IMDb > Ninja Assassin (2009)
Ninja Assassin
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Ninja Assassin (2009) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 55 | slideshow) Videos (see all 15)
Ninja Assassin -- A young ninja turns his back on orphanage that raised him, leading to a confrontation with a fellow ninja from the clan.
Ninja Assassin -- Clip: You are not my father
Ninja Assassin -- Visual effects supervisor John Gaeta discusses his work on the movie Ninja Assassin.
Ninja Assassin -- A young ninja turns his back on orphanage that raised him, leading to a confrontation with a fellow ninja from the clan.
Ninja Assassin -- Clip: Warehouse chase

Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   49,727 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 24% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Matthew Sand (screenplay) and
J. Michael Straczynski (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Ninja Assassin on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
25 November 2009 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Fear not the weapon but the hand that wields it. See more »
Plot:
A young ninja turns his back on the orphanage that raised him, leading to a confrontation with a fellow ninja from the clan. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
NewsDesk:
(1045 articles)
Rough Play (2013) Movie Review
 (From Beyond Hollywood. 16 February 2014, 9:00 AM, PST)

Finecut seals Haemoo deals
 (From ScreenDaily. 6 February 2014, 10:17 PM, PST)

A little Rough Play never hurt anybody
 (From 24FramesPerSecond. 10 January 2014, 9:05 AM, PST)

User Reviews:
only 1 ninja was harmed during the making of this film, the rest of them were killed See more (182 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Rain ... Raizo

Joon Lee ... Teenage Raizo
Jonathan Chan-Pensley ... Yakuza Henchman
Ill-Young Kim ... Yakuza Mohawk

Yuki Iwamoto ... Yakuza Couch

Ben Miles ... Maslow

Naomie Harris ... Mika

Sung Kang ... Hollywood

Linh Dan Pham ... Pretty Ninja (as Linh-Dan Pham)
Fang Yu ... Laundromat Manager (as Yu Fang)
Adriana Altaras ... Landlady

Shô Kosugi ... Ozunu (as Sho Kosugi)
Kylie Goldstein ... Young Kiriko (as Kylie Liya Goldstein)
Sungwoong Yoon ... Young Raizo
Eleonore Weisgerber ... Mrs. Sabatin
Wladimir Tarasjanz ... Aleksei Sabatin

Randall Duk Kim ... Tattoo Master
Kai Fung Rieck ... Teenage Takeshi
Anna Sawai ... Teenage Kiriko
Thorston Manderlay ... Agent Zabranski

Richard van Weyden ... Battuta
Mina Ghousi ... Kid with Envelope
Hans Hohlbein ... Mika's Neighbor

Rick Yune ... Takeshi

Stephen Marcus ... Kingpin
Nhi Ngoc Nguyen-Hermann ... Girl on Roof

Guido Föhrweißer ... Lead Europol Agent (as Guido Föhrweisser)
Tim Williams ... Europol Cell Guard

David Leitch ... Europol Door Guard

Wolfgang Stegemann ... Europol Pointman
Steffen Groth ... Europol Guard
Jens Neuhaus ... Europol Guard
Patriq Pinheiro ... Maslow's Aide (as Patrick Pinheiro)
Matthias Schendel ... Task Force Agent
Johannes Ahn ... Medic
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hoang Dang-Vu ... (uncredited)
Paul Leonard ... Jamison (uncredited)
Alexander Yassin ... Indonesian Shopman - Istanbul (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
James McTeigue 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Matthew Sand (screenplay) and
J. Michael Straczynski (screenplay)

Matthew Sand (story)

Produced by
Jessica Alan .... co-producer
Aaron Auch .... associate producer
William Fay .... executive producer
Christoph Fisser .... co-producer
Grant Hill .... producer
Jon Jashni .... executive producer
Marcus Loges .... line producer
Roberto Malerba .... co-producer
Henning Molfenter .... co-producer
Steve Richards .... executive producer
Joel Silver .... producer
Thomas Tull .... executive producer
Andy Wachowski .... producer
Lana Wachowski .... producer (as Larry Wachowski)
Charlie Woebcken .... co-producer (as Carl L. Woebcken)
 
Original Music by
Ilan Eshkeri 
 
Cinematography by
Karl Walter Lindenlaub 
 
Film Editing by
Gian Ganziano 
Joseph Jett Sally 
 
Casting by
Lucinda Syson 
 
Production Design by
Graham 'Grace' Walker 
 
Art Direction by
Marco Bittner Rosser 
Stephan O. Gessler 
Sebastian T. Krawinkel (supervising art director)
David Scheunemann 
Steve Summersgill 
 
