IMDb > Public Enemies (2009)
Public Enemies
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Public Enemies (2009) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 101 | slideshow) Videos (see all 25)
Public Enemies -- FBI agent Melvin Purvis (Bale) sets his sights on American gangster John Dillinger (Depp) and others in an attempt to curb a rampant Chicago crime spree during the 1930s.
Public Enemies -- Clip: The assault on the Little Bohemia Lodge
Public Enemies -- Cast and crew discuss Dillinger's use of the latest technology in cars and guns
Public Enemies -- 29th June 2009, London, Leicester Square: Red carpet interviews and clips
Public Enemies -- Johnny Depp and Michael Mann press conference, with clips

Overview

User Rating:
7.0/10   194,041 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 6% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Ronan Bennett (screenplay) and
Michael Mann (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Public Enemies on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1 July 2009 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
America's Most Wanted
Plot:
The Feds try to take down notorious American gangsters John Dillinger, Baby Face Nelson and Pretty Boy Floyd during a booming crime wave in the 1930s. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 12 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Good, but not without flaws See more (574 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

James Russo ... Walter Dietrich

David Wenham ... Harry 'Pete' Pierpont

Christian Stolte ... Charles Makley

Jason Clarke ... 'Red' Hamilton

Johnny Depp ... John Dillinger
John Judd ... Turnkey

Stephen Dorff ... Homer Van Meter

Michael Vieau ... Ed Shouse
John Kishline ... Guard Dainard

Wesley Walker ... Jim Leslie
John Scherp ... Earl Adams
Elena Kenney ... Viola Norris
William Nero Jr. ... Toddler on Farm

Channing Tatum ... Pretty Boy Floyd

Christian Bale ... Melvin Purvis

Rory Cochrane ... Agent Carter Baum

Madison Dirks ... Agent Warren Barton
Len Bajenski ... Police Chief Fultz

Adam Clark ... Sport

Carey Mulligan ... Carol Slayman
Andrzej Krukowski ... Oscar Lieboldt (as Andrew Krukowski)

Casey Siemaszko ... Harry Berman
John Michael Bolger ... Martin Zarkovich

Branka Katic ... Anna Sage
Peter Defaria ... Grover Weyland
Jonathan Macchi ... Tellers
Jeff Shannon ... Angry Cop

Michael Sassone ... Farmer

Emilie de Ravin ... Barbara Patzke (as Emilie De Ravin)

Brian Connelly ... Officer Chester Boyard
Ed Bruce ... Senator McKellar

Billy Crudup ... J. Edgar Hoover

Geoffrey Cantor ... Harry Suydam

Chandler Williams ... Clyde Tolson

Robert Brooks Hollingsworth ... Hoover Reporter #1 (as Robert B. Hollingsworth Jr.)
David Paul Innes ... Hoover Reporter #2
Joe Carlson ... Hoover Reporter #3

Ben Mac Brown ... Hoover Reporter #4 (as Ben Brown)

Marion Cotillard ... Billie Frechette

Giovanni Ribisi ... Alvin Karpis

Diana Krall ... Torch Singer

Duane Sharp ... Doorman at Gold Coast (as Duane A. Sharp)

Domenick Lombardozzi ... Gilbert Catena

Bill Camp ... Frank Nitti

John Ortiz ... Phil D'Andrea

Richard Short ... Agent Sam Cowley

Randy Ryan ... Agent Julius Rice

Shawn Hatosy ... Agent John Madala

Kurt Naebig ... Agent William Rorer

John Hoogenakker ... Agent Hugh Clegg

Adam Mucci ... Agent Harold Reinecke

Rebecca Spence ... Doris Rogers
Danni Simon ... May Minczeles

Don Harvey ... Customer at Steuben Club

Shanyn Leigh ... Helen Gillis (as Shanyn Belle Leigh)

Stephen Graham ... Baby Face Nelson

Spencer Garrett ... Tommy Carroll

Stephen Lang ... Charles Winstead

Don Frye ... Clarence Hurt

Matt Craven ... Gerry Campbell

Laurence Mason ... Porter at Union Station

Randy Steinmeyer ... Cop Eyman

Kris Wolff ... Deputy

Lili Taylor ... Sheriff Lillian Holley

Donald G. Asher ... Reporter #1
Andrew Steele ... Reporter #2 (as Andrew C. Steele)

Philip M. Potempa ... Reporter #3 (as Philip Matthew Potempa)
Brian McConkey ... Photographer

Alan Wilder ... Robert Estill

David Warshofsky ... Warden Baker

Peter Gerety ... Louis Piquett

Michael Bentt ... Herbert Youngblood

John Lister ... Judge Murray
Jim Carrane ... Sam Cahoon (as Jimmy Carrane)
Joseph Mazurk ... Guard Bryant
John Fenner Mays ... Deputy Blunk

Rick Uecker ... Edward Saager
Craig Spidle ... Reporter (as Craig A. Spidle)
Jason T. Arnold ... Other Jr. G-Man
Andrew Blair ... Other Jr. G-Man

Mark Vallarta ... Harry Berg
Daniel Maldonado ... Jacob Solomon (as Dan Maldanado)
Sean Rosales ... Joe Pawlowski

Stephen Spencer ... Emil Wanatka

Patrick Zielinski ... Doctor

Gareth Saxe ... Agent Ray Suran
Guy Van Swearingen ... Agent Ralph Brown

Jeff Still ... Jimmy Probasco

Lance Baker ... Freddie Barker
Steve Key ... Doc Barker

Leelee Sobieski ... Polly Hamilton
Gerald Goff ... Captain O'Neill
David Carde ... Special Agent

Aaron Roman Weiner ... Special Agent (as Aaron Weiner)
Keith Kupferer ... Agent Sopsic

Turk Muller ... Other East Chicago Cop
Tim Grimm ... Other East Chicago Cop
Martie Sanders ... Irene the Ticket Taker

Robyn LeAnn Scott ... Ella Natasky (as Robyn Scott)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

David John Adamson ... Bank President #3 (uncredited)

Laura Atwood ... Mother of Three Children (uncredited)
Mike Bach ... Prisoner (uncredited)

Jennifer Badger ... Red's Hostage (uncredited)

Britt Barrett ... Blonde Floozy (uncredited)

Tommy Bartlett ... Gold Coast Patron (uncredited)
Matthew Bender ... Disturbed Club Patron (uncredited)
Darlene Benigno ... Theatre Patron (uncredited)
Stuart Berberich ... Prisoner in Chain Gang (uncredited)

Charlie Berens ... Hoover Reporter #5 (uncredited)

Ewan Bourne ... Bank Patron (uncredited)

Suzy Brack ... Biograph Theater Couple (uncredited)
Ali Bunting ... Elegant Blonde (uncredited)
Dale Caba ... Biograph Theatre Patron (uncredited)

Michael Patrick Carmody ... National Guard (uncredited)

Quetta Carpenter ... Secretary (uncredited)

Kelli Clevenger ... Pedestrian (uncredited)
Mike Coale ... Pedestrian at Shootout (uncredited)
Eric Cooper ... Prisoner (uncredited)
David Coupe ... Ballroom Patron (uncredited)
Julie Crylen ... Working Girl (uncredited)
James Currie ... Press (uncredited)

Shaun Daley ... FBI Agent (uncredited)
Tommy Dallace ... Machine Gun Kelly (uncredited)
Alan Deutsch ... Biograph Theater Patron (uncredited)
Joe DeVito ... Convict (uncredited)
Joe Drilling ... Reporter (uncredited)
Shannon Edwards ... Banker on Union Station Platform / Biograph Theatre Patron (uncredited)
Nick Ferrin ... Homeless Man (uncredited)
Jennifer Gorka ... Slayman Girl (uncredited)
Larry Greene ... Street Pedestrian (uncredited)

