Edit
Biutiful (2010) Poster

(2010)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alejandro González Iñárritu

Writing Credits  

Alejandro González Iñárritu ... (screenplay)
 
Nicolás Giacobone ... (screenplay)
Armando Bo ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Marambra
Hanaa Bouchaib ...
Ana
Guillermo Estrella ...
Mateo
Eduard Fernández ...
Tito
Cheikh Ndiaye ...
Ekweme
Diaryatou Daff ...
Ige
Taisheng Chen ...
Hai (as Taishen Cheng)
Jin Luo ...
Liwei
George Chibuikwem Chukwuma ...
Samuel
Lang Sofia Lin ...
Li
Yodian Yang ...
Chino Obeso
Tuo Lin ...
Barman Bar Hai
Xueheng Chen ...
Chino Bodega
Xiaoyan Zhang ...
Jung
Ailie Ye ...
Padre Hai
Xianlin Bao ...
Madre Hai
Ana Wagener ...
Bea
...
Zanc
...
Mendoza
Nasser Saleh ...
Muchacho
Tomás del Estal ...
Hombre de Luto
Ángel Luis Arjona ...
Niño Muerto
Dolores Echepares ...
Señora Funeral
Adelfa Calvo ...
Mujer Grande
Manolo Solo ...
Médico (as Manuel Solo)
Violeta Pérez ...
Enfermera
Germán Almendros ...
Cirujano 1
Isaac Alcayde ...
Cirujano 2 (as Isaac Alcaide)
Nacho Moliné ...
Cirujano 3
Carmen La Lata ...
Vieja
Annabel Totusaus ...
Secretaria Fincas
Eduardo Gómez ...
Hombre Semidesnudo
Ramón Elies ...
Empleado Cementerio 1
Juan Vicente Sánchez ...
Empleado Cementerio 2
Félix Cubero ...
Burócrata
Carmen Peleteiro ...
Mesera (as Mª Carmen Peletero)
Federico Muñoz ...
Alcalde
Leticia Albizuri ...
Chica Joven 2
Maria Casado ...
Presentadora Informativos (as María Casado)
Judith Huertas ...
Reportera Informativos
Aroa Ortiz ...
Bailarinas Stripper Bar
Victoria M. Díaz ...
Bailarinas Stripper Bar
Sonia Cruz ...
Bailarinas Stripper Bar
Sophie Evans ...
Bailarinas Stripper Bar
Luna Jimémez Colindres ...
Bailarinas Stripper Bar
Dunia Montenegro ...
Bailarinas Stripper Bar
Rodica Ioana Ungureanu ...
Bailarinas Stripper Bar
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Albert Grabuleda Capdevila ...
Mosso d'Esquadra Antidisturbio (uncredited)
Alain Hernández ...
(uncredited)
Pitu Princess ...
Plañidera (uncredited)
Jesus Puchol ...
Mosso d'Esquadra (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Fernando Bovaira ... producer
Alfonso Cuarón ... associate producer
Guillermo del Toro ... associate producer
Alejandro González Iñárritu ... producer
Sandra Hermida ... co-producer / line producer
Jon Kilik ... producer
David Linde ... executive producer
Ann Ruark ... co-producer

Music by 

Gustavo Santaolalla

Cinematography by 

Rodrigo Prieto

Film Editing by 

Stephen Mirrione

Production Design by 

Brigitte Broch

Art Direction by 

Marina Pozanco
Silvia Steinbrecht

Set Decoration by 

Lluïsa Ferré ... (as Luisa Ferré)
Laura Musso
Joan Sabaté

Costume Design by 

Bina Daigeler
Paco Delgado

Makeup Department 

Arturo Balceiro ... special makeup effects artist (as Arturo Balseiro)
Karin Belghiran ... assistant hair stylist (as Karim Belghiran)
Alessandro Bertolazzi ... makeup department head
Montse Boqueras ... assistant makeup artist (as Montserrat Boqueras)
Clara Domínguez ... assistant hair stylist
Manolo García ... key hair stylist
Duncan Jarman ... special makeup effects artist
Frederique Laine ... special makeup effects artist
Frédéric Lainé ... special makeup effects artist
Sebastian Lochmann ... special make-up effects creator / special makeup effects artist (as Sebastian Lochman)
Jesús Martos ... assistant hair stylist
David Martí ... special makeup effects supervisor
Lola Martínez ... assistant makeup artist
María José Martínez ... assistant makeup artist
Jordi Morera ... special makeup effects artist
Ángela Muñoz ... assistant hair stylist
Rosario Peregrina ... assistant hair stylist
Eva Quilez ... assistant makeup artist (as Eva Quilez)
Montse Ribé ... special makeup effects supervisor
Montse Sanfeliu ... assistant makeup artist (as María Montserrat Sanfeliu)
Floris Schuller ... special makeup effects artist
Anna Álvarez ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management 