Set Decoration by
Peter Walpole 
 
Costume Design by
Carlo Poggioli 
 
Makeup Department
Nikkie Grimshaw .... special makeup effects artist
Pascal Herr .... makeup artist
Susanne Kasper .... makeup artist
Paul Mooney .... hair stylist
Stephen Murphy .... prosthetic sculptor
Susie O'Sullivan .... prosthetic technician
Paula Price .... make-up/hair artist
Margot Redmann .... makeup artist
Petra Schaumann .... makeup artist
Valeska Schitthelm .... hair stylist: second unit
Valeska Schitthelm .... makeup artist: second unit
Nik Williams .... prosthetic supervisor (as Nicholas Williams)
Julia Wilson .... makeup artist
Jeremy Woodhead .... hair designer
Jeremy Woodhead .... makeup designer
 
Production Management
Bill Draper .... executive in charge of production
Marco Giacalone .... on-set unit manager
Marcus Loges .... production manager
Roberto Malerba .... unit production manager
Neil Ravan .... production supervisor
Michael Stricker .... production manager: second unit
Anja Wedell .... unit manager
Elizabeth Miller Gavcus .... post-production executive (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Simon Amberger .... trainee assistant director
Tobias Asam .... third assistant director: second unit
Paul Bennett .... third assistant director
William Booker .... first assistant director: second unit
Stefan Diepenbrock .... second assistant director: second unit
Tanja Däberitz .... second assistant director: element unit (as Tanja Daeberitz)
Mara Fiedler .... trainee assistant director
Katharina Hofmann .... second assistant director: crowd
Emma Horton .... key second assistant director
Caroline Kaempfer .... assistant director runner
Mark Layton .... first assistant director: element unit
David Leitch .... second unit director
Carly Lewisohn .... third assistant director: second unit
Terry Needham .... first assistant director
Matthias Nerlich .... daily crowd assistant director
Miguel Angelo Pate .... third assistant director
Verena Rahmig .... additional second assistant director: element unit
Chad Stahelski .... second unit director
Soledad Urioste .... trainee assistant director
Richard von Groeling .... trainee assistant director
Kim Whittaker .... key second assistant director: second unit
Patrick Winkler .... crowd assistant director
 
