IMDb > 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
10 Cloverfield Lane
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 116 | slideshow) Videos (see all 48)
10 Cloverfield Lane -- Waking up from a car accident, a young woman finds herself in the basement of a man who says he's saved her life from a chemical attack that has left the outside uninhabitable.
10 Cloverfield Lane -- After getting in a car accident, a woman is held in a shelter by two men, who claim the outside world is affected by a widespread chemical attack.
10 Cloverfield Lane -- After getting in a car accident, a woman is held in a shelter by two men, who claim the outside world is affected by a widespread chemical attack.
10 Cloverfield Lane -- TV Spot: Where
10 Cloverfield Lane -- Watch the Super Bowl Spot for 10 Cloverfield Lane.

Overview

User Rating:
7.2/10   207,366 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Josh Campbell (screenplay) &
Matthew Stuecken (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for 10 Cloverfield Lane on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
11 March 2016 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Monsters come in many forms
Plot:
After getting in a car accident, a woman is held in a shelter with two men, who claim the outside world is affected by a widespread chemical attack. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
15 wins & 41 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
An incredible ride from beginning to end. See more (573 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

John Goodman ... Howard

Mary Elizabeth Winstead ... Michelle

John Gallagher Jr. ... Emmett

Douglas M. Griffin ... Driver

Suzanne Cryer ... Woman

Bradley Cooper ... Ben (voice)

Sumalee Montano ... Voice on Radio (voice)

Frank Mottek ... Radio Broadcaster (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kayla Bechor ... Paper girl (uncredited)

Directed by
Dan Trachtenberg (directed by)
 
Writing credits
Josh Campbell (screenplay by) &
Matthew Stuecken (screenplay by) and
Damien Chazelle (screenplay by)

Josh Campbell (story by) &
Matthew Stuecken (story by)

Produced by
J.J. Abrams .... produced by
Bryan Burk .... executive producer
Jon Cohen .... co-producer
Bob Dohrmann .... co-producer (as Robert J. Dohrmann)
Drew Goddard .... executive producer
Matt Reeves .... executive producer
Ben Rosenblatt .... co-producer
Lindsey Weber .... produced by
 
Original Music by
Bear McCreary (music by)
 
Cinematography by
Jeff Cutter (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Stefan Grube (edited by)
 
Casting by
Joseph Middleton 
Monika Mikkelsen 
 
Production Design by
Ramsey Avery 
 
Set Decoration by
Michelle Marchand II 
 
Costume Design by
Meagan McLaughlin 
 
Makeup Department
Kimberly Amacker .... makeup artist
Carla Brenholtz .... makeup department head (as Carla Chao Brenholtz)
Demetrius Dudly .... special effects makeup coordinator
Teressa Hill .... hair department head
Matthew W. Mungle .... effects make-up artist
Elizabeth Paschall .... hair stylist
Clinton Wayne .... effects makeup artist
Koji Ohmura .... sculptor (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Bob Dohrmann .... unit production manager (as Robert J. Dohrmann)
Betsy Megel .... executive in charge of production (uncredited)
Ian Watermeier .... unit production manager: aerial unit (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jason Blumenfeld .... first assistant director
Paul Uddo .... second assistant director
Paul Uddo .... second unit director
Jonathan M. Warren .... second second assistant director
Christophe Le Chanu .... second assistant director: additional photography (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Travis C. Acosta .... set dresser
Richard Bennett .... storyboard artist
Doug Bernard .... prop maker
Dana Beuhler .... painter
Rick Broderman .... scenic lead
Amelia Brooke .... art department consultant
Alexandra Capps .... assistant prop master
Jeremy Cisneros .... on set dresser: LA unit (reshoots)
John B. Clarey III .... construction coordinator
Luann Clarey .... painter (as Luanne Clarey)
Gus Coto .... leadman
Rusty Culotta .... painter
Ryan Martin Dwyer .... on-set dresser
Benjamin Edelberg .... set designer
Luke Fisher .... digital artist: Concept Designer
Hank Grover .... art department coordinator: Additional Photography
Sam Jacobs .... set dresser
Dave Kelsey .... set designer
Ryan LeBlanc .... greensman
Nicole Reed LeFevre .... set designer: reshoots
Candace Jade Lewis .... design consultant
Lindanne Lewis .... painter
Jeffrey Lombardi .... property master: additional photography
Jake Lunt .... concept designer
Jerad Marantz .... concept artist
Kyla McFalls .... art assistant
Chad Palardy .... carpenter
Kurt Papstein .... concept artist
Rachel Perez .... props assistant
Ben Plunkett .... art department coordinator: additional photography
Dave Quinlan .... set dresser
Brad Quintana .... propmaker
Janna Roach .... property master
Brent Roser .... painter
George Sanchez .... plaster foreman
John Sanchez .... assistant art director
Shamim Seifzadeh .... researcher
Mark Seiler .... set dresser
Chere Theriot .... set decoration buyer
Trinh Vu .... set designer
Bruno Werneck .... concept artist
David O. Whatley .... sculptor (as Dave Whatley)
 
