IMDb > Space Buddies (2009) (V)
Space Buddies
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Space Buddies (2009) (V) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 3 | slideshow) Videos (see all 18)
Space Buddies -- CT #1, post
Space Buddies -- Clip: Sneak Peek, pre
Space Buddies -- TV Spot #9
Space Buddies -- The dogs are back and in space in this follow up to the hit family movie Snow Buddies
Space Buddies -- Clip: Bloopers, post

Overview

User Rating:
4.3/10   1,173 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Kevin DiCicco (character "Air Bud")
Robert Vince (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Space Buddies on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
3 February 2009 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
One Small Step For Dog. One Giant Leap For Dogkind.
Plot:
Disney's pups are back and take one small step for dog and one giant leap for dogkind. | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Grow Up See more (10 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Directed by
Robert Vince 
 
Writing credits
Kevin DiCicco (character "Air Bud")

Robert Vince (written by) and
Anna McRoberts (written by)

Phil Hanley (additional comedy material)

Paul Tamasy (characters) &
Aaron Mendelsohn (characters)

Produced by
Monica Goldstein .... associate producer
Anna McRoberts .... producer
Robert Vince .... producer
 
Original Music by
Brahm Wenger 
 
Cinematography by
Kamal Derkaoui (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Kelly Herron 
 
Casting by
Lorna Johnson 
 
Production Design by
Phil Schmidt 
 
Art Direction by
Martina Javorova 
 
Set Decoration by
Barry Kemp 
 
Costume Design by
Allisa Swanson  (as Allisa M. Swanson)
 
Makeup Department
Codey Blair .... first assistant hair stylist
Emma Clarke .... key hair stylist
Colleen Conroy .... first assistant makeup artist
Ceilidh Dunn .... second assistant makeup artist
Tasha Gowing .... second assistant makeup artist
Jennifer Manton .... second assistant hair stylist
Hayley Miller .... key makeup artist
Patricia Murray .... second assistant makeup artist
Candice Stafford .... second assistant makeup artist
Rebekah Zantingh .... second assistant hair stylist
 
Production Management
Ben Brafman .... post-production supervisor
Darcy Wild .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Geoff Anderson .... second unit director
Vince Coates .... first assistant director: second unit
Joanne Gerein .... first assistant director
Rob Larson .... second assistant director
Anna McRoberts .... second unit director
Katie Quinn .... trainee assistant director
Gisela Schulte .... third assistant director
William 'Big Sleeps' Stewart .... trainee assistant director (as William Stewart)
 
Art Department
Bryan Anderson .... on-set dresser
Deanna Bonazza .... paint foreman (as Deana Bonazza)
Matthew Campbell .... greens person
Sandrina Crow .... set dresser: second unit (as Sandrina Sacco)
Edward Daniels .... greens person
Marcus Endean .... concept illustrator
Marcus Endean .... storyboard artist
Rolfe Paul Fuhrmann .... greens person
Rose Goronzy .... buyer
Nigel Gurney .... lead dresser
C. Ryan Hazenboom .... on-set constructor
Mark Jones .... set dresser
Rick Law .... concept artist
Bob Levesque .... assistant property master
Brant Lindroos .... assistant set decorator (as Brant William Lindroos)
Michael Love .... props master: second unit
Rohan Lyal .... head greensperson
Curt Maze .... set dresser
Nathalie Morin .... construction buyer
Rob Roman .... assistant property master
Matthew B. Schmidt .... art department coordinator (as Matthew Schmidt)
Derek Seed .... set dresser
Robert K. Smith .... property master
Beth Snelgrove .... paint coordinator
Kevin Stephens .... construction coordinator
James Summers .... head greensperson
Nevin Swain .... assistant property master
Jennifer Taylor .... set dresser (as Jennifer Tayler)
Ray Wohlford .... set dresser
Tom Wren .... painter
Michael Love .... props (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Steven Bigras .... sound effects editor (as Steve Bigras)
Graeme Duffy .... walla director
Chris Fairfield .... adr recordist
Chris Fairfield .... backgrounds editor
Chris Fairfield .... walla recordist
Kathryn He .... sound assistant (as Kathy He)
Brad Hillman .... re-recording mixer
Brad Hillman .... sound designer
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer
Andre Iwanchuk .... dialogue editor (as Andre Iwanchuck)
Samuel Lehmer .... supervising re-recording mixer
Sean Macrae .... technical supervisor
Luke Martin .... foley mixer
Robert McDonagh .... boom operator
Ryan McKinnon .... foley editor
Maureen Murphy .... foley artist
Mike Paprocki .... sound effects editor
Brody Ratsoy .... sound supervisor
Hank Shih .... assistant dialogue editor
Elaine Stef .... foley assistant (as Elaine Steff)
Graham Timmer .... sound mixer
Cam Wagner .... foley artist
 
