demands of her frenetic job at a New York City hospital and an array of personal dramas.
Awards:
Nominated for 5 Golden Globes. Another 13 wins & 71 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
another excellent performance by Edie Falco See more (34 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 12 of 90)

Edie Falco ... Jackie Peyton (80 episodes, 2009-2015)

Merritt Wever ... Zoey Barkow (80 episodes, 2009-2015)

Paul Schulze ... Eddie Walzer (80 episodes, 2009-2015)

Stephen Wallem ... Thor Lundgren (79 episodes, 2009-2015)

Dominic Fumusa ... Kevin Peyton (79 episodes, 2009-2015)

Ruby Jerins ... Grace Peyton (79 episodes, 2009-2015)

Anna Deavere Smith ... Gloria Akalitus (78 episodes, 2009-2015)

Peter Facinelli ... Dr. Fitch Cooper (69 episodes, 2009-2015)

Mackenzie Aladjem ... Fiona Peyton (66 episodes, 2010-2015)

Eve Best ... Dr. Eleanor O'Hara (50 episodes, 2009-2013)

Arjun Gupta ... Sam (35 episodes, 2009-2012)

Betty Gilpin ... Dr. Carrie Roman (34 episodes, 2013-2015)
(more)

Series Directed by
Paul Feig (10 episodes, 2009-2010)
Jesse Peretz (8 episodes, 2013-2014)
Brendan Walsh (8 episodes, 2014-2015)
Randall Einhorn (7 episodes, 2012-2013)
Steve Buscemi (6 episodes, 2009-2011)
Seith Mann (5 episodes, 2012-2014)
Bob Balaban (4 episodes, 2011-2012)
Linda Wallem (4 episodes, 2011-2012)
Craig Zisk (3 episodes, 2009)
Adam Bernstein (3 episodes, 2010-2015)
Scott Ellis (2 episodes, 2009)
Alan Taylor (2 episodes, 2010)
Michael Lehmann (2 episodes, 2011)
Tristram Shapeero (2 episodes, 2011)
Daisy von Scherler Mayer (2 episodes, 2011)
Miguel Arteta (2 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Writing credits
Liz Brixius (80 episodes, 2009-2015)
Evan Dunsky (80 episodes, 2009-2015)
Linda Wallem (80 episodes, 2009-2015)
Liz Flahive (18 episodes, 2009-2014)
Ellen Fairey (17 episodes, 2011-2015)
Abe Sylvia (13 episodes, 2013-2014)
Nancy Fichman (8 episodes, 2009-2010)
Jennifer Hoppe (8 episodes, 2009-2010)
John Hilary Shepherd (7 episodes, 2009)
Rick Cleveland (4 episodes, 2009-2010)
Clyde Phillips (4 episodes, 2013-2014)
Tom Straw (4 episodes, 2013-2014)
Mark Hudis (3 episodes, 2009-2010)
Carly Mensch (3 episodes, 2014-2015)
Christine Zander (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
Rajiv Joseph (2 episodes, 2011-2012)
Wyndham Lewis (2 episodes, 2011-2012)
Heidi Schreck (2 episodes, 2014)

Series Produced by
Richie Jackson .... executive producer / co-executive producer (80 episodes, 2009-2015)
Brad Carpenter .... producer / co-producer (79 episodes, 2009-2015)
Liz Brixius .... executive producer / consulting producer (56 episodes, 2009-2013)
Caryn Mandabach .... executive producer (56 episodes, 2009-2013)
Linda Wallem .... executive producer / consulting producer (56 episodes, 2009-2013)
Jennifer A. Cady .... associate producer (46 episodes, 2009-2012)
Barbara Miletich .... associate producer (34 episodes, 2010-2012)
Clyde Phillips .... executive producer (34 episodes, 2013-2015)
Michele Giordano .... producer (32 episodes, 2011-2013)
Liz Flahive .... executive producer / co-executive producer / ... (32 episodes, 2012-2014)
Evan Dunsky .... co-executive producer (24 episodes, 2009-2010)
Rick Cleveland .... co-executive producer / consulting producer (23 episodes, 2009-2010)
Mark Hudis .... executive producer / co-executive producer (23 episodes, 2009-2010)
Christine Zander .... executive producer / co-executive producer (23 episodes, 2009-2010)
Tom Straw .... executive producer (22 episodes, 2013-2014)
Ellen Fairey .... producer / supervising producer (22 episodes, 2014-2015)
Russ Hammonds .... associate producer (20 episodes, 2013-2014)
John P. Melfi .... executive producer (12 episodes, 2009)
Paul Feig .... co-executive producer (12 episodes, 2010)
Bari Halle .... producer (12 episodes, 2010)
Carly Mensch .... producer (12 episodes, 2014)
Jesse Peretz .... supervising producer (12 episodes, 2014)
Abe Sylvia .... producer (12 episodes, 2014)
Kathy Ciric .... co-producer (11 episodes, 2009)
Tiffany Hayzlett Parker .... associate producer (11 episodes, 2009)
Cindy Caponera .... supervising producer (10 episodes, 2013)
Michael Davidoff .... co-executive producer (10 episodes, 2013)
Randall Einhorn .... co-executive producer (10 episodes, 2013)
Bill Rosenthal .... co-executive producer (10 episodes, 2013)
Brian Sabowski .... associate producer (10 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Original Music by
Lisa Coleman (46 episodes, 2009-2012)
Wendy Melvoin (46 episodes, 2009-2012)
Pat Irwin (22 episodes, 2013-2014)
 