Malte Grohnert ... Farmer Man (uncredited)
Jim Hager ... Prison Inmate (uncredited)
Tom Hauser ... Sidewalk Sitting Hobo (uncredited)

Doug Heiar ... Bank Teller (uncredited)
Naomi Heilmann ... Theatre Patron (uncredited)
Ross Heran ... Biograph Patron (uncredited)
Alec Holmes ... Theater Patron (uncredited)
Bill Ibrahim ... Indiana State Prison Guard (uncredited)
Nicole James ... Chicago Pedestrian (uncredited)
Jimmy Johnson ... Saxophonist (uncredited)

Bob Kaliebe ... National Guard Member (uncredited)
Ken Keen ... Bank Patron (uncredited)

Thomas Kosik ... Worker at Gas Station (uncredited)

Don Kress ... Convict (uncredited)
Ryan Kross ... Man on Street Corner (uncredited)

Dan Latham ... American Bank Robbery Hostage / Biograph Theater Patron (uncredited)

Jordan Lawson ... Prisoner (uncredited)
Keith Lawson ... Prisoner (uncredited)
Tom Lodewyck ... Committee Member (uncredited)

Angelina Lyubomirova ... Coat Check Girl (uncredited)
Chad Manuel ... Upscale Gentleman (uncredited)
J.R. Martino ... Extra - Movie Theater Patron (uncredited)

Dailyn Matthews ... Baby Face Nelson's Hostage (uncredited)
Greg McAleer ... Biograph Theater Couple (uncredited)

Abi McKenzie ... Girl in Movie Theater (uncredited)
Bill Merker ... Movie Ticket Buyer (uncredited)
Christopher Midkiff ... Prisoner (uncredited)

Steve Mikula ... Bartender (uncredited)
Trevor Murray ... Court House Patron (uncredited)
John Otto ... Saxophonist (uncredited)

Russ Panzarella ... Tucson Deputy / Pedestrian (uncredited)
Libby Pedersen ... Movie Audience Member (uncredited)

Steven James Price ... Steuben Club Coat Check Patron (uncredited)
Charles Query ... Theater Patron (uncredited)

Joel Rogers ... Sheriff Guard (uncredited)

Vito Roppo ... Office Worker (uncredited)
Gary Ryder ... Reporter (uncredited)

Gary Sedlock ... Man in Blue Glasses Outside Police Station (uncredited)
Dale Shelton ... FBI Agent (uncredited)
Michelle Shields ... Gangsters Girlfriend (uncredited)
Ashley Simone ... Dancer (uncredited)

Monica Sly ... Red's Girl (uncredited)

André Sogliuzzo ... Movie Theater Announcement (voice) (uncredited)

John Stacho ... Steubin Club Bartender (uncredited)

Robert Patrick Stern ... Crime Scene Photograhpher (uncredited)

Bill Stoneking ... Pipe Smoking Bookie (uncredited)

Dion Strowhorn Sr. ... Prisoner (uncredited)
Sarah Swant ... Blonde Pedestrian (uncredited)
Jeremy Teeples ... New Orleans FBI Agent (uncredited)
Joel Thingvall ... FBI Agent (uncredited)
Chris D. Thomas ... Biograph Theater Goer (uncredited)
John Thurner ... Biograph Theater Patron (uncredited)
Claire Tuft ... Billie's Neighbor (uncredited)

Matt Ukena ... Crown Point Pedestrian / Chicago Couple (uncredited)
Jeff Vercillo ... Gambling Parlor Bodyguard (uncredited)

Carlos Villalobos ... Hoover FBI Agent (uncredited)
Matthew Vuckovich ... Biograph Theatre Concession Worker (uncredited)

Roger Welp ... Agent Smith (uncredited)

Roger Wiggins ... East Chicago Police Det. #2 (uncredited)
Lisa Wolf ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Jeremy Woods ... Train Commuter (uncredited)
Bernadett Belinda York ... Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)

Robert A. Young ... Bodyguard (uncredited)

Directed by
Michael Mann 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Ronan Bennett (screenplay) and
Michael Mann (screenplay) &
Ann Biderman (screenplay)

Bryan Burrough (book "Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34")

Produced by
G. Mac Brown .... executive producer
Bryan H. Carroll .... co-producer
Gusmano Cesaretti .... co-producer
Kevin De La Noy .... co-producer
Michael Mann .... producer
Kevin Misher .... producer
Maria Norman .... associate producer
Robert De Niro .... executive producer (uncredited)
Jane Rosenthal .... executive producer (uncredited)
 
Original Music by
Elliot Goldenthal 
 
Cinematography by
Dante Spinotti (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Jeffrey Ford 
Paul Rubell 
 
Casting by
Avy Kaufman 
Bonnie Timmermann 
 
Production Design by
Nathan Crowley 
 
Art Direction by
Patrick Lumb (supervising art director)
William Ladd Skinner 
 
Set Decoration by
Rosemary Brandenburg 
 
Costume Design by
Colleen Atwood 
 
Makeup Department
Denise Baker .... additional hairdresser
Howard Berger .... special makeup effects: KNB EFX Group
Anneliese Boise .... hair department: KNB EFX Group
Mark Boley .... hair department: KNB EFX Group
Jack Bricker .... hair department: KNB EFX Group
Eadra Brown .... additional hairdresser
Chris Cera .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Barry Crane .... mold maker: KNB EFX Group
Michael Deak .... shop supervisor: KNB EFX Group (as Mike Deak)
Deborah K. Dee .... makeup artist (as Deborah Dee)
Karisa DeLuca .... additional makeup artist
Alex Diaz .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Latrice Edwards .... additional makeup artist
Glen Eisner .... sculptor: KNB EFX Group
Jane Galli .... department head makeup
Jake Garber .... on-set supervisor: KNB FX Group
Susan Germaine .... hair stylist: Ms. Cotillard
Pam Getautas .... additional hairdresser
Agnes M. Gibicar .... key hair stylist (as Agnes Gibicar)
Joe Giles .... mold maker: KNB EFX Group
Brian Goehring .... mold maker: KNB EFX Group
Vivian Guzman .... additional hairdresser
Steve Hartman .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Alma Izquierdo .... additional makeup artist
Debra James .... additional makeup artist
Lisa Jelic .... additional makeup artist (as Lisa Jelic-Watson)
Leslie Jenkins .... additional hairdresser (as Les Jenkins)
Rosalind Jones-Crosby .... additional hairdresser
Steve Katz .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Bob Kretschmer .... wig maker
Derek Krout .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Mike Lachimia .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Jim Leonard .... mold maker: KNB EFX Group
Aimee Lippert-Bastian .... additional makeup artist (as Aimee Lippert)
Helen Marchfield .... additional makeup artist
Lauren Marchfield .... additional makeup artist
Karen McDonald .... key makeup artist
Emanuel Millar .... department head hair
Claire Moores .... additional makeup artist
Greg Nicotero .... special makeup effects: KNB EFX Group
Joey Orosco .... sculptor: KNB EFX Group
Gary Pawlowski .... mold maker: KNB EFX Group
Jason Pinsker .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Linda Rizzuto .... additional hairdresser (as Linda R. Rizzuto)
Dirk Rogers .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Sally Ryan .... additional hairdresser
Andy Schoneberg .... sculptor: KNB EFX Group
Carolyn Schraut-Barczak .... additional hairdresser
Shannon Shea .... shop supervisor: KNB EFX Group
Lino Stavole .... mold maker: KNB EFX Group
Thomas Terhaar .... additional hairdresser (as Tom Terhaar)
Patricia Urias .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Vicki Vacca .... additional makeup artist
A.J. Venuto .... mold maker: KNB EFX Group (as AJ Venuto)
Kevin Wasner .... sculptor: KNB EFX Group
John Wheaton .... designer: KNB EFX Group
Jessica Williams .... additional makeup artist
Daria Wright .... additional makeup artist
Patty York .... makeup artist: Mr. Depp
Kelly Zipperer .... additional hairdresser
Laura Calvo .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Chelo .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Vicki L. Fischer .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Danielle Friedman .... background makeup supervisor (uncredited)
Rob Hinderstein .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Connie Kallos .... key hair stylist (uncredited)
Tony Mirante .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Justin Stafford .... special hair pieces (uncredited)
Tim Toth .... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Alicia M. Tripi .... hair stylist: second unit (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Julie Herrin .... unit production manager
Erica Hiller Carpenter .... post-production supervisor
Robert Yamamoto .... post-production supervisor (as Rob Yamamoto)
Sean T. Stratton .... post-production executive (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Kwame Amoaku .... second assistant director: second unit
Bryan H. Carroll .... second unit director
David Kelley .... second assistant director
Allen Kupetsky .... second assistant director
Eric Richard Lasko .... second second assistant director
Traci M. Lewis .... second assistant director: second unit (as Traci Lewis)
Bob Wagner .... first assistant director
Michael Waxman .... first assistant director: second unit
Michael Waxman .... second unit director
Charles Mueller .... second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Lucille OuYang .... second assistant director: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Stefan Rand .... second second assistant director second unit (uncredited)
Andy Spellman .... second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Jeff B. Adams Jr. .... set designer
Clara Alcott .... prop department coordinator
Jory Alvarado .... drapery foreman
Pedro Barquin .... standby greensperson
Terry Baughman .... carpenter foreman
Jason Bedig .... leadman
Mike Blaze .... property master: second unit
Troy Borisy .... leadman
Alan Broadbent .... paint gangboss (as Al Broadbent)
Jeff Brown .... greens coordinator
Michael B. Bunch .... propmaker foreman (as Mike Bunch)
Tom Castronovo .... art department production assistant
Martin Charles .... graphic designer (as Martin T. Charles)
Gary Clark .... paint supervisor
Ronald Coy .... sign painter (as Ronald O. Coy)
Frank D. Dambra .... paint foreman (as Frank Dambra)
Erik Dell .... construction production assistant
Jeno Dellicolli .... set dresser
Kevin Depinet .... set designer
Tanja Deshida .... buyer
Michael Diersing .... construction coordinator
John Donahue .... set dresser (as John F. Donahue)
Daniel M. Donato .... prop assistant (as Dan Donato)
Richard Eckols .... construction foreman
Summer Eubanks .... assistant set decorator
Howard Fannon .... prop assistant
Amanda Fernald Jones .... clearances (as Amanda Fernald)
Amanda Fernald Jones .... researcher (as Amanda Fernald)
Karen Fletcher Trujillo .... set designer
Lee Rachel Foley .... construction production assistant
Karen Frick .... buyer
Michael D. Gianneschi .... assistant property master
Brad Good .... assistant property master
Steve Helm .... construction foreman
Mike Hohe .... labor foreman (as Michael T. Hohe)
Craig Jackson .... art director: second unit
Vinson Jae .... standby painter (as Vinnie Jae)
Joel Klaff .... drapery foreman
David W. Krummel .... set designer (as David Krummel)
Jenne Lee .... art department coordinator (as Jennie Lee)
Phillis Lehmer .... graphic designer
Scott Matula .... set designer
Kimberly Merlin .... buyer (as Kim Merlin)
Freddie Mikels .... paint foreman
Douglas R. Miller .... plaster foreman (as Doug Miller)
Michael P. Morris .... carpenter foreman
Jon Nicholson .... on-set dresser
Tom Osman .... set dresser
Kris Peck .... property master
Caroline Perzan .... buyer
Bryan A. Rapey .... gang boss (as Bryan Rapey)
Marquee Reno .... set dresser
John Riepenhoff .... construction production assistant
Mark Rodriguez .... gang boss
Drew Rosas .... art department coordinator (as Andrew Rosas)
David Ryan .... set dresser
Paul Ryan .... gang boss
David Samo .... set dresser
Kerry Sanders .... assistant art director
Tricia Schneider .... assistant set decorator (as Patricia Schneider)
John H. Schulz .... paint foreman
Paul Schulz .... head painter (as Paul Steven Schulz)
Warren Stern .... carpenter foreman
Glenn Stevens .... construction coordinator: Chicago (as Glenn A. Stevens)
David Tennenbaum .... set designer
Thomas White .... construction foreman
John C. Wika .... plaster foreman (as John Witka)
Travis Witkowski .... art department production assistant
Robert Woodruff .... set designer
Cliff Zimowski .... set dressing coordinator
Toni Barbosa .... painter (uncredited)
Stephanie Barkley .... props department assistant (uncredited)
Robert M. Bouffard .... propmaker (uncredited)
Kathleen Branch .... painter (uncredited)
Jason Breitzman .... set dresser (uncredited)
Dawn Copeland .... carpenter (uncredited)
Adam Deniston .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Anthony Joseph Fatigato .... paint foreman (uncredited)
Joseph Fatigato .... painter (uncredited)
Dan Fischer .... painter (uncredited)
Norine Joy Francis .... set decoration buyer (uncredited)
Robert Gau .... signs (uncredited)
Christy Gianneschi .... apprentice painter (uncredited)
Kristin Hanson .... graphic designer: set decorating (uncredited)
Steve Hull .... carpenter foreman (uncredited)
Ryan Patrick Kelly .... set dresser (uncredited)
Keith Kolecki .... set dresser (uncredited)
Mike Monckton .... signwriter (uncredited)
Jason Negron .... construction (uncredited)
Jamie Rama .... illustrator (uncredited)
Joe Riepenhoff .... construction office assistant (uncredited)
Ryan Roberts .... carpenter (uncredited)
Spencer M. Rohan .... swing gang (uncredited)
David Soukup .... painter (uncredited)
Greg Still .... carpenter (uncredited)
Kate Stransky .... model maker (uncredited)
Kevin J. Summers .... swing gang (uncredited)
Larry Szymanowski .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Chris Thickins .... set dresser (uncredited)
