Edit
American Violet (2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tim Disney

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Bill Haney ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
David Cohen
...
Sam Conroy
...
Calvin Beckett
...
Darrell Hughes
...
Byron Hill
...
Reverend Sanders (as Charles Dutton)
...
...
Mark Shelby
...
David Higgins
...
Robert Foster
...
Leona Conroy
...
Claudia Johnson
...
Judge Belmont
Pamela Tyson ...
Gladys Williams (as Pamala Tyson)
...
Jerry Arnold (as Scott Martin)
...
Willis
...
Franklin
Myra Nakia Christophe ...
Sherice Roberts
Za'mari Breedlove ...
Shardonda Roberts
Mya Cherie Christophe ...
Laquisha Roberts
Mariah Marisa Christophe ...
Tanya Roberts
Barry Barton ...
Helicopter Pilot
Janet Shea ...
Helen
...
Norman
Cary Alden ...
Doreen
Christian McReary ...
Gus
Kesha Bullard ...
Angry Woman
...
Officer Smith
...
Officer Carter
Roslyn D. Evans ...
Magnolia
...
Laquathia
...
Suzzannha (as Deneen D. Tyler)
Tody Bernard ...
Judge Pryor
Jeanne Bourgeois ...
Reporter #1
Chris Rose ...
Reporter #2
Rosalie Washington ...
Grace
Lanece Webb ...
Chantrelle
...
Lavosha
Zardis Nichols ...
Gayzeen
Christopher McCann ...
Joe Fisher
Carol Sutton ...
Charlise Leray
Ron Flagge ...
Herman Green
...
Furniture Store Manager
...
Cisco
...
Tony Flair
...
Mr. Moss (as Lance Nichols)
...
Mrs. Lloyd
...
Elizabeth Beckett
Lindsay Soileau ...
Julie Beckett
...
Nick
...
Barman
Logan Olivares ...
Helicopter Pilot #2
...
Reporter #3
...
Waitress
Kimberly Hardy ...
Choir
Clarence Andrews ...
Choir
Jarell Bankston ...
Choir
Thasha Pierre ...
Choir
Ariane R. Gullage ...
Choir
Gail Watkins ...
Choir
Kiran Gullage ...
Choir
Sheryl Rogers ...
Choir
Daria Blunt ...
Choir
Reginald Nicholas Jr. ...
Choir
Ishmael Cotton ...
Choir
Tanya Patterson ...
Choir
Jerry Henderson ...
Choir
Demond Southall ...
Choir
Vanessa Pierre ...
Choir
Fayetta Hill ...
Choir
Terry Gullage Jr. ...
Choir
Linda Williams ...
Choir
Cherlyn Bell ...
Choir
Maranda Pierre ...
Choir
Theodore Johnson Jr. ...
Choir
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Lawyer (uncredited)
Andrew Buchler ...
Deposition Videographer (uncredited)
Daurice Cummings ...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Samuel Davenport ...
Mr. Lloyd (uncredited)
...
James LeRay (uncredited)
Russell M. Haeuser ...
Courthouse Patron (uncredited)
Rodney Hebert ...
Cisco's Diner Patron (uncredited)
Elton LeBlanc ...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
...
Eddie Porter (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Texas State Trooper (uncredited)
Lyssa Prine ...
Deposition Stenographer (uncredited)
Ryan Reinike ...
Audio Dude (uncredited)
...
Court Bailiff (uncredited)
C. Stuart Rome ...
Bailiff (uncredited)
Chaz Smith ...
Still Photographer (uncredited)
Terry Lee Smith ...
SWAT (uncredited)
Antoine Spillers ...
Mr. Roberts (uncredited)
Defecio Stoglin ...
Brian Green (uncredited)
M. Jearl Vinot ...
County Sheriff (uncredited)
...
Bailiff (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Tom R. Camp ... co-executive producer
Mark Donadio ... line producer
Jennifer Eplett ... co-executive producer
Bill Haney ... producer
Debra Longo ... associate producer
Miriam Marcus ... associate producer
Peter Newman ... executive producer
Lyz O'Keefe ... associate producer (as Elizabeth O'Keefe)
Sean Reilly ... co-executive producer

Music by 

Teddy Castellucci

Cinematography by 

Steve Yedlin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Curtiss Clayton
Nancy Richardson
Terilyn A. Shropshire

Casting By 

Susan Shopmaker

Production Design by 

Monroe Kelly

Set Decoration by 

Leonard R. Spears

Costume Design by 

Caroline Eselin ... (as Caroline Eselin-Schaefer)

Makeup Department 

Nikki I Brown ... third makeup artist
Sherri Hamilton ... hair stylist
T.A. Henderson ... key hair stylist
Stacy Kelly ... makeup department head (as Stacy Stewart Kelly)
Charles Gregory Ross ... department head hair stylist
Aimee Stuit ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Alex Jablonski ... post-production supervisor
Tracy Keller ... production manager (as Tracy Keller Cameron)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Blazina ... second assistant director
Paul Epstein ... first assistant director (as Paul Samuel Epstein)
Marcus Scigliano ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