Series Cinematography by
Joe Collins (23 episodes, 2014-2015)
William Coleman (20 episodes, 2012-2013)
Christopher LaVasseur (18 episodes, 2010-2011)
Vanja Cernjul (15 episodes, 2009-2010)
Igor Martinovic (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Film Editing by
Gary Levy (23 episodes, 2010-2013)
Agnes Grandits (21 episodes, 2012-2015)
Anne McCabe (12 episodes, 2010-2011)
Michael Berenbaum (6 episodes, 2009)
Malcolm Jamieson (5 episodes, 2009)
 
Series Casting by
Ross Meyerson (56 episodes, 2009-2013)
Julie Tucker (56 episodes, 2009-2013)
 
Series Production Design by
Ray Kluga (44 episodes, 2010-2013)
Bob Shaw (12 episodes, 2009)
Eric Weiler (12 episodes, 2015)
 
Series Art Direction by
Jonathan Arkin (44 episodes, 2010-2013)
Mario Ventenilla (11 episodes, 2009)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Janet Shaw (24 episodes, 2009-2010)
Valerie Nolan (22 episodes, 2011-2012)
Mila Khalevich (10 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Costume Design by
Ingrid Price (32 episodes, 2011-2013)
Suzanne McCabe (24 episodes, 2009-2010)
 
Series Makeup Department
Sasha Cummins .... hair department head / department head hairstylist / ... (55 episodes, 2009-2013)
Anette Lian-Williams .... key makeup artist (34 episodes, 2013-2015)
Sarit Klein .... makeup department head / key makeup artist / ... (23 episodes, 2009-2011)
James Sarzotti .... department head makeup (23 episodes, 2009-2010)
Vincent Schicchi .... special makeup effects designer (23 episodes, 2009-2010)
Tania Ribalow .... department head makeup (20 episodes, 2012-2013)
Donna Marie Fischetto .... department head hairstylist (12 episodes, 2009)
Dawn Tunnell .... makeup artist (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Theresa Marra-Siliceo .... key hair stylist (10 episodes, 2013)
Diane Calfee .... makeup artist (6 episodes, 2014)
April Schuller .... hair stylist (5 episodes, 2012-2013)
Christopher Fulton .... key hair stylist / hair stylist (5 episodes, 2014-2015)
Thom Gonzales .... hair stylist (4 episodes, 2009)
Kimberly Braisin .... key makeup artist (2 episodes, 2011)

