MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,319 this week

X-mas, Inc. (2008)
"Navidad, S.A." (original title)

 |  Comedy  |  29 October 2010 (USA)
5.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.6/10 from 99 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

With Christmas approaching, Santa Claus has to contend with the fact that the North Pole is melting and find a way to rid the holiday of its capitalist nature.

Director:

Writer:

Watch Trailer
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2980 titles
created 30 Aug 2011
 
a list of 8 titles
created 27 Nov 2011
 
a list of 122 titles
created 15 Jun 2012
 
a list of 68 titles
created 05 Nov 2013
 
a list of 840 titles
created 18 Nov 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "X-mas, Inc." on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: X-mas, Inc. (2008)

X-mas, Inc. (2008) on IMDb 5.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of X-mas, Inc..

Videos

1 video »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Pink Punch (2004)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Jimmy Morales is a young boxer which works as well at the family business, a funerary frequently used by the local mafia. One night he witnesses a murder and the killer, Germán Corona,let ... See full summary »

Director: Beto Gómez
Stars: Jose Yenque, Rodrigo Oviedo, Marius Biegai
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A teenager attends a fantasy writers' convention where he discovers his idea has been stolen by an established novelist.

Director: Jared Hess
Stars: Michael Angarano, Jemaine Clement, Mike White
Epic Movie (2007)
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.3/10 X  

A comedic satire of films that are large in scope, reputation and popularity

Directors: Jason Friedberg, Aaron Seltzer
Stars: Kal Penn, Jennifer Coolidge, Fred Willard
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

James Bond goes rogue and sets off to unleash vengeance on a drug lord who tortured his best friend, a C.I.A. agent, and left him for dead and murdered his bride after he helped capture him.

Director: John Glen
Stars: Timothy Dalton, Robert Davi, Carey Lowell
Wild Hogs (2007)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A group of suburban biker wannabes looking for adventure hit the open road, but get more than they bargained for when they encounter a New Mexico gang called the Del Fuegos.

Director: Walt Becker
Stars: Tim Allen, Martin Lawrence, John Travolta
Amores Perros (2000)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A horrific car accident connects three stories, each involving characters dealing with loss, regret, and life's harsh realities, all in the name of love.

Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu
Stars: Emilio Echevarría, Gael García Bernal, Goya Toledo
Cellmates (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Leroy Lowe, grand dragon of the Texas Ku Klux Klan confronts everything he's been taught to hate when he's sentenced to three years of hard labor on a prison work farm, where Warden ... See full summary »

Director: Jesse Baget
Stars: Tom Sizemore, Stacy Keach, Kevin P. Farley
Killer Pad (2008)
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Three pals move into a haunted house in the Hollywood Hills.

Director: Robert Englund
Stars: Daniel Franzese, Eric Jungmann, Shane McRae
Christmas (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Sebastián Lelio
Stars: Manuela Martelli, Diego Ruiz, Alicia Rodríguez
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Alejandra Ambrosi ...
Liz
Raúl Aranda-Lee ...
Guardia Carcel
...
Santa Claus
Mauricio Barrientos ...
Tito
Hanna Valeria Cervantes ...
Olivia
...
Chicharo
Verónica Merchant ...
Martha
...
Secretaria Tito
Yair Prado ...
Amigo Malo
Adal Ramones
Rafael Waffle Rodríguez ...
Location Assistant
...
Asistente de Produccion (as Miguel Angel Herrerias)
Diego Valezquez ...
Martin
Diego Velázquez ...
Martin
Edit

Storyline

In this global warming-themed family comedy, "NAVIDAD, S.A." or "CHRISTMAS INC.," Santa Claus has to contend with the fact that the North Pole is melting. As children stop believing in Christmas, the North Pole begins to melt and Santa's workshop starts to flood. To save Christmas, Santa must find a way to restore children's belief in the magic of Christmas by defeating Tito, an ambitious Elf who schemes to turn Christmas into a purely capitalist business venture. Written by L. Cremers

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 October 2010 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Christmas, Inc.  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss X-mas, Inc. (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?