Merje Veski .... set buyer (uncredited)
Brent Wachter .... painter (uncredited)
Josh Zylstra .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
David Bach .... adr editor
David Bach .... dialogue editor
Bob Beher .... foley editor
Jeff Berlin .... stage engineer
Sandy Berman .... sound effects editor
Beau Borders .... sound mixer
Thom Brennan .... supervising foley editor
Stephanie Brown .... assistant sound editor
Michael Capulli .... utility sound: second unit (as Mike Capulli)
Carmen Flores De Tanis .... assistant sound editor (as Carmen Flores Tanis)
Marc Deschaine .... assistant adr editor
Marc Deschaine .... assistant dialogue editor
Joel Dougherty .... first assistant sound editor
Russell Farmarco .... adr editor
Russell Farmarco .... dialogue editor
John P. Fasal .... sound effects recordist
Terry Garcia .... assistant sound editor
Jim Gaudio .... utility sound
Tim Gomillion .... sound recordist
James Heitz .... boom operator: second unit (as James J. Heitz)
Ethan Holzman .... assistant sound editor
Mike Hopkins .... adr editor
Mike Hopkins .... dialogue editor
Thomas Jones .... adr editor
Thomas Jones .... dialogue editor
Laurent Kossayan .... supervising sound editor
Tom Lalley .... sound re-recording engineer
Mary Jo Lang .... foley mixer
Patricio A. Libenson .... foley editor (as Patricio Libenson)
David Lucarelli .... adr recordist
Brian Magerkurth .... sound mix technician (as Brian D. Magerkurth)
Brian Magerkurth .... sound recordist (as Brian D. Magerkurth)
Alyson Dee Moore .... foley artist (as Alyson Moore)
James Morioka .... sound effects editor
Ed Novick .... sound mixer
Kevin O'Connell .... sound mixer
Jeremy Peirson .... supervising sound editor
Eric Potter .... sound effects recordist
Eryne Prine .... assistant sound editor
Jen Ralston .... adr editor (as Jennifer Ralston)
Jen Ralston .... dialogue editor (as Jennifer Ralston)
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer (as Charleen Steeves)
Jacob Riehle .... assistant sound editor
Brian Robinson .... boom operator
Stacey Robinson .... post sound operations
John Roesch .... foley artist
Blair Scheller .... sound mixer: second unit
Cameron Steenhagen .... adr editor
Cameron Steenhagen .... dialogue editor
William Stein .... sound re-recording engineer (as Bill Stein)
Bruce Tanis .... sound effects editor
John Joseph Thomas .... sound effects editor
Hugh Waddell .... adr supervisor
Hugh Waddell .... dialogue supervisor
Bryan A. Watkins .... sound effects editor (as Bryan O. Watkins)
Kim Waugh .... post sound operations
Keenan Wyatt .... sound technician: Mr. Depp
Daniel Brennan .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Derek Casari .... stage engineer (uncredited)
Mark DeSimone .... adr mixer: New York (uncredited)
Adam Mohundro .... sound utility (uncredited)
Jack Rametta .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Ric Schnupp .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Greg Zimmerman .... adr recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Chad Baalbergen .... special effects technician
Marc Banich .... special effects foreman
David J. Barker .... special effects technician (as Dave Barker)
Ryan Evans .... special effects technician
Joe Gilmartin .... special effects technician (as Joseph H. Gilmartin)
Richard L. Hill .... special effects technician (as Rick Hill)
Joel Hobbie .... special effects technician
Orlando Irizarry .... special effects technician
Rob Krenmuller .... special effects foreman (as Frank Krenmuller)
Kelly Laufenberg .... snow maker
Jeff Miller .... special effects technician
Kelly Nolan .... special effects technician
Stan Parks .... shop coordinator
Stan Parks .... shop foreman
Don Parsons .... special effects coordinator
Aron D. Peterson .... snow maker foreman (as Aron Peterson)
John Rigden .... special effects technician (as John J. Rigden)
Danny Sokolowski .... special effects technician (as Daniel Sokolowski)
Bruce A. Strong .... special effects technician (as Bruce Strong)
Yvonne Sturm .... snow coordinator
Kenneth Van Order .... shop foreman (as Ken Van Order)
Bruno Van Zeebroeck .... special effects supervisor
Heath Wynn .... special effects technician
William Boggs .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Helmer Claesson .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Raymond Cruz .... special effects technician (uncredited)
George DiSalvo .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Dirk Rogers .... special effects technician: K.N.B. Effects Group (uncredited)
Matthew Stratton .... special effects snowmaker (uncredited)
Dieter Sturm .... special effects snowmaker (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Johnathan R. Banta .... digital artist: Illusion Arts (as Jonathan Banta)
Laurel Beck .... visual effects production assistant
Ken Blackwell .... visual effects editor
Jeremy Bradley .... visual effects editor
David C. Bryant .... tracking: Pixel Playground (as David Bryant)
Josh Bryson .... visual effects
Casey Cannon .... digital artist: Illusion Arts
Daniel Chuba .... visual effects producer: Hammerhead (as Dan Chuba)
Jamie Dixon .... visual effects supervisor: Hammerhead
Renee Dunham .... project lead: Lowry Digital
Syd Dutton .... visual effects supervisor: Illusion Arts
Dick Edwards .... visual effects supervisor: Invisible Effects
Devin Fairbairn .... tracking: Pixel Playground
Collin Fowler .... production coordinator: Illusion Arts
Fortunato Frattasio .... visual effects senior artist: Wildfire Visual Effects
Fortunato Frattasio .... visual effects supervisor: Wildfire Visual Effects
Ryan Gomez .... project lead: Lowry Digital
Holly Gregory Horter .... compositor: Wildfire Visual Effects (as Holly Horter)
Michael Kennedy .... co-visual effects supervisor: Hammerhead
Adam Kowalski .... visual effects: VFX Collective
Cory Lee .... compositor: Pixel Playground, Inc.
Don Lee .... visual effects compositor: Pixel Playground
Don Lee .... visual effects supervisor: Pixel Playground
Kim Lee .... visual effects producer: Pixel Playground
Van Ling .... compositing supervisor: Illusion Arts
Isaac Lipstadt .... visual effects staff
Ben Marks .... visual effects assistant coordinator
Fumi Mashimo .... compositing supervisor: Illusion Arts
Daniel Mellitz .... compositor: Hammerhead (as Dan Mellitz)
Todd Sheridan Perry .... 3d lead: Hammerhead (as Todd Perry)
John J. Renzulli .... compositor: Pixel Playground (as John Renzulli)
Lauren Ritchie .... visual effects producer: Wildfire Visual Effects
Alexis Ross .... project lead: Lowry Digital
Morning Star Schott .... internal producer: Lowry Digital (as Morningstar Schott)
Robert Stadd .... visual effects supervisor
Catherine Sudolcan .... visual effects producer: Illusion Arts
Bill Taylor .... visual effects supervisor: Illusion Arts
Andrew Tucker .... 3d artist: Illusion Arts
David S. Williams Jr. .... visual effects: VFX Collective
Steve Cho .... digital compositor: The Syndicate (uncredited)
Eric D. Christensen .... visual effects producer: RotoFactory Inc. (uncredited)
Brandon Davis .... effects animator (uncredited)
Mike Ek .... compositor (uncredited)
Jean-François Ferland .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Ben Grossmann .... visual effects supervisor: CafeFX (uncredited)
Alex Henning .... compositing supervisor: The Syndicate (uncredited)
Nicholas Johnson .... visual effects coordinator: Wildfire VFX (uncredited)
Vincent Lavares .... data manager: Laser Pacific (uncredited)
Tim LeDoux .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Lap Van Luu .... system administrator: The Syndicate (uncredited)
Darren Orange .... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
Shinichi Rembutsu .... compositor (uncredited)
Andy Schwab .... visual effects coordinator: Wildfire VFX (uncredited)
Doyle Smith .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Jonathan Stone .... digital effects producer: The Syndicate (uncredited)
Alexandre Tremblay .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Adam Watkins .... cg supervisor: The Syndicate (uncredited)
Steve Yamamoto .... previsualization artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
David John Adamson .... stunts (as David J. Adamson)
Wade Allen .... stunts
Hank Amos .... stunts
Jennifer Badger .... stunts
Max Daniels .... stunts
Brian Duffy .... stunts
Jeremy Fry .... stunts
Jimmy Hart .... stunts
Jason Lee Huett .... stunts
Theo Kypri .... stunt double: Mr. Depp
Rick Le Fevour .... stunts
James Logan .... stunts
Tom Lowell .... stunts
Dailyn Matthews .... stunts
Nancy McCrumb .... stunts
Robert Nagle .... stunt driving instructor
James Palmer .... stunts
Darrin Prescott .... stunt coordinator
Suzanne Prescott .... stunts
Tracey Ruggiero .... stunts
Holly Barrett .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Charles Boyington .... stunts (uncredited)
R. Blaine Currier .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Tobiasz Daszkiewicz .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Brian Duffy .... stunt double: Mr. Bale (uncredited)
James Fierro .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Alexander Hashioka Oatfield .... stunts (uncredited)
Keii Johnston .... aerial unit (uncredited)
