Edit
Black Dynamite (2009) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Scott Sanders

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Michael Jai White ... (screenplay) &
Byron Minns ... (screenplay) &
Scott Sanders ... (screenplay)
 
Michael Jai White ... (story) &
Byron Minns ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Phyllis Applegate ...
Aunt Billy
...
Osiris (as Obba Babatunde)
...
Captain Yancy
Troy Lindsey Brown ...
Kid #1
Fredella Calloway ...
Waitress
Cheryl Carter ...
Black Dynamite's Mother
Juka Ceesay ...
Valet Girl (as Juka Cesay)
...
...
Lucky Davis ...
Paperboy
Nicholas Earley ...
Neighborhood Kid
...
Dino
Jason Jack Edwards ...
Soul Brother (as Jason Jack Edwards)
Jon Kent Ethridge ...
Mary Evans ...
Woman at table
Cory Gluck ...
16 year old Jimmy
Dionne Gipson ...
Afroditey
...
Paul Hayes ...
Doctor
Darrel Heath ...
Militant 2
Erika Vution ...
Black Chick (as Ashli R. Jackson)
Justine Joli ...
White Woman Swimming
Izetta Karp ...
Granny
...
Henchman
John Kerry ...
Chief
...
Asian Chick (as Sheryn Lascano)
Daniel Leavitt ...
Teasing Boy #1
...
Gunsmoke
...
Buddy Love ...
Drug Dealing Pimp
...
Sweet Meat
James McManus ...
...
...
Saheed
Jessica Moreno ...
Dumb Broad #1
Joy Mulligan ...
Nurse
Tumani Nicole ...
Brikwilla
...
Mo Bitches (as Miguel Nunez)
Victor Orlando ...
Club M.C.
...
Mahogany Black
...
Thug #2 (as Damian Poitier)
Candace Rice ...
Shawanda
...
Gloria
...
Kotex
Akhir Shabazz Regains ...
Freddie
...
Congressman Monroe James
Edwina Snowden ...
Black Chick #2
Brittney Sorensen ...
White Chick
...
Militant 1
...
Rafelli
...
Thug #1
...
...
Euphoria (as Nakia Syvonne)
...
Kid #2
...
Pretty Terry
...
Capo
...
Jimmy
...
Roscoe (as Jimmy Walker Jr)
...
...
Honey Bee
...
Donut Man
...
Willy Sly (as Billy Sly Williams)
...
Chicago Wind
...
Black Hand Jack
...
Chocolate Giddy-Up
Andre Younge ...
Reggie
...
Fiendish Dr. Wu
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Abraham Lincoln (uncredited)
Sorana Black ...
Disguised Waitress #1 (uncredited)
...
Nipsy (uncredited)
...
Karate Instructor (uncredited)
...
Hoe (uncredited)
Jesse Lewis IV ...
Militant #3 (uncredited)
Alexis McCombs ...
Hooker (uncredited)
...
Pimp in barbershop (uncredited)
Kevin Murry ...
Nipsy's neighbor (uncredited)
Loren Oden ...
Leon St. James (uncredited)
...
Goon 3 (uncredited)
...
Suga Pimp (uncredited)
Charlotte Stokely ...
White Chick #2 (uncredited)
Poco Zocko ...
Goon (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jillian Apfelbaum ... co-producer
Deanna Berkeley ... executive producer
James Berkeley ... executive producer
Charla Driver ... line producer
Alison Engel ... co-producer
Nathan Funk ... co-producer
Trevor Funk ... co-producer
Intesar Haider ... associate producer
Seth Harrison ... co-producer
Matt Richards ... co-producer
Jenna Segal ... co-producer
Paul Segal ... co-producer
Jenny Wiener Steingart ... producer
Jon Steingart ... producer

Music by 

Adrian Younge

Cinematography by 

Shawn Maurer

Film Editing by 

Adrian Younge

Casting By 

Jason James
Rick Montgomery

Production Design by 

Denise Pizzini

Set Decoration by 

Antonia Nunez

Costume Design by 

Ruth E. Carter

Makeup Department 

Tena Austin ... key makeup artist
Kali Balugo ... key makeup artist
Randi Mavestrand ... additional makeup artist
Valerie Nelson ... additional hair stylist
Cole Patterson ... additional makeup artist
Allen Payne ... additional hair stylist (as Al Payne)
Charles Gregory Ross ... hair department head
Yvette Shelton ... key hair stylist
Laini Thompson ... makeup department head
Megan Weems ... additional hair stylist

Production Management 

Tessa Lyn Stephenson ... unit production manager: additional photography

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Cristi Rickey ... second second assistant director
Chad Rosen ... first assistant director
Tessa Lyn Stephenson ... second assistant director
Ron Yuan ... action director / second unit director

Art Department 

A.J. Chatem ... propmaker foreman
Davin Cheng ... storyboard artist
Derek Dean ... set dresser
Ethan Goodwin ... set decoration buyer
Laura M. Guzik ... art department coordinator
Kevin 'Chevy' Martinez ... set dresser
Joyce Yeich ... assistant property master