Special Effects by
Val Crawford .... hair/fur department: Autonomous FX
Gord Currie .... special effects
James Kozier .... special effects
Eric Lemay .... special effects (as Eric John Lemay)
Darren Marcoux .... special effects coordinator
Glen Marcoux .... special effects (as Glenn Marcoux)
Rob Tomsic .... special effects: second unit (as Robert Tomsic)
 
Visual Effects by
Simon Ager .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
Lee Allan .... compositor: CIS Vancouver (as Allan Lee)
Patrick Alsop .... match move artist: CIS Vancouver
Michael Amasio .... CG animator: CIS Vancouver
Geoff Anderson .... visual effects supervisor
Melissa Lee Anderson .... visual effects coordinator
Graeme Baitz .... rotoscope lead: CIS Vancouver (as Graeme Baltz)
Jordan Benwick .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
Yoav Binyamini .... CG animator: CIS Vancouver
Nadine Blackler .... compositing
Rod Bland .... CG artist: CIS Vancouver
Mike Borgstrom .... lighting lead: CIS Vancouver
Nicholas Boughen .... visual effects supervisor: CIS Vancouver
Grant Bowen .... technical support: CIS Vancouver
Peter Bowmar .... head of 3D and technology: CIS Vancouver
Justin Brekke .... I/O technician: CIS Vancouver
Shauna Bryn .... visual effects executive producer: CIS Vancouver (as Shauna Bryan)
John Cairns .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
James Cochrane .... visual effects coordinator
Adam de Bosch Kemper .... additional visual effects
Joe De Michelis .... technical support: CIS Vancouver
Lanie Dearing .... match move artist: CIS Vancouver
Chris Doll .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
Jason Dowdeswell .... digital production supervisor: CIS Vancouver
Debora Dunphy .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
Ryan Dutour .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
Moritz Eiche .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
James Fantin .... visual effects coordinator: CIS Vancouver
Brian Fisher .... compositing supervisor: CIS Vancouver
Chad L. Fox .... visual effects artist (as Chad Lee Fox)
Evan Fraser .... animation effects
Evan Fraser .... shading and lighting artist
Evan Fraser .... visual effects modeler
Paxton Gerrish .... animation effects
Safeer Ghaznavi .... compositor: CIS Vancouver (as Neil Ghaznavi)
Jed Glassford .... compositor
Jed Glassford .... visual effects assistant
Petra Haluska .... visual effects producer: CIS Vancouver
Zane Harker .... visual effects colorist: CIS Vancouver
Peter Hart .... match move lead: CIS Vancouver
Sarah Hayward .... match move artist: CIS Vancouver
Dennis Hoffman .... visual effects production supervisor: CIS Vancouver
Peter Hunt .... CG supervisor: CIS Vancouver (as Phunt)
Brett Keyes .... additional visual effects
Ronald Knol .... information technology supervisor: CIS Vancouver
Mathew Krentz .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
Kate Lee .... CG animator: CIS Vancouver
Louis Leung .... CG animator: CIS Vancouver
Larry Lynn .... visual effects director of photography
Michael MacGillivray .... visual effects coordinator: CIS Vancouver (as Michael MacGillivary)
Shelley Maclean .... visual effects editor: Avid, CIS Vancouver (as Shelley MacLean)
Tom Mangat .... compositing (as Handsome Tom Mangat)
Barez Mardukhi .... match move artist: CIS Vancouver
Kent Matheson .... matte painter
Dan Mayer .... CG artist: CIS Vancouver
Tom McHattie .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
Patrick McNabb .... CG animator: CIS Vancouver
Stu McRae .... compositor: CIS Vancouver (as Stu MacRae)
Nikolai Michaleski .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
Abel Milanes .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
Fion Mok .... match move artist: CIS Vancouver
Cesar Alejandro Montero Orozco .... CG artist: CIS Vancouver
Brendon Morfitt .... animation effects
Brendon Morfitt .... compositing
Brendon Morfitt .... shading and lighting artist
Brendon Morfitt .... visual effects modeler
Saybian Morgan .... digital effects supervisor
Adele Ng .... CG artist: CIS Vancouver
Reika Nishio .... match move artist: CIS Vancouver
Sam Nixon .... match move technical director: CIS Vancouver
Christine Petrov .... head of 2D: CIS Vancouver
Chi Pham .... visual effects system administrator: CIS Vancouver
Jason Pielak .... visual effects editor
Lee Pierce .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
Mario Pochat .... animation lead: CIS Vancouver (as Mario Marin Pochat)
Matt Pursley .... animation effects
Matt Pursley .... lead technical director
Ricardo Quintero .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
Michael Ranalletta .... lead compositor
Casey Rolseth .... CG artist: CIS Vancouver
Daniel Rubin .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
Wes Sargent .... CG artist: CIS Vancouver
Drew Shields .... CG artist: CIS Vancouver
Vicki Silva .... compositing
Ronald Siy .... pipeline technical director: CIS Vancouver
Mark Stewart .... technical director: CIS Vancouver
Naomi Stopa .... visual effects production manager: CIS Vancouver
Trevor Strand .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
Julien Stuart-Smith .... CG artist: CIS Vancouver
James Tichenor .... animation effects
James Tichenor .... compositing
James Tichenor .... shading and lighting artist
James Tichenor .... visual effects modeler
Wayne Traudt .... animation effects
Wayne Traudt .... shading and lighting artist
Wayne Traudt .... visual effects modeler
Curtis Tsai .... I/O technician: CIS Vancouver
Luke Vallee .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
Jessica Wan .... match move artist: CIS Vancouver
Bernie Wempe .... visual effects modeler
Noel Wright .... compositor: CIS Vancouver
Jack Yen .... match move artist: CIS Vancouver
 