Art Department
Friederike Beckert .... store manager
Katharina Birkenfeld .... set decoration buyer
Joshua Black .... supervisor painter
Simon-Julien Boucherie .... prop master
Henning Brehm .... graphic designer
Beverley Butcher .... production buyer
Lars Dicht .... stand-by carpenter
Kristen Donaldson .... art department coordinator
Axel Eichhorst .... concept artist
Andy Evans .... construction manager
Katja Fischer .... assistant art coordinator
Gary Gleeson .... hod painter
Elena Gosch .... set dresser
Dierk Grahlow .... construction manager
Sebastian Hanusch .... stand-by props assistant
Todd Harris .... storyboard artist
Christoph Heinecke .... set dresser
Philipp Hübner .... stand-by rigger
Jan Hülpüsch .... screen graphics designer
Robert Krüger .... hod painter
Oliver Kuhlmann .... stand-by props: action unit
Sabine Murr .... set decorator/props coordinator (as Sabine Haendgen)
Benjamin Palmer .... props model maker
Peter Popken .... concept artist
Matthias Prange .... stand-by carpenter
Stephanie Rass .... draftsperson
Melanie Reichert .... construction buyer
Judith Rosskoth .... assistant set decorator
David Scheunemann .... art director: second unit
Frank Schlegel .... senior model maker
Torsten Schwartz .... supervisor plasterer
Tim Sehling .... set dresser
Steve Skroce .... storyboard artist
Florian Speidel .... set dresser
Otu Tetteh .... painter
Simon Weisse .... props model maker
Simon Weisse .... props
Thomas Jones .... weapons mould maker (uncredited)
Cindy Schnitter .... propmaker (uncredited)
Sascha Strutz .... prop buyer (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Christopher Alba .... supervising foley editor
Nancy Barker .... first assistant sound editor
Dane A. Davis .... additional sound designer
Zack Davis .... adr editor
William R. Dean .... sound effects editor
Dominique Decaudain .... foley artist (as Dominique Tabach)
Benjamin Dunker .... sound technician
Robert Edwards .... adr recordist
Stephanie Flack .... adr supervisor (as Stephanie L. Flack)
Stephanie Flack .... dialogue supervisor (as Stephanie L. Flack)
Heiko Gigner .... adr mixer
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
Rick Gould .... adr recordist
Laura Graham .... adr editor
Paul Hackner .... sound effects editor
Charles Hamilton .... pre-dub recordist
David Jobe .... foley mixer
Matthew W. Kielkopf .... apprentice sound editor
Craig Kyllonen .... adr recordist
Mary Jo Lang .... foley mixer
Mark Larry .... sound effects editor
Eric Lindemann .... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Eric Warren Lindemann)
Eric Lindemann .... sound designer (as Eric Warren Lindemann)
Eric Lindemann .... supervising sound editor (as Eric Warren Lindemann)
Marla McGuire .... dialogue editor
Alyson Dee Moore .... foley artist
Ryan Murphy .... sound mix technician
Beauxregard Neylon .... adr mixer
Barry O'Sullivan .... boom operator
John T. Reitz .... sound re-recording mixer (as John Reitz)
John Roesch .... foley artist
Gregg Rudloff .... sound re-recording mixer
Brian Seagrave .... audio post-conform
Ivan Sharrock .... production sound mixer
Phillip Ta .... boom operator
Jussi Tegelman .... sound editor
Christian Wegner .... sound mixer: splinter unit
Caron Weidner .... sound effects editor
David A. Whittaker .... sound effects editor
David Williams .... dialogue editor (as Dave Williams)
Drew Yerys .... second assistant sound editor
Robin Atkin Downes .... adr voices (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Barry Best .... head mold maker
Herbert Blank .... special effects foreman: breakaway
Antje Blümel .... special effects technician
Jaroslav Bucek .... special effects breakaway technician
Tom Christ .... special effects technician
Garry Cooper .... stunts workshop supervisor
James Cowley .... special effects carpenter
James Cowley .... special effects technician: second unit (as James Crowley)
Alberto de Gil-Ricart .... special effects senior workshop technician
Norman Ernst .... special effects senior workshop technician
Alexander Gunn .... stunt pyrotechnic supervisor (as Alex Gunn)
Rolf Hanke .... special effects project manager
Andreas Herberg .... special effects on-set technician
Till Hertrich .... special effects on-set foreman
Wolfgang Higler .... special effects senior technician
Sven Kühn .... special effects senior technician
Sven Kühn .... special effects technician: senior element unit
Sylvio Lienert .... special effects technician
Michael Luppino .... special effects workshop foreman
Klaus Mielich .... special effects crew coordinator
Klaus Mielich .... special effects technical coordinator
Gerd Nefzer .... additional special effects supervisor (as Gerd Feuchter)
Uli Nefzer .... special effects supervisor
Monty Ploch .... special effects on-set assistant
Marcus Preussing .... pyrotechnician (as Marcus 'Paul' Schmidt)
Claudius Rauch .... special effects senior technician
Michael Rudnik .... special effects senior technician: second unit
Jonas Schamal .... special effects technician
Stefan Schueller .... special effects senior technician: second unit (as Stefan Schuller)
Jürgen Thiel .... special effects senior workshop technician (as Jurgen Thiel)
Thomas Thiele .... senior special effects technician
Ulf Thiele .... special effects technician
Thomas Trocha .... special effects workshop technician
Rico Weder .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Karsten Sand Andersen .... CGI artist
Krystin Auriemma .... visual effects assistant
Alexander Balling .... visual effects pipeline engineer: Pixomondo
Christian Baum .... digital compositor
Annalyn Betinol .... visual effects artist
Sabina Bihlmaier .... digital compositor: Trixter Film
Stefanie Boese .... rotoscoper: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Rene Borst .... digital matte painter
Stefan Braun .... cg lighting artist: Trixter Film
Michael Breymann .... visual effects: Evil Eye Pictures
Dan Browne .... systems admistrator: Evil Eye Pictures
Ole Bukowsky .... visual effects artist
Jan Burda .... lead digital compositor: Pixomondo Images
Heiko Burkardsmaier .... visual effects business affairs: Pixomondo
Melissa Cabrera .... visual effects producer: Hirota Paint Industries
Daniel Callaby .... animator: Trixter Film
Oscar Carlsson .... digital compositor
Irfan Celik .... lighting lead: Pixomondo
Elohim Cervantes Tampus .... visual effects artist
Greg Cheng .... digital artist
Jeremy Cho .... digital paint & roto artist
Jeppe N. Christensen .... visual effects supervisor: Ghost VFX (as Jeppe Nygaard Christensen)
Alessandro Cioffi .... visual effects supervisor: Trixter Film
Daniel Claesson .... digital compositor
Michael Coldewey .... executive producer: Trixter Film
Philipp Danner .... digital compositor: Pixomondo
Michele Danzé .... digital effects artist: Pixomondo
Markus Degen .... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Marie Victoria Denoga .... digital compositor: Evil Eye Pictures (as Marivic Denoga)
Damian Doennig .... matchmove supervisor: Pixomondo