John Blanchard ... construction foreman
Stanford Gilbert ... property master
Claire Hassig ... scenic artist
Juliana Hoffpauir ... on-set dresser
James C. Lane ... assistant property master
Vince LeBlanc ... set dresser
Kristin Lekki ... graphic designer
Mara LePere-Schloop ... set designer
Myron Meek ... props builder
Pat A. O'Connor ... leadman
Pavel Pesta ... scenic artist
Chuck Stringer ... construction coordinator
Stephen G. Walters ... lead scenic

Sound Department 

Steve C. Aaron ... production sound mixer
Joshua Adeniji ... foley editor
Levent Erdogan ... assistant sound editor
Alan Freedman ... adr mixer
Gary Gegan ... sound re-recording mixer
Judah Getz ... foley mixer
Brad Lokey ... second boom operator
Jared Marshack ... sound mixing recordist
Zach Michaelis ... foley mixer
Brian Naguit ... assistant sound editor
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Jay Nierenberg ... supervising sound editor
Angelo Palazzo ... sound editor
Jared Watt ... boom operator

Special Effects by 

Stanford Gilbert ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Shira Mandel ... compositor
Nicole Montemayor ... compositing supervisor: Stingray VFX
Kevin Moseley ... compositing supervisor
Andrew Mumford ... compositor
Erin L. Nelson ... digital restoration
Ron Simonson ... visual effects supervisor
Wilson Tang ... digital restoration

Stunts 

Hank Amos ... utility stunts
Jeff Galpin ... stunt coordinator
Rob King ... stunt performer
Rex Reddick ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tarik Naim Alherimi ... best boy electric
Robert Foster ... camera operator
Brad Garris ... electrician
Greg Harris ... lighting technician
Penelope Helmer ... second assistant camera
Richard T. Hoover ... grip
Justin LeBlanc ... electrician
Robert Morrison ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Paul Olinde ... gaffer
Rick Secosky ... grip
Robb W. Turner ... lamp operator
Alex Vendler ... cinematographer: second unit
Wade Whitley ... first assistant camera
Louis Zlotowicz ... film loader

Casting Department 

Alexandra Capps ... extras casting assistant
Randi Glass ... casting associate
Kim Petrosky ... casting associate
Wendy Talazac ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tracey Dundas ... costumer
Loretta Harper ... additional costumer
Krystle Lamoreaux ... set costumer
Ashley Martin ... key set costumer
Shonta T. McCray ... costumes
Ann Walters ... assistant costume designer / costume supervisor
Lesley D. Wickham ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Tony Dustin ... digital film colorist
Alexander J. Harper ... post-production assistant
Kenneth Marsten ... assistant editor (as Kenny Marsten)
Joi McMillon ... first assistant editor
April McMorris ... digital intermediate producer
Florent Retz ... first assistant editor
Aidan Stanford ... color timer
Everette Webber ... digital intermediate editor
Lance Spindler ... color timer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Teddy Castellucci ... musician: guitar / score producer
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor
George Doering ... additional musician: dulcimer
Judith Hill ... vocals
Brian Kilgore ... additional musician: acoustic percussion
Tom Mgrdichian ... music recordist / musician / orchestrator
Jennifer Nash ... music editor / music supervisor
Dan Ostermann ... composer: additional music
Brian Reeves ... music mixer / music recordist
Peter Rotter ... music contractor
Jason Ruder ... music editor
Tom Walsh ... additional musician: drums

Transportation Department 

Samuel Wayne Beitz ... driver: honeywagon
Virgil Bienemy ... driver
Keith N. Collis ... production driver
Anthony Forester ... picture car coordinator
Danny Mortenson ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Melanie Aymami ... assistant craft service (as Melanie Burck)
Deborah Bacquel ... production accountant
John R.C. Davis ... assistant production coordinator
Ava DuVernay ... promotional services
Ashley Foster ... set production assistant
Stanford Gilbert ... weapons master
Dana A. Hanby ... location manager
Rankin Hickman ... production coordinator
Jeffrey H. Hunter ... intern
Mickey Lambert ... assistant location manager
Kristina Lankford ... dialect coach: Michael O'Keefe
Sarah Larson ... office production assistant
Stephen LeBlanc ... assistant location manager
Julie Lopinto ... first assistant accountant
Kevin Lorio ... set production assistant
Ryan Lough ... set production assistant
Elizabeth Mace ... craft service assistant
Hunter McGregor ... stand-in
Kevin Meier ... office production assistant
Katie Weiss Porter ... production assistant (as Katie Weiss)
Chris Quackenbush ... key set production assistant (as Christopher J. Quackenbush)
Aaron Reichert ... production assistant
Leah Jennings Richard ... staff assistant (as Leah Jennings)
Adam Ryan ... key set medic
M. Jearl Vinot ... stand-in: Will Patton
Lauren Von Huene ... production assistant
Christy Zeller ... accounting clerk
Preston Trahan ... uncredited

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page