Sound Department
Lindsey Alvarez .... re-recording mixer
Amanda Beggs .... sound mixer: re-shoots
Ethan Biggers .... boom operator: additional photography
Romain Chassaigne .... sound studio assistant
Noyan Cosarer .... re-recording mixer
Stéphane de Rocquigny .... foley mixer (as Stéphane De Rocquigny)
Will Files .... re-recording mixer
Craig Henighan .... additional re-recording mixer
Kate Jesse .... boom operator
Michael B. Koff .... sound mixer
Charlie Mascagni .... sound utility
Gadou Naudin .... foley artist
Luke Schwarzweller .... re-recording mix technician
Seva Solntsev .... adr recordist
Robert Stambler .... supervising sound editor
Kevin Van Der Meiren .... foley supervisor
 
Special Effects by
Donnie Dean .... special effects foreman
Mik Kastner .... special effects set foreman
Matt Kutcher .... special effects supervisor
Matthew James Kutcher .... shop foreman (as Matthew Kutcher)
Matthew James Kutcher .... special effects supervisor (as Matthew Kutcher)
Danielle Macias .... special effects technician
Justin Kane Miller .... special effects technician (as Justin K. Miller)
Eric Roberts .... special effects coordinator
Shawn Roberts .... special effects technician
Wayne Rowe .... special effects technician
Blumes Tracy .... special effects supervisor: additional photography
 