Jeff Kehoe .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Daniel Maldonado .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Laurie McNeilly .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Natalie M. Meyer .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Chris Nolte .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Linda Perlin .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Brian Peters .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Scott Philyaw .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Tracey Ruggiero .... stunt double: Ms. Cotillard (uncredited)
Myke Schwartz .... motorcycle stunt driver (uncredited)
Alicia Skirball .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Jim Teachout .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
James W. Apted .... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as James Apted)
Noah Banks .... rigging electrician
Bill Barnes .... generator operator
Michael Barrere .... key grip
Christina Belledin .... video production assistant
Sam Bertone .... electrician
Tom Biancho .... generator operator
Lucas Bielan .... camera operator: "a" camera (as Lukasz Bielan)
Kevin Boyd .... video assist: second unit
Robert Aron Brown .... lighting technician
David A. Canning .... video controller (as David Canning)
Tom Cantrell .... electrician
Peter Caronia .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Maggie Chieffo .... camera production assistant
Chris Cuevas .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Joseph Czerw .... grip
Roberto De Angelis .... camera operator: "b" camera
Roberto De Angelis .... steadicam operator
Brandan Dennehy .... video utility
Ed Donoghue .... rigging grip
Ronald Dragosh .... electrician
Stephanie Dufford .... loader/utility: second unit
Daniel Duggan .... best boy grip (as Dan Duggan)
Kristen Eccker .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
John P. Friday .... rigging gaffer (as John Friday)
Zachary Gannaway .... second assistant camera: second unit
Lonnie S. Gatlin .... best boy electric (as Lonnie Gatlin)
Bob Gomez .... rigging grip (as Robert Gomez)
John Grillo .... camera operator: "c" camera
Lawrence Hammer .... rigging electrician (as Larry Hammer)
James Hartnett .... rigging best boy grip (as Jim Hartnett)
Chris Hudecek .... best boy electric: second unit
John Hudecek .... dolly grip
Regan Hudecek .... lamp operator: second unit
Dennis Hughes .... rigging electrician
E.J. Huntemann .... grip
Gary Jay .... director of photography: second unit
Charles Jimenez .... rigging grip (as Charlie Jimenez)
Timothy Jipping .... grip (as Tim Jipping)
Nicholas Kay .... digital imaging technician: second unit
Bob E. Krattiger .... gaffer (as Robert E. Krattiger)
Robert Krzeminski .... rigging grip
Ron Leahy .... rigging electrician
Matthew LeCrone .... lamp operator: second unit (as Matt LeCrone)
Joe Lewis .... rigging electrician
Morgan Michael Lewis .... key grip: second unit (as Mike Lewis)
Jeremy Long .... electrician
Andrew Lostumo .... grip: second unit (as Andy Lostumo)
David 'Louie' Lukasik .... electrician (as Dave Lukasik)
Glen Magers .... dimmer operator
Glen Magers .... electrician
Mark Majcher .... rigging electrician
Tim Marshall .... gaffer: second unit
Peter Mountain .... still photographer
Chris Mulsoff .... rigging best boy
Chris Murray .... grip: second unit
Wilson Mylander .... grip
Dominic Napolitano .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Dick Oakes .... rigging electrician
Ray Ochoa .... dolly grip (as Raymond Ochoa)
Keith Pokorski .... first assistant camera: second unit
Ray Pope .... generator operator
Sunni-Ali Powell .... rigging electrician (as Sunni Ali Powell)
David Presley .... video assist operator
Mark Purkart .... dolly grip: second unit
John Robertson .... best boy grip: second unit
James F. Roorda .... rigging key grip (as James Roorda)
Niles Roth .... additional director of photography: second unit
Chris Ryerson .... dolly grip: second unit
Joseph Sikora .... rigging electrician
Christy Taddeo .... grip
Seth Thomas .... grip: second unit
Jeff Tomcho .... camera loader/utility
Jerry Tran .... electrician
Edward Viola .... digital imaging technician (as Ted Viola)
Hunter Whalen .... camera production assistant
Dave Wightman .... first assistant camera: visual effects unit
David Williamson .... electrician
Kevin Wisor .... best boy electric: second unit (as Kevin Wiser)
Robert E. Arnold .... additional electrician (uncredited)
Thomas S. Ciciura .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Dawn Copeland .... additional electrician (uncredited)
Jaime Dawkins .... technocrane technician (uncredited)
Shannon DeWolfe .... additional second assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Peter J. Donoghue .... additional electrician (uncredited)
Christy Gianneschi .... additional electrician: second unit (uncredited)
Jimi Johnson .... second video assist operator (uncredited)
Michael Mann .... camera operator (uncredited)
Blake E. Matthys .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Donald E. Miller .... grip (uncredited)
Christina Presley .... digital utility (uncredited)
Justin Watson .... camera production assistant (uncredited)
Tim Wattez .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Mark N. Woods .... technocrane operator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Kim Coleman .... additional casting (as Kim Taylor-Coleman)
Conor Dooley .... casting associate
Lois J. Drabkin .... casting associate (as Lois Drabkin)
Jason Fischman .... casting assistant
Helen Geier .... casting assistant: Los Angeles
Darlene R. Hunt .... extras casting (as Darlene Hunt)
Rachel Komar .... extras casting associate
Clare Morris .... extras casting associate (as Clare Morris Crowley)
Robyn Owen .... additional casting
Mickie Paskal .... casting: Chicago
Joan Philo .... extras casting
Jennifer Rudnicke .... casting: Chicago (as Jennifer S. Rudnicke)
Leeba Zakharov .... casting associate
Becky Blomgren .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Elizabeth Dean .... casting manager (uncredited)
Lindsay Heller .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Tony Hobbs .... extras casting: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Rob Kohler .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Bryan Kopp .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Terry L. Lamfers .... casting executive (uncredited)
Matt Miller .... casting associate: Chicago (uncredited)
Matt Ott .... extras casting intern (uncredited)
Melissa Pryor .... casting associate: Chicago (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Amy Arnold .... key costumer: women (as Amy L. Arnold)
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell .... costume supervisor
Christine L. Cantella .... assistant costume designer (as Christine Cantella)
Nancy Cavallaro .... costumer
Jay Cheng .... set costumer
Adrian Cortes .... costume production assistant
Stella Cottini .... costume buyer (as Stella Christy Cottini)
Eric Drury .... costume production assistant
J.B. Gerolium .... costumer (as JB Gerolium)
Claire Hedlund .... set costumer
Jennifer Jobst .... costume supervisor: Chicago
Amber Jordyn .... set costumer
Laura Kaminski .... set costumer
Barry Kellogg .... key costumer: men
Vanessa King .... costumer
Beth Koenigsberg .... costumer
Irec Kriske .... costume department coordinator
Marina Marit .... costumer: Mr. Depp
Amanda McLaughlin .... set costumer
Shelli Nishino .... set costumer
Donna O'Neal .... key set costumer
Gina Panno .... key costumer
Dani Phelps .... costume production assistant
Jonny Pray .... key costumer: men
Tracy Reuter .... costume production assistant
Rebeka L. Roberts .... head agers/dyer
Christof Roche-Gordon .... costumer
Michael Sloan .... cutter/fitter: men (as Michael J. Sloan)
Victor H. Soto .... costume production assistant (as Victor Soto)
Andrew Stein .... costumer
Jeannie Vanko .... set costumer
Serrita Walker .... costume production assistant
Gillian Waterman .... costumer
Dale Wibben .... cutter/fitter: women
Carrie Arakaki .... costumer (uncredited)
Jane Blank .... seamstress (uncredited)
Clint Bryant .... boot maker (uncredited)
Erica Ciaglia .... seamstress (uncredited)
Laura Freeman .... stitcher (uncredited)
Staci Greenbaum .... costume production assistant (uncredited)
Ethan Gutt .... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Marianna Harrison .... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Brad Holtzman .... costumer (uncredited)
Stanley Hudson .... set costumer (uncredited)
Valerie T. O'Brien .... costumer (uncredited)
Rachael Ohman .... set costumer (uncredited)
Kelly Pasek .... set costumer (uncredited)
Ellen Ryba .... costumer: Chicago (uncredited)
Nadia Salameh .... costume ager/dyer (uncredited)
Jerry Santana .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Mikael Sharafyan .... embroiderer (uncredited)
Melissa Stinson .... set costumer (uncredited)
Haik Tateossian .... fabric dyer & printer (uncredited)
Brian Turpin .... tailor (uncredited)
Proletina Veltcheva .... wardrobe production assistant (uncredited)
Amanda Vinopal .... costumer (uncredited)
Nicole White .... seamstress (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Kenny Becker .... color timer
Mike Chiado .... digital intermediate technologist: Company 3
Maggie Chieffo .... post-production coordinator
Richard Conkling .... assistant editor (as Rich Conkling)
Hank Corwin .... additional editor
