Edit
Wuthering Heights (2011) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Andrea Arnold

Writing Credits  

Andrea Arnold ... (screenplay) &
Olivia Hetreed ... (screenplay)
 
Olivia Hetreed ... (screen story)
 
Emily Brontë ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Solomon Glave ...
Paul Hilton ...
Shannon Beer ...
Simone Jackson ...
...
Lee Shaw ...
Adam Lock ...
Pastor
...
Eve Coverley ...
Jonny Powell ...
Young Edgar (as Jonathan Powell)
...
Emma Ropner ...
Richard Guy ...
Gamekeeper Robert
Michael Hughes ...
...
...
...
Paul Murphy ...
Lawyer
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert Bernstein ... producer
Matt Delargy ... co-producer
Tim Haslam ... executive producer
Hugo Heppell ... executive producer
Adam Kulick ... executive producer
Kevin Loader ... producer
Douglas Rae ... producer
Rosa Romero ... line producer
Tessa Ross ... executive producer
James Saynor ... co-producer
Mark Woolley ... executive producer

Cinematography by 

Robbie Ryan ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Nicolas Chaudeurge

Casting By 

Des Hamilton
Lucy Pardee
Gail Stevens

Production Design by 

Helen Scott

Art Direction by 

Christopher Wyatt

Set Decoration by 

Alice Norris

Costume Design by 

Steven Noble

Makeup Department 

Ricci-Lee Berry ... makeup artist
Peta Dunstall ... chief hair stylist
Kristyan Mallett ... prosthetics
Emma Scott ... hair designer / make-up designer
Michael Byrne ... prosthetic technician (uncredited)
Steven Byrne ... prosthetic technician (uncredited)

Production Management 

Tracey Josephs ... head of production: Film4
Fiona Morham ... head of production: UK Film Council
Louise Seymour ... post-production supervisor
Jack Suckling ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jamie D. Allen ... second assistant director
Daniel Gill ... third assistant director
Adam Lock ... first assistant director

Art Department 

John Baker ... builder
Bruce Barnes ... construction supervisor
Maxine Carlier ... stand-by art director
John Condron ... prop hand: dailies
Tim Cook ... carpenter
Dan Crandon ... construction manager
Neil Glynn ... prop hand
Richard Guy ... stand-by carpenter
Russell Lee ... prop hand
Jason Line ... painter
Elizabeth Marcussen ... production buyer
Dan Marsden ... carpenter
Heather McCullogh ... art department: dailies
Zane McGill ... carpenter
Campbell Mitchell ... prop hand: dailies
Lara Murray ... hod painter
Robert Noble ... carpenter (as Bob Noble)
Thomas Pleydall Pierce ... property master
Thomas Power ... stand-by props (as Tom Power)
Tim Powis ... workshop supervisor
Caradoc Rouse ... carpenter (as Caradoc Curtis-Rouse)
Tony Routh ... builder supervisor
Graeme Skingle ... art department runner
Richard Stevens ... stand-by props
James Wakefield ... assistant art director
Mark Wallis ... carpenter
Rod Whiting ... dressing props
John Willie ... art department: dailies

