Edit
Leaves of Grass (2009) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tim Blake Nelson

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Tim Blake Nelson ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Kent Jude Bernard ...
...
...
...
...
Waddell
...
...
...
...
Professor Sorenson
...
...
...
...
Jenna Podell ...
Henry Max Nelson ...
Tommy Feinman
Theodore Kaiser Nelson ...
Alyssia Dujmovich ...
...
...
...
...
Sally (as Naima Imani Lett)
...
...
...
Tim Fletcher ...
TV Reporter
Robin McGee ...
Salesman
...
Doctor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael C. 'Mike' Allen ...
Jewish Congregation Member (uncredited)
Michael August ...
Airport Traveler (uncredited)
...
Mourner (uncredited)
M Charlotte Cheatham ...
Extra (uncredited)
Jon Dainty ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Ella Davidson ...
Airport Traveler (uncredited)
Tammy Eaton ...
Airport Patron (uncredited)
...
John Foster ...
Airline Passenger (uncredited)
Juanita Harrison ...
Funeral Mourner (uncredited)
...
Policeman (uncredited)
...
Employee (uncredited)
Lori Knighton ...
Lady Trucker (uncredited)
...
Trucker (uncredited)
Krystal Mayo ...
Bacchanalian (uncredited)
Cindy McBride ...
Funeral Mourner (uncredited)
Lee Ann McDade ...
Truckstop Food Waitress (uncredited)
James B. McDaniel ...
Airport Driver (uncredited)
Eric Kelly McFarland ...
Airline Passenger (uncredited)
...
Brady's Friend (uncredited)
Mysti Nash ...
Congregation Member (uncredited)
...
Ball Park Patron (uncredited)
Jeannie Perrin ...
Funeral Attendee (uncredited)
Halley Rachal ...
Airport Traveler (uncredited)
Matthew Ramsaur ...
Airport Patron (uncredited)
Clayton S. Taylor ...
Trauma Doctor (uncredited)
Sarah J. Thompson ...
Airport Patron (uncredited)
Jonathan Tripp ...
College Ivy League Student (uncredited)
Chuck Vail ...
Thomas Wallace ...
Professor (uncredited)
...
Synagogue Parishioner (uncredited)
Scott Yarnell ...
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Stuart Blumberg ... executive producer
Elie Cohn ... producer
Boaz Davidson ... executive producer
Danny Dimbort ... executive producer
Kristina Dubin ... producer
Eric Gitter ... executive producer
Warren Goz ... executive producer (as Warren T. Goz)
David Koplan ... executive producer
John Langley ... producer
Avi Lerner ... executive producer
Stewart McMichael ... executive producer
Bill Migliore ... producer (as William Migliore)
Tim Blake Nelson ... producer
Edward Norton ... producer
Trevor Short ... executive producer

Music by 

Jeff Danna

Cinematography by 

Roberto Schaefer ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Michelle Botticelli

Casting By 

Avy Kaufman

Production Design by 

Max Biscoe

Art Direction by 

Rob Simons

Set Decoration by 

Maria Nay

Costume Design by 

Caroline Eselin ... (as Xaroline Eselin-Schaefer)

Makeup Department 

Troy Breeding ... additional makeup artist
Bonnie Clevering ... hair department head
Kasey Erokhin ... makeup artist: Richard Dreyfuss
Rita Parillo ... key hair stylist
Joe Rivera ... additional makeup artist
Calvin Scott ... key makeup artist
Nuria Sitja ... makeup artist: Susan Sarandon
Suzy Boyd Teekell ... hair colourist
Bonnie Walker ... hair stylist (as Bonnie Sue Walker)
Randy Westgate ... makeup department head
Bonnie Clevering ... hair stylist: Mr. Norton (uncredited)

