Edit
I Love You, Man (2009) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Hamburg

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John Hamburg ... (screenplay) and
Larry Levin ... (screenplay)
 
Larry Levin ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Greg Levine ...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Female Co-Worker
Colleen Crabtree ...
Female Co-Worker
...
Female Co-Worker
...
Gil
...
...
Liz Cackowski ...
Zooey's Friend
...
Zooey's Friend
...
Zooey's Friend
...
Zooey's Friend
...
Zooey's Friend
...
Alan (Bench Press Guy)
...
Barry's Buddy
...
Barry's Buddy
...
Barry's Buddy (as James Engel)
...
Barry's Buddy
...
Lonnie (Voice Crack Guy)
...
...
...
...
...
...
Anwar Sadat ...
Himself
...
Bob Cicherillo ...
Venice Boardwalk Bodybuilder (as Robert Cicherillo)
...
Sydney's Buddy (as Ethan Smith)
...
Sydney's Buddy
Ping Wu ...
...
Woman Leaving Sydney's House
...
Impatient Golfer
Geddy Lee ...
Himself - Rush
Alex Lifeson ...
Himself - Rush
...
Himself - Rush
...
Saks Fifth Avenue Saleswoman
...
Himself
...
Woman Jogger Yelling at Sydney
...
Wedding Photographer
...
Hank Mardukas (as Dennis J. Anderson)
Craig Wedren ...
Wedding Band Member
Damian Kulash ...
Wedding Band Member
Timothy Nordwind ...
Wedding Band Member (as Tim Nordwind)
Dan Konopka ...
Wedding Band Member
Andy Ross ...
Wedding Band Member
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Upscale Teen (uncredited)
Heather Black ...
Concert Goer (uncredited)
Pete Brown ...
Petes Mugeats (uncredited)
Scott Carino ...
Man at Counter (uncredited)
Colby Dant ...
(uncredited)
...
Bromancer (uncredited)
...
Jordan (uncredited)
...
Shopper at The Grove (uncredited)
Larry Greenfield ...
Wedding Musician (uncredited)
Matt Haggerty ...
Aggravated Fan (uncredited)
...
Concert Goer (uncredited)
Adam Knapp ...
Bowling Patron (uncredited)
...
Sydney's Buddy #3 (uncredited)
...
Grounds Keeper / Florist (uncredited)
Joey Magnusson ...
Gil's Wife (uncredited)
...
Buddy #5 (uncredited)
Nicole Mandich ...
Open House Divorcee (uncredited)
Marquessa Moreland ...
Peter's Date (uncredited)
...
Venice Beach Goer (uncredited)
Dian Van Patten ...
Realtor (uncredited)
Brennan Reynolds ...
Young Guy In Couple (uncredited)
...
Carpool Driver (uncredited)
Lydia Schuler ...
Eugene's Wife (uncredited)
Carol Shook ...
Tourist (uncredited)
Daniel Smith Coleman ...
Beach Man (uncredited)
...
Terrell (uncredited)
...
Gym Member (uncredited)
Jobeth Wagner ...
...
Minister (uncredited)
...
Carpooler (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Anders Bard ... co-producer
Jeffrey Clifford ... executive producer
Donald De Line ... producer
Andrew Haas ... executive producer
John Hamburg ... producer
Bill Johnson ... executive producer
Tom Pollock ... executive producer
Ivan Reitman ... executive producer

Music by 

Theodore Shapiro

Cinematography by 

Lawrence Sher ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

William Kerr

Casting By 

Allison Jones

Production Design by 

Andrew Laws

Art Direction by 

Eric Sundahl

Set Decoration by 

Christopher Carlson

Costume Design by 

Leesa Evans

Makeup Department 

Matthew Kasten ... hair stylist (as Matthew L. Kasten)
Tracey Levy ... key makeup artist
Heather Mages ... makeup artist
Geri B. Oppenheim ... makeup artist
Terrie Velazquez Owen ... key hair stylist (as Terrie Velazquez-Owen)
Nathalie Allen ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Deborah Holmes Dobson ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Wendy Southard ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Roddy Stayton ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Leah Vautrot ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