Sound Department 

Hugo Adams ... foley editor
Nicolas Becker ... foley artist / sound designer
Guillaume Bouchateau ... additional sound editor
Simon Bysshe ... boom operator
Matthieu Fichet ... sound editor
Linda Forsén ... supervising dialogue editor
Alex Horlick ... assistant sound editor
Tom Johnson ... sound re-recording mixer
Nick Kray ... adr recordist: De Lane Lea
Steve Little ... adr editor
Keith Marriner ... adr editor
Pierre Martens ... sound effects editor
Adam Mendez ... foley mixer
Rashad Omar ... sound recordist
Jamie Roden ... sound re-recording mixer
Raphael Sohier ... sound editor
Dario Swade ... additional foley editor
Will Whale ... boom operator (as William Whale)
Howard Halsall ... adr editor (uncredited)
James Hyde ... adr recordist (uncredited)
James Shannon ... dolby sound consultant (uncredited)
Andy Stallabrass ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Grenville Charles ... special effects
Scott McIntyre ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Dan Alterman ... visual effects compositor: Rushes Film & TV
Seb Barker ... cg artist: Rushes Film & TV
Costas Charitou ... visual effects compositor: Rushes Film & TV
Simone Coco ... visual effects compositor: Rushes Film & TV
Mike Connolly ... visual effects compositor: Rushes Film & TV
Barry Corcoran ... visual effects compositor: Rushes Film & TV
Noel Harmes ... visual effects compositor: Rushes Film & TV
Warwick Hewett ... visual effects line producer: Rushes Film & TV
Louise Hussey ... visual effects producer: Rushes Film & TV
Paul Hyman ... visual effects line producer: Rusjes Film & TV
Paul Jones ... visual effects coordinator: Rushes Film & TV
Anthony Laranjo ... visual effects compositor: Rushes Film & TV
Brad Le-Riche ... visual effects compositor: Rushes Film & TV
Jonathan Privett ... visual effects supervisor: Rushes Film & TV
Gareth Repton ... visual effects compositor: Rushes Film & TV
Eleanor Rogers ... visual effects assistant: Rushes Film & TV
Andrei Sidyakin ... visual effects compositor: Rushes Film & TV
Craig Travis ... cg artist: Rushes Film & TV
Michael Duong ... data wrangler (uncredited)
Matthew Lawrence ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
David Sjodin ... compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Abbi Collins ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Peter Baines ... sparks: dailies
John Cartwright ... sparks: dailies
Rachel Clark ... clapper loader
Andy Cole ... gaffer
Paul Cronin ... best boy
Robert Gilmore ... clapper loader: dailies (as Rob Gilmore)
Charlie Guy ... grip hand: dailies
Tristan Haley ... focus puller: dailies
Charlie Herranz ... focus puller: dailies
Martin Ingham ... rigger: dailies (as Martin Ingram)
Wayne Mansell ... generator operator
Craig Mellor ... grip: dailies
Agatha A. Nitecka ... still photographer
Sam Phillips ... key grip
James Ray ... grip: dailies
Chris Rusby ... grip: dailies
Richard Swingle ... clapper loader: dailies
Alexandra Voikou ... camera trainee
John Watters ... focus puller
Lee Wiseman ... electrician

Casting Department 

Sarah Counsell ... street casting
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting
Colin Jones ... casting associate
Lara Manwaring ... casting assistant
Simon Smith ... street casting
Toby Spigel ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Clementine Charity ... assistant costume designer
Andrea Cooper ... costume maker
Jools Feedam ... costume maker
Magot Forster ... costume maker (as Maggot Forster)
Georgina Gunner ... costume supervisor
Caroline Hill ... costumer: dailies
Carin Hoff ... costumer: dailies
Denise James ... costume knitter
Joanna Roderick ... costumer: dailies (as Joanna Rodderick)
Nat Turner ... costumer: dailies (as Nathaniel Turner)
Clare Vyse ... costumer: dailies
Emma Walker ... costume breakdown artist
Isla Wickham ... costumer: dailies
Esme Young ... costume maker
Anne T. Delaney ... costume maker (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Fiorenza Bagnariol ... digital film bureau
Robin Davies ... post-production coordinator
Fiona DeSouza ... first assistant editor
Rob Farris ... digital intermediate producer
Marie Fernandes ... digital intermediate producer
Cheryl Goodbody ... digital intermediate assistant producer
Emily Greenwood ... digital on-line editor
Neil Harrison ... digital intermediate systems administrator
Dan Helme ... digital intermediate data wrangler
Alex Horlick ... cutting room trainee
Timothy P. Jones ... digital film bureau
Philip Lee ... telecine: Arion
Patrick Malone ... digital intermediate head of department
Chris McGloin ... first assistant editor
John Palmer ... digital film bureau manager
Rob Pizzey ... digital colorist
Gordon Pratt ... digital film bureau
Aurora Shannon ... digital intermediate assistant
Justin Tillett ... digital on-line editor
Laurent Treherne ... digital film technical supervisor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Becca Gattrel ... music consultant
Matt Lawrence ... engineer: title song 'The Enemy,' Miloco Studios, The Pool

