Edit
Madea Goes to Jail (2009) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tyler Perry

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Tyler Perry ... (writer)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
Cora (as Tamela Mann)
...
...
...
...
...
...
Bobbi Baker ...
...
...
...
Njema Williams ...
Officer
Richard Malcolm Reed ...
Greg Mathis ...
Judge Mathis (as Judge Mathis)
Eric Williams ...
Guard (as Eric V. Williams)
...
Lady (as Elizabeth Wells Berkes)
Mablean Ephriam ...
Judge Mablean (as Judge Mablean Ephraim)
...
Dr. Phil (as Dr. Phil McGraw)
...
Tom Joyner ...
...
Al Sharpton (as Rev. Al Sharpton)
Michael Baisden ...
...
Wanda Smith ...
Sybil Wilkes ...
Shirley Strawberry ...
...
...
...
...
...
Public Defender #1
Theroun Patterson ...
Public Defender #2
Frank Ski ...
Frank Ski
Georgia Me ...
Female Prisoner (as Tamika 'Georgia Me' Harper)
Rob Glidden ...
John
...
Man
...
Mr. Brackman
...
Officer #2
Leon Lamar ...
Old Man (as Leon LaMar)
Allen Earls ...
Pastor
Valeria Taylor ...
Prostitute #1
Sheryland Neal ...
Prostitute #2
...
TV Reporter
...
...
Reporter #1
Trey Greene ...
Reporter #2
Nathan Standridge ...
Guard #2
Robert Summe ...
Police Officer
...
Undercover Detective
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael Angelo ...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Badar ...
Protester (uncredited)
Kenneth Bowen ...
Kmart Attendee (uncredited)
Frances Cobb ...
Courtroom Observer (uncredited)
Lem Collins ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Andre Davis ...
Protester (uncredited)
Anthony J. Davis ...
District Attorney (uncredited)
Angel Glaspie ...
Prostitute (uncredited)
Cheryl Harris ...
Wedding Patron (uncredited)
Barry Hopkins ...
Courthouse Visitor (uncredited)
Rodney L. James ...
Kmart Shopper (uncredited)
Eli Jones ...
Correctional Officer (uncredited)
...
Female Prisoner (uncredited)
Deanna Marie Morris ...
Shopper (uncredited)
...
Police Officer (uncredited)
...
D.A. (uncredited)
...
Sheriff (uncredited)
...
Correctional Officer (uncredited)
Al G. Sillah ...
Shopper (uncredited)
Gail Silva ...
Prisoner (uncredited)
Brian Spencer ...
Wedding Attendee (uncredited)
Andy G. Strauss ...
Donna's Customer (uncredited)
Michael Telfair ...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Prostitute (uncredited)
Joe Walsh ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Roger M. Bobb ... co-producer
Reuben Cannon ... producer
Joseph P. Genier ... co-producer
Karen Gorodetzky ... line producer
Michael Paseornek ... executive producer
Tyler Perry ... producer

Music by 

Aaron Zigman

Cinematography by 

Alexander Gruszynski ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Maysie Hoy

Casting By 

Kimberly Hardin ... (as Kim Hardin)

Art Direction by 

Mark Erbaugh
Roswell Hamrick

Set Decoration by 

Lance Totten

Costume Design by 

Keith G. Lewis

Makeup Department 

Lay'Na Anderson ... additional makeup artist
Maurice Beaman ... hair stylist
Andrea C. Brotherton ... hair stylist
Patrice Coleman ... key makeup artist
Yvonne Eagle ... makeup artist: Mr. Perry (as Yvonne L. Eagle)
Anita Gibson ... department head makeup
T.A. Henderson ... key hair stylist
Bill Johnson ... special makeup effects artist (as Bill 'Splat' Johnson)
Alleen J. Linley ... hair stylist
Wanda Patterson ... makeup artist
Charles Gregory Ross ... department head hair stylist
Toby Sells ... special makeup effects artist: Lone Wolf FX (as Toby A. Sells)
Julia Steinberg ... assistant hair stylist
Dawn Turner ... hair stylist
Victoria Wood ... wig maker
Dionne Wynn ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Mark W. McCoy ... post production manager (as Mark McCoy)
Curtis A. Miller ... production director: Lions Gate Films
Carl Pedregal ... post-production supervisor
Donna Sloan ... executive in charge of production: Lions Gate Films

