MOVIEmeter
Top 5000
Down 831 this week

Nailed (2015)

 -  Comedy | Romance  -  2015 (UK)
(voting begins after release)

A small town waitress gets a nail accidentally lodged in her head causing unpredictable behavior that leads her to Washington, DC, where sparks fly when she meets a clueless young senator who takes up her cause - but what happens when love interferes with what you stand for?

Director:

Writers:

, (screenplay), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 titles
created 14 Nov 2011
 
a list of 21 titles
created 27 Jun 2013
 
a list of 22 titles
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 42 titles
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 24 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Nailed" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Nailed.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 6 November 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Everest (2015)
Adventure | Drama | Thriller

A climbing expedition on Mt. Everest is devastated by a severe snow storm.

Director: Baltasar Kormákur
Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Keira Knightley, Robin Wright
Demolition (2015)
Comedy | Drama

An investment banker struggling to understand his emotional disconnect after the tragic death of his wife begins to tear apart his life in a effort to see where he went wrong, is ultimately... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Marc Vallée
Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Naomi Watts, Chris Cooper
Drama

A boxer fights his way to the top, only to find his life falling apart around him.

Director: Antoine Fuqua
Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rachel McAdams, Naomie Harris
Drama

The true story of Max Mermelstein, a Jewish hotel engineer, who transforms a small mom and pop drug organization into a billion-dollar enterprise known as the Medellin Cartel...but the ... See full summary »

Director: Antoine Fuqua
Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal
Joy (2015)
Drama

A story based on the life of a struggling Long Island single mom who became one of the country's most successful entrepreneurs.

Director: David O. Russell
Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro
Comedy | Drama

A traveling salesman has been an absentee father, but his life changes when his daughter becomes part of his life.

Director: David O. Russell
Biography | Crime | Drama

The story of Rhode Island mayor, Buddy Cianci, who built a reputation for eliminating corruption for over two decades, then went to jail for racketeering.

Director: David O. Russell
Shiva and May (2014)
Drama

A yoga instructor looks to protect her sex-worker sister from her deadbeat boyfriend.

Director: Diane Bell
Stars: Zosia Mamet, Jessica Biel, Joe Anderson
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The cast and crew of 'Enemy' guide the audience through the making of the film and the possible meanings behind its enigmatic imagery.

Director: Peter Ventrella
Stars: Niv Fichman, Sarah Gadon, Jake Gyllenhaal
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
Alice Eckle
...
Scott
...
...
Aunt Rita
...
Rep. Harshtone
...
Edwin
...
Senator Bramen
...
Keyshawn
...
Marsha
...
Norm
...
Rakeesha
...
Reporter
...
Widow McCoy
...
Female anchor
Edit

Storyline

An original political satire about a naive small town waitress who accidentally gets a nail buried in her head, causing erratic and outrageous behavior that leads her to Washington DC. There she falls for a dashing, but clueless, Congressman who searches for the courage to save her. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for sexual contact and language
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

2015 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Nailed  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$26,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

James Caan was cast in the movie for the role of an US politician, but left the project in April 2008 after an argument with director David O. Russell. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I don't get it JoeFK62
shooting in SC--details? heydinger9
Jake throw a hissy fit and James Caan walks off the movie dtownstunna_1
Feedback Please Jlwhite3
Nailed to start back after O'Russell Finishes Fighter? Jlwhite3
DONE! Clemsonfan49
Discuss Nailed (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?