Sound Department 

David Barber ... sound editor / sound re-recording mixer
Melissa Bylsma ... sound coordinator
Trevor Dowswell ... sound coordinator
John Evans ... boom operator
Sara Evans ... sound mixer (as Sara Glaser)
Sean Gray ... sound designer / sound effects editor
David Kitchens ... sound supervisor
Steve Morantz ... production sound mixer: additional photography
Richard Ragon ... second unit sound mixer
George Wymenga ... sound utility

Visual Effects by 

Brian Adler ... visual effects supervisor
Ko Eun Koni Jung ... visual effects
Seo Jungwook ... research and development
Jason Madigan ... technical director
Sunny Sung-Yong Park ... visual effects (as Sungyong Park)
Sadie D. Johnson ... digital project manager (uncredited)

Stunts 

Tsuyoshi Abe ... stunts
Robbie Alexander ... stunt double: Michael Jai White
Pete Antico ... stunt performer
Clayton J. Barber ... stunts (as Clayton Barber)
Troy Lindsay Brown ... stunt performer
Fernando Chien ... stunts
Arnold Chon ... stunts
Sean Christopher ... stunts
David Chan Cordeiro ... stunts (as David Cordeiro)
Gary Daniels ... stunts
Roel Failma ... stunts
Clay Donahue Fontenot ... stunts (as Clay Fontenot)
Precious Garrett ... stunt double: Tommy Davidson / stunts (as Preshas Jenkins)
Lauren Mary Kim ... stunts (as Lauren Kim)
Henry Kingi Jr. ... stunt double (as Henri Kingi)
Luke LaFontaine ... stunts
Will Leong ... stunt performer (as Leong William)
James LeQuang ... stunt performer
James Lew ... stunts
Michael Li ... stunt rigger
Jalil Jay Lynch ... stunts (as Jalil Lynch)
Panuvat Anthony Nanakornpanom ... stunt double: Phil Morris (as Anthony Nanakornpanom)
Norb Phillips ... stunts (as Norbert Phillips)
Damion Poitier ... stunts
Jeff Pruitt ... stunts
Simon Rhee ... stunts
Buddy Sosthand ... stunts
Larnell Stovall ... stunt double
Jen Sung ... stunts (as Jen Sun Outerbridge)
Jake Swallow ... stunts
C.C. Taylor ... stunts
Steve Upton ... stunt rigging coordinator
David Wald ... stunts
Lee Whittaker ... stunts (as Lee Whitaker)
Mike Wilson ... assistant fight choreographer / assistant stunt coordinator
Kerry Wong ... assistant fight choreographer / assistant stunt coordinator
Roger Yuan ... fight choreographer
Ron Yuan ... action director / fight coordinator / stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Benjamin Agee ... electrician
Darwin Montana Browne ... key grip
Robert Forrest ... film loader
Prashant Gupta ... still photographer
Jeremy Launais ... gaffer
Luis Lopez DeVictoria ... best boy grip
Frank Sun ... additional photographer
Gregg Thompson ... grip
Gregg Williams ... camera operator
Ramian E. Williams ... set lighting technician

Animation Department 

Greg Franklin ... animation director (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Rich King ... extras casting
Mac Marshall ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Pierre Ciofassa ... set costumer
Megan Coates ... set costumer
Elaine McGhee ... key costumer
Kara Stanford ... key set costumer

Editorial Department 

Craig Alpert ... special consultant
John Nash ... on-line editor
Mike Sowa ... digital intermediate color timer
Gilbert Carreras ... color timer (uncredited)
Valance Eisleben ... digital intermediate editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Brian Bennett ... composer: stock music
Syd Dale ... composer: stock music
David Gold ... composer: stock music
Steve Gray ... composer: stock music
Alan Hawkshaw ... composer: stock music
Clive Hicks ... composer: stock music
David Hollander ... music supervisor
Keith Mansfield ... composer: stock music
Johnny Pearson ... composer: stock music
David Snell ... composer: stock music
Alan Tew ... composer: stock music

Transportation Department 

Joey Banks ... transportation captain
Billy Colbert ... transportation coordinator
Tim Farrands ... driver
Javier Jimenez ... driver
Reese Lane ... driver
William Majik ... driver
Peter Ortega ... driver
Joey Rivera ... driver
Craig Walendy ... driver

Other crew 

Craig Alpert ... special consultant
Matt Baker ... key production assistant
Susan Bambara ... additional script supervisor
Nick Bergthold ... location assistant
Ben Feldman ... production legal services
Felisha N. Grice ... production assistant
Mariah Breitel Hembree ... post script services (as Mariah Breitel)
Paula Killen ... office production assistant
Derick LaSalla ... assistant production coordinator
Angela Mak ... production legal services
Frank Pinnock ... location consultant
Alicia Rivera Frankl ... production accountant
Anna Rosenbaum ... assistant to producer
Stella Rubin ... production accountant
Tim Shuler ... office production coordinator
Jennifer Spencer ... production assistant
Mike Tristano ... weapons supplier

Thanks 

Norwood Cheek ... special thanks
Peyton Reed ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page