Stunts
Leanne Hindle .... stunt performer
Randy Lee .... stunt coordinator
Darryl Scheelar .... stunt performer
David Soo .... stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Sebastian Andexer .... rigging lamp operator
Ken Bates .... generator operator
David Bercovici-Artieda .... camera operator: "a" camera (as David E. Bercovici-Artieda)
John Brown .... rigging gaffer
Tom Chen .... playback operator
Che Chomolok .... grip
Ryan Cox .... grip
Enrique del Rio .... digital imaging technician (as Enrique X. Del Rio)
Tony Derkach .... best boy grip: second unit
Tony Durke .... lamp operator (as Tony K. Durke)
Jacob Egglestone .... lamp operator
Mark Evans .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Gareth Farfan .... dolly grip: second unit
Trevor Fast .... lamp operator
Carlos Fetherstonhaugh .... lamp operator
Galen Fletcher .... best boy electric: second unit
Jeffrey Furlong .... lamp operator
Ian Gariepy .... dolly grip: second unit
Peter Graf .... aerial camera system tech super g
Rayne Holloway .... lamp operator
James Kantola .... key grip: second unit
Shane Kjar .... grip
Byron Kopman .... lamp operator
Derek Lalonde .... grip
Benoît Lamarche .... gaffer: second unit (as Benoit Lamarche)
Zack Lazarus .... camera: EPK
Phil Lee .... rigging grip
Bud Legree .... dolly grip (as Budd Legree)
Larry Lynn .... camera operator: "b" camera
Larry Lynn .... director of photography: second unit
Andrew Mackie .... key rigging grip
Rod Mawson .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
mark mcIntosh .... dolly grip (as Mark McIntosh)
Bruce Murray .... grip
Doug Nolin .... best boy grip
Farah Nosh .... still photographer
Chris Oben .... digital imaging technician
Jon Ornoy .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Riley Pearcy .... lamp operator
Laird Pierce .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Laird Pierce .... second assistant camera: second unit
Jeff Plecas .... key grip
Jay Rathorne .... best boy electric (as Jay Rathore)
Matt Ross .... lamp operator (as Matthew Ross)
Mikil Lee Rullman .... aerial first assistant camera: second unit
Mike Sankey .... digital imaging technician
Jeff Schwingenschoegl .... lamp operator (as Jeff Schwingenschloegl)
Jeff Seeger .... generator operator: second unit (as Jeffery 'Dirty' Seeger)
Rory Soderman .... lamp operator
Jay 'Sully' Sullivan .... dolly grip: second unit
Leonard Taylor .... lamp operator
A.J. Vesak .... aerial camera operator: second unit
Eric Vince .... camera trainee
Richard Walden .... camera operator: "b" camera (as Richard Sanford Walden)
Katie Weekley .... second assistant camera: "c" camera
James Wong .... playback operator
Ray Wong .... digital imaging technician
Darek Wyszynski .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Darek Wyszynski .... first assistant camera: second unit
Dikran Yazedjian .... gaffer
Lohengrin Zapiain .... camera operator
 