Transportation Department 

Simon Burgess ... facilities
Michael Clemmits ... driver: 4x4 (as Michael 'The Molecatcher' Clemmits)
Steve Lewis ... driver: camera truck
Colin Macallister ... unit driver
Roy Monks ... unit driver
Paul Murphy ... driver: 4x4
Jason Nightingale ... driver: 4x4
John Rees ... driver: 4x4
Brett Ridge ... driver: props
Ron Tierney ... facilities

Other crew 

Clare Ackroyd ... background dogs
Oliver Andlaw ... representative: Goldcrest
Ben Atkinson ... horse and cart driver
Mark Atkinson ... horse supplier
Matthew Baker ... representative: Hanway Films
Richard Banwell ... tutor: Shannon Beer
Bozena Bienkowska ... animal handler
Matthew Bowden ... location manager (as Matt Bowden)
Mike Budd ... representative: Goldcrest (as Michael Budd)
Katherine Butler ... senior commissioning executive: Film4
Sandra Butterworth ... dialogue coach
Neil Calder ... bond company: Film Finances
Charlotte Cawthorne ... office manager: Ecosse
Kerry Churchill ... horse groom
Abbi Collins ... horse master
Chris Collins ... senior production and development executive: UK Film Council (as Christopher Collins)
Laura Crowley ... representative: Goldcrest
Chris Cullum ... health and safety advisor
Sara Curran ... production legal services: Sara Curran Solicitors
Matt Curtis ... titles designer
Maxine Davis ... production accountant
Harry Dixon ... head of business affairs: Film4
Will Evans ... head of business affairs: UK Film Councie
Tony Flint ... cashier
Chiara Gelardin ... representative: Hanway Films
Laura Gerard Leigh ... assistant: Robert Bernstein & Dogkas Rae, Ecosse
Tilly Gerrard-Bannister ... production runner
Pietro Greppi ... representative: Goldcrest
Vince Holden ... head of production finance: UK Film Council
Mark Hollis ... chaperone/tutor: Solomon Glave
Tom Howard ... location scout
Malinda Kaur ... floor runner
Nigel Launder ... location facilities and supplies: Supply 2 Location
Sam Lavender ... head of development: Film4
Jonathan Lynch-Staunton ... representative: Hanway Films
Thomas Mann ... representative: Goldcrest
Richard Mansell ... representative: Hanway Films
Charles McDonald ... unit publicist
Claire Mitchell ... assistant accountant
Clive Noakes ... laboratory contact
Lewis Partovi ... production coordinator
Zack Roberts ... horse groom
Ian Robinson ... laboratory contact
Thorsten Schumacher ... representative: Hanway Films
Tanya Seghatchian ... head of film fund: UK Film Council
Louise Simpson ... production runner
Sue Bruce Smith ... head of commercial development: Film4 (as Sue Bruce-Smith)
Jan Spielhoff ... representative: Hanway Films
Emma Stanyer ... head of legal affairs: Ecosse
Nicola Stean ... assistant development producer: Ecosse (as Nicky Stean)
Aaron Sutter ... location assistant
Liam Thornton ... assistant to director
Linna Tu ... finance assistant: Ecosse
Nadia Ward ... representative: Goldcrest
Simon Winstanley ... location facilities and supplies: Supply 2 Location
Amy Woodward ... horse supplier
Loreta Zajarskyte ... assistant production coordinator
Tilly Gerrard ... production assistant (uncredited)
Tim Haslam ... worldwide sales (uncredited)
Chris Hordley ... production liaison manager (uncredited)
Sarah Hunt ... assistant post production accountant (uncredited)
Paul Murphy ... horse wrangler (uncredited)
Helen Varty ... assistant: Tessa Ross (uncredited)

Thanks 

Alainée Kent ... the producers wish to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page