John Darko ... behind the scenes
Susan McNamara ... unit production manager
Peter J. Novak ... production supervisor
Jake Rice ... post-production supervisor
Mark Graziano ... post-production executive (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Matthew Heffernan ... second second assistant director (as Matthew W. Heffernan)
Scott Robertson ... first assistant director (as Scott Andrew Robertson)
Jonas Spaccarotelli ... second assistant director
Eugene Davis ... additional second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Ruben Abarca ... drapery foreman
Isaac Amondson ... assistant property master
Perry Bachelor ... set dresser (as Perry Batchelor)
P. Scott Bailey ... set dresser
Alan Baptiste ... set dresser
Daniel Boxer ... property master
Roxanne Brooks ... set dresser
Dan Caplan ... storyboard artist
Dale DeStefani ... construction coordinator
Mariano Fernandez ... foreman
David Harris ... greens foreperson
Glenn Hoofman ... plaster foreman
Eric Kelly ... on-set dresser
Mark Larkin ... graphic designer
Jennifer Lewicki ... art department coordinator
Anthony J. Martin ... labor foreperson
Robert S. McDonald ... construction foreperson (as Robert McDonald)
Michael Mikita ... paint supervisor / stand-by painter (as Michael Mikita Sr.)
Michelle Millay ... key sculptor
Matt Myers ... assistant property master
James Pollack ... set dresser (as James S. Pollack)
Greg Sanger ... lead person
Chad Simpson ... paint foreperson
Easton Michael Smith ... lead set designer (as Easton Smith)
Darrell Vangilder ... set dresser
Clint Wallace ... assistant art director
Frank White ... welding foreman
Kinney Booker ... set dresser (uncredited)
Erin Fite ... set decorating buyer (uncredited)
James Gambino ... typesetting (uncredited)
Thomas D. Krausz ... rush roadie/set dresser (uncredited)
Amy Lamendola ... art department researcher (uncredited)
Ed Mirassou ... propmaker (uncredited)
Carrie Roslan ... construction buyer (uncredited)
Hilary E. Smith ... art department assistant (uncredited) / set decorating researcher (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Andrew Adams ... boom operator
Robert Althoff ... mix technician
Ron Bedrosian ... adr mixer
Keith Bilderbeck ... sound editor
Julio Carmona ... adr recordist
Steve Copley ... foley recordist
Barbara Delpuech ... sound editor
Yann Delpuech ... sound editor
Robert Deschaine ... adr mixer
Ann Ducommun ... assistant sound editor
Marc Fishman ... sound re-recording mixer
Stefan Fraticelli ... foley artist
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
Adam Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Darren King ... supervising sound editor
E. Niles Klein ... assistant sound editor
Greg LaPlante ... digital mastering
Ryan Lukasik ... foley assistant
Justin Pearson ... assistant sound editor
Jan Petrov ... adr recordist
Jeena M. Phelps ... sound editor (as Jeena Schoenke)
Rocky Quiroz ... sound utility
Ken Segal ... production sound mixer
John Sievert ... foley artist
Tami Treadwell ... adr recordist
Randy Wilson ... foley recordist
Dan Yale ... sound editor
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer: New York (uncredited)
Alan Freedman ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Mark Kenna ... sound consultant: Dolby, foreign language versions (uncredited)
Oleg Kulchytskyy ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Chet Leonard ... music playback (uncredited)
Gary Raymond ... Pro Tools music playback and recording (uncredited)
Dan Yale ... foley supervisor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Michael Gaspar ... special effects supervisor
Dick Wood ... special effects coordinator (as Richard S. Wood)

Visual Effects by 

Patrick L. Almanza ... digital artist: Level 256 (as Patrick Almanza)
Chris Chappell ... lead compositor: Level 256
Scott M. Davids ... visual effects supervisor: Level 256
Michele Ferrone ... visual effects producer
Dennis Fitzsimmons ... digital artist: Level 256
Jalal Jemison ... compositor: Level 256
Christopher Kutcka ... v.p. of imaging: Technicolor Digital Intermediates (as Chris Kutcka)
Mark Larranaga ... compositor: Level 256
Adam Lima ... digital artist: Level 256
Jonathan Mecenas ... imaging technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Ron Perez ... data technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Anita Razzano ... compositor: Level 256
Wilson Tang ... digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Mike Tosti ... head of production technology: Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Paul Turang ... engineering: Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Eran Barnea ... on-set visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Ryan Beadle ... data managment supervisor (uncredited)
Paulina Kuszta ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Erin L. Nelson ... digital restoration (uncredited)

