Uncle Sam really wants you! A compelling exploration of army recruitment in the United States told through the story of Louisiana Sergeant, First Class Clay Usie, one of the most successful recruiters in the history of the U.S. Army.



1 nomination. See more awards »


Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Four modern stories of remarkable courage while setting out to uncover the forgotten life of Raphael Lemkin, the man who coined the term 'genocide'. Inspired by Samantha Power's Pulitzer ... See full summary »

Director: Edet Belzberg
Stars: Benjamin Ferencz, Raphael Lemkin, Luis Moreno-Ocampo
Severe Clear (2009)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

As part of the first wave in the War on Terror, First Lieutenant Mike Scotti (awarded the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal with Combat "V") served on the front lines during the 21 ... See full summary »

Director: Kristian Fraga
Stars: Mike Scotti
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A profile of homeless Romanian children who were born victims of the nation's reckless population growth policy during its communist era.

Director: Edet Belzberg
Stars: Cristina Ionescu, Mihai Alexandre Tudose, Violeta 'Macarena' Rosu
The Recruit (2003)
Action | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A brilliant young CIA trainee is asked by his mentor to help find a mole in the Agency.

Director: Roger Donaldson
Stars: Al Pacino, Colin Farrell, Bridget Moynahan


Credited cast:
Bobby Barrios
Chris Daigle
Matthew Marks
Lauren Thorton
Clay Usie ...
Sgt. 1st Class
Tammy Usie


The Recruiter is a feature-length documentary that travels to the Louisiana coast to capture a phenomenon now occurring throughout the United States - the intense push to recruit new soldiers into the U.S. Army. What distinguishes this story is its remarkable central character, Louisiana's Sergeant First Class Clay Usie, one of the most successful Army recruiters working in America. Shot in verite style, The Recruiter captures Sgt. Usie's day-to-day life - almost entirely dedicated to his mission of finding new soldiers - over a nine-month period in his hometown of Houma, Louisiana. At the same time, the documentary follows the stories of Lauren, Matt, Chris and Bobby, four teenagers recently recruited into the Army by Sgt. Usie. The new recruits spend their last semesters of high school finishing up their studies and preparing themselves for boot camp. After their graduation, the film travels with them to basic training, where they transition from students to soldiers. Written by DocumentaryFan

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


His passion. His discipline. Their lives.





Official Sites:



Release Date:

18 January 2008 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

An American Soldier  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs



See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Non-festival release? georgiacallie
The recruiters line about what knives he uses sgtsexy101
Recruitment Lies releasethedub
Discuss The Recruiter (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for: