IMDb > "Wallander" (2008)
"Wallander"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Wallander" (2008) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2008-

Photos (See all 34 | slideshow) Videos (see all 11)
Wallander: Season 3: Episode 3 -- Before the Frost finds Wallander fearing for the safety of his daughter's childhood friend when it appears she has become involved with a religious fanatic

Overview

User Rating:
7.9/10   7,646 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Wallander on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4
Release Date:
2008 (UK) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A TV program centered on a soul-searching Swedish cop. Full summary »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 26 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Northern light See more (49 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 8 of 28)

Kenneth Branagh ... Kurt Wallander (12 episodes, 2008-2015)

Richard McCabe ... Nyberg (11 episodes, 2008-2015)

Jeany Spark ... Linda Wallander (10 episodes, 2008-2015)

Sarah Smart ... Anne-Britt Hoglund (9 episodes, 2008-2012)
Sadie Shimmin ... Lisa Holgersson (6 episodes, 2008-2010)

Tom Hiddleston ... Magnus Martinsson (6 episodes, 2008-2010)

Barnaby Kay ... Lennart Mattson (5 episodes, 2012-2015)

David Warner ... Povel Wallander (5 episodes, 2008-2015)
(more)

Series Directed by
Benjamin Caron (3 episodes, 2015)
Philip Martin (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Writing credits
Henning Mankell (12 episodes, 2008-2015)
Richard Cottan (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Peter Harness (5 episodes, 2012-2015)

Series Produced by
Kenneth Branagh .... executive producer (12 episodes, 2008-2015)
Rebecca Eaton .... executive producer / executive producer: WGBH (12 episodes, 2008-2015)
Anni Faurbye Fernandez .... executive producer (12 episodes, 2008-2015)
Daniel Gylling .... executive producer / producer (9 episodes, 2008-2012)
Andy Harries .... executive producer (9 episodes, 2008-2012)
Sanne Wohlenberg .... producer / series producer (9 episodes, 2010-2015)
Francis Hopkinson .... executive producer (8 episodes, 2008-2012)
Ralf Ivarsson .... co-producer: Film i Skåne / co-producer (8 episodes, 2008-2012)
Hans-Wolfgang Jurgan .... executive producer (8 episodes, 2008-2012)
Ole Søndberg .... executive producer (8 episodes, 2008-2012)
Matthew Read .... executive producer (8 episodes, 2010-2015)
Åsa Sjöberg .... executive producer (8 episodes, 2010-2015)
Anne Mensah .... executive producer: BBC (3 episodes, 2008)
Simon Moseley .... producer (3 episodes, 2008)
Charlotte Bloxham .... line producer (3 episodes, 2010)
Richard Cottan .... executive producer (3 episodes, 2010)
Hilary Benson .... line producer (3 episodes, 2012)
Peter Harness .... executive producer (3 episodes, 2015)
Christopher Lahr .... line producer (2 episodes, 2015)
 
Series Original Music by
Martin Phipps (6 episodes, 2008-2012)
Natalie Ann Holt (3 episodes, 2015)
Vince Pope (2 episodes, 2008-2010)
 
Series Cinematography by
Lukas Strebel (6 episodes, 2010-2015)
Anthony Dod Mantle (2 episodes, 2008)
Igor Martinovic (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Film Editing by
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle (3 episodes, 2010-2015)
Kristina Hetherington (2 episodes, 2008-2010)
 
Series Casting by
Doreen Jones (11 episodes, 2008-2015)
 
Series Production Design by
Jacqueline Abrahams (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Tom Burton (5 episodes, 2012-2015)
 
Series Art Direction by
Anne Mette Bo Drivsholm (11 episodes, 2008-2015)
Anders Olin (3 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Louise Drake (2 episodes, 2015)
 
Series Costume Design by
Barbara Kidd (8 episodes, 2010-2015)
Katja Watkins (3 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Makeup Department
Camilla Norberg Hansen .... makeup artist (12 episodes, 2008-2015)
Christine Walmesley-Cotham .... makeup designer (7 episodes, 2010-2015)
Kay Bilk .... makeup artist (5 episodes, 2010-2012)
Love Larson .... makeup artist (3 episodes, 2008)
Eva Von Bahr .... makeup designer (3 episodes, 2008)
Oskar Wallroth .... makeup artist (3 episodes, 2008)
Waldo Mason .... prosthetics (2 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Production Management
Beewan Athwal .... post-production supervisor (6 episodes, 2010-2012)
Martin Ersgård .... production manager (5 episodes, 2010-2012)
Nina Sackmann .... production manager (4 episodes, 2008-2010)
Nicki Mousley .... post-production supervisor (3 episodes, 2008)
Ronald Meier .... unit manager (3 episodes, 2010)
Christopher Lahr .... production manager (3 episodes, 2012)
Lauren McGuiness .... post-production supervisor: Masterpiece (3 episodes, 2015)
Nicola Morrow .... production manager (3 episodes, 2015)
Barry Strick .... post-production supervisor (3 episodes, 2015)
Rasmus Ericksson .... unit manager (2 episodes, 2012)
Eiffel Mattsson .... production manager: Sweden (2 episodes, 2015)
Marcus Ovnell .... unit manager (2 episodes, 2015)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Anna Brabbins .... second assistant director (4 episodes, 2012-2015)
Tussy Facchin .... third assistant director / second assistant director (3 episodes, 2008-2012)
Carin Anzelius .... third assistant director (3 episodes, 2008)
Henrik Henziger .... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2008)
Andrew Mannion .... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2010-2012)
Finn McGrath .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2012-2015)
Mark Hopkins .... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2008)
Alex Oakley .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2008)
Carley Lane .... third assistant director (2 episodes, 2010)
Jack Ravenscroft .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2010)
Andy Hodgson .... third assistant director (2 episodes, 2012)
Matt Bensley .... third assistant director (2 episodes, 2015)
 
Series Art Department
Jesper Höglund .... properties / property master / ... (8 episodes, 2008-2015)
Ulf Bruxe .... construction / constructor (6 episodes, 2008-2012)
Christine Bechameil .... construction / properties (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Dan Taylor .... assistant art director (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Anders Olin .... construction / construction manager / ... (5 episodes, 2008-2012)
Fredric Grecke .... properties / property master (5 episodes, 2008-2010)
Nanna Due Friborg .... graphics / graphic designer (5 episodes, 2010-2012)
Hilda Lorentzon .... stand by props / props (4 episodes, 2008-2012)
Göran Olin .... props buyer (4 episodes, 2008-2012)
Simon Drew .... property master (4 episodes, 2012-2015)
Jessica Tarland .... properties (3 episodes, 2008-2010)
Elle Furudahl .... assistant art director (3 episodes, 2008)
Oscar Hansen .... property master (3 episodes, 2008)
Søren Schwartzberg .... property master (3 episodes, 2008)
Louise Drake .... props buyer (3 episodes, 2010)
Liv Ulfsdottir .... properties (3 episodes, 2010)
Calle Sundberg .... chargehand props (3 episodes, 2012)
Graham Ward .... stand-by art director / standby art director (3 episodes, 2012)
Fredrik Andersson .... art department assistant (2 episodes, 2012)
Li Garpenfeldt .... props buyer (2 episodes, 2012)
Filip Iversen .... chargehand props (2 episodes, 2012)
Simon Riley .... stand-by props chargehand (2 episodes, 2012)
Anna-Maria Ivstedt .... art intern (2 episodes, 2015)
Melanie Light .... stand-by art director (2 episodes, 2015)
Gustav Pontoppidan .... art department assistant (2 episodes, 2015)
Sophie Powell .... graphic artist: dailies (2 episodes, 2015)

Simon Bang .... storyboard artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
Marcus Hadriz .... boom operator (9 episodes, 2008-2015)
Catherine Thomas .... foley recordist / foley editor / ... (9 episodes, 2008-2012)
Jonas Rudels .... sound recordist / boom operator (7 episodes, 2008-2015)
Paul Hamblin .... dubbing mixer (7 episodes, 2008-2012)
Matthew Skelding .... dialogue editor / supervising sound editor (6 episodes, 2012-2015)
Lee Crichlow .... dubbing editor / sound effects editor (4 episodes, 2008-2012)
Bo Persson .... sound recordist (3 episodes, 2008-2010)
Alex Ellerington .... sound effects editor (3 episodes, 2008)
Klas Engström .... boom operator (3 episodes, 2010-2012)
Jim Goddard .... sound effects editor (3 episodes, 2010-2012)
Martins Rozentals .... boom operator / second boom operator (3 episodes, 2012-2015)
Philip Clements .... foley editor (3 episodes, 2012)
Luis Fernandez Garcia .... mix tech (3 episodes, 2012)
Juraj Mravec .... adr recordist / foley recordist / ... (3 episodes, 2012)
Steve Browell .... sound effects editor (3 episodes, 2015)
Barry Donnelly .... sound re-recording mixer (3 episodes, 2015)
Philip Olckers .... foley mixer (3 episodes, 2015)
Stephen Webster .... a.d.r. mixer (3 episodes, 2015)
Catherine Hodgson .... dubbing editor (2 episodes, 2008-2010)
Lee Walpole .... dubbing editor (2 episodes, 2008-2010)
Iain Eyre .... dubbing editor (2 episodes, 2008)
Willie Peterson-Berger .... boom operator (2 episodes, 2008)
Andre Schmidt .... dubbing editor (2 episodes, 2010)
Desiree Hulley .... foley editor (2 episodes, 2015)

Forbes Noonan .... adr recordist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Special Effects by
Hummer Højmark .... special effects / special effects coordinator (8 episodes, 2008-2012)
Søren Skov Haraldsted .... special effects assistant coordinator (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Mark Hedegaard .... special effects technician (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Christian Kitter .... special effects foreman / special effects (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Sören Bang .... special effects (2 episodes, 2008)

Jacob Riewe Henriksen .... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
Søren Hvam .... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
Claus Nørregård .... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
Martin Thomsen .... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Sascha Fromeyer .... visual effects / visual effects supervisor (8 episodes, 2008-2012)
Steven Metcalfe .... digital content producer (6 episodes, 2010-2012)
Kristoffer Jönsson .... digital imaging technician (3 episodes, 2008)
Marcus Vasques Osorio .... digital imaging technician (3 episodes, 2008)
Stefan Ciupek .... digital camera supervisor (2 episodes, 2008)
Andrew Savchenko .... compositor: lenscarefx (2 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Stunts
Deni Jordan .... stunt coordinator / stunts / ... (11 episodes, 2008-2015)
Kimmo Rajala .... stunt coordinator / stunt double / ... (8 episodes, 2008-2012)
Lars Hjelm .... stunts (5 episodes, 2008-2012)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Ewa Gerström .... lighting / lighting technician / ... (9 episodes, 2008-2012)
Mikkel Find .... clapper loader (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Laurence Cendrowicz .... still photographer (6 episodes, 2010-2012)
Christoffer Skoog .... assistant grip / grip assistant (6 episodes, 2010-2012)
Kaspars Cirsis .... data wrangler (6 episodes, 2012-2015)
Kalle Penttilä .... best boy (5 episodes, 2010-2012)
Joe Maples .... focus puller / first assistant camera (4 episodes, 2010-2012)
Christoph Schobert .... lighting gaffer (4 episodes, 2010-2012)
J. Paul Fahle .... electrician / lighting (4 episodes, 2012-2015)
Gary Norman .... grip / key grip (4 episodes, 2012-2015)
Thomas Neivelt .... gaffer (3 episodes, 2008-2010)
Martin Andersen .... lighting (3 episodes, 2008)
Torben Borup Madsen .... best boy / gaffer (3 episodes, 2008)
Thomas Holm Deleurang .... focus puller (3 episodes, 2008)
Nils Olof Johansson .... grip (3 episodes, 2008)
Oskar Lorentzon .... lighting (3 episodes, 2008)
Stefan Jonsson .... lighting (3 episodes, 2010)
Ralf Tjernlund .... lighting (3 episodes, 2010)
Björn Tobiasson .... clapper loader (3 episodes, 2010)
Carl Olof Johan Olsson .... lighting technician (3 episodes, 2015)
Stefan Ciupek .... camera operator (2 episodes, 2008)
Jesper Find .... focus puller (2 episodes, 2008)
Karsten Jacobsen .... Steadicam operator (2 episodes, 2008)
Jimmy Leavens .... grip (2 episodes, 2008)
Jacob Hagenborn .... second assistant camera: "c" camera / video assist: additional unit (2 episodes, 2010)
Nathan Mann .... focus puller (2 episodes, 2010)
Matt Fisher .... "a" camera operator / steadicam operator (2 episodes, 2012)
Steven Gardner .... first assistant camera (2 episodes, 2012)
Juha Virtala .... lighting (2 episodes, 2012)
Robert Wiesel .... lighting (2 episodes, 2012)
Steffan Hill .... still photographer (2 episodes, 2015)
Nathalie Kamber .... camera trainee (2 episodes, 2015)
Neffi Kristensen .... junior electrician (2 episodes, 2015)
Arron Monkman .... clapper loader: 'a' camera (2 episodes, 2015)
Gabriel Stefan .... electrician (2 episodes, 2015)
Tom Williams .... first assistant camera: "a" camera (2 episodes, 2015)