Joelle Troisi .... makeup artist (unknown episodes, 2009)
Christopher Milone .... additional makeup artist (unknown episodes)
Anita Roganovic .... key hair stylist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Management
Michele Giordano .... unit production manager (44 episodes, 2010-2013)
Melissa Gelernter .... assistant unit production manager / production supervisor (44 episodes, 2011-2014)
Lauri Pitkus .... assistant unit production manager (23 episodes, 2009-2010)
Russ Hammonds .... post-production supervisor (13 episodes, 2010-2011)
Kathy Ciric .... unit production manager (11 episodes, 2009)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Joseph Turner .... second second assistant director / second assistant director (27 episodes, 2011-2015)
Christopher Swartout .... first assistant director (25 episodes, 2009-2013)
Elizabeth MacSwan .... second second assistant director / second assistant director (23 episodes, 2009-2010)
Brendan Walsh .... first assistant director / second assistant director (21 episodes, 2010-2013)
Mirashyam Blakeslee .... second assistant director (15 episodes, 2011-2013)
Vanessa Hoffman .... second assistant director (12 episodes, 2010-2011)
Catherine Feeny .... second second assistant director (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Nancy Herrmann .... second assistant director (11 episodes, 2012-2013)
Joan G. Bostwick .... second assistant director / first assistant director: second unit (7 episodes, 2009)
Robert C. Albertell .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 2009)
Michael Pitt .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 2010)
Stuart Feldman .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 2014)
Greg Gilman .... second assistant director (5 episodes, 2009)
Julie A. Bloom .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2009)
Eddie Griffith .... second second assistant director (3 episodes, 2013)
Eddie Griffith .... second second assistant director (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Art Department
Gary Grill .... construction coordinator (69 episodes, 2009-2015)
Amber Fleming-Shon .... stand by painter / stand-by scenic (61 episodes, 2009-2014)
Megan Day .... art department production assistant (56 episodes, 2010-2015)
Ruth Falco .... assistant art director (55 episodes, 2009-2013)
Heather Danielle Kane .... property master (55 episodes, 2009-2013)
Timothy Metzger .... leadman (45 episodes, 2009-2012)
Jay Geller .... stand-by carpenter / stand-by construction / ... (35 episodes, 2009-2012)
Anna Butwell .... props (34 episodes, 2010-2012)
Alyson Wellins .... art department coordinator (32 episodes, 2011-2013)
Bill Gregory .... key carpenter (32 episodes, 2012-2014)
Jerry DeRogatis .... props (31 episodes, 2009-2011)
Terri Brennan .... set dresser (26 episodes, 2009-2012)
Amy Kupferberg .... construction electric / key construction electric / ... (23 episodes, 2009-2013)
Linda Harvey .... construction foreman (13 episodes, 2009-2011)
Hank Liebeskind .... set dresser (12 episodes, 2009-2012)
Rolf H. Bortner .... stand-by carpenter (12 episodes, 2010)
Lauren Buckley .... art department coordinator (12 episodes, 2010)
Alison Ford .... assistant art director / set designer (12 episodes, 2010)
Kley Gilbuena .... on-set dresser (12 episodes, 2010)
Yaneya Rovira .... shop assistant (12 episodes, 2010)
Rodney Sterbenz .... set dresser (12 episodes, 2011)
Rachael Weinzimer .... prop buyer (12 episodes, 2011)
Sarah Yasinski .... art department assistant (12 episodes, 2011)
Ian O'Neill .... best boy stand-by construction grip (12 episodes, 2015)
JoAnn Atwood .... on-set dresser (11 episodes, 2009)
Steven T. Duke .... set dresser (11 episodes, 2009)
Miriam Schapiro .... art department coordinator (11 episodes, 2009)
Lou Miller .... construction coordinator (10 episodes, 2011)
Jared Lynch .... construction production assistant (10 episodes, 2012)
Eleni Diamantopoulos .... graphic artist (10 episodes, 2013)
Joel Custer .... props (7 episodes, 2011)
Hannah Grill .... construction production assistant (6 episodes, 2009)
Nick Shakespeare .... storyboard artist (2 episodes, 2013-2014)