Michael Dohne .... lead digital compositor
Sebastian Elsner .... lead pipeline technical director: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Thilo Ewers .... digital matte painter
Miriam Farschon .... digital compositor: Pixomondo
Holger Fiala .... digital compositor: Trixter Film
Jan Fiedler .... visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo
Adam Figielski .... matte painter: Pixomondo
Florian Franke .... digital compositor: Pixomondo
Andreas Frickinger .... 2D technical director: Pixomondo
John Gaeta .... visual effects consultant
Christoph Gaudl .... senior matchmove artist: Pixomondo
Florian Gellinger .... visual effects supervisor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Dan Glass .... visual effects supervisor
Jan Glöckner .... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Björn Gottwald .... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Michael Grund .... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Ebru Gönül .... digital compositor: Pixomondo
Sebastian Haas .... software development: Trixter Film
Wolfgang Haas .... animator: Trixter Film
Michael Habenicht .... digital compositor: Trixter Film
Michael Habenicht .... pipeline technical director: Trixter Film
Sascha Alexander Haber .... digital compositor
Alexa Hale .... visual effects coordinator
Raphael Hamm .... digital compositor: Trixter
Thomas Hansen .... digital compositor
Silke Harbauer .... production secretary: Trixter Film
Christoph Hars .... additional production manager: Trixter Film
David Harter .... digital compositor: Pixomondo
Dietrich Hasse .... digital artist: Trixter
Jan Heinze .... visual effects producer: Pixomondo
Mareike Hilgenfeldt .... rotoscoper: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Michael Hipp .... lead cg lighting artist: Trixter Film
Bryan Hirota .... visual effects consultant: Hirota Paint Industries
Annika Hirsch .... visual effects production accountant: Pixomondo (as Annika Koch)
Ellen Hoffmann .... animator: Pixomondo
Oliver Hohn .... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Daniel Holzwarth .... animator: Pixomondo
Eloisa Honrada .... roto/paint artist: Evil Eye Pictures
Bastian Hopfgarten .... visual effects data wrangler
Jessica Hsieh .... visual effects: Evil Eye Pictures
Ryan Hutchings .... compositor: Hirota Paint Industries
Stefan Ihringer .... digital compositor: Pixomondo
Jonna Isotalus .... digital artist
John L. Jack .... executive producer: Evil Eye Pictures
Jean Jardeleza .... roto, paint, comp artist
Chas Jarrett .... visual effects supervisor
Steve Jaworski .... compositor: Evil Eye Pictures
Ivan Kondrup Jensen .... visual effects: Ghost VFX (as Ivan Kondrup)
Jason Jue .... digital compositor: Hirota Paint Industries
Martin Jurado .... matchmove artist: Pixomondo
Kory Juul .... digital compositor: Evil Eye Pictures
Rikke Hovgaard Jørgensen .... visual effects coordinator
Daniel Karlsson .... digital effects artist
Patrick Kavanaugh .... visual effects supervisor: Hirota Paint Industries
Kerstin Kensy .... visual effects coordinator: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Marcel Kern .... senior digital effects artist: Pixomondo
Daniel Komosny .... animator: Trixter Film
Miklos Kozary .... digital compositor: Pixomondo
Tanja Krampfert .... animator: Pixomondo
Simone Kraus .... animation supervisor: Trixter Film
Heath Kraynak .... digital compositor
Andreas Krein .... digital compositor: Trixter Film
Robert Kriegel .... matte painter: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Ines Krüger .... digital compositor: Trixter Film
Lars Krüger .... pre-visualization artist
Marius Kuberczyk .... digital compositor: Trixter Film
Alexander Kucera .... visual effects coordinator
Martin Kulig .... matchmove artist: Pixomondo
Martin Kupski .... digital compositor
Thilo Kuther .... visual effects executive producer: Pixomondo
Daniel Körkkö .... digital compositor
Michael Lankes .... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Claudia Lechen .... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Julius Lechner .... digital effects artist: Pixomondo
Mathis Lex .... digital compositor: Trixter Film
Mario Licciardi .... digital compositor: Pixomondo
Michele Linse .... visual effects coordinator (as Michele Linse Jeffers)
Zachary Lo .... digital compositor: Evil Eye Pictures
Philip Lücke .... digital compositor: Pixomondo
Indah Maretha .... digital artist
Giorgio Marino .... junior compositor: Trixter Film
Jan Maroske .... lead digital compositor: Pixomondo Images
Ruheene Masand .... visual effects: Evil Eye Pictures
Kent Matheson .... visual effects: Evil Eye Pictures
Eva Matthes .... digital compositor: Trixter Film
Björn Mayer .... visual effects set supervisor
Matt McDonald .... visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures (as Matt Macdonald)
Natalie Meffert .... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Pieter Mentz .... lead digital effects artist: Pixomondo
Steve R. Moore .... editor: visual effects
Lauren Morimoto .... roto/paint lead
Mohsen Mousavi .... lead digital effects artist: Pixomondo
Bernd Nalbach .... lead lighting artist: Pixomondo
Cameron Neilson .... lead compositor: Evil Eye Pictures
Thijs Noij .... digital compositor
Teni Noravian .... digital compositor: Pixomondo
Philip Nussbaumer .... digital compositor: Pixomondo
Viktorija Ogureckaja .... visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo
Michael Paget .... digital compositor
Tobias Pfeiffer .... visual effects editor: Pixomondo
Jan Piccart .... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Robert Pinnow .... visual effects producer: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Rick Poley .... visual effects coordinator: Trixter Film
Shaun Anthony Portillo .... visual effects artist
Martin Prestegaard-Lehnsdal .... visual effects artist
Nina Pries .... digital compositor: Pixomondo
Christopher Puchta .... visual effects artist
Christian Pundschus .... cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Franzisca Puppe .... visual effects coordinator
Salahuddin Razul .... visual effects
Sascha Reinholz .... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Ralf Rendelmann .... visual effects artist: Pixomondo VFX
Anthony Reyna .... visual effects editor: Evil Eye Pictures
Grover Richardson .... roto/paint artist: Evil Eye Pictures
Greg Rodin .... digital imaging lead camera: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Joe Rogan .... visual effects production assistant
Jakob Rokkedahl .... digital artist
Daniel P. Rosen .... visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
Joe Sambora .... production assistant
Daniel Sappa .... animator: Trixter Film
Boris Schmidt .... cg artist: Pixomondo
Florian Schroeder .... lead digital compositor: Pixomondo (as Florian Schroder)
Rayk Schroeder .... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Stephan Schweizer .... digital compositor: Pixomondo
Udo Smutny .... lead digital compositor: Pixomondo
Swen Spichtinger .... digital compositor
