Edit
Is Anybody There? (2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Crowley

Writing Credits  

Peter Harness ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Mum
Ralph Riach ...
...
Elizabeth Spriggs ...
...
Reg
...
...
...
Dad
Thelma Barlow ...
Ena
...
Bob
...
Andrew Turner ...
...
Oliver Leach ...
...
...
Tommy Baxendale ...
Adam Drinkall ...
Edward Lees ...
Ben
...
Kevin Locke ...
Jennifer Hennessy ...
James Gilbert ...
...
Mavis (as Angie Inward)
...
Miles Jupp ...
Peter Harness ...
Sue Wallace ...
...
...
Paramedic (as Michael Keogh)
Keith Hargreaves ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Charli Janeway ...
Guy Who Walks (uncredited)
...
Arthur (uncredited)
Karol Steele ...
Passer-by (uncredited)

Produced by 

Rosie Alison ... co-producer
David Heyman ... producer
Mark Hubbard ... line producer
Christine Langan ... