Edit
"Cranford" May 1843 (TV Episode 2007) Poster

(TV Series)

(2007)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Simon Curtis
Steve Hudson

Writing Credits  

Sue Birtwistle ... (creator) and
Susie Conklin ... (creator)
 
Elizabeth Gaskell ... (novels)
 
Heidi Thomas ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Lisa Dillon ...
...
...
...
...
...
Emma Fielding ...
...
...
Selina Griffiths ...
Caroline Tomkinson
...
...
John Bowe ...
...
Debra Gillett ...
Mrs. Johnson
Andy Rashleigh ...
Mr. Goddard
...
...
Hannah Stokely ...
Bessie
...
...
Mrs. Rose
Rosy Byrne ...
Lizzie Hutton
...
Helen Hutton
...
...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Railway Passenger (uncredited)
Will Howes ...
Shop Assistant (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sue Birtwistle ... producer
Rebecca Eaton ... executive producer: WGBH
Kate Harwood ... executive producer
Rupert Ryle-Hodges ... co-producer

Music by 

Carl Davis

Cinematography by 

Ben Smithard ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Frances Parker

Casting By 

Maggie Lunn

Production Design by 

Donal Woods

Art Direction by 

Charmian Adams ... supervising art director
Mark Kebby

Set Decoration by 

Trisha Edwards

Costume Design by 

Jenny Beavan

Makeup Department 

Alison Elliott ... hair designer / makeup designer
Adele Firth ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Barrie Gower ... prosthetic makeup artist
Julie Kendrick ... hair styles supervisor / makeup supervisor
Laura Lilley ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Marc Pilcher ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Karen Z.M. Turner ... hair styles supervisor / makeup supervisor

Production Management 

Sam Lucas ... post-production supervisor
Sharon McGuinness ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Phil Booth ... first assistant director
Hannah Brown ... third assistant director
Courtney Getter ... crowd third assistant director
Ben Harrison ... second assistant director
Christian Rigg ... crowd second assistant director

Art Department 

Gina Cromwell ... production buyer
Steve Deane ... supervising carpenter
Andrew Forrest ... stand-by props (as Andy Forrest)
Andrew Fox ... stand-by carpenter
John Gibson ... stand-by carpenter
Charlie Johnson ... dressing props
Barry Moll ... construction manager
Paddy Paddison ... stand-by art director
Mike Power ... property master
Mike Rawlings ... stand-by props
Michael Redmond ... stand-by rigger
Don Santos ... dressing props
Chris Sibley-Hale ... carpenter
Lucy Spofforth ... assistant art director
Dicken Warner ... thatcher
Nick Wood ... supervising painter

Sound Department 

Joanna Andrews ... sound assistant
Peter Brill ... sound recordist
Tony Cook ... boom operator
Paul Hamblin ... dubbing mixer
Graham Headicar ... sound effects editor
Steve Little ... dialogue editor
Forbes Noonan ... foley recordist
Sam Pullen ... sound assistant
Andre Schmidt ... dialogue editor
Alexandros Sidiropoulos ... assistant dubbing mixer
Mike Stewart ... adr mixer
Catherine Thomas ... foley recordist/editor

Special Effects by 

Mark Holt ... special effects supervisor

Stunts 

Nrinder Dhudwar ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Nick Briggs ... still photographer
Adam Coles ... first assistant camera / focus puller
Alex Golding ... clapper loader
Anthony Hugill ... first assistant camera / focus puller
Alan Martin ... gaffer
Terence Montague ... best boy (as Terry Montague)
Ronan Murphy ... key grip
Dean Murray ... clapper loader
James Nesbitt ... electrician
Roger Pearce ... camera operator
Daniel Rake ... grip
Sam Smithard ... camera trainee
David Taylor ... electrician
Simon Thorpe ... grip
Rob Walton ... electrician

Casting Department 

Camilla Evans ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Barbara Brady ... daily costume assistant
Sue Casey ... daily costume assistant
Mark Ferguson ... costume supervisor
Helen Ingham ... costume assistant
Charlotte Law ... assistant costume designer
Stephen Miles ... principal costume maker / workroom supervisor
David Otzen ... costume assistant
Stephanie Paul ... daily costume assistant
Lora E. Revitt ... daily costume assistant
Anna Sandler ... daily costume assistant
Sally Turner ... daily costume assistant
Kirsty Wilkinson ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Jet Omoshebi ... colorist
Frances Parker ... supervising editor
Jesse Parker ... assistant editor
Sion Penny ... conform editor
Shane Warden ... on-line editor
Lee Warren ... post-production coordinator
William Chetwynd ... conform editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Steve Parr ... music mixer / music recordist

Transportation Department 

Darren Leen ... transportation captain
Bill Walker ... unit driver
Richard Watkins ... facilities captain

Other crew 

Matt Bannister ... picture publicity
Danielle Bennett ... floor runner
Jenny Brassett ... production coordinator
Susie Conklin ... script editor
Camilla Curtis ... production coordinator
Rebecca Davis ... unit manager
Steve Dent ... horses and carriages
Mark Ellis ... assistant: location manager
Anne Frederick ... publicist (as Annie Frederick)
Tania Gordon ... floor runner
Andy Hodgson ... additional floor runner
Jennifer Hudson ... production runner
Majella Hurley ... voice coach
Neil Jones ... production accountant
Jamie Lengyel ... location manager
Nicoletta Mani ... assistant script supervisor
Richard May ... location manager
Suzanne McGeachan ... script supervisor
Dolores McGinley ... titles
Gill Raddings ... animal trainer / animals by
Gemma Louise Read ... floor runner (as Gemma Read)
Thalia Reynolds ... talent rights executive
Gordon Ronald ... production consultant
Jon Rowe ... assistant to producers
Martin Scurr ... medical advisor (as Dr. Martin Scurr)
Carla Self ... assistant accountant
Pat Silburn ... researcher
Posy Simmonds ... title designer
Jenny Uglow ... historical advisor
Dylan Davies ... unit medic (uncredited)

Thanks 

Steve Dent ... acknowledgment: horses & carriages by

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page