Jakub Stejskal .... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Chris Stenner .... animator: Trixter Film
Rainer Stolle .... matte painter
Jan Stoltz .... cg supervisor: Trixter Film
Philipp Strahl .... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Jonas Stuckenbrock .... compositor: Pixomondo
Thomas Stölzle .... cg lighting artist: Trixter Film (as Thomas Stoelzle)
Esben Syberg .... technical director
Michael Thalmann .... system engineer: Pixomondo
Daniel Thuresson .... digital compositor
Christopher Townsend .... visual effects supervisor
Micole Toyloy .... digital artist
Denis Trutanic .... matchmove artist: Pixomondo
Robert Tucker .... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Ryan Urban .... vfx compositor
Nowell Valeri .... matchmove supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
Sebastian von Overheidt .... digital artist: Trixter (as Sebastian V. Overheidt)
Tim Völcker .... cg effects artist: Trixter Film
Sonja Waldraff .... visual effects production assistant: Pixomondo
Matt Walters .... technical operations supervisor
Michael Waltl .... cg effects artist: Trixter Film
Jonathan Weber .... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Claudia Weingärtner .... visual effects production accountant: Pixomondo
Julian Weiss .... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
Martin Wellstein .... animator: Pixomondo
Adina Wernstedt .... digital compositor: Pixomondo
Tom Westermann .... digital artist
Ruth Wiegand .... cg effects artist: Trixter Film
Georg Wieland .... visual effects producer: Trixter Film
Robert A. Willis .... compositor: Hirota Paint Industries
Carsten Woithe .... pre-visualization artist
Kyle Yamamoto .... head of digital studio: Hirota Paint Industries
Chris Qi Yao .... technical director
Fikret Yildirim .... digital artist
Dominik Zimmerle .... junior compositor: Trixter Film
Henrik Zähringer .... matte painter: Pixomondo
Thomas Øhlenschlæger .... digital compositor
Sebastien Betsch .... digital painter (uncredited)
Sebastien Betsch .... i/o technical specialist (uncredited)
Michael Honrada .... roto/paint artist: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
Bernhard Kerschbaumer .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Travis Moore .... digital artist (uncredited)
Chris B. Schnitzer .... director of visual effects: Warner Bros. (uncredited)
Christian Vogt .... executive producer: Pixomondo (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Bradley James Allan .... stunts
David Ardito .... stunt performer
Uwe Arndt .... wire specialist
Ashley Beck .... stunt performer
Werner Berndtstedt .... wire specialist
Nick Brandon .... stunt rigger
Jan Böhme .... stunt performer
Marco Camper .... stunt performer
James M. Churchman .... stunt rigging coordinator
James M. Churchman .... stunts
Nicolas de Pruyssenaere .... stunt performer
Jonathan Eusebio .... co-fight choreographer
Jonathan Eusebio .... stunt performer
Oliver Fritsche .... stunt double
Oliver Fritsche .... stunts
Sascha Girndt .... stunts
Christian Gneissl .... stunt performer
Martin Goeres .... stunt performer
Guillermo Grispo .... utility stunts
Daniel Hernandez .... stunts
Timo Honsa .... stunt performer
Florian Hotz .... stunts
Ralf Häger .... key wire specialist (as Ralf Haeger)
Allen Jo .... stunts
Richard King .... freerunning choreographer
Alrik Kreemke .... stunts
David Leitch .... stunt coordinator
Paul Leonard .... stunt rigger
Alexander Magerl .... wire specialist (as Alexander 'Sascha' Magerl)
Alister Mazzotti .... stunts
Alexandra Nazahn .... stunt double
Kim Do Nguyen .... stunt double
Noon Orsatti .... stunt coordinator
Hyun Jin Park .... stunt double: Rain
Christian Petersson .... precision driver
Leo Plank .... wire specialist
Wojtek Prygel .... stunt driver
Dirk Quasten .... stunts
Thorsten Rapst .... stunts (as Thorsten Papst)
Swen Raschka .... stunt performer
Antje Rau .... stunt coordinator: Germany (as Antje 'Angie' Rau)
Matthew Rugetti .... stunt performer
Matthias Schendel .... stunts
Jackson Spidell .... stunt double
Chad Stahelski .... martial arts choreographer
Chad Stahelski .... stunt coordinator
Stanimir Stamatov .... stunt performer
Wolfgang Stegemann .... stunt performer
Ralf Tillmann .... precision driver
Jon Valera .... fight choreographer
Jon Valera .... stunt performer
Damien Walters .... stunt double
Peng Zhang .... fight choreographer
Amanda Foster .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Christian Almesberger .... first assistant camera
David Appleby .... still photographer
Chris Bangma .... technician: Libra Remote Head
Martin Bartels .... assistant video operator
Mithat Baskan .... rigging electrician
Viviane Bendjus .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Dieter Bähr .... key grip
Paul Freuer .... key grip: element unit
Ingo Gardner .... balloon light technician
Jan-Paul Gauly .... video technician
Matthias Gelhausen .... camera car operator
Jan Grunwald .... clapper loader: second unit
Oliver Haas .... best boy electric: element unit
Eddie Handschak .... video operator
Sönke Hansen .... cinematographer: second unit: element unit
Harvey Harrison .... director of photography: second unit
Dietmar Haupt .... rigging gaffer
Hans Hellner .... best boy grip: second unit
Tony Jackson .... steadicam operator: second unit
Rafael Jeneral .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Dan Jung .... electrician: element unit
Peter Kramer .... senior electrician
Stephen Lee .... video operator: main unit
Sebastian Lindner .... electrician
Andres Lizana Prado .... assistant camera
Franz Lustig .... director of photography: element unit
Juliana Malucelli .... stills photographer: second unit
Tobias Meik .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Sebastian Meuschel .... director of photography: splinter unit
Julian Morson .... Steadicam operator
Julian Morson .... camera operator
Roland Moses .... rigging electrician
Gero Neumann .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Nadine Neuneier .... central camera loader
Christoph Nickel .... gaffer: element unit
Roland Patzelt .... best boy
Ilko Petkow .... grip
Matthias Pilz .... central loader: second unit
Dietmar Raiff .... assistant camera: second unit
Ron Rakowski .... rigging gaffer: second unit
Sam Renton .... first assistant camera
Michael Rieck .... electrician: second unit
Kai Rostásy .... camera operator first unit
Christian Rybka .... rigging electrician
Christian Scheibe .... dolly grip
Maximilian Schmige .... director of photography preview assistant
Axel Scholz .... electrician
Ronald Schwarz .... gaffer: second unit
Albrecht Silberberger .... gaffer
Georg Simmendinger .... electrician
Tom Sperling .... electrician
Elmar Suska .... additional grip: second unit
Ole Thomas .... additional clapper loader
Tobias Vogel .... electrician
Thijs Wagelaar .... electrician: element unit
Christian Wehrle .... video operator (second unit)
Mike Wächter .... dimmer board operator
Uwe Zegnotat .... camera trainee
 