Visual Effects by
Luis F. Andrade .... pre-visualization artist
Eduardo Anton .... digital compositor: Kelvin Optical
Jason Bidwell .... compositor: Kelvin Optical
Chloe Bostian .... digital compositor
John Bowers .... compositor
Marcus Bydlowski .... animator: Digital Frontier FX
Huey Carroll .... sr. paint artist
Jon Chesson .... compositor
Wally Chin .... senior paint artist
Diane Coote .... visual effects coordinator
Kristofer Cross .... visual effects
Lisa Deaner .... compositor
Marie Victoria Denoga .... compositor
Brady Doyle .... compositor: Kelvin Optical
Alicia Drury .... visual effects coordinator
Pauline Duvall .... visual effects: Kelvin Optical, Bad Robot
Brandon Fayette .... cg supervisor
Chad Finnerty .... vfx supervisor: Digital Frontier FX
Eva Flodstrom .... digital compositor
Jennifer German .... senior compositor
Holly Gosnell .... visual effects production manager
Richard Grandy .... vfx pipeline supervisor
John Hockaday .... assistant visual effects coordinator
Anthony Hoit .... systems administrator: Digital Frontier FX
Melissa Huerta .... digital artist: Kelvin Optical
Lauren Hulsey .... compositor
Travis Wade Ivy .... digital compositor
Hannah Josepher .... digital artist
Jaimie Lee Jota-Finnerty .... vfx producer: Digital Frontier FX
Brandon Kachel .... matte painter
Spencer Kelsey .... previsualization artist
Jia Kim .... compositor: Kelvin Optical
Joshua LaCross .... compositing supervisor
James Travis Lawrence .... senior lighting artist: Kelvin Optical
Noll Linsangan .... compositor
James S. Little .... lead fx
Victoria Livingstone .... animation supervisor
Ross Macaluso .... digital artist
Ross Macaluso .... lighting/shading td: Digital Frontier FX
Luke McDonald .... visual effects supervisor
Zach Miller .... tracking supervisor: Kelvin Optical
Nathaniel Morgan .... visual effects
Khanh Q. Nguyen .... animator: Digital Frontier FX
Grant Olin .... pre-vis artist
Phuong Ong .... compositor: Digital Frontier FX
Phuong Ong .... visual effects artist
Eboni Price .... Production and Technical Support: Kelvin Optical
Nabil Schiantarelli .... compositor
Michael W. Silver .... visual effects producer
Shelby Stong .... digital effects artist: Digital Frontier FX
Emerito Trevino .... digital artist: Kelvin Optical
Stefano Trivelli .... visual effects crew: Bad Robot/Kelvin Optical
Vivian Wei .... compositor
Tanya Zaman .... digital artist
Paolo Joel Ziemba .... previsulization artist: Halon
 
Stunts
Wade Allen .... stunt coordinator: Additional Photography
Chris Bryant .... utility stunts
Lex D. Geddings .... stunt coordinator
Thirl Haston .... stunts
Cindy Hogan .... stunts
Vanessa Motta .... stunt double: Mary Elizabeth Winstead
Olga Wilhelmine .... stunt double: mary elizabeth winstead
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Greeley Adler .... assistant grip
Jacob Alvarez .... grip
Nolan Beaver .... electrician
Giovanni Bommarito .... dolly grip
Coy Breaux .... lighting technician
Victor Brunette .... hd video assist
Robyn Buchanan .... second assistant camera
Kenny Carceller .... grip
Chip Carey .... gaffer
Nina Chadha .... digital imaging technician: additional photography
Pete Chiaramonte .... bts cinematographer
Cale Finot .... camera operator: "a" camera
Bryan Fletchall .... technocrane operator
Jeremiah Fry .... head tech
Melanie Gates .... loader
Daniel Hanych .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Calvin Blue Jr. .... remote head tech
Robert Keith .... grip
Steven Krul .... technocrane technician
Joe Lara .... grip: additional photography
James M. McClure .... gaffer
Callie Moore .... second assistant camera: b camera
Joseph Paolucci Jr. .... rigging gaffer
Steven Parker .... camera operator (b camera)
Phil Pastuhov .... aerial director of photography
Jared W. Petticrew .... a dolly grip
D.J. Phillips .... second assistant camera
Mike Rushing .... grip (rigging grip)
David Schmalz .... video assist operator
William Self .... lighting technician: re-shoots
Michele K. Short .... still photographer
Marcus Stanley .... dimmer board operator
Danny Stephens .... key grip: additional photography
Jason Terito .... grip
Dempsey Tillman .... digital video engineer: los angeles
Omar Leo Torres .... electrician
Michael Trejo .... grip
Amanda Warning .... assisstant chief rigging electric
Michael Watson .... second unit director of photography
Ryan Watson .... bb rigging grip
Brook Willard .... digital imaging technician: additional photography
Steve Wolfram .... grip
 
Animation Department
Victoria Livingstone .... animation superivisor
 
Casting Department
Amelia Chen Miley .... casting assistant
Elizabeth Coulon .... casting director: Louisiana
Kari Hatfield .... casting associate
Candi Lei .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Heidi Bannon .... costumer
Lori Castano .... key on-set costumer
Jessica Pazdernik .... costume supervisor
Douglas J. Stewart .... speciality costume maker
 