Livia Arroyo ... assistant production manager
Nicos Beatty ... assistant manager
Marian Briozzo ... post-production supervisor
Laia Farran ... assistant production manager (as Laia Farràn)
Magda Gargallo ... assistant production manager
Bernat Manzano ... assistant production manager
Ann Ruark ... production manager
Nicolás Tapia ... production manager (as Nico Tapia)
Michael Tinger ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Laia Colom ... third assistant director: segments
Andrés Curbelo ... second assistant director
Filippo Del Bello ... assistant director
Yago Garbizu ... third assistant director
David González ... third assistant director
Olga Pujalte ... second assistant director
F. Javier Soto ... first assistant director
Gerard Verdaguer ... first assistant director: Plaza Cataluña
Mamen Zahonero ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Chan Canelo ... artist/painter
Joseph Diaz ... concept artist
Vinyet Escobar ... props
Alexis Fibla ... set draftsman / storyboard artist (as Alexis Fiblà)
Héctor Gil ... props master
Joxean Goya ... set dresser
Nuria Krämer ... assistant art director
Ariel Margolis ... props on set
Diana Marzal ... props runner
Carmine Palmentieri ... painter
Sonia Ros ... props buyer
Montse Soler ... property master
Álvaro Soler ... storyboard artist

Sound Department 

Bob Beemer ... sound re-recording mixer
David Calleja ... mixer assistant
Robert Carr ... mix technician
Álex F. Capilla ... dialogue editor
José Antonio García ... sound
Martín Hernández ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Iñaki Lupiani ... boom operator
James Moriana ... foley artist
Alejandro Quevedo ... sound designer
Filippo Restelli ... boom operator / sound mixer: adr
Leslie Shatz ... sound re-recording mixer
Unsun Song ... sound mix recordist
Vanesa Lorena Tate ... first assistant editor / sound editor
Jon Taylor ... sound re-recording mixer
Roland N. Thai ... sound effects editor
Brett Voss ... foley mixer
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist
Arturo Zarate ... supervising dialogue editor

Special Effects by 

Javier Aliaga ... special effects makeup
Maxime Boquier ... special effects makeup: DDT SFX Crew
Pau Costa ... special effects
Javier Jal ... special effects technician
Duncan Jarman ... special effects makeup
Javier H. Moneo ... special effects technician
Jordi Morera ... special effects makeup: DDT SFX Crew
Raquel Munuera ... special effects makeup: DDT SFX Crew
Pablo Perona Navarro ... special effects makeup
Marcos Sagasta ... special effects technician: DDT sfx

Visual Effects by 

Sonsoles Aranguren ... digital compositor
Félix Bergés ... visual effects supervisor
Bahar Cetin ... digital compositor
Jaime Burés Cuco ... digital compositor
Aníbal del Busto ... digital compositor
Ñaña González ... digital compositor
Pablo Hernández-Meléndez ... senior cgi artist
Ezequiel Larrú ... digital compositor / digital effects artist
Alberto Luceño ... cgi artist
Inma Nadela ... digital compositor
Guillermo Orbe ... digital compositor
Ramón Ramos ... visual effects artist
Thorsten Rienth ... digital compositor
Rafa Solorzano ... visual effects supervisor (as Rafael Solórzano)
Carlos Trijueque ... digital compositor
Dani Villalba ... visual effects artist