Casting Department
Stephanie Boeke .... extras casting
Jackie Lind .... casting: Canada
Jennifer Treadwell .... casting associate (as Jenny Treadwell)
Jennifer Yoo .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Henry Baghdassarian .... designer: space helmets, Prop Masters Inc.
Pamela Cameron .... costume set supervisor (as Pamela Fay Cameron)
Daevina Danyluck .... costumer: extras
Benita Dibdin .... seamstress: space suits
Trilby Jeeves .... costumer: extras
Gary Jones .... designer: Space Buddies space suits
Kathy Linder .... costumer: extras
Soo MacLean .... costumer: second unit
Shanna Mair .... assistant costume designer
Michael Mew .... costumer: extras
Jessica Peel .... costume assistant: Los Angeles (as Jessica Peel-Scott)
Jody Leanne Petford .... truck costumer
Taryn Thumath .... costumer: extras
 
Editorial Department
Flavio Bidese .... on-line editor
Michael G. England .... on-set editor
Dani Giammaria .... post-production assistant
Kelly Herron .... on-set editor
Achim Kapitza .... colorist
Erin Mohs .... assistant editor
Marcus Onischak .... assistant editor (as Marcus Todd Onischak)
Jason Pielak .... on-set editor
Fred W. Richters .... on-line editor
Toby Sawyer .... post-production coordinator
James Tocher .... digital intermediate producer
 
Music Department
Hal Beckett .... music contractor (as Hal Foxton Beckett)
Hal Beckett .... music supervisor (as Hal Foxton Beckett)
Meagan Carsience .... music editor
Greg Hamilton .... music librarian
Roger Monk .... scoring mixer
Gregory Prechel .... composer: additional music
Gregory Prechel .... orchestrations
Robert Puff .... music preparation
Vince Renaud .... scoring mixer
Brahm Wenger .... orchestra conductor
Brahm Wenger .... orchestrations
 