Editorial Department
Peter Amies .... digital intermediate supervisor
J. Cody Baker .... colorist (as Cody Baker)
Niccolo H. Bodner .... assistant colorist: Company 3 - as Tyrell Lloyd
Juan Ignacio Cabrera .... temp colorist: Bad Robot/Kelvin Optical
Laura Creecy .... first assistant editor
Matt Evans .... additional editor
Robert Fletcher .... post production support
Philip Hoang .... post production supervisior: Kelvin Optical
John Hockaday .... post-production assistant
Andy Kaplan .... digital intermediate head of production: Company 3
Stephen F. Newnam .... digital intermediate producer
Nate Orloff .... associate editor (as Nathan Orloff)
Ailene Roberts .... assistant editor
Armando J. Sanchez .... assistant editor
Ian Sullivan .... digital intermediate accountant
Matt Todaro .... assistant editor
 
Location Management
Johnny Calloway .... location assistant
Batou Chandler .... location manager (as Batou A. Chandler)
Batou Chandler .... location manager
 
Music Department
Jason Akers .... scoring assistant
Helen Z. Altenbach .... musician
Michael Baber .... music editor
Sean Barrett .... assistant orchestrator
Jonathan Beard .... orchestrator
Obadiah Brown-Beach .... intern: music department
Andrew Bulbrook .... musician: Calder Quartet, violin
Eric Byers .... musician: Calder Quartet, cello
Jonathan Chau .... musical sound design
Kevin Connolly .... musician
Sam Ewing .... musical sound design
Paul S. Henning .... musician: violin
Jessica Rae Huber .... scoring assistant
Craig Huxley .... featured musician: blaster beam
Benjamin Jacobson .... musician: Calder Quartet, violin
Steve Kaplan .... scoring engineer: music mixer
Malachai Komanoff Bandy .... featured musician: yayli tanbur
David Matics .... scoring assistant
Bear McCreary .... score conductor
Serena McKinney .... musician: violin
Kory McMaster .... assistant orchestrator
Jonathan Moerschel .... musician: Calder Quartet, viola
Joanna Pane .... scoring manager
Peter Rotter .... orchestra contractor
Bart Samolis .... musician
Ryan Sanchez .... score assistant
Laurence Schwarz .... scoring assistant
Charles Scott IV .... music consultant
Edward Trybek .... orchestrator
Henri Wilkinson .... orchestrator
Kaiyun Wong .... scoring coordinator
Raya Yarbrough .... vocalist
Melissa Axel .... assistant to the composer (uncredited)
Mark Denis .... composer: Trailer Music (uncredited)
Felix Erskine .... trailer music (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Moore Brian .... transportation captain: additional photography (as Brian Joseph Moore)
Moore Brian .... transportation captain: reshoots (as Brian Joseph Moore)
Doug Dovichi .... transportation coordinator
'Dirty White Boy' Jeff Hess .... picture car mechanic
 