Peter Degerfeldt .... gimbal operator (unknown episodes)
Josef Lopez .... assistant electrician (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting Department
Mikael Hansson .... casting director: Sweden (8 episodes, 2008-2012)
Sacha Green .... casting (6 episodes, 2010-2012)
Liz Vincent-Fernie .... casting (3 episodes, 2008)
Doreen Jones .... casting (3 episodes, 2015)
Andreya Lynham .... casting assistant (3 episodes, 2015)

Carin Anzelius .... extras casting (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Gabriella Ekman .... costumes (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Kerstin Petersson .... costumes (6 episodes, 2010-2012)
Sigge Avander .... costumes (3 episodes, 2008)
Anna Kot .... costumes (3 episodes, 2010)
Samantha Keeble .... assistant costume designer (3 episodes, 2012)
Catherine Lovett .... costume supervisor (3 episodes, 2012)
Georgiana Sayer .... costumer / costumes (2 episodes, 2012)
Toni Elissa Baker .... costume trainee (2 episodes, 2015)
Fiona Greaves .... costume assistant (2 episodes, 2015)
Harriet Kendall .... assistant costume designer (2 episodes, 2015)

Ann-Justine Anderung .... costume assistant (unknown episodes)
Flora Wingård .... costume assistant (unknown episodes)
 
Series Editorial Department
Aidan Farrell .... colorist (8 episodes, 2008-2012)
John Kerron .... on-line editor (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Gwillym Hewetson .... assistant editor (4 episodes, 2010-2012)
Emma Anckar .... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2008)
Andrew Melhuish .... conforming editor (3 episodes, 2008)
Kane Williams .... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2008)
Frankie Fenton .... edit assistant (3 episodes, 2010)
Frida Mårtensson .... second assistant editor (3 episodes, 2010)
Rab Wilson .... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2010)
David Fisher .... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2012)
Clyde Kellett .... on-line editor (3 episodes, 2012)
Mandy Miller .... post production paperwork (3 episodes, 2012)
Kate Denning .... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2015)
 
Series Location Management
Thomas Nilsson .... location manager (5 episodes, 2008-2010)
Peter Kimay .... location manager (4 episodes, 2008-2012)
Elinor Isenberg .... location manager (2 episodes, 2008)
Caroline Ehrnström .... location assistant (2 episodes, 2012)
Gunnar Järvstad .... location manager (2 episodes, 2012)
Jonathan Ridings .... location assistant (2 episodes, 2012)
Lydia Antivalidis .... location manager (2 episodes, 2015)
Rasmus Bøgh Hansen .... location manager (2 episodes, 2015)
Johan Ågren .... location manager (2 episodes, 2015)
 