Transportation Department
Ghilas Aiteur .... driver: cast
Suki Ardawa .... transportation
John Buckley .... driver: cast (as John Wight Buckley)
Dana Christiansen .... driver
Kam Dhesi .... transportation captain
Dean Fitzpatrick .... transportation coordinator
Dave Harris .... driver
Hugh Jones .... driver
Rick Menzul .... driver: cast (as Ric Menzul)
Andrew Moore .... driver: cast (as Andrew M. Moore)
John Motyer .... driver
Chris Mullen .... driver: cast
Jim Papadogambros .... driver
Amar Sangha .... driver
Fred Sheremeta .... driver
John Sorenson .... driver: cast (as Jorgen Sorensen)
Chris Wild .... driver: picture vehicle (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Holly Atchison .... script supervisor
Gloria Winship Ayon .... animal coordinator
Violet Barisoff .... craft service (as Violet Gail Barisoff)
Violet Barisoff .... first aid (as Violet Gail Barisoff)
Louise D. Bourassa .... production assistant (as Louise 'Weezy' Bourassa)
Georgina Bradley .... additional trainer
Morgan Brady .... production assistant
Mia Carriconde .... stand-in
Evan Chan .... production assistant
Nathan Clark .... adr artist
Sarah Cole .... additional trainer
Amanda Coletsis .... production assistant
Laura Collini .... script supervisor: second unit
Dove Cresswell .... additional trainer
Darius de Andrade .... production assistant
Graham Donahoe .... production assistant
Linda Dubuc .... production insurance: Globalex
Jim Filippone .... aerial unit pilot: second unit
Tracey Gardhouse .... additional trainer (as Tracy Gardhouse)
John Genzel .... production banking: Royal Bank of Canada
Loralee Hajdu .... second assistant production coordinator (as Loralee C. Hajdu)
Sean Hanlin .... security coordinator
Montgomery Hill .... production assistant (as Montgomery R. Hill)
Danny Ho .... video/computer playback engineer
Alan Homma .... assistant production accountant
Ed Iverson .... production assistant
Dylan Jenkinson .... development executive
K. Nicole Johnston .... set tutor
Trish Judd .... additional trainer (as Trisha Judd)
Charles Kittson .... production assistant
Daniel Kredell .... assistant: Mr. Vince/Ms. McRoberts
Mike McAree .... production assistant (as Michael McAree)
Joseph McCarter .... additional trainer (as Joe McCarter)
Brett McDermid .... first assistant production coordinator
Jill McQueen .... production coordinator
Tessa Mol .... production assistant: second unit
Glenn Moore .... craft service: second unit
Glenn Moore .... first aid: second unit
Kevin Mundy .... stand-in
Chris Obonsawin .... on-set monitor: AHA
Isis Oliveira .... production assistant
Peter Pantages .... location manager
Oliver Rappard .... production assistant
Julia Reid .... extras wrangler
Zeta Reid .... production accounting clerk
Kirk Renard .... assistant location manager
Christine Reyes .... chef
Tracy Roberson .... unit publicist
Lisa Rowson .... chef
Gail H. Schacht .... business affairs (as Gail Schacht)
Eva B. Schmieg .... legal services: Heenan Blaikie (as Eva Schmieg)
Julie Schultz .... additional trainer
Juli Strang .... additional trainer (as Julie Strang)
Ann Troyer .... chef (as Anne Troyer)
Tiffany Wall .... additional trainer
Laurie Watt .... production accountant
Annie Wilkinson .... tutor coordinator: ABC On Set Tutoring Company Inc.
Susan Williams .... script supervisor
Marie Witt .... production assistant: second unit
Nicole Zuehl .... animal coordinator
Michael Zwart .... chef: second unit
Kelly Fry .... craft services: extras (uncredited)
Kelly Fry .... first aid: extras (uncredited)
Wendy Jessen .... helicopter ground safety (uncredited)
Brynn Kinnee .... background coordinator (uncredited)
Mike Witherington .... security captain (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
84 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Goofs:
Continuity: Just before Mudbud goes onto the spacecraft, he rolls in a muddy puddle on the runway and gets mucky. When we see him inside the spacecraft a minute later, he is completely clean again.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Spudnick:Dreams are like stars. You can't touch them, but if you follow them, they will lead you to your destiny. I used to dream of being the first dogronaut to walk on the moon. And now, I dream of going home to my boy, Sasha.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
USSR National AnthemSee more »

FAQ

Will Josh and Andrea Be back ?
See more »
11 out of 19 people found the following review useful.
Grow Up, 24 October 2009
Author: father1252 from United States

It sickens me that "supposedly" grown adults have to whine and complain about a KIDS movie. You attempt to apply adult logic to a movie that was intended to be what you hated most about it. If you don't like it, don't watch it. As for my children and I, we loved it and recommend it to anyone (child or adult) who wants a fun, family movie. Most of the movies made today are junk and my wife and I filter what our children watch. It's refreshing to see a movie that is made for children and includes concepts that they can understand. I'm sorry that you have to make yourself feel better by attacking a movie that wasn't "science based" or "had horrible acting" and was intended to be such. Next time you have an opinion, make sure you put it where it belongs, in the trash.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (10 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Space Buddies (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
The moon landing.. downup04
Soviet Union? twizler333
Problems with updates? rockndaparadise
When are they going to do Space Kitties? gmlee1
Terrible script/dialogue jo-nut
loved this movie but whats with not being allowed to submit a poster? kellypi
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Air Bud: Seventh Inning Fetch The Phantom Planet Santa Buddies Snow Buddies Superman IV: The Quest for Peace
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.