Stunts 

Roberto Arnaiz ... stunt performer
Belinda Burgos ... stunt performer
Caren Calderón ... stunt performer
Pablo Casillas ... stunt performer
Clemente Chávez ... stunt coordinator (as Clemente Chávez Martínez)
Jaume Coll ... stunt performer
Marian Elshove ... stunt performer
Juan Antonio Gargante ... stunt performer
Melissa Giler ... stunt double: Hanna Bouchaib
Aroa Hafer ... stunt performer
Melania Heredia ... stunt performer
Jorge Huergo ... stunt performer / stunts
Eugenio Jiménez ... stunts
Mario Lozano ... stunt performer
Juan Diego Montoya ... stunt performer (as Juan Montoya)
Vicky Ocaña ... stunt double: Maricel Alvarez
Stanislav Raimjanov ... stunt performer
Dídac Rodríguez ... stunt performer
Francesc Sadurní ... stunt double: Javier Bardem
Roger Salvany ... stunt performer
Amadou Samb ... stunt performer
José Carlos Suárez ... stunt double: Javier Bardem
Eva Tramullas ... stunt performer
Gerard Tramullas ... stunt performer
Daniel Vallecillos ... stunt performer
José Ignacio Álvarez ... stunt coordinator (as Ignacio Álvarez)

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Acereto ... additional camera operator: Navarra
Daniel Aranyó ... camera operator / cinematographer: second unit
Maite Astiz ... second assistant camera "b" camera: main unit
Miquel Auguet ... second assistant camera: third unit
Luis Ayala ... electrician
Charly Bujedo ... electrician (as Charlie Bujedo)
Óscar Cano ... first assistant key grip
Albert Carreras ... camera operator
Francesc Carreras ... first assistant camera: second unit
Xavier Carrión ... electrician: retake (as Xavi Carrion)
Sefe Castanyer ... electrician: retake
Arturo Castañeda ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Juan Manuel Castro Prieto ... special photographer
Oscar Faura ... camera operator (as Óscar Faura)
Ezequiel Fernández ... electrician
Manel Fernández ... electrician (as Manuel Fernández)
Gina Ferrer ... clapper loader
Jordi Florensa ... first assistant camera: b camera
Javier González Leonardo ... key grip (as Javier González)
Álex González ... clapper loader: second unit (as Alex González)
Charly Guerrero ... electrician (as Carlos Guerrero)
Javier Guerrero ... best boy electric
Joaquim Guitart ... best boy: retake (as Quim Guitart)
José Haro ... still photographer
Guillem Huertas ... additional assistant camera
Sergi Iracheta ... additional assistant camera
Gris Jordana ... additional second assistant camera
Luis Lattanzi ... key second assistant camera
José Ángel Manrique ... grip (additional) / key grip
Nacho Martín ... making-of
Laura Martínez ... additional grip
Pablo Montesinos ... video assist
Álvaro Morales ... key grip
Diego Moyano ... best boy pre-light
Norma Nebot ... making-of
Mery Padín ... additional electrician
Albert Pascual ... camera operator
Raúl Peña ... electrician
Pau Reig ... additional assistant camera
José Luis Rodríguez ... gaffer (2009)
Eduard Roigé ... second assistant camera: second unit
Víctor Sarasa ... electrician
José Sánchez ... electrician
José Tamayo Fernández ... electrician
Dani Verge ... gaffer: retake
Susana Vila ... electrician: retake
Andalu Vila-San-Juan ... second assistant camera
Guillermo Vázquez ... film camera technician
Severin Woxholt ... camera operator (as Severine Woxholt)
Miguel Ángel Viñas ... camera intern (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Beatriz Bartolomé ... casting coordinator: Madrid casting
Javier Braier ... casting: Buenos Aires
Leticia Criado ... casting coordinator: Madrid casting
Dany Héricourt ... assistant casting contact: France
Hervé Jakubowicz ... casting contact: France
Mireia Juárez ... casting assistant
Ana Matías ... extras casting (as Anna Matías)
Diana Oliveras ... casting assistant
Marc Robert ... casting contact: France
Carmen Romero ... extras casting
Irene Roqué ... casting assistant
Ana Isabel Velásquez ... casting coordinator
Marta Verdugo Pastor ... casting assistant (as Marta Pastor)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Rebeca Comerma ... costume assistant
Fran Cruz ... costume assistant
Ana Cuerda ... additional costume assistant
Sebastià Laporte ... additional wardrobe
Elisabeth Martirena ... aging artist
Edgar Molinos ... tailor
Joaquín Montull ... assistant costume designer
Neus Olivella ... additional costume assistant
Nuria Pascual-Andujar ... costume trainee (as Nuria Pascual)
Nuria Peña ... costume assistant
Karin Quijada ... additional costume assistant
Pepo Ruiz Dorado ... aging artist: short time
Mónica Ballesta ... additional wardrobe (uncredited)
Paula Chiappetta ... additional wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Jade E. Chatham ... assistant editor (as Jade Welsh)
Erika Manoni ... assistant editor
Victor Martos ... color timer
Jorge Ortiz Yus ... colorist: dailies
Miguel P. Gilaberte ... digital intermediate colorist
Marc Panadés ... third assistant editor
Laura Sánchez ... digital intermediate editor (as Laura Sanchez)
Brian Ufberg ... first assistant editor
Marga Villalonga ... digital intermediate coordinator