Rob Doolittle .... on line editor: Company 3
Chad Gunderson .... account service representative: Laser Pacific
Brian Homer .... high definition dailies operator: Laser Pacific
Adam Kimmerlin .... assistant editor
Joshua Raymond Lee .... editorial production assistant (as Josh Lee)
Gene A. Lewis Jr. .... editorial production assistant (as Gene Lewis Jr.)
Alan Z. McCurdy .... assistant editor (as Alan McCurdy)
Nick Monton .... digital intermediate producer: Company 3
Heather Mullen .... assistant editor
Brian Scott Olds .... first assistant editor
Thomas Overton .... high definition location service technician: Laser Pacific (as Tom Overton)
Kiran Pallegadda .... first assistant editor
Missy Papageorge .... producer: Company 3
Sara Plano .... editorial production assistant
David Rosenbloom .... additional editor
Steven Rosenblum .... additional editor
Kortney Rubottom .... editorial production assistant
Anna DiNuovo Slaughter .... account service representative: Laser Pacific (as Anna Di Nuovo)
Kurt Smith .... color timer
Stefan Sonnenfeld .... colorist: Company 3
Stefan Sonnenfeld .... executive producer: Company 3
Paul Tanzillo Jr. .... negative cutter
Andre Tréjo .... account service representative: Laser Pacific
Christian Wagner .... additional editor
Leslie Webb .... first assistant editor
Jackson Yu .... first assistant editor
Todd Busch .... assistant editor (uncredited)
George Carlston .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Trevor Fernando .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
Jeff Harkavy .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Anthony Motta .... dailies operator (uncredited)
Paul Parsons .... assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Bob Badami .... music supervisor
Bob Badami .... supervising music editor
Christopher Brooks .... music editor (as Chris Brooks)
Mark Bächle .... orchestrator (as Mark Baechle)
Jules Cazedessus .... music coordinator
Zach Cowie .... music consultant
Steve Durkee .... supervising music editor
Robert Elhai .... orchestrator
Patrick Ferris .... music consultant
Bruce Fowler .... music supervisor
Matthias Gohl .... music producer (as Teese Gohl)
Matthias Gohl .... orchestrator (as Teese Gohl)
Elliot Goldenthal .... orchestrator
Joel Iwataki .... music mixer
Joel Iwataki .... music recordist
Todd Kasow .... music editor
Kurt Mangum .... music consultant
Becca Mann .... music consultant
Jessie Mann .... music consultant
Richard Martinez .... music programmer
Brandon Mason .... additional score engineer
Barbara McDermott .... assistant music editor
Shinnosuke Miyazawa .... music coordinator
Kathy Nelson .... music supervisor
Sandra Park .... music contractor
Joe E. Rand .... music editor
Curtis Roush .... music editor
Carl Rydlund .... musician
Katrina Schiller .... music editor
Jacob Shea .... music programmer
Jonathan Sheffer .... conductor
Fred Sokolow .... music consultant
Philip Tallman .... music editor
Damon Tedesco .... additional score engineer
Angie Teo .... additional score engineer
Jeff Toyne .... orchestrator
Mario A. Vitale .... assistant music editor (as Mario Vitale)
Frank Wolf .... additional score engineer
Frank Wolf .... additional score mixer
Gina Zimmitti .... music contractor
Paul S. Henning .... musician: violin (uncredited)
David Metzner .... assistant music editor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Howard Bachrach .... background picture car coordinator
Anthony Belmonte .... transportation captain
James Cawley .... transportation captain
James Hogan .... transportation captain: second unit (as Jimmy Hogan)
William F. Hogan .... transportation coordinator (as Billy Hogan)
Thaddeus E. Larkowski .... dot captain (as Teddy Larkowski)
David J. Lind .... background picture car co-captain (as David Lind)
Danny Maxwell .... transportation captain
Joseph Paoletti .... transportation co-captain (as Joe Paoletti)
Brian C. Pawlowski .... transportation manager/dispatcher (as Brian Pawlowaki)
Kristen Simcik .... background picture car co-captain
Joseph Zaragoza .... dot manager
Stephanie Barkley .... picture car assistant (uncredited)
Michael R. Cairo .... driver (uncredited)
James Currie .... driver: cast (uncredited)
R. Blaine Currier .... picture car coordinator (uncredited)
Manny Demello .... picture car captain (uncredited)
Roger Halvorsen .... assistant picture car coordinator (uncredited)
Justin Hendrickson .... picture car mechanic (uncredited)
Nicholas Jamison .... picture car location assistant: chicago (uncredited)
John Lux Jr. .... driver: honeywagon (uncredited)
Glenn Wagner .... prop truck driver (uncredited)
Robert Wallace .... driver (uncredited)
Kevin Worthy .... assistant background picture car coordinator (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Michael Shane Abbott .... office production assistant
Alicia Accardo .... script supervisor
Kimberly Aguirre .... payroll accountant
Lisa Alsop .... assistant: Mr. Dorff
Mardie Anderson .... assistant: Ms. Cotillard
Derek Ashbaugh .... office production assistant
Terry Atchison .... armorer
Nicole Basile .... accounting clerk
Kevin Bassett .... production assistant
Jeremy Beiermann .... production coordinator
Nathaniel E. Bell .... assistant: Mr. Cesaretti (as Nathan Bell)
Senica Billingsley .... set production assistant: second unit (as Senica Billingsly)
Mark Blecha .... script coordinator
Billy Bonifield .... production coordinator
Adam Boor .... location scout
Stephen Bozzo .... assistant: Mr. Mann (as Stephen Bozzo Jr.)
Stephen Bozzo .... set production assistant (as Stephen Bozzo Jr.)
Debbie Brockman .... accounting clerk
Francie Brown .... dialect coach: Mr. Bale
Joe Brunory .... accounting clerk
Rebekah Burgess .... researcher
Bryan Burrough .... consultant
Taran Butler .... technical advisor
Kami Calevro .... assistant accountant
Don Capehart .... technical advisor
Nicholas Carranza .... second assistant accountant (as Nick Carranza)
Jonelle Castillo .... office production assistant
Matt Center .... location production assistant
Michael Chapman .... technical advisor
Maria K. Chavez .... location manager
Beatrice Chisholm .... second assistant accountant
George Constas .... location scout
Sarah Czajkowski .... accounting production assistant (as Sarah R. Czajkowski)
Shaun Daley .... stand-in
Chic Daniel .... technical advisor
Christi Dembrowski .... assistant: Mr. Depp
Brandan Dennehy .... assistant: Mr. Mann
Stephen Deuters .... assistant: Mr. Depp
Mikey Eberle .... set production assistant
Sara Ellingen .... assistant production coordinator
Raul Esparza III .... location scout (as Raul R. Esparza III)
Sarah Ezrin .... assistant: Mr. Misher
Howard Fannon .... second armorer
Kelly Farley .... accounting production assistant
Jeff Fiedler .... medic
Josh R. Field .... second assistant accountant
P.J. Fishwick .... production secretary (as PJ Fishwick)
Vincent Joseph Flaherty .... armorer (as Vincent Flaherty)
Anouk Frösch .... assistant travel coordinator
David Fulton .... unit publicist (as Dave Fulton)
Drew Fulton .... office production assistant
Corey Gibbons .... location production assistant
AnaMarie C. Gonzaga .... production accountant
Mick Gould .... advisor: tactics & weapons
Juliana Guedes .... assistant: Mr. Mann
Bill Guiette .... armorer
P.J. Haines .... caterer: second unit (as PJ Haines)
Julie Hannum .... location manager
Mark Har .... assistant location manager
Delwyn Harris .... production assistant
Don Herion .... advisor: Chicago Police Department Gambling Unit
Nathan Holmes .... assistant: Mr. Depp
Qadree Holmes .... asset coordinator
Len Horowitz .... technical advisor
Craig Hosking .... aerial coordinator/pilot
Martin L. Hudson .... assistant location manager (as Martin Hudson)
Syndey Huynh .... travel coordinator
Nicholas Jamison .... location assistant
Boysie Jereza .... first assistant accountant
Darryl Johnson .... craft service foreman: second unit
Junie Kim .... second assistant accountant
Timber Kislan .... payroll accountant
Mark Kurzweil .... second assistant accountant
Christian Labarta .... set production assistant
Holly Lee .... assistant to production
Talia Leone .... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Joshua Loiko .... second assistant accountant
Sharon Lomasney .... locations department coordinator
Peter Lowe .... caterer
Harry Lu .... armorer
Jana Lundy .... second assistant accountant
Kathryn Malm .... accounting production assistant
Craig Maltby .... office production assistant
Mark Mamalakis .... assistant location manager
Jacqueline Mancias .... office production assistant
Tanera Marshall .... dialect coach: Ms. Cotillard
Kirk Mason .... office production assistant
James R. McAllister .... supervising location manager (as James McAllister)
Mousy McCallum .... set production assistant
J.D. McCarthy .... craft service (as JD McCarthy)
Karl McMillan .... production associate: second unit
Deborah Megel .... second assistant accountant (as Deborah A. Megel)
Philip Merker .... location production assistant
Arthur J. Miller Jr. .... railroad coordinator (as Arthur Miller)
Doug Moreno .... production accountant
Patrick Muldoon .... location manager
Robert Nagle .... driving instructor
Ryan Needham .... office production assistant
Keith Neubauer .... office production assistant
Nick Nickeas .... technical advisor: Chicago Police Department
Sandi Nowa .... production assistant
Peter Nycz .... medic
Jim O'Lear .... medic
Jeff Overfield .... set production assistant
Christian Oviedo .... assistant choreographer (as Cristian Oviedo)
Nathan Parker .... set production assistant
Michael Patrevito .... set production assistant: second unit (as Mike Patrevito)
Patti Pattegale .... medic
Alston Purvis .... consultant
John Quilico .... set production assistant
James Reem .... medic
Julia Renner .... location production assistant
Royden R. Rice .... technical advisor: FBI
Jay Roberts .... post production accountant
Fatima Robinson .... dance choreographer
Matt Roozen .... office production assistant
Dixiana Rubio .... assistant: Mr. Mann
Susan Rumor .... dialect coach
Mika Saito .... second assistant accountant
Jerry Scalise .... technical advisor (as Joseph J. Scalise)
Sara Schwartz .... office production assistant
Dale Shelton .... technical advisor: FBI
Michael Shimon .... location assistant
Conor Simpson .... assistant: Mr. Mann
Scott Skillings .... accounting production assistant
Nathaniel Stutz .... office production assistant
Thomas Sullivan .... medic
Kim Surowicz .... production associate
Michael Szalay .... researcher
Mary Tallman .... script supervisor: second unit
Trevor Tavares .... set production assistant
Mat Thomas .... office production assistant (as Matt Thomas)
Leslie A. Tokunaga .... accounting: construction
Mike Ullrich .... stand-in
Tyler Ventura .... set production assistant
Saul Villarruel .... production assistant
Brandon Walston .... researcher
Claire Wiegand .... set production assistant
Aaliyah Williams .... office production assistant
Dsoul Willis .... set production assistant: second unit (as D. Dsoul Willis)
Daniel Wilson .... assistant location manager
Chris Winn .... craft service
Eric Winn .... craft service
Rachel Winn .... assistant: Mr. Carroll
Lara Wood .... writer's assistant: Mr. Mann
Kenneth Yoder .... assistant production coordinator
James York .... medic
Ryan Young .... set production assistant: second unit
Brett Young-Fountain .... second assistant accountant
Joan Zulfer .... first assistant accountant
Amy Lynn Zwart .... office production assistant (as Amy Kramer)
Billy Atchison .... stand-in: Johnny Depp (uncredited)
Andrea Bias .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Nicole C. Brown .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Anthony Carasa .... stand-in (uncredited)
Eric Carthan .... location assistant (uncredited)
Yuriy Chernin .... production assistant (uncredited)
Chris-Teena Constas .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
David Cortez .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Michelle Cosco .... production assistant (uncredited)
Chris T.K. Coyne .... office production assistant (uncredited)
Chewie K. Darsow .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Nell Drake .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Matthew Eberle .... set production assistant: L.A. Unit (uncredited)
Basia Emano .... research specialist (uncredited)
Aaron Farb .... stand-in: Christian Bale (uncredited)
Aaron Farb .... stand-in: Jason Clarke (uncredited)
James Fuertes .... stand-in (uncredited)
Daniel Gambetta .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Pablo Gambetta .... production assistant (uncredited)
Christy Gianneschi .... craft service (uncredited)
Fred Glander .... production assistant (uncredited)
Abel M. González .... production assistant: Wisconsin (uncredited)
Jacob Goodall .... stand-in (uncredited)
Araceli Guerra .... production assistant (uncredited)
Dan Gutierrez .... production assistant (uncredited)
Adam Hall .... production assistant (uncredited)
John Hampian .... pre-production secretary (uncredited)
Megan Harris .... production assistant (uncredited)
Vanessa Hickey .... production assistant (uncredited)
Kyle Holden .... location assistant (uncredited)
Buck Holland .... assistant: Mr. Depp (uncredited)
Holli Hopkins-McGinley .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Rachael Horning .... location assistant (uncredited)
Roy G. Irwin .... medic (uncredited)
Fidel Jackson .... production assistant (uncredited)
Keii Johnston .... aerial unit (uncredited)
Brendan Jones .... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Kuster .... stand-in: Detective (uncredited)
Conan Kwok .... production assistant (uncredited)
Eloy Lara .... medic (uncredited)
Jason S. Lewis .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jeffery Liberman .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jordan Londe .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jesse G. Louis .... stand-in: Rory Cochrane (uncredited)
Vinh Lu .... location scout (uncredited)
Kelly Christian Lynch .... production assistant: railroad coordinator (uncredited)
Michael David Lynch .... set production assistant: LA Unit (uncredited)
Jonathan Macchi .... stand-in: Giovanni Ribisi (uncredited)
Jonathan Macchi .... stand-in: Stephen Dorff (uncredited)
Christine Mahaney .... animal trainer (uncredited)
Michelle Mamerow .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Geoffrey McCarthy .... production assistant (uncredited)
Peter McKernan .... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Zack Milan .... stand-in (uncredited)
Molly Moran .... production secretary: L.A. Unit (uncredited)
Trevor Murray .... stand-in (uncredited)
Heather Lynn Muth .... stand-in (uncredited)
Beau Nelson .... stand-in (uncredited)
Robert O'Quinn .... production assistant (uncredited)
Nicole Oesterle .... production assistant (uncredited)
Matt Ott .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Debbie Pearl .... animal coordinator (uncredited)
Henry Sandifer .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Katey Selix .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jasan Sherman .... key assistant location manager (uncredited)
Adam Slutsky .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Christi Sotomayor .... assistant production coordinator: pre-production (uncredited)
Mallory Squeo .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Jimmy Styx .... hands double (uncredited)
Marshall Tyler .... documentarian (uncredited)
Matt Vaessen .... office production assistant: Wisconsin (uncredited)
Valerie Walbrandt .... runner (uncredited)
Teddy Wenger III .... additional on-set production assistant (uncredited)
Jeff Winn .... craft service (uncredited)
Naomi Yospe .... assistant production coordinator: la (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Chuck Adamson .... in memory of
Richard M. Daley .... the producers wish to express their gratitude and thank the following for their support and cooperation in the making of this film: The City of Chicago (as Mayor Richard M. Daley)
Debbie Fuller .... the producers wish to express their gratitude and thank the following for their support and cooperation in the making of this film (as Officer Debbie Fuller)
Frank Gross .... the producers wish to express their gratitude and thank the following for their support and cooperation in the making of this film (as Cmdr. Frank Gross)
Dan Johns Jr. .... the producers wish to express their gratitude and thank the following for their support and cooperation in the making of this film: Little Bohemia Lodge
Barbara Lawton .... the producers wish to express their gratitude and thank the following for their support and cooperation in the making of this film: State of Wisconsin (as Lt. Gov. Barbara Lawton)
Terry McCann .... the producers wish to express their gratitude and thank the following for their support and cooperation in the making of this film: Illinois Department of Corrections (as Warden Terry McCann)
Denise McGrath .... the producers wish to express their gratitude and thank the following for their support and cooperation in the making of this film
Nancy Osterhaus .... the producers wish to express their gratitude and thank the following for their support and cooperation in the making of this film: Columbus, WI (as Mayor Nancy Osterhaus)
Pat Quinn .... the producers wish to express their gratitude and thank the following for their support and cooperation in the making of this film: The State of Illinois (as Governor Pat Quinn)
Rick Yorn .... the producers wish to express their gratitude and thank the following for their support and cooperation in the making of this film
Hans Zimmer .... the producers wish to express their gratitude and thank the following for their support and cooperation in the making of this film
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for gangster violence and some language
Runtime:
140 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
John Dillinger's lawyer at Crown Point, Louis Piquett (pronounced "pick it"), never went to law school. He passed the bar on his fourth attempt, receiving his license to practice in 1920.See more »
Goofs:
Anachronisms: As John Dillinger and his associates leave the red train car, the car number seen on the outside of the car is in the Helvetica font, which was not created until 1957.See more »
Quotes:
Billie Frechette:Boy, you are in a hurry!
John Dillinger:If you were looking at what I'm looking at, you'd be in a hurry, too.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in "Jeopardy!: Episode #26.84" (2010)See more »
Soundtrack:
Nasty LetterSee more »