Other crew
Barbara Babb .... basecamp production assistant
Veronica Baker .... assistant: Mr. Cohen
Stacey Barber .... payroll accountant
Aaron Becker .... main title design
Alex Boyum .... additional set production assistant
Adam T. Bradley .... coordinator: Paramount Pictures (as Adam Bradley)
Kris Butler .... aerial safety
Morey Butler .... armorer
Valesca Cnossen .... script supervisor
Catherine A. Cospelich .... key set production assistant (as Catherine Cospelich)
Morgan Dameron .... assistant: Mr. Abrams
Justin Essad .... production assistant
Hazen S. Finnerty Jr. .... construction medic
Cory Fleming .... Aerial ground coordinator
Britton Frost .... stand-in
Tyler Gibbs .... production assistant
Robert Gilley .... set medic
Bernadette Gonzales .... production coordinator
Shannon Hardy .... key set production assistant: additional photography
Deuce Cheryl Hedrick .... assistant production coordinator (as Deuce Hedrick)
Daniel Kleinpeter .... additional set production assistant
Jackie Kroopf .... Coordinator, Physical Production
Rachel Lax .... production accountant
Andrew Lee .... production and technical support: Kelvin Optical
Candace Jade Lewis .... Design Consultant
Shawn Martemucci .... production assistant
Kyla McFalls .... production assistant
Carlye McIntosh .... photo double: Mary Elizabeth Winstead
Tom Mendelboim .... Production IT support
Amir Mojarradi .... assistant: Mr. Abrams
Monique Morvant .... production assistant
Travis michael Myers .... set production assistant
Rebecca Perry .... assistant: Ms. Weber
Gabriela Quiroz .... Production and Technical Support
Adele Richardson .... accounting clerk
Christene Seda .... additional photography: production assistant
Joni Smith .... production coordinator - additional photography
Rieve Stanford .... production assistant
Sean Stevens .... photo double
Sean Stevens .... stand-in: john goodman
William H. Stewart Sr. .... Manager of Production Safety
Sophia Tapia .... payroll accountant: reshoots
Josh Tate .... production and technical support: Kelvin Optical
Alex Taylor .... assistant: Mr. Trachtenberg
James Lesley Taylor .... stand-in: john goodman
Adam Titchenal .... production assistant: reshoots
Karla Torres .... production coordinator: additional photography
Rebecca Valente .... production and technical support: Kelvin Optical
Daniel Villagomez .... credits administrator
Doc Whitney .... special effects double- John Goodman
Olga Wilhelmine .... photo double: mary elizabeth winstead
Tauren Wrate .... first assistant accountant
 
Thanks
Amanda Beggs .... the producers wish to thank
Cliff Fleming .... the producers wish to thank
Cory Fleming .... the producers wish to thank
Ted Gidlow .... the producers wish to thank
Christophe Le Chanu .... the producers wish to thank
Rob Ortiz .... the producers wish to thank
Phil Pastahov .... the producers wish to thank
Benito Sanchez .... special thanks
Neil Scanlan .... the producers wish to thank
Rob Schrab .... the producers wish to thank
Ian Watermeier .... the producers wish to thank
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for thematic material including frightening sequences of threat with some violence, and brief language
Runtime:
104 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »

Did You Know?

Trivia:
During one scene, John Goodman's character is watching Pretty in Pink (1986). In that movie, Molly Ringwald's character has a hobby of making dresses. This is a subtle allusion to Mary Elizabeth Winstead's character in this movie, as she also dreams of being a fashion designer.See more »
Goofs:
Miscellaneous: Howard's bunker/shelter design comes with a serious flaw, as he claimed he couldn't fit through the opening to fix the air pumps should a problem arise.See more »
Quotes:
Emmett:[Referring to a Polaroid snapshot that Howard has kept] ... Oh my god... she was a girl from town, she went missing... her body was found in a pond down the street from here...!
[He and Michelle freeze in realization]
See more »
Soundtrack:
I Think We're Alone NowSee more »

FAQ

How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
Is the film handheld like the first?
What is this film's relation to 'Cloverfield'?
See more »
92 out of 159 people found the following review useful.
An incredible ride from beginning to end., 12 March 2016
Author: Benjamin Taylor from Canada

To describe 10 Cloverfield Lane in one word: Genreless.

I won't say much about the film as I'm a strong believer of going in blind, but I will say that the performances, writing, and cinematic pacing worked perfectly together to create a truly unique film.

I loved watching it, and the moments of comedy sprouting up throughout made the duality between light-hearted humanity and dark confusion work perfectly together. I would give the Titles and Credits 10/10 as well, because they were just so damn fantastic and fresh and reminded me that titling is an art form like any other in the cinematic Genre. If you enjoy good film, you will enjoy 10 Cloverfield Lane.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (573 total) »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.