MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 31,010 this week

Blood Appears (2008)
"La sangre brota" (original title)

 |  Drama  |  29 April 2009 (France)
6.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.6/10 from 151 users  
Reviews: write review | 7 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Related News

Cannes adds six to Official Selection
| ScreenDaily
Best Bets: Critic's Week
| ioncinema

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 462 titles
created 20 Oct 2011
 
a list of 33 titles
created 14 Jan 2013
 
a list of 25 titles
created 05 Aug 2013
 
a list of 708 titles
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 30 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Blood Appears" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Blood Appears (2008)

Blood Appears (2008) on IMDb 6.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Blood Appears.
1 win & 13 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

El bonaerense (2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young locksmith is forced to leave his home and family to join the Buenos Aires police force.

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Jorge Román, Mimí Ardú, Darío Levy
Eldorado (2008)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Yvan finds a burglar in his house. He doesn't call the police and decides to give the young man a lift home to his parents.

Director: Bouli Lanners
Stars: Bouli Lanners, Fabrice Adde, Philippe Nahon
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A wedding invite from an estranged sibiling inspires a grandmother to assemble her family and embark on a roadtrip in a broken down caravan.

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Graciana Chironi, Nicolás López, Liliana Capurro
Born and Bred (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In Patagonia, a successful interior designer's life falls apart after he suffers a horrific accident.

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Fernanda de Almeida, Federico Esquerro, Martina Gusman
Refugiado (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Matias and his mother Laura, find themselves forced to hurriedly abandon the house they live in to escape another outburst of violence from Fabian. Matias is 8 and Laura is newly pregnant. ... See full summary »

Director: Diego Lerman
Stars: Julieta Díaz, Sebastián Molinaro, Marta Lubos
Crane World (1999)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The portrait of a man and his attempts to make things up with life after losing his job.

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Luis Margani, Adriana Aizemberg, Daniel Valenzuela
Family Law (2006)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

As he adjusts to being a husband and father, Ariel Perelman meditates on the ways in which he is similar -- and so very different -- from his own dad.

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Daniel Hendler, Julieta Díaz, Arturo Goetz
XXY (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

This is the dramatic story of a intersexed 15-year-old. She lives with her parents, who have to cope with the challenges of her medical condition.

Director: Lucía Puenzo
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Valeria Bertuccelli, Germán Palacios
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The idea is simple: A married woman and a single man meet. They love, they argue, fists fly. A dog strays between town and country. The seasons pass. The man and woman meet again. The dog ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Héloïse Godet, Kamel Abdeli, Richard Chevallier
Short Plays (2014)
Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Football seen through the eyes of some of the best directors of the world.

Directors: Pedro Amorim, Karim Aïnouz, and 28 more credits »
Stars: Sami Samir
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Arturo Goetz ...
Arturo
Nahuel Pérez Biscayart ...
Leandro
Guillermo Arengo ...
MC Enroe
Stella Gallazzi ...
Irene
Susana Pampin ...
Marcela
Ailín Salas ...
Vanesa
Guadalupe Docampo ...
Romina
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

masturbation | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

29 April 2009 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Blood Appears  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Blood Appears (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?