Production Management 

René Besson ... executive in charge of production: Millennium Films
Todd Gilbert ... executive in charge of post-production: Millennium Films
Matthew F. Leonetti Jr. ... unit production manager
Joseph Lobato ... post-production manager: Millennium Films
Sarah Parker ... post-production supervisor (as Sarah R. Parker)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Seth Hansen ... second second assistant director (as Seth William Hansen)
Michael J. Moore ... first assistant director (as Michael Moore)
Basti Van Der Woude ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Genny Bamburg ... painter
Trinity Bamburg ... lead scenic artist
William Bolton III ... propmaker (as William C. Bolton III)
Gary Champagne ... set dresser (as Gary X. Champagne)
Lisa Akes Crouch ... lead greensperson
Damian Dinev ... art department
Jeremy Drake ... art production assistant
Wade Easley ... assistant property master (as Wade A. Easley)
Jason Ebarb ... propmaker
Joseph Fedo ... on-set dresser
Stephen Finders ... stand-by props
Kevin Gaspard ... graphic artist
Tommy Gilbert ... set dresser (as Thomas Gilbert)
Eric Gray ... greensperson
Kerry Hardy ... paint foreman
Michael Hendrick ... set dresser (as Michael E. Hendrick)
Kathleen Kat Holton ... greensperson (as Kay Holton)
Jeremy Keifer ... painter
Joel Klaff ... draper
James Mark Lakin Jr. ... painter
Phil Langone ... storyboard artist
Ernerst J. Levron Jr. ... set dresser
David Markle ... set dresser
John Millard ... leadman
David Myers ... assembler: mock-up set
Jessica Navran ... graphic artist (as Jessica L. Navran)
Charles Nelson ... greensperson (as Charles B. Nelson)
David Nicholas ... greensperson (as David Ivan Nicholas)
Jared Pendergrass ... art department coordinator
Todd Pittman ... painter
Tracy Plunkett ... painter (as Tracye A. Plunkett)
Erika Rice ... set dresser
Robert M. Rives ... greensperson
Chase Shankee ... painter
Floyd B. Sterling ... set dresser (as F.B. Sterling Jr.)
Michael R. Todd ... painter
David Weheder ... greensperson
Thomas 'Noe' Welch ... co-leadman
Andrew Wert ... property master (as Andrew 'Big Joe' Wert)
Penny Wesney ... painter
Chris M. Wilson ... propmaker
Jason Wilson ... painter
Russell Wilson ... construction foreman
Tom R. Wilson ... construction coordinator
Eric Wolfe ... construction gangboss
Sam Jacobs ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Steve C. Aaron ... sound mixer
Marco Alicea ... digital transfer
Tim Burby ... digital editorial services
John Countryman ... digital transfer
Jamison Empey ... post-production sound accountant
Sean England ... foley recordist
Doug Ford ... engineering services
Kim Foscato ... sound effects editor
Howie Hammerman ... engineering services
Lora Hirschberg ... re-recording mixer
David Hunter ... digital editorial services (as Dave Hunter)
Mike Lane ... client services
Zach Martin ... mix technician
Douglas Murray ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Gordon Ng ... client services
Jonathan Null ... dialogue/adr editor / supervising sound editor
Eva Porter ... client services
Frank Rinella ... foley mixer
Gary Rizzo ... re-recording mixer
Ronald G. Roumas ... recordist (as Ron Roumas)
Dirk Stout ... boom operator
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist (as Denise Thorpe)
John Torrijos ... video services (as John 'J.T.' Torrijos)
Jana Vance ... foley artist
Jared Watt ... sound utility
Roberto Cappannelli ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Zach Martin ... assistant re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Dana McCommon ... additional adr mixer (uncredited)
Eric Milano ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jason Babin ... special effects technician
Jack Lynch ... special effects coordinator
Richard E. Perry ... special effects foreman
Bob Trevino ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by 