Stunts 

Alex Daniels ... stunt coordinator
Peewee Piemonte ... stunts
Tim Weske ... fencing coordinator
Jonathan Arthur ... stunt double: Paul Rudd (uncredited)
Kristopher Blount ... fencing stunts (uncredited)
Joe Bucaro III ... stunts (uncredited)
Danielle Burgio ... stunts (uncredited)
TJ Cencula ... fencing double: Paul Rudd (uncredited)
Brian Danner ... fencing double: Aziz Ansari (uncredited)
Tony Donno ... rugby stunts (uncredited)
Nathan Hedrick ... fencing stunts (uncredited)
David C. Hernandez ... fencing stunts (uncredited)
Paul Jacobson ... fencing stunts (uncredited)
Kevin Moran ... fencing double: nick Kroll (uncredited)
Panuvat Anthony Nanakornpanom ... stunts (uncredited)
Scott Roukema ... fencing stunts (uncredited)
Dustin Szany ... fencing stunts (uncredited)
Brad C. Wilcox ... fencing stunts (uncredited)
Daniel R. Wolfe ... fencing double: Mather Zickel (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Sean Patrick Crowell ... first company grip
Kelly Diehl ... arrow head technician
Suzanne Dietz ... film loader
Seong Dilg ... dolly grip
Julie Donovan ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Greg Edwards ... grip (as Gregory L. Edwards Jr.)
Michael Enriquez ... grip
Scott Garfield ... still photographer
David Ghegan ... assistant chief lighting technician (as David Scott Ghegan)
Daniel C. Gold ... camera operator (as Daniel Gold)
Bryan G. Haigh ... second assistant camera
Samuel R. Harrison III ... video assist operator (as Sam R. Harrison II)
Adam Harrison ... assistant chief rigging electrician
Gregory Irwin ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Nate Johnson ... electrician
Luke Kalteux ... electrician
Michael Kelly ... dimmer board operator
Dave Loden ... first company rigging grip (as David Loden)
Ross K. Marshall ... grip (as Ross Marshall)
W. Ted Mayer ... grip
Glenn E. Moran ... rigging gaffer
Joey Moran ... lighting technician
Jerry Patton ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Brooks Robinson ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Robert H. Santoro ... second company rigging grip
Josh Stancil ... first company rigging grip
Calvin Starnes ... second company grip
Jarred Waldron ... chief lighting technician
Hootly Weedn ... electrician
Mark Carlile ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Alan Caudillo ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Ben Dynice ... additional electrician (uncredited)
Pete Escobar ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Mark Evans ... additional grip (uncredited)
Nathan Dean Fetzer ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Jerry Gregoricka ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Douglas Kieffer ... set lighting technician (uncredited)
Michael Kleiman ... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
Seth Kotok ... additional first assistant camera (uncredited)
David Newbert ... grip (uncredited)
Ray Patrick ... libra head technician (uncredited)
Joel A. Ruiz ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
John Savedra ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Ray Skinner ... dolly grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Leslee Feldman ... casting executive
Ben Harris ... casting assistant
Laura Drake Mancini ... extras casting assistant
Tammy L. Smith ... background casting
Dixie Webster ... extras casting
Chris Bustard ... extras casting: additional photgraphy (uncredited)
Daryl Eisenberg ... casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Suzanne Cranfill ... costume supervisor
Trayce Gigi Field ... assistant costume designer
Ariel Gold ... key costumer
Molly Grundman ... key costumer (as Molly Elizabeth Grundman)
Bradley Inaba ... additional costumer
Michelle Margolis ... on-set costumer
Hayley Stuppel ... on-set costumer
Ryan Lennon ... costumer (uncredited)
Julie Shack ... set costumer day check (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
George Chavez ... color timer
Leilani Gushiken ... post-production coordinator
Esther Lee ... digital intermediate producer
Susan Mandel ... editorial production assistant
John Persichetti ... digital colorist
David Raymond ... first assistant editor
Mitch Rosin ... assistant editor
Mark Sachen ... colorist
Mark Sahagun ... digital intermediate editor
Michael L. Sale ... additional editor (as Mike L. Sale)
Dan Williams ... digital colorist assistant
Justin Bourret ... additional editor (uncredited)
Terence Curren ... on-line editor (uncredited)
Marc Fisher ... finishing editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Bryan Carrigan ... pro tools recordist
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor
Chris Fogel ... music mixer / score recordist
Ludwig Göransson ... musician: guitar
Jennifer Hawks ... music supervisor
Victor Indrizzo ... musician: drums and percussion
Dave Levita ... musician: guitar
Ryan McClure ... score engineering assistant
Carin Meyer ... music coordinator
Peter Rotter ... music contractor
David Sardy ... music producer: actors pre-records
Joel Shearer ... musician: guitar
Richard Ziegler ... music editor (as Rick Ziegler)
Christian Almiron ... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Tony Mandracchia ... guitar coach (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Vic Cuccia ... transportation captain
Gary Edelman ... transportation coordinator
Brian Stackhouse ... driver
Steve Brill ... transportation dispatcher (uncredited)
J. Armin Garza II ... driver: camera car (uncredited)
Alan Kaminsky ... driver (uncredited)
Melissa LaFon ... driver (uncredited)
William P. Lafon ... driver (uncredited)
Joel Larson ... driver (uncredited)
Bea S. Rembeczky ... cast driver: Jon Favreau (uncredited)