Jessica Panuccio .... set dresser (unknown episodes, 2009)
Tara Boccia .... props (unknown episodes)
Steve Brennan .... props (unknown episodes)
Theresa Gonzalez .... scenic industrial (unknown episodes)
Eoin V. Lambe .... props (unknown episodes)
Kevin L. Raper .... additional graphic artist (unknown episodes)
Elizabeth Schlitten .... assistant property master (unknown episodes)
Joan Winters .... graphic design (unknown episodes)
Robert Zorella .... art department coordinator / art department coordinator: re-shoots (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
Branka Mrkic .... dialogue editor (66 episodes, 2010-2015)
Peter Waggoner .... sound re-recording mixer (57 episodes, 2009-2014)
Jan McLaughlin .... sound mixer / production sound mixer (56 episodes, 2010-2014)
Brendan Jamieson O'Brien .... boom operator (56 episodes, 2010-2014)
Mariusz Glabinski .... sound effects editor / sound editor (54 episodes, 2010-2014)
Steve Borne .... supervising sound editor (44 episodes, 2010-2013)
Joe Savastano .... sound utility / sound utility: second unit (23 episodes, 2012-2014)
Michelle Mader .... sound utility (22 episodes, 2011-2012)
Matt Decker .... assistant sound editor / sound editor (20 episodes, 2012-2013)
Ryan Collison .... foley engineer (12 episodes, 2009)
Pam DeMetruis-Thomas .... sound supervisor / supervising sound editor (12 episodes, 2009)
Gerald Donlan .... dialogue editor (12 episodes, 2009)
Richard King .... sound effects editor (12 episodes, 2009)
Phil Rosati .... sound utility (12 episodes, 2010)
William Sarokin .... sound mixer (11 episodes, 2009)
Carl Shillito .... foley mixer (10 episodes, 2012)
Leslie Bloom .... foley artist (4 episodes, 2010)
Daniel McIntosh .... sound mixer: tandem unit (4 episodes, 2012)
Egor Panchenko .... pro tools playback mixer (4 episodes, 2014-2015)
Ric Schnupp .... sound recordist (3 episodes, 2011)
David Flynch .... assistant sound editor (2 episodes, 2009)
Derek Pacuk .... protools playback mixer (2 episodes, 2013)
Jonathan Fang .... foley apprentice (2 episodes, 2014)

Nick Foley .... adr mixer (unknown episodes)
Hugo Jeffreys .... adr recordist (unknown episodes)
Richard Murphy .... sound assist (unknown episodes)
Jay Peck .... foley artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Special Effects by
Connie Brink .... special effects coordinator (17 episodes, 2009-2010)
J.C. Brotherhood .... special effects coordinator (5 episodes, 2013)
Conrad V. Brink Jr. .... special effects coordinator (4 episodes, 2010)
Gilbert Gertsen .... special effects coordinator (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Visual Effects by
George Bunce .... visual effects artist (33 episodes, 2010-2013)
Benjamin Murray .... visual effects / visual effects artist (24 episodes, 2009-2010)
Charlotta Forssman .... visual effects producer (11 episodes, 2014-2015)
Henry Langstraat .... visual effects producer (6 episodes, 2014)
Andrew J. Bly .... vfx executive producer: the molecule (5 episodes, 2014)
Luke DiTommaso .... visual effects supervisor: the molecule (5 episodes, 2014)
Mark Scott Friedman .... compositing supervisor (5 episodes, 2014)
Henry Jean .... compositor (5 episodes, 2014)
Jonathan Skabla .... senior digital compositor / senior compositor (5 episodes, 2014)
Audra Coulombe .... associate visual effects producer (4 episodes, 2014)
Matthew T. Perry .... compositor / digital compositor (4 episodes, 2014)
Joshua Sacavage .... visual effects coordinator (4 episodes, 2014)
Mike Nuget .... visual effects artist (2 episodes, 2009)
Victoria Penzes .... compositor (2 episodes, 2014)
Melissa Peralta .... motion graphics artist (2 episodes, 2014)
Peter B. Perkins .... compositor (2 episodes, 2014)
Kenneth Polonski .... cg supervisor / cg supervisor: the molecule (2 episodes, 2014)
Amy Putrynski .... associate visual effects producer / compositing supervisor (2 episodes, 2014)
Chad Sikora .... animation supervisor (2 episodes, 2014)
Patcharaorn Thavornwatanayong .... cg artist / fx artist (2 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Stunts
Peter Bucossi .... stunt coordinator (35 episodes, 2010-2013)
Chris Cenatiempo .... stunt coordinator (4 episodes, 2013)
Gene Harrison .... stunts / stunt performer (3 episodes, 2011)
David Shumbris .... stunts (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
Mike Burke .... stunt driver (2 episodes, 2015)

Roy T. Anderson .... stunt performer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Nicholas Kay .... digital imaging technician (35 episodes, 2009-2011)
Jonathan Beck .... focus puller / camera operator: "b" camera / ... (34 episodes, 2009-2011)
Thomas Landi .... gaffer / lighting technician (32 episodes, 2009-2011)
Cai Hall .... digital loader (32 episodes, 2010-2013)
Mark Schmidt .... camera operator: 'a' camera / camera operator: 'b' camera (27 episodes, 2009-2011)
Justin Cheatham .... dimmer board operator / lighting board operator (24 episodes, 2009-2010)
Rob Muia .... camera production assistant / digital loader (24 episodes, 2010-2011)
Chris Skutch .... key grip (24 episodes, 2010-2011)
Rob Riccobono .... electrician (24 episodes, 2012-2014)
Eric P. Robinson .... first assistant camera (24 episodes, 2014-2015)
Wesley Hodges .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (21 episodes, 2009-2013)
Richard Neumann .... gaffer (20 episodes, 2012-2013)
Greg Finkel .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Edward Herrera .... camera utility / camera production assistant (19 episodes, 2011-2012)
Geb Byers .... b camera operator / B camera operator / ... (19 episodes, 2012-2013)
John L. Oates .... gaffer (18 episodes, 2009-2010)
Blake Alcantara .... first assistant camera / second assistant camera: "a" camera (16 episodes, 2014-2015)
Christopher LaVasseur .... camera operator: 'b' camera / additional photography / ... (14 episodes, 2009-2010)
Hugo Bonilla .... set lighting technician (12 episodes, 2009)
Andrew Sweeney .... dolly grip (12 episodes, 2009)
Ernest Yurich .... best boy grip (12 episodes, 2011)
Learan Kahanov .... camera operator / director of photography: second unit (12 episodes, 2014)
Glen Weinstein .... grip (12 episodes, 2014)
Joseph Abbatecola .... best boy grip (11 episodes, 2009)
James Heerdegen .... b dolly grip (11 episodes, 2009)
Charlie Marroquin .... key grip (11 episodes, 2009)
Gerard Sava .... camera operator: 'a' camera / camera operator: "a" camera (11 episodes, 2009)
Andrea Bias .... camera production assistant (11 episodes, 2011)
Sean Donnelly .... digital imaging technician (10 episodes, 2012)
John Donohue Jr. .... grip (10 episodes, 2012)
Jamie Silverstein .... camera operator: "a" camera (10 episodes, 2012)
Mike Yurich .... key grip (10 episodes, 2012)
Gregory Cahill .... key grip (10 episodes, 2013)
Kevin Cahill .... best boy grip (10 episodes, 2013)
Daniel Casey .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (10 episodes, 2013)
Tim Davies .... second unit key grip (10 episodes, 2013)
Kevin Meegan .... grip (10 episodes, 2013)
Ben Schwartz .... digital imaging technician (10 episodes, 2013)
Miles Strassner .... dolly grip (10 episodes, 2013)
George Selden .... electrician (9 episodes, 2013)
Steven Capitano Calitri .... electrician (8 episodes, 2010-2011)
Larry McConkey .... B camera operator / camera operator: "a" camera (8 episodes, 2013)
Michael Rich .... key grip (7 episodes, 2009)
Eugene Meienhofer .... lighting technician (6 episodes, 2009)
John Reeves III .... assistant camera (6 episodes, 2014)
John Nasta .... grip (5 episodes, 2013)
Edwin Effrein .... camera operator: 'b' camera (4 episodes, 2010)
Martin Jaksa .... rigging grip (4 episodes, 2014)
Scott Maguire .... camera operator (4 episodes, 2014)
Michael C. Maronna .... electrician (4 episodes, 2014)
Lewis Rothenberg .... digital imaging technician (4 episodes, 2014)
Paul C. McKenna .... technician: Louma 2 Crane/15ft Technocrane (3 episodes, 2009-2015)
Tod Olivieri .... rigging electrician (3 episodes, 2009-2011)
Aaron Jacobs .... grip (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
Chad Lear Plunkett .... rigging grip (3 episodes, 2013)
Elmer Vargas .... camera loader (3 episodes, 2014)
Edgar Colón .... camera operator: "a" camera/steadicam (3 episodes, 2015)
Pierson Silver .... libra head operator (2 episodes, 2009-2011)
Doug Cordonier .... grip (2 episodes, 2010)
Alan J. Mehlbrech .... "b" camera/steadicam operator (2 episodes, 2011)
Brooks Toran .... electrician (2 episodes, 2012)
Gábor Kövér .... camera operator: "a" camera (2 episodes, 2013)
Toby Miller .... electrician (2 episodes, 2013)
Yoshi Sonoda .... rigging best boy electric (2 episodes, 2013)
Yves Wilson .... camera pa (2 episodes, 2013)
Gregory Michael Baney .... electrician (2 episodes, 2014)