Simeon Asenov ... visual effects art director: Worldwide FX
Dilyan Aynadzhiev ... visual effects systems administrator
Chad E. Collier ... digital intermediate data technician: Company 3
Scott Coulter ... visual effects producer: Worldwide FX
Damyan Dinev ... visual effects concept artist: Worldwide FX
Stanislav Draganov ... simulation department: Worldwide FX
Katie Fellion ... digital intermediate visual effects supervisor
Kremena Ganeva ... 2d compositor: Worldwide FX
Kiril Georgiev ... visual effects coordinator: Bulgaria, Worldwide FX
Veselina Georgieva ... visual effects supervisor: Worldwide FX (as Veselina Hary Georgieva)
Ivan Gochev Ivanov ... simulation department: Worldwide FX (as Ivan Ivanov)
Rosen Ivanov ... digital compositor
Delyan Ketipov ... lead 2d artist: Worldwide FX
Momchil Kirov ... 2d compositor: Worldwide FX
Stanislav Kolev ... senior compositor
Nikolay Kondarev ... visual effects technical support: Worldwide FX
Zornitsa Krasteva ... visual effects colorist: Worldwife FX
Desislava Lazarova ... visual effects editor: Worldwide FX
Peter Marinov ... visual effects technical support: Worldwide FX
Jordan Markov ... visual effects
Gray Marshall ... visual effects supervisor
Velislava Mihailova ... 2d compositor: Worldwide FX
Nikolay Pachov ... visual effects editor: Worldwide FX
Boyan Stoyanov ... vfx td
Stefan Tchakarov ... visual effects production supervisor: Worldwide FX
Valentin Todorov ... visual effects technical support: Worldwide FX
Peter Tomov ... head of simulation department: Worldwide FX
Stoilova Tsvetelina ... simulation department: Worldwide FX (as Tsvetelina Stoilova)
Ian Vertovec ... additional digital intermediate visual effects
Svilen Aynadzhiev ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Adam Francis ... motion control technician (uncredited)
Dobri Georgiev ... lead cgi artist (uncredited)
Georgi Georgiev ... digital artist (uncredited)
Kiril Gizdov ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Kalin Krumov ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Mike Leben ... motion control operator (uncredited)
Nikolay Mihailov ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Nick Peshunoff ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Alexander Valev ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Alex Zvezdev ... visual effects systems administrator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jim Ford ... stunt double: Bill/Brady
Lex D. Geddings ... stunt double: Buddy (as Lex Gedding)
Jim Henry ... stunt cop
Kim Robert Koscki ... stunt double: Bolger (as Kim Koscki)
Steven Ritzi ... stunt coordinator (as Steve Ritzi)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Patrick Barnes ... technocrane operator
Colin J. Campbell ... chief lighting technician
J. Christopher Campbell ... best boy grip (as Chris Campbell)
Darrell Charles ... lamp operator
Jeffrey N. Civa ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Austin Cochran ... grip
Rene Crusto ... lamp operator (as René Crusto)
Sean Cruz ... lamp operator
Brandon Dauzat ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Kenny Dezendorf ... crane technician: Technocrane
David Easley ... additional grip (as David 'Davy' Easley)
John Gregory Edwards ... lamp operator
Chris Ekstrom ... key grip
Eli Everhard ... lamp operator
Robert Foster ... additional camera operator (as Rob Foster)
Brouke Franklin ... additional first assistant camera
Dan Furst ... video assist operator
Hilton Garrett ... company grip (as Hilton C. Garrett III)
Jeroen Hendriks ... camera technician
Danny Horne ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Stan Hoyt ... lamp operator / lighting technician
Bruce A. Jackson ... lamp operator
Simon Jayes ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Christopher D. Jones ... company grip (as Chis Jones)
Kendall K. Joseph ... additional grip (as Kendall 'KD' Joseph)
Steven E. Krieger ... camera production assistant (as Steven Krieger)
Ryan Kunkleman ... camera technician
Kevin Lippincott ... lighting technician
Dustin Logan ... video utility (as Dustin W. Logan)
Greg Lomas ... dolly grip
Jim Mayo ... technocrane technician
Jamie Moreno ... lamp operator
Brandon Morgan ... lamp operator
Brent Swampy Mullins ... company grip (as Brent 'Swampy' Mullins)
Robert Owen ... lamp operator (as Robert B. Owen)
Max Patrucco ... additional grip (as Max Oreste Patrucco)
Stoke T. Renigade Patterson ... company grip (as Stroke T. Renegade Patterson)
Ahmad Powell ... additional grip (as Ahmad 'Baby Steps' Powell) / grip
T.J. Sebren ... lamp operator
Tom Shaughnessy ... libra head technician
Don Steinberg ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Martin Warner ... lamp operator (as Martin Steven Warner)
Glen Wilson ... still photographer
Earl Woods ... lamp operator (as Earl Woods Jr.)
Tommie Young ... generator operator
Lawles Bourque ... camera consultant (uncredited)
Tom Concordia ... key art photographer (uncredited)
Steve Dietl ... still photographer (uncredited)
Roberto Schaefer ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
Kevin Stevenson ... video playback (uncredited)
Randy Tharpe ... key rigging grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

John Chambers ... extras casting assistant: Shrveport
Jay DeFelice ... extras casting: Shreveport
Ryan Glorioso ... casting: Shreveport
Leeba Zakharov ... casting associate
Lois J. Drabkin ... casting associate (uncredited)
Trena Edwards ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Sandy Holt ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Brittany Baucum ... costume production assistant
Aaron T. Brown ... costume production assistant
Erica Callais ... costume production assistant
Frances Jacques-LeCompte ... tailor/seamstress (as Frances Jacques LeCompte)
Amanda McGee ... costume intern
Angela McGee ... costume intern
Leah Standley ... costume supervisor (as Leah Rachel Standley)
Susan Thomas ... costumer
Jen Wasson ... costumer
Lesley D. Wickham ... key costumer/ager/dyer
Christopher Lee Moore ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Milton Adamou ... digital intermediate colorist / digital intermediate supervisor
Philip Beckner ... on-line editor
Matt Blackshear ... data management (as Matthew Blackshear)
Myke Dixon ... data management
Katie Fellion ... digital intermediate supervisor
Daniel Frye ... post-production assistant
Emma Gencarelli ... post-production assistant
Tim Johnson ... post-production assistant
Dana Osterman ... post-production assistant
Chris Peariso ... digital intermediate chief engineer
Paul Rehder ... data management
Tunisha Singleton ... digital intermediate producer: Framestore
Ryan Vega ... data management
Oscar Velasquez ... post-production assistant
Ian Vertovec ... additional digital intermediate visual effects
Renannah Weinstein ... associate editor
Harry Muller ... color timer (uncredited)

Location Management 

Christina DeCharles ... location scout
Martin Faktor ... location production assistant
Jan Elizabeth Johnson ... location coordinator (as Jan Johnson)
Matthew Keim ... location scout
Ed Lipscomb ... location manager
Gregory McNamara ... key assistant location manager
John A. Metoyer ... assistant location manager
Kenneth Wayne Nelson ... location production assistant
Stephen H. Porter ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Brendan Dekora ... assistant mix engineer
Nicholas Dodd ... conductor / orchestrator
Jessica Dolinger ... music clearances (as Jessica Dollinger)
Jim Dunbar ... music coordination
John Fee ... assistant to the composer
Brad Haehnel ... score mixer / score recordist
Anna Lascurain ... music coordination
Randall Poster ... music supervisor
Erich Stratmann ... music editor
Fletcher Beasley ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Rob Fillmore ... assistant score recordist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