Other crew 

Mike Ammerman ... craft service
Sage Asteak ... production assistant
Toby Burge ... production assistant (as James Toby Burge)
Kristy Campbell ... animal handler
Mitch Carter ... adr group coordinator
T. Michael Daze ... production assistant (as T. Michael Dazé)
Mike Dazé ... production assistant
Lisa Dilenschneider ... assistant: Mr. Haas
Jeremy Edwards ... production assistant
Heidi Falconer ... unit publicist
Neale Fishback ... assistant location manager
Laura J. Fox ... first assistant accountant
Estee Gabbai ... assistant: Mr. Hamburg
Matt Gamboa ... production assistant
Michael Garrity ... assistant: Mr. Johnson
René González ... projectionist
John Graber ... second assistant accountant
Jane E. Graves ... assistant location manager
Matt Haggerty ... production assistant (as Matthew Haggerty)
Andrea Hirschegger ... assistant: Mr. Reitman
Alex Holcomb ... assistant: Mr. De Line (as Alexandra Holcomb)
Emilio Hurmuziou ... production assistant (as Emilianos Hurmuziou)
Lise Kearney ... production assistant
Kate Kelly ... production coordinator
Robert Jay Leatham ... payroll accountant
Avital Levy ... production secretary
Dan Lora ... medic
Rachel McDonald ... production assistant
Marc Meeks ... assistant location manager
Michael Menzies ... accounting clerk (as Michael Clive Menzies)
Angela Mock ... second assistant accountant
Nicole Mumey ... production assistant (as Nicole Marie Mumey)
Diane H. Newman ... script supervisor (as Diane Hassinger Newman)
Kyle Oliver ... key assistant location manager (as Kyle Snappy Oliver)
Brennan Reynolds ... production assistant
Austin Rodriguez ... medic (as Austin Rodriguez-Greenberg)
Shauna Sanders ... assistant production coordinator (as Shauna Moss)
Paul Santarelli ... assistant: Mr. Clifford
Vinny Scavo ... craft service
Ni'Coel Stark ... assistant: Mr. Pollock (as Nicoel Stark)
Russell Steele ... production auditor
Hirotatsu Taniguchi ... production assistant
Jodi Tripi ... stock footage researcher
Ronnie Vaccaro ... stand-in
Nick Irving Allen ... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Samuel M. Dabbs ... title designer (uncredited)
Marc C. Geschwind ... photo double: Jon Favreau (uncredited)
Tim Granlund ... production assistant (uncredited)
Mark Hochman ... operator: computer and video playback (uncredited)
Harley Pasternak ... fitness trainer (uncredited)
Adam Rucho ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jasen Salvatore ... photo double: Paul Rudd (uncredited)
Michael Saunders ... production assistant (uncredited)
Shelly Strong ... production executive (uncredited)
Ross Tatelman ... production assistant: pick-up crew (uncredited)
Brad Everett Young ... stand-in (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page