FAQ

What happened to the inmate who escapes with Dillinger from Crown Point?
Did any of Dillinger's associates survive?
Where can I get the script?
See more »
125 out of 195 people found the following review useful.
Good, but not without flaws, 6 July 2009
Author: Kristine (kristinedrama14@msn.com) from Chicago, Illinois

Public Enemies, this film has been built up for quite a while, why not? It stars Johnny Depp as one of history's most famous bank robbers. Also the city of Chicago has been excited to see this, in some strange way we considered Dillinger to be a Robin Hood as he never took money from the common man, just from the banks. He also was clever enough to escape jail by making a fake gun out of a soap bar, I lived in Indiana for a year and people are incredibly proud that Crown Point was where Dillinger had fooled everyone, lol. So naturally I was really looking forward to seeing this movie, especially with Johnny Depp as John Dillinger, it's a can't miss. Unfortunately for me, the film fell short of our expectations as the way it was made and how there is lack of material for Depp and Bale to work with to give these characters any depth. Mann makes a film that is using a digital camera for a film set in the 1930's and doesn't really bring his A game to the film as it's more like "Here's Dillinger's story… enjoy".

Set in 1933 John Dillinger is brought to a penitentiary, but is there to break out the rest of his gang. After loosing a few of his friends, he's headed to Chicago to make his mark on the banks. Melvin Purvis is upgraded by J. Edgar Hoover, who is protecting the FBI from scrutiny by politicians, to lead the hunt for John. John later meets Billie Frechette, whom he takes to dinner. He states plainly what he will do for her and how he will treat her if they are to have a relationship. After a shoot out gone horribly wrong and making the police look more incompetent, Purvis demands that Hoover bring in professional lawmen who know how to catch criminals dead or alive. Though Hoover had hoped for more pristine agents, he agrees. While John and Billie are enjoying the luxuries across the States, the police finally find Dillinger and arrest him and his gang in Miami. However, Dillinger and a few inmates escape from prison using a fake gun. He is goaded into a bank robbery job by an acquaintance, Dillinger agrees. The robbery goes fine until Nelson impulsively kills a nearby police officer, alerting more of the robbery, making Dillinger Public Enemy Number 1.

Now Public Enemies is by no means a bad film, some of the actors were terrific and the sets were perfect as well as the whole feel of the film. But it just won't stop with the "Run! Chase! Run! Chase! Shoot! Shoot!" scenes that seem to dull down after a while. The love story between Dillinger and his gal, Billie didn't seem too necessary, it added to the story but for me felt a little out of place at times. I have to tell you that I'm feeling so incredibly bad for Christian Bale this year as it seems like he's been given characters who are not well written, but I'm starting to wonder if the Batman voice is his new trademark because he was starting to use that voice again in a few sentences. Depp does the best he can, but once again with the lack of material; he's made out completely as the hero of the film, instead of maybe having more of a documentary feel to it and being biased on how cool Dillinger was. Maybe he's Mann's personal hero, who knows. But over all the film is decent enough for the watch, I'd just say if you want to see it, go for a matinée or a rental, it wasn't worth the full price.

7/10

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (574 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Public Enemies (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Only the most ardent Mann fans will dispute this randywst16
The Cinematography Aborawatabinost
Not a HD/Digital problem its Spazcam. Pat-28
Depp and Bale were robbed! DerecktheDude
Am I the only one who actually likes this movie? ritarams
How did Dillinger get away with Billie? Michaelbunkb
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Departed Bonnie and Clyde Munich Pineapple Express Takers
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Biography section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.