Series Music Department
Emily Barker .... composer: title music / composer: theme music (9 episodes, 2008-2012)
Rael Jones .... musician: guitar (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Martin Phipps .... composer: title music (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Olga FitzRoy .... score engineer and mixer (3 episodes, 2015)
Peter Nickalls .... music programmer (3 episodes, 2015)
Jon Opstad .... music programmer (2 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Transportation Department
Louise Raihle .... transportation captain / transportation coordinator (4 episodes, 2008-2012)
Josefine Wulff .... driver (2 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Other crew
Ian Johnson .... publicist (9 episodes, 2008-2015)
Ray Leek .... title designer / titles designer (9 episodes, 2008-2012)
Marigo Kehoe .... head of production (8 episodes, 2008-2012)
Louise Raihle .... production coordinator / coordinator / ... (8 episodes, 2010-2015)
Zoë Edwards .... production executive / production coordinator: UK (7 episodes, 2008-2012)
Anders Lexne .... armourer / armorer (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Della Moore .... production accountant (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Calle Gisselsson .... production coordinator / production staff (6 episodes, 2010-2012)
Carol Saunderson .... script supervisor (5 episodes, 2010-2012)
Evelyn Lindgren .... production secretary / production assistant (4 episodes, 2010-2012)
Petra Elmquist .... production secretary (3 episodes, 2008)
Rasmus Ericksson .... craft service (3 episodes, 2008)
Vicki Howe .... script supervisor (3 episodes, 2008)
Rebecka Kihlberg .... production coordinator (3 episodes, 2008)
Kevin Proctor .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2008)
Frida Boström .... floor runner (3 episodes, 2010)
Claire Davis .... production coordinator: UK (3 episodes, 2010)
Christopher Lahr .... production coordinator (3 episodes, 2010)
Julian Murray .... production accountant (3 episodes, 2010)
Lisbeth Olofsson .... production secretary (3 episodes, 2010)
Caroline Drab .... runner (3 episodes, 2012)
Camilla S. Larsson .... production accountant (3 episodes, 2012)
Rachel Quigley Smith .... production accountant / financial controller (3 episodes, 2012)
Paul Zieleniec .... assistant accountant (3 episodes, 2012)
Arizona Eastwood .... third assistant director: dailies (3 episodes, 2015)
Deen Lee Dillon Fredericks .... senior location assistant (3 episodes, 2015)
Steve Groom .... financial controller (3 episodes, 2015)
Philip King .... production secretary (3 episodes, 2015)
Anthony Bagley .... data wrangler (2 episodes, 2010)
Katri Johansson .... production accountant assistant (2 episodes, 2010)
Sabbir Ahmed .... location accountant (2 episodes, 2012)
Kalle Persson .... marine coordinator (2 episodes, 2012)
Ben Rosa .... production coordinator: UK (2 episodes, 2012)
Lindsay Salt .... script editor (2 episodes, 2012)
Johan Bodell .... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2015)
Catherine Champagne .... production accountant: sweden (2 episodes, 2015)
Matt Newman .... floor runner (2 episodes, 2015)
Jemima Thomas .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2015)
Cristian Urrutia .... floor runner (2 episodes, 2015)
Josefine Wulff .... floor runner (2 episodes, 2015)

Nadiya Luthra .... runner (unknown episodes)
Curt Ögren .... helicopter pilot (unknown episodes)
 
Series Thanks
Aisling Walsh .... thanks (1 episode, 2012)
Henning Mankell .... in memory of (1 episode, 2015)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
90 min (approx.)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Other big name actors like Rupert Graves, Nicholas Hoult and David Warner have made appearances during the film series.See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

Is there a Wallander Facebook Group?
See more »
65 out of 83 people found the following review useful.
Northern light, 1 December 2008
Author: jhsteel from London, England

This new addition to the TV detective genre grabbed my attention and I was rewarded by an enjoyable drama. I was impressed by the scenery, Nordic interiors and ambiance of this piece, and it had an atmosphere of Northern light that reminded me of other detective stories set in the north, such as Insomnia (Al Pacino, in Alaska) or Smilla's Feeling for Snow. That atmosphere was compelling and Ken Branagh's performance kept my attention, although the plot seemed to be heading in a certain direction and the answer was not a big surprise. The fact that everyone spoke English but all were clearly Swedish was amusing as well. That aspect reminded me of Gorky Park, in which all the Russians spoke with English accents. It allows the suspension of disbelief and the English-speaking viewer feels drawn into another culture. I don't usually watch detective/murder mysteries these days because I don't enjoy murder as a spectator sport, but this was worth seeing because of the performances and the unusual setting, sets, high production values and stunning photography. Looking forward to the next 2 episodes.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (49 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Wallander" (2008)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Last episode of Wallander (Series 4, Episode 3) infinity8
What song did Baipa play on the piano? Shauni
Wallander's Relationship with His Daughter... maskirovka77
Swedish Version much, much better elaineshropshire
No more of that annoying bloody ring tone! Hairy_Scot
Final Episode: Hakan's Motivation? (spoilers) bluesouptin
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Heaven The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land Dogville Fracture
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Crime section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button