Edit
Being Erica Poster

(2009– )

Awards

Banff Television Festival 2011

Nominated
Banff Rockie Award
Best Online Program - Drama
Jessie Gabe (creative producer)
Temple Street Productions (production company)

Directors Guild of Canada 2011

Nominated
DGC Craft Award
Sound Editing - Television Series
John Douglas Smith
John Laing
Tom Bjelic
James Robb
For the episode "Two Wrongs".
Nominated
DGC Team Award
Television Series - Drama
Gina Fowler (Production Manager)
Simon Board (1st Assistant Director)
Grant Lucibello (1st Assitant Director)
Giselle Selim (Trainee Assistant Director)
Mark Logan (Location Manager)
Drazen Baric (Assistant Location Manager)
Robert Jones (Location Production Assistant)
Bev Ross (Production Accountant)
Cathy Coulson-Alfonso (1st Assistant Accountant)
Luz Magcawas (1st Assistant Accountant)
Barbara J. Rankin (2nd Assistant Accountant)
Monica Babic (2nd Assistant Accountant)
John Dondertman (Production Designer)
Rory Cheyne (Art Director)
Britt Doughty (1st Assistant Art Director)
Jody Lynn Clement (1st Assistant Art Director)
Michaela Cheyne (1st Assistant Art Director)
Itsuko Kurono (2nd Assistant Art Director)
Craig Webster (Picture Editor)
Chuck Kahn (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
Tom Bjelic (Effects Editor)
John Laing (Sound Editor)
John Douglas Smith (Dialogue Editor)
James Robb (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
Anna Sofrygina (Post PA)
For the episode "Erica, Interrupted".

Directors Guild of Canada 2010

Won
DGC Team Award
Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Series - Drama
Jeff Woolnough (Director)
Gina Fowler (Production Manager)
Simon Board (1st Assistant Director)
Grant Lucibello (2nd Assistant Director)
Craig Newman (3rd Assistant Director)
Kathryn Hughes (Trainee Assistant Director)
Mark Logan (Location Manager)
Warner Strauss (Assistant Location Manager)
Fernando DaSilva (Assistant Location Manager)
Robert Jones (Locations PA)
Bev Ross (Production Accountant)
Monica Ionson (1st Assistant Accountant)
Vess Stoeva (2nd Assistant Accountant)
John Dondertman (Production Designer)
Rory Cheyne (Art Director)
Ian Brock (1st Assistant Art Director)
John MacNeil (1st Assistant Art Director)
Sam Hudecki (2nd Assistant Art Director)
Michelle Conroy (Picture Editor)
Susan Maggi (Picture Editor)
Robert Doyle (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
John Douglas Smith (Dialogue Editor)
Tom Bjelic (Effects Editor)
James Robb (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
Dale Lennon (2nd Assistant Sound Editor)
Andrea Davis (Post Production Assistant)
For the episode "Everything She Wants"

Gemini Awards 2013

Nominated
Canadian Screen Award
Best Original Music Score for a Series
Trevor Yuile
For the episode "Dr. Erica".
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Jana Sinyor
Aaron Martin
For the episode "Dr. Erica".
Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Erin Karpluk
For the episode "Please, Please Tell Me How".
Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Lauren Collins
For the episode "Baby Mama".

Gemini Awards 2011

Won
Gemini
Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
Glen Gauthier
Tom Bjelic
Christian T. Cooke
Steve Moore
John Douglas Smith
For the episode "Bear Breast".
Nominated
Gemini
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Michael Riley
For the episode "Physician, Heal Thyself".
Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Erin Karpluk
For the episode "Erica, Interrupted".

Gemini Awards 2010

Won
Gemini
Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
Tim O'Connell
Christian T. Cooke
Tom Bjelic
John Douglas Smith
Dale Lennon
Glen Gauthier
Steve Moore
For the episode "The Unkindest Cut".
Best Cross-Platform Project
Jessie Gabe (writer)
Temple Street Productions (production company)
Nominated
Gemini
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Michael Riley
Best Costume Design

Gemini Awards 2009

Won
Gemini
Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Erin Karpluk
For episode "Dr. Tom".
Nominated
Gemini
Best Dramatic Series
David Fortier
Aaron Martin
Ivan Schneeberg
Jana Sinyor
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Reagan Pasternak
For episode "The Secret of Now, Such a Perfect Day".
Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Anna Silk
For episode "Everything She Wants".
Best Original Music Score for a Program or Series
Jody Colero
Lily Frost
Trevor Yuile
For episode "Dr. Tom".
Best Cross Platform Project
David Fortier
Ivan Schneeberg
Jessie Gabe
For "Being Erica Interactive".

Leo Awards 2012

Nominated
Leo
Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series
Erin Karpluk

Leo Awards 2011

Nominated
Leo
Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series
Erin Karpluk
For episode "The Rabbit Hole".

Leo Awards 2010

Won
Leo
Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series
Erin Karpluk
For episode "Being Dr. Tom".

Rose d'Or Light Entertainment Festival 2009

Nominated
Golden Rose
Drama
Temple Street Productions

Writers Guild of Canada 2010

Won
WGC Award
Short Subject
Jessie Gabe (writer)

Young Artist Awards 2010

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor 14 and Over
Devon Bostick

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page