David Adkison ... driver (as David L. Adkison)
Skip Barbay ... transportation captain
David Bell ... driver (as David Bear Bell)
Donald Bradley ... driver
Bret Carroll ... driver (as Bret 'Redd' Carroll)
Annette Chambers ... driver
Jared Foshee ... driver
Phil K. Frost ... driver
Thirl Haston ... driver: insert car (as Thirl Ray Haston)
David Jennings ... driver (as David I. Jennings)
Robert Jepson ... driver (as Rob Jepson)
Randy Kinyon ... transportation coordinator
Raymond Lee ... driver
Buddy Loflin ... driver
Gary McClain ... driver
Ken Moon ... driver (as Kenneth Moon)
Aaron D. Moore ... driver
James Olvera ... driver: insert car
Henry Payne ... driver
Joe Pelliccio ... driver: mechanic/fuel truck
Bobby D. Richie ... driver
James Tinsley ... driver
Dustin Viola ... driver
Steven Willhoite ... production van driver (as Steven W. Willhoite)
Doug Wilson ... driver (as Doug E. Fresh)
Eric Carlton ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Isila Adler ... accountant: post-production
Amy Agzarian ... production accountant
Danny 'Dano' Anderson ... set production assistant
Owen Argoe ... caterer: Gala Catering (as Owen R. Argore)
Trina Bailey ... contracts administrator: Millennium Films
Stephen Botsford ... office production assistant
Devon Boyd ... senior vice president of finance: Millennium Films
Dottie Buck ... craft service assistant
Eric Carlton ... office production assistant
Alexandre Coscas ... assistant: Mr. Lerner
Mona Coulter ... travel agent
Scott Crane ... news footage
Scott Crompton ... epk creator: InsightLA EPK
Donna Cushing ... caterer: Gala Catering
Diane Davis ... medic: construction
Annie Domingo ... senior accountant: Millennium Films
Seth Ellis ... caterer: Gala Catering
Dusty Emerson ... assistant: cast
Rick Eyler ... business and legal affairs: Millennium Films
Tony Faier ... caterer: Gala Catering
Robert Fong ... caterer: Gala Catering
Sylvia Frantom ... first assistant accountant
Hector Garcia ... chef: Gala Catrering
Jeffrey Giles ... international distribution
Will Greenfield ... assistant production coordinator
Letitia Hoaas ... studio teacher
Marcin Janowski ... executive in charge of marketing
Albert Kidd ... office production assistant
Ashley Kravitz ... clearances
Jodie Kuhuski ... financial consultant: Millennium Films (as Jodie Kuhuski Mercuri)
Alan J. Lam ... production controller (as Alan Lam)
Liz Landers ... craft service
Brooke Lehman ... travel coordinator
Andy Lovell ... set production assistant
Ryan Lowry ... caterer: Gala Catering
Anthony Mao ... set production assistant (as Anthony C. Mao)
Joan Mao ... assistant: Mr. Davidson
Gail Marks ... payroll accountant
Renee Marsella ... set production assistant
Diego J. Martinez ... production executive
Mona May ... travel: Associated Travel
Christian Mercuri ... head of international sales & distribution: Millenium Films
Ian D. Navran ... office production assistant
Martha Nussbaum ... consultant: academia and philosophy
Jeff Overcash ... craft service first assistant
Rouslan Ovtcharoff ... production associate
Stacy Parker ... production coordinator
Zak Pitzele ... caterer: Gala Catering
Lonnie Ramati ... executive V.P. business & legal affairs / production business affairs
Ronit Ravich-Boss ... script supervisor
Tina Rosen ... executive vice president accounting: Millennium Films
Gustavo Santana ... banking: Millennium Films
Anna Gand Sislyan ... financial analyst: Millennium Films (as Anna Gand)
Eric Sizemore ... set production assistant
Druscilla Smith ... office production assistant
Patricia Stanley ... accounts payable: Millennium Films
Mark Sussman ... additional voice
Cynthia Swartz ... unit publicist: 42 West
Ray Tamayo ... accounting supervisor: Millennium Films
Tanya Thanadpojanamart ... director of distribution / director: distribution services
Susana Torres ... assistant: Mr. Nelson
Edward Trant ... accounting assistant
Silvana Tropea ... assistant: Mr. Norton
Chris W. Tucker ... office production assistant
Greg Washington ... on-set medic
Julie Weisel ... accountant: Post-production, Millennium Films
Bradley Weiss ... human resources: Millennium Films
Scott Yarnell ... stand-in
Joanna Zyczynska ... insurance services: multimediarisk.com
Ken Beggs ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Heather Bloom ... body double (uncredited)
Richard E. Carter II ... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Alison Cohen ... production counsel (uncredited)
Chris Compton ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Claude Forest ... insurance broker (uncredited)
Jerry D. Funderburk ... stand-in (uncredited)
Erin Lander ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Amber Dawn Landrum ... stand-in (uncredited)
Brandon Taylor ... office intern (uncredited)
Christopher Alan Weaver ... stand-in (uncredited)

Thanks 

Bob Balaban ... the director wishes to thank
Steve Buscemi ... the director wishes to thank
Pamela Cameron ... the director wishes to thank (as Pam Cameron)
Ethan Coen ... the director wishes to thank
Joel Coen ... the director wishes to thank
Matt Dillon ... the director wishes to thank
Nora Ephron ... the director wishes to thank
Tony Gilroy ... the director wishes to thank
Eric Hamilton ... the director wishes to thank
Doug Hughes ... the director wishes to thank
Jenette Kahn ... the director wishes to thank
Eric Karpeles ... the director wishes to thank
Pamela Koffler ... the director wishes to thank (as Pam Koffler)
Paul A. Levin ... the director wishes to thank (as Paul Levin)
Randy Nelson ... the director wishes to thank
Nic Ratner ... the director wishes to thank
Adam Richman ... the director wishes to thank
Tim Robbins ... the director wishes to thank
Daniel Rothenberg ... the director wishes to thank
Billy Savitt ... the director wishes to thank
Jake Weber ... the director wishes to thank
Mark Wing-Davey ... the director wishes to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page