Casting Department
Anja Dihrberg .... casting: Germany
Becky Lee .... casting: Hong Kong
Yôko Narahashi .... casting associate: Japan
Akira Otaguro .... casting assistant
Johanna Ragwitz .... extras casting
Yutaka Tachibana .... additional casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jeanette Apel .... chief costume cutter
Dietke Brandt .... key costumer
Axel Eichhorst .... costume concept artist
Ellen Fiedler .... set costumer
Serena Fiumi .... costume supervisor
Sandra Grunow .... costume production assistant
Anna Klages .... set costumer
Karin Kobold .... seamstress
Hannah Lehmann .... seamstress
Anna Isabell Logen .... coordinating costumer
Salvatore Salzano .... assistant costume designer
Barbara Schramm .... cutter
Carola Schunke .... seamstress
Jaclyn Tamizato .... stunt costumer
Inga-Britt Wassmann .... costume buyer
Widaad Williams .... set costumer
Erika Woop .... seamstress
 
Editorial Department
Jens Beyer .... colorist: dailies
Cindy Bond .... digital intermediate producer: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Jo Dixon .... first assistant editor
Emily Fenster .... associate digital intermediate producer: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Travis Flynn .... colorist assist
Maxine Gervais .... digital intermediate colorist
David Kennedy .... digital intermediate assistant
Jana Krohn .... assistant editor
Silvia Kubisch .... colorist: dailies
Ladd Lanford .... digital intermediate executive producer: Pacific Title and Art Studio
David Orr .... film color timer
Nathaniel Park .... editor: main title sequence
Brett Schlaman .... first assistant editor
Clemens Schmid .... dailies coordinator
Carsten Schönijahn .... assistant editor: ARRI Film & TV
Raquel Stern .... second assistant editor
Kat Thomas .... apprentice editor
 
