MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 106,667 this week

Science Fiction Film Awards (1978)

4.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.7/10 from 9 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Science Fiction Film Awards (TV Movie 1978)

Science Fiction Film Awards (TV Movie 1978) on IMDb 4.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Science Fiction Film Awards.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a wookiee and two droids to save the universe from the Empire's world-destroying battle-station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the evil Darth Vader.

Director: George Lucas
Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced Jedi training with Master Yoda, while his friends are pursued by Darth Vader as part of his plan to capture Luke.

Director: Irvin Kershner
Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

A continuation of the saga created by George Lucas set 30 years after Return of the Jedi.

Director: J.J. Abrams
Stars: Harrison Ford, Andy Serkis, Gwendoline Christie
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

After rescuing Han Solo from the palace of Jabba the Hutt, the rebels attempt to destroy the second Death Star, while Luke struggles to make Vader shake off of the dark side of the Force.

Director: Richard Marquand
Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

As the Clone Wars near an end, the Sith Lord Darth Sidious steps out of the shadows, at which time Anakin succumbs to his emotions, becoming Darth Vader and putting his relationships with Obi-Wan and Padme at risk.

Director: George Lucas
Stars: Hayden Christensen, Natalie Portman, Ewan McGregor
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Herself - Host
...
Himself - Host
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Presenter
Charles Conrad ...
Himself - Presenter (as Charles 'Pete' Conrad)
...
Himself - Presenter
Dancin' Machine ...
Themselves - Performer
...
Herself - Presenter
Wayland Flowers ...
Himself - Presenter (as Wayland Flowers & Madame)
...
Himself - Performer
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Presenter
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 January 1978 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The 5th Annual Science Fiction Film Awards  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Though the on-screen title reads 'Science Fiction Film Awards' (suggesting it was the first), this was actually the fifth year it was held, but the first year it was televised. See more »

Connections

Spoofed in ReBoot: Talent Night (1995) See more »

Soundtracks

Rocket Man
Written by Elton John & Bernie Taupin
Performed by William Shatner
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Science Fiction Film Awards (1978) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page