Two boys who are transported into a parallel universe.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2009  
3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Lost Solace (2016)
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Chris Scheuerman
Stars: Andrew Jenkins, Melissa Roxburgh, Leah Gibson
More Than Human (TV Series 2013)
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Five teenagers gain special abilities after drinking a mysterious serum, bringing them into conflict with both government scientists and aliens from another dimension.

Stars: Alexandra Mauro, Xavier Price, Sadie Brook
Welcome to Paradox (TV Series 1998)
Action | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

High-budget science fiction series derived mostly from original stories by top SF authors. The unrelated stories (two by John Varley) are re-set in a future Utopia, Betaville, which is being undermined by out-of-control technologies.

Stars: Michael Philip, Erick Kaffka, Mayim Bialik
Cloudstreet (TV Mini-Series 2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The lives of two working class Australian families who come to live together at One Cloud Street, over a period of twenty years, 1943 - 1963.

Stars: Kerry Fox, Geoff Morrell, Todd Lasance
Zombie Punch (2009)
Action | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Paige Turner has always had a knack for finding a good story. But all her skills, including her black belt in martial arts are put to the test when a series of suspicious murders take place... See full summary »

Director: Silver Kim
Stars: Emily Tennant, Silver Kim, Landon Liboiron
Poltergeist: The Legacy (1996–1999)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

"The Legacy" is a secret society that began many centuries ago to accumulate knowledge and artifacts to help fight against the evil in the world. This particular Legacy team is set in San ... See full summary »

Stars: Derek de Lint, Martin Cummins, Robbi Chong
Puberty Blues (TV Series 2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

In the late 1970s, Debbie and Sue are inseparable teenage girls.

Stars: Brenna Harding, Ashleigh Cummings, Sean Keenan
Threshold (TV Series 2005)
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A team of experts are assembled after the U.S. Navy discovers an extra-terrestrial object briefly appeared near a ship in the Atlantic Ocean.

Stars: Carla Gugino, Brian Van Holt, Brent Spiner
Tower Prep (TV Series 2010)
Drama | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Ian is a rebellious teenager who had recently been suspended from his school. Shortly thereafter, he wakes in a mysterious preparatory high school, with no idea how he got there nor where ... See full summary »

Stars: Drew Van Acker, Ryan Pinkston, Elise Gatien
The Thinning (2016)
Thriller

"The Thinning" takes place in a post-apocalyptic future where population control is dictated by a high-school aptitude test. When two students (Logan Paul and Peyton List) discover the test... See full summary »

Director: Michael J. Gallagher
Stars: Peyton List, Ryan Newman, Kiersten Warren
Nowhere Boys (TV Series 2013)
Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

This fantasy action-adventure series follows four teenage boys who get lost in the forest and discover, when they return home, that they are in an alternate world identical to theirs except... See full summary »

Stars: Dougie Baldwin, Joel Lok, Rahart Adams
Sandra Brown's White Hot (TV Movie 2016)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Sayre Hoyle is a single and strikingly beautiful interior designer, enjoying success in San Francisco after running away from her Louisiana hometown, where her family still resides, a ... See full summary »

Director: Mark Jean
Stars: Shenae Grimes-Beech, Sean Faris, John Schneider
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Jason (26 episodes, 2009)
...
 Lee (26 episodes, 2009)
...
 Horimir (26 episodes, 2009)
Chelsea Jones ...
 Luce (24 episodes, 2009)
...
 Vassler (15 episodes, 2009)
...
 Apssed (13 episodes, 2009)
...
 Mephanny (10 episodes, 2009)
Valentina Barron ...
 Flees (8 episodes, 2009)
...
 Ogee (8 episodes, 2009)
Michelle Fornasier ...
 Werrolda (8 episodes, 2009)
Kazimir Sas ...
 Makyn (8 episodes, 2009)
Kingsley Judd ...
 Chagcis (8 episodes, 2009)
...
 Toff (8 episodes, 2009)
...
 Lhinrade (8 episodes, 2009)
...
 Khelioz (8 episodes, 2009)
...
 Gar Lindi (8 episodes, 2009)
Farren Wood ...
 Tam Valda (8 episodes, 2009)
George Shevtsov ...
 Voss (8 episodes, 2009)
Murray Dowsett ...
 Dressler (8 episodes, 2009)
Angelique Malcolm ...
 Dephra (8 episodes, 2009)
Kym Bidstrup ...
 Jorssen (8 episodes, 2009)
...
 Kessel (8 episodes, 2009)
...
 Hilss (8 episodes, 2009)
Lucy Cooke ...
 Tor Sulta (8 episodes, 2009)
Sian Ewers ...
 Pol Dougla (8 episodes, 2009)
David Smyth ...
 Callaghan (8 episodes, 2009)
Steve Turner ...
 Hintor (8 episodes, 2009)
Lilanthi Weddikkara ...
 Gol Hati (8 episodes, 2009)
...
 Gundril (8 episodes, 2009)
Edit

Storyline

Two boys who are transported into a parallel universe.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

one word title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

2009 (Australia)  »

Also Known As:

Viharvilág  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

4:3
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
It's almost the Lost World of Australia. dusseaujonathanusn
Auditions? Callbacks? howied-1
Discuss Stormworld (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?