Music Department
Christoph Bauschinger .... additional music editor
Christoph Bauschinger .... musician: ethnic instruments
Adrian Brett .... musician: flute soloist
Andy Brown .... conductor
Jorge Corante .... composer: "Roxstar" (as Gman)
Caroline Dale .... musician: cello soloist
Jessica Dannheisser .... music production assistant
Joseph S. DeBeasi .... music editor
Falko Duczmal .... music engineer
Robert Elhai .... orchestrator
Felix Erskine .... drums & percussion
Felix Erskine .... music programmer
Felix Erskine .... musician: ethnic instruments
Vic Fraser .... music preparation
Tilo M. Heinrich .... music preparation
Chad Hobson .... music programmer
Chad Hobson .... musician
Chad Hobson .... musician: ethnic instruments
Elisa Kustow .... music production coordinator
Stephen McLaughlin .... music producer (as Steve McLaughlin)
Stephen McLaughlin .... score mixer (as Steve McLaughlin)
Risto R Muzik .... music score programmer
Scott Shields .... music programmer
Scott Shields .... musician: ethnic instruments
Derek Somaru .... first assistant music editor
Ethan Stoller .... assistant music editor
 
Transportation Department
Marcel Ahrens .... production driver
Mehmet Atmaca .... production driver
Andreas Bartel .... driver: second unit
Sven Uwe Dassler .... production driver
Florian Dieckmann .... personal driver: Grant Hill
Timo Dobbert .... production driver
Marc Eiselt .... production driver
Dennis Erdmann .... production driver
Michael Fechner .... picture vehicle coordinator
Marco Fischer .... truck wrangler
Michael Graening .... driver: second unit
Steffen Haronitis .... driver captain: 2nd Unit & Element Unit
Daniel Huhn .... driver: cast
Tom Kirsten .... production driver
Andreas Korpel .... additional driver: second unit
Erich Kraus .... driver: Naomie Harris
Oliver Kueper .... transportation coordinator
Martin Kuschan .... transportation captain: 2nd Unit & Element Unit
Matthias Langwich .... driver
Cain Lee .... transportation
Sebastian Neitsch .... transportation coordinator: second unit
Oliver Ohrt .... production driver
Florian Panski .... production driver
Andreas Schumacher .... personal driver: James McTeigue
Thomas Siegert .... driver: stunt department
Knuth Sorgers .... driver: second unit
Daniel Steiner .... production driver
Alexander Stolle .... assistant picture vehicle coordinator
Mike Tippe .... driver: second unit
Silke Werner .... driver: cast
Paolo Maggio .... personal driver: Larry Wachowski (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Damian Anderson .... production coordinator
Markus Bensch .... production executive
Matt Bilski .... assistant: Grant Hill
Hélène Cardona .... adr voice
Giorgio Catalano .... financial controller
Suzanne Celeste .... dialect coach
Kyle Cooper .... title sequence: creative director
Volkmar Croyé .... production assistant
Simon Daniel .... location assistant
Lisa Davidson .... production coordinator: WB
Clifford De Spenser .... dialogue coach
Silke Dunker .... additional script continuity
Alessandro Fiorito .... production accountant: UK
Christian Fischer .... accounting assistant
Susanne Fischer .... travel coordinator
Diana Gapp .... accommodation coordinator
Katharina Gapski .... assistant production coordinator
Daniel Ginelli .... location scout
Danny Groch .... file clerk
Klaus Große Darrelmann .... location manager
Yerman Gur .... adr voice
Katharina Haase .... assistant: James McTeague, Berlin
Nils Hasenau .... traffic controller
Christoph Hasse .... set manager: second Unit
Dominik Hermanns .... locations: second unit
Matthew Logan Hood .... fitness trainer
Judith Jennings .... studio teacher
Sven Jenuwein .... set manager
Jim Jerome .... assistant: Larry & Andy Wachowski
Ellie Kemps .... production secretary: first unit
Kathrin Krückeberg .... production secretary
Silke Krüger .... assistant location manager
Thomas Lauterkorn .... location scout
Heebok Lee .... title designer: title sequence
Silvia Lindner .... production coordinator: second unit
Danny Linsner .... location production assistant
Paul Melzow .... production assistant
Laura Miles .... script supervisor: second unit
Lulu Morgan .... production coordinator: second unit
Annie Penn .... script supervisor
Karsten Piel .... production accountant: Germany
David Pieper .... location assistant
Bronwyn Preston .... unit publicist
Jan Proppe .... set production assistant
Lara Ravdjee .... assistant: Joel Silver
Ryan Robertson .... main title producer
Jennessa Rose .... voices
Steve Sauthoff .... set manager
Sven Schachschneider .... production staff
Lena Schmigalla .... assistant accountant
Umberto Schramm .... production assistant
Sabine Schulmeyer .... location manager
Sarah Shepherd .... dialect coach
Robert Sieg .... location assistant
Mandy Siu .... assistant: James McTeague, LA
Su-Jin Song .... interpreter to director
Roy Stratford .... armoury engineer
Kristen van Dernoot .... personal assistant: second Unit Directors
Bashaar Wahab .... location scout
Mirjam Weber .... assistant: Henning Molfenter
Benjamin Weidner .... splinter unit move coordinator
Mario Wittmann .... set production assistant
Eike Wolf .... production publicist
Sonja B. Zimmer .... production executive
Volker Zobelt .... location coordinator
Gero Brugmann .... production legal (uncredited)
Seth Kleinberg .... producer: main and end titles (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for strong bloody stylized violence throughout, and language
Runtime:
99 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
This was originally supposed to be released in 2008.See more »
Goofs:
Audio/visual unsynchronized: In the scene where Mika gets back into the car in the parking garage of the warehouse, when the Ninjas start to attack her car and she starts it by pushing the start button, the Tachometer swings to the right and appears to "rev up". Therefore the sound effects man put a revving engine noise into the scene. The tachometer going to the right is just a test at start up of the car.See more »
Quotes:
Mika Coretti:[about the tracking device she implanted in Raizo] You knew?
Raizo:Just because I was lying down doesn't mean I couldn't feel you. And I forgive you.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Being BoiledSee more »

FAQ

What are the differences between the censored Singapore Version and the Uncensored Version?
What content advisories are concluded in this film?
See more »
235 out of 351 people found the following review useful.
only 1 ninja was harmed during the making of this film, the rest of them were killed, 25 November 2009
Author: The-Arbiter from United States

First off I would like to say that anyone who thinks this movie sucks because it has very little plot is an idiot.

Now let me tell you what Ninja Assassin isn't.

Its not a serious thinking movie, it's not a Gandhi, it's not a Saw type movie.

And it isn't a Twilight that's for sure.

The reason why Ninja Assassin is so friggin cool is because you know that the people making this movie had one thing in mind... Have a ton of Ninjas kill each other. Ninja Assassin is a fun guys night out type movie, at least that's how I saw this movie. Though some people walked out booing I walked out cheering because I came in and honestly just wanted a huge body count and a ton of blood and boy did they deliver.

My only major critique was the CGI blood... Though there were gallons of it coming out they could have stepped it up some more...

In a way this movie was like Rambo...Equal budget of 50 million, unbelievable carnage and pure fun... But the difference is that its acrobatic, its hacking slashing, gallons of blood and Ninjas with blades on chains = )...

So all in all a solid 8/10 for me.

PS. Watch out for the opening scene and the police station scene because those scenes are epic awesome.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (182 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Ninja Assassin (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
who was the woman on the roof in the rain that he was asked to kill? fuggetaboutit
100 Things We Learned from Ninja Assassin sethsammons
Katana/Sword Sharpness Murdock03
Worst Film imleet
Go watch the ratings stats and then come back yin_yang2016
Damian Walters for the sequel! nosecondbests
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Machete The Professional: Golgo 13 The Expendables G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra Resident Evil: Afterlife
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.