Garrett Boehling .... dolly grip (unknown episodes)
Kai Wai Cheng .... company grip (unknown episodes)
Jonathan A. Davidson .... grip (unknown episodes)
Christopher DelSordo .... b-camera assistant (unknown episodes)
Ted Goodwin .... electric (unknown episodes)
Amy Albano Jachyra .... second assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Scott Koenigsberg .... second assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Ben Mathus .... digital loader (unknown episodes)
Ben Noble .... best boy electric (unknown episodes)
Linda Phillips .... electrician (unknown episodes)
Craig Vaccaro .... key rigging grip (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting Department
CJ Molidor .... casting associate (55 episodes, 2009-2013)
Bruce Winant .... adr voice casting (47 episodes, 2010-2014)
Dann Fink .... adr voice casting (41 episodes, 2012-2015)
Jeni Thornell .... extras casting / extras casting director (34 episodes, 2010-2012)
Lindsay Allyn Drucker .... extras casting assistant (12 episodes, 2014)
Katie Stippec .... extras casting (10 episodes, 2013)
Jamie Jacobson .... child extras casting (5 episodes, 2012-2014)

Todd Feldman .... extras casting (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Margaret Moy .... key set costumer / costume coordinator (61 episodes, 2009-2014)
Thomas Stokes .... wardrobe supervisor (55 episodes, 2009-2013)
Keia Bounds .... assistant costume designer (32 episodes, 2011-2013)
Susan Carrano .... assistant costume designer (24 episodes, 2009-2010)
Jennifer M. Moore .... set costumer (11 episodes, 2009)
Eliza Wexelman .... costume coordinator (10 episodes, 2013)
Nina Johnston .... set costumer (8 episodes, 2009)
Gilbert Aleman .... set costumer (7 episodes, 2009)
Rhonney Greene .... set costumer (6 episodes, 2009)
Yaneya Rovira .... costumer / addl costumer (6 episodes, 2011)
David F. Zambrana .... costume buyer (4 episodes, 2014-2015)
Anney Perrine .... shopper (4 episodes, 2015)
Dana Covarrubias .... costume shopper (3 episodes, 2012)

Oliver Brooks .... wardrobe assistant (unknown episodes)
Derek Moreno .... costumer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Editorial Department
John Crowley .... colorist (68 episodes, 2009-2015)
Jordan Benaderet .... post-production coordinator (44 episodes, 2010-2013)
Agnes Grandits .... first assistant editor / assistant editor (35 episodes, 2009-2011)
Michael Kamens .... post-production assistant (34 episodes, 2010-2012)
Russ Hammonds .... post-production supervisor / post-production coordinator / ... (33 episodes, 2009-2012)
Carrie Puchkoff .... assistant editor (21 episodes, 2009-2010)
Jeremy R. Keller .... post production intern / post-production intern (20 episodes, 2012-2013)
Gina Sansom .... assistant editor (20 episodes, 2012-2013)
Keith H. Sauter .... assistant editor (18 episodes, 2012-2013)
Jill Paget .... assistant editor (12 episodes, 2011)
Sean Perry .... dailies (12 episodes, 2014)
Nick Snyder .... post-production assistant (12 episodes, 2014)
Matt Roozen .... post-production assistant (10 episodes, 2013)
Jason Barnes .... assistant editor (4 episodes, 2009)
Costa Michalakis .... assistant editor (4 episodes, 2012)
Mike Nuget .... on-line editor (2 episodes, 2009)
 