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Roger M. Bobb ... first assistant director
Angelique Bones ... second assistant director
Rhonda Guthrie ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Calvin Ashford ... assistant to production designer
James Brothers ... property master
Adam Brustein ... graphic artist
Cristina Lucia Cesari ... buyer
Karen A. Felix ... assistant property master
Daniel B. Foster ... leadman
Hsanni Henry ... assistant to production designer
Fred Holloway ... construction toolman
Mark Keever ... set dresser
Ellen L. Kerr ... buyer
Rich Koll ... gang boss
David H. Nash ... gang boss
Windi Robinson ... carpenter
Joey Sisson ... set dresser
Andy G. Strauss ... picture car coordinator
James Vasilovic ... set dresser
Jay Womer ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

Laura Harris Atkinson ... dialogue editor
Steve Bartkowicz ... sound re-recording engineer
Ron Bedrosian ... adr mixer
Brian Didsbury ... sound utility
Nerses Gezalyan ... sound mixer
Glynna Grimala ... sfx editor
Phil Lee ... sound recordist
Colt Logan ... boom operator
Jane McKeever ... sound effects editor
Christopher Mills ... sound recordist: reshoot
Margit Pfeiffer ... dialogue editor
Drew Ponder ... boom operator
David Stanke ... first assistant sound editor
Gary Summers ... re-recording mixer
Michael D. Wilhoit ... supervising sound editor
Roy Machado ... adr mixer (uncredited)
John St. Denis ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Matt Neel ... special effects technician
Lisa Reynolds ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by 

Jamie Baxter ... digital artist
Trinh Baxter ... digital artist
Marc Dobiecki ... motion control
Cortney Haile ... visual effects executive
Spencer Hecox ... visual effects artist
Brian Holter ... visual effects artist
Jason Jensen ... visual effects artist
John Kearns ... digital restoration
Jeremy Meltzer ... digital compositor
Mindy Minkow ... titles coordinator
Erin L. Nelson ... digital restoration
Justin Pascal ... digital compositor
Jason Sanford ... visual effects producer
Wilson Tang ... digital restoration
Mike Uguccioni ... visual effects supervisor
Ashley J. Ward ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Kym Washington ... stunt double
Gus Williams ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Chris Antignane ... best boy electric
Chris Birdsong ... electrician
Pete Bowman ... best boy grip
Quantrell D. Colbert ... still photographer
Stephen Crocker ... first assistant camera: second unit
Alfeo Dixon ... still photographer
Marc Dobiecki ... camera operator: second unit
William Frazier ... electrician
James Biggame Gallimore ... video assist
Jos'h Hancher ... camera: "a" camera / second assistant camera
Tony Jenzano ... video assist
Sherri Angela Leger ... film loader
Bobb Lovett ... electrician
Levi Loy ... rigging key grip
Parris Mayhew ... camera operator: "b" camera
Jim McKinney ... camera operator: second unit
Greg Morse ... video playback
Kevin Murphy ... gaffer
Craig Nix ... super technocrane operator
Connor O'Malley ... lighting technician
David Parker ... rigging electrician
Mike Pearce ... set electrician
Robert Robinson ... first assistant camera
Dean M. Simmon ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Steve Sudge ... best boy rigging electric
Cris Toebben ... grip
Troy Toebben ... electrician: base camp
Trey Twitty ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Porter Versfelt III ... epk camera operator
Anthony Zibelli ... libra head technician
Steve Zigler ... rigging gaffer

Casting Department 

Michelle Adams ... casting associate
Heather Hylton Bivens ... extras casting director
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
John Pleasant ... extras casting assistant
Alpha Tyler ... casting: Atlanta

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sylvia Akuchie ... set costumer
Shilla Benning ... costumer
Chantel L. Brown ... wardrobe intern
Sekinah Brown ... assistant costume designer
Shayne Allen Duhon ... set costumer
Rhonney Greene ... set costumer
Jeannette Guillermo ... key costumer
Gertrude Moore ... head tailor
Carol Sadler ... costume supervisor
Barbara Vazquez ... costumer: Mr. Perry