Music Department 

Jordi Bonet ... music sound engineer
Javier Casalla ... musician
Albert Clemente ... music sound engineer
Marçal Cruz ... assistant music sound engineer
Lynn Fainchtein ... music supervisor
Alejandro González Iñárritu ... music producer / musician
Anibal Kerpel ... music producer / musician
Gustavo Santaolalla ... music producer / musician

Transportation Department 

Concha Fontenla ... transportation coordinator
Francisco Rojo ... driver: Directors mobilhome

Other crew 

Pablo Alfaro ... general administration
Priscila Amescua-Mendez ... coordinator: Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu
Diego Arias ... location scout
Sean Barclay ... location scout: Scotland
Mark Beaumont ... financial controller
Josep M. Bendicho ... location scout (as Josep Bendicho)
Luis Botella ... location scout
Eder García Camuera ... production assistant
Núria Casanueva ... script supervisor (as Nuria Casanueva)
Marisa Castelo ... post-production legal services
Almudena Cormenzana ... production coordinator
Simón de Santiago ... general administration
Maureen Duffy ... completion guarantor
Raúl Díaz ... production secretary
Martín Elfman ... location scout
Rosa García Merino ... unit publicist
Anna Garrofé ... teacher
Pau Goñi ... production team
Goyo Gámez ... set production assistant
Mar Henche ... payroll accountant
Daniel Holguín ... coach
Margarita Huguet ... production assistant
Peter Hutchison ... completion bond company representative: Film Finances, Inc.
Laura Jou ... child acting coach
Lluna Juvé ... production assistant
Clara Lago ... production accountant
Nuria Landete ... production assistant
Aleix Lladó ... assistant to director
Jorge Llama ... production staff
Enric Llopis ... post-production accountant
Ruth Martín ... set production assistant
Soledad Martínez ... coach: Maricel Álvarez
Eva Marín ... location scout
Laura Mateos ... production accountant
Tomeu Mestres ... personal assistant: Javier Bardem
Juan Moreno ... production staff
Noemi Oliete ... cashier
Francesc Olivares ... production assistant
Julia Palou ... production staff
Marc Panadés ... production runner
Frank Panisello ... extras coordinator
Nagore Pardo ... location scout
Maria Torrellas Paris ... assistant location manager
Néstor Pellegrini ... production assistant
Marc Pey ... production manager assistant
Joanna Price ... assistant accountant
Juan Reguera ... location manager
Rui Telmo Romão ... location assistant
Sofía Roura ... location scout
Mercedes Selgas ... assistant accountant / post-production accountant
Alexander Michael Sharp ... location scout assistant
Rosa Subirà ... production staff
Patricia Tejedor ... production assistant
Guillem Vidal-Folch ... production coordinator
Quim Vives ... locations: additional photography
Juanma Garrido ... stand-in (uncredited)
Christina Won ... ((assistant: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu) (uncredited)

Thanks 

Ferran Adrià ... the director wishes to thank
Miguel Bosé ... the director wishes to thank
Martina García ... the producers wish to thank
Rodrigo García ... the director wishes to thank
Julia Goytisolo ... thanks (as Júlia Goytisolo)
Jordi Hereu ... thanks
Carlos Jean ... the producers wish to thank
Martirio ... the producers wish to thank
Gaizka Mendieta ... the producers wish to thank
Nacha Pop ... the producers wish to thank
Nubla ... the producers wish to thank
Fabiola Ordoyo ... the producers wish to thank
Radio Futura ... thanks
Mala Rodríguez ... the producers wish to thank (as La Mala Rodríguez)
La Shica ... the producers wish to thank
Kiko Veneno ... the producers wish to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page