Series Music Department
Russell Scott Ziecker .... music executive / music supervisor (69 episodes, 2009-2015)
Missy Cohen .... music editor (66 episodes, 2010-2015)
Michael Hill .... music supervisor (66 episodes, 2010-2015)
Michael Perfitt .... music engineer / score mixer / ... (34 episodes, 2009-2015)
Joshua Boardman .... music mixer / score recordist (27 episodes, 2010-2012)
Matt Lilley .... music clearance (20 episodes, 2012-2013)
Jay Faires .... music executive (12 episodes, 2009)
Dan Lieberstein .... music supervisor (12 episodes, 2009)
Patrick Derivaz .... music mixer / score recordist (10 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Transportation Department
Dennis Salomone Sr. .... transportation captain (35 episodes, 2009-2011)
Teresa Haney .... transportation coordinator (12 episodes, 2009)
Kevin Keefe .... transportation captain (10 episodes, 2012)
James Leavey .... transportation captain (10 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Other crew
Chris Collins .... production coordinator (55 episodes, 2009-2013)
Deirdre Horgan .... script supervisor (51 episodes, 2009-2013)
Lauri Pitkus .... location manager (46 episodes, 2009-2012)
Harry L. Seddon .... stand in: lenny jacobson / stand-in (46 episodes, 2009-2012)
Hal Fuchsman .... staff set production assistant (45 episodes, 2009-2012)
Cara McKenney .... main title producer (37 episodes, 2009-2012)
Jacqui Rivera .... executive producer's assistant / writers' assistant / ... (34 episodes, 2013-2015)
Christopher Aubin .... production accountant (32 episodes, 2012-2014)
Andrew Straw .... production assistant (32 episodes, 2013-2015)
Lisa Wing Huntzinger .... technical advisor / technical consultant (26 episodes, 2009-2013)
Corie Mandel .... office production assistant / production assistant / ... (25 episodes, 2012-2014)
Charles Kirkwood .... post accountant (24 episodes, 2009-2010)
Liz Flahive .... executive story editor / story editor (24 episodes, 2010-2011)
Keith S. Gordon .... Assistant to Producer: Michele Giordano (24 episodes, 2014-2015)
Sarah Perlin .... staff production assistant: first team (24 episodes, 2014-2015)
Dena Ghieth .... assistant location manager / location manager (22 episodes, 2009-2013)
Gabrielle Lasting .... assistant production coordinator (22 episodes, 2009-2010)
Gina Reznitsky .... location production assistant (22 episodes, 2011-2012)
Katie Tibaldi .... script coordinator (22 episodes, 2013-2014)
Callie Tresser .... assistant to writer (21 episodes, 2013-2015)
Ben Hauck .... stand-in: Peter Facinelli (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Leona Casella .... on set teacher (20 episodes, 2013-2014)
Cynthia Kao .... writers assistant / script coordinator (17 episodes, 2009-2010)
Kenneth Guity .... unit production assistant (12 episodes, 2009)
Jeff Kempler .... script coordinator (12 episodes, 2009)
Brieann Rich .... set medic (12 episodes, 2009)
Nicholas Rich .... technical advisor (12 episodes, 2009)
Bryan Scott .... accounting clerk (12 episodes, 2009)
Nancy Fichman .... story editor (12 episodes, 2010)
Hannah Grill .... locations production assistant (12 episodes, 2010)
Jennifer Hoppe .... story editor (12 episodes, 2010)
Kerry O'Brien .... production assistant: first team (12 episodes, 2010)
Peter Tolle .... production accountant (12 episodes, 2010)
Joseph Turner .... key set production assistant (12 episodes, 2010)
Alex Bach .... accounting clerk (12 episodes, 2011)
Robert Gori .... production accountant (12 episodes, 2011)
Johnny Holland .... second assistant accountant (12 episodes, 2011)
Alison McDonald .... story editor (12 episodes, 2011)
Marisia Moreno .... set production assistant (12 episodes, 2011)
Anna Moriarty .... set production assistant (12 episodes, 2011)
Mike Reiersen .... key set production assistant (12 episodes, 2011)
Christina Walker .... production assistant (12 episodes, 2011)
Martha Morgan .... photo double for edie falco (12 episodes, 2013-2015)
Joe Murphy .... assistant to executive producer (12 episodes, 2015)
Alyssa Swanzey .... executive producer's assistant (12 episodes, 2015)
Taii K. Austin .... story editor (11 episodes, 2009)
David Brand .... production secretary (11 episodes, 2009)
Bob Corna .... production coordinator (11 episodes, 2009)
Susan Saunders .... production accountant (11 episodes, 2009)
Joshua Williams .... production assistant (11 episodes, 2009)
Ellen Fairey .... story editor (10 episodes, 2012)
Rajiv Joseph .... story editor (10 episodes, 2012)
Victoria Kabakian .... accounting clerk (10 episodes, 2012)
Devon Kirkpatrick .... writers assistant (10 episodes, 2012)
Wyndham Lewis .... story editor (10 episodes, 2012)
Brian Sabowski .... assistant to richie jackson (10 episodes, 2012)
Marlo Carroll .... production assistant (10 episodes, 2013)
Gina Gold .... story editor (10 episodes, 2013)
Aurorae Khoo .... story editor (10 episodes, 2013)
Gayoung Kim .... second assistant accountant (10 episodes, 2013)
Daniele Nathanson .... executive story editor (10 episodes, 2013)
Keith W. Rodriguez .... production assistant (10 episodes, 2014)
Lisa Snyder .... production assistant (9 episodes, 2013)
Matt O'Shea .... additional production assistant (9 episodes, 2015)
Dana Corl .... location assistant (8 episodes, 2011)
Helene Taylor .... stand-in: Edie Falco (8 episodes, 2012)
Wayne Petrucelli .... cast security (7 episodes, 2015)
Barbara Miletich .... writers' office supervisor (6 episodes, 2009)
Sally Winters .... adr loop group (6 episodes, 2010-2014)
Devorah Jaffe .... additional production assistant (6 episodes, 2015)
Brendan C. Lynch .... additional production assistant (5 episodes, 2009)
Melissa Kalbfus .... script supervisor (4 episodes, 2010)
Ellen Parnett .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Michael Gugger .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2013)
Lucas Paul .... assistant to Clyde Phillips / production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Jacob Ramsay .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2015)
Karen Piczon .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2009)
Marlon Small .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2013)
Tim Meester .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2014)
R. Richard Hobbs .... location scout (3 episodes, 2015)
Brandon Margolis .... assistant to director (2 episodes, 2009)
Matt Salomon .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
Ivan Paric .... additional production assistant (2 episodes, 2010)
Bryant Donohue .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
Vinnet Bradshaw .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2013)
Mia Lidofsky .... assistant to Jesse Peretz (2 episodes, 2013)
Christopher Patrikis .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2013)
Susie X. Wu .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2014)
Douglas N. Honorof .... dialect coach (2 episodes, 2015)

Stephen Ananicz .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Oliver Brooks .... additional production assistant (unknown episodes)
Angela Cutrone .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Megan Gonyea .... accounting assistant (unknown episodes)
Sally May Homer .... set production assistant: first team (unknown episodes)
Michael Lannan .... director assistant (unknown episodes)
Angelo Lopez .... stand-in (unknown episodes)
Francesca M. Mannix .... production secretary (unknown episodes)
Sean Oliver .... adr loop group (unknown episodes)
Isaac Schinazi .... stand-in: Eli Wallach (unknown episodes)
Susan Silas .... location scout (unknown episodes)
Miriam Tielmann .... additional production assistant (unknown episodes)
Ken Wharton .... stand in: actor Paul Schulze (unknown episodes)
 
Series Thanks
Curtis McClarin .... in memory of (1 episode, 2014)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
USA:27 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Nurse Jackie is the fifth television series to feature both Edie Falco and Paul Schulze; the other four being "Homicide: Life on the Street" (1993), "Oz" (1997), the "The Sopranos" (1999), and "New York Undercover" (1994). New York Undercover is the only one of the five that the two were not featured in the same episode.See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
5 out of 8 people found the following review useful.
another excellent performance by Edie Falco, 16 February 2011
Author: T R from Australia

When I heard that Edie Falco was in another TV drama I definitely had to check it out. I had hoped the writing was good, and I wasn't disappointed. Edie Falco as Nurse Jackie is brilliant as usual. She was great in The Sopranos and she doesn't disappoint in this. She is so gifted, she could make an alphabet recitation interesting. The character Jackie is troubled, complex and caring and she draws you in. The storyline is complex as I'm sure the character arcs will be.

It's refreshing to see a drama with the central focus on a nurse. I tire of the hero worship of doctors on TV and film. Obviously many TV and film writers have little idea generally speaking of what most hospital doctors are like. I can appreciate certain parts of this show since I have been an RN myself for many years. Nurses of course are highly under-appreciated and underpaid.

Eve Best also plays an excellent character as Dr. Eleanor O'Hara. I look forward to her appearance each episode.

This is not a hospital soap opera like "Greys Anatomy" or "ER". It's quirky and complex. I am really looking forward to this show having a long run. I hope Edie Falco continues to get quality roles in her career. She is remarkable.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (34 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Nurse Jackie" (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Dr. Roman's Pregnancy silverybell
Season 7 trailer bueller55
ultimate nurse jackie favorite quotes thread (spoilers) whitwarren95
I am hoping for a spin off with Merritt Wever-Zoey Nurse Practitioner ButterflyCheryl
Mo Mo is going to play the role of Jesus ButterflyCheryl
Just started season 3, quick question joe3710
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Savages Before the Devil Knows You're Dead Definitely, Maybe Jack Goes Boating The Thing Called Love
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button