Editorial Department 

Kimberly Ellis ... post-production assistant (as Kimberly Wilhoit)
Melissa Gearhart ... assistant editor
Diane LeDesma ... colorist: dailies
Carl S.G. Moore ... digital intermediate producer
Matt Russell ... post-production assistant
Mark Sahagun ... digital intermediate editor
Jeff Smithwick ... digital film colorist
Dan Williams ... post-production assistant
Ariana Young ... post-production coordinator

Music Department 

Johnny Caruso ... music editor
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor
Jerry Hey ... orchestrator
Dan Higgins ... orchestrator
Joel C. High ... music supervisor
The Hollywood Studio Symphony ... music performed by
Steve Juliani ... music preparation (as Steven Juliani)
Mateo Laboriel ... electronic music programmer
Rebecca Rienks ... assistant music supervisor
Peter Rotter ... music contractor
Dennis S. Sands ... music recordist (as Dennis Sands)
D.L. Smith ... music technical consultant
Michael Stern ... music mixer / music recordist
Aaron Zigman ... conductor / orchestrator
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)
Jesse Voccia ... electronic music programmer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Janet Perrotti ... driver
Patricia Sammons ... driver
Randy Southerland ... driver: props truck

Other crew 

Dana Abercrombie ... stand-in
Ozzie Areu ... president: Tyler Perry Studios
Gaytra Arnold ... office production assistant
Norman Bielowicz ... unit location manager
Justin Bones ... set production assistant
Ami Cohen ... production department coordinator
Lisa C. Collins ... payroll accountant
Christopher Conkling ... production accountant
Derrick Doose ... key set production assistant
Rhavynn Drummer ... assistant: Mr. Cannon
Deborah Evans ... production supervisor
Shantell Fancher ... production secretary
Amanda Shamis Flannery ... clearance supervisor (as Amanda Shamis)
Tsedy Gebeyehu ... production assistant
Robert Hatch ... stand-in
Valencia Y. Hawkins ... executive assistant: Mr. Perry and Mr. Areu
Liam Hearne ... post-production accountant
Atiya Henry ... executive assistant: Mr. Cannon (as Atiya M. Henry)
David K. Henry ... microscope cinematography advisor / production financing
Elliot Holmes ... key location pa
Gail Hunter ... script supervisor
Bill Jacks ... manager of business and legal affairs
Jina Jones ... assistant: Mr. Sacchi
Kim Ju ... second assistant accountant
Paul Lowe ... set medic
Karen Marie Mason ... assistant location manager
Robert M. Melnik ... executive vice president of business affairs
Cheryl Miller ... production coordinator
Ricky Miller ... assistant: Ms. Sloan
Christopher Mills ... epk sound
Sommer Oliver ... assistant: Mr. Genier
Gary Ousdahl ... executive assistant to Tyler Perry
Synderella Peng ... title designer
Shanika L. Peterson ... accounting clerk
George Pierre ... production assistant
Alena Quaye ... assistant: Ms. Mayhew
Lindsey Ramey ... assistant: Mr. Paseornek
Torrey Russell ... executive production assistant: tyler perry
Cassius Allen Shuman ... business & legal affairs
Courtney A.G. Smith ... executive assistant: Mr. Bobb
Michael Telfair ... stand-in (uncredited)
Jeremy Thomas ... production assistant
Kristin Topps ... production assistant
Jason Underwood ... location assistant
Laura von Herrmann ... additional craft service assistant
Garson Yu ... title designer and supervisor
De'Angelo Wright ... stand-in (uncredited)

Thanks 

Lola Adellan ... special thanks
The Black Eyed Peas ... special thanks
Mary J. Blige ... special thanks
Craig Damon ... special thanks
Snoop Dogg ... special thanks
Louis Katz ... special thanks (as Louis Katz) (as M.D.)
Ray Lavender ... special thanks
Joe N. Lester ... special thanks (as Joe N. Lester) (as DDS)
J. Michael Marlett ... special thanks
Michael T. Marlett ... special thanks
William H.D. Marlett ... special thanks (as Willie H.D. Marlett)
Teyana Taylor ... special thanks
Craig Teasdale ... special thanks (as Dr. Craig Teasdale)
Donna Wilhoit ... special thanks
Will.i.am ... special thanks (as Will.I.Am)
Peter Yoon ... special thanks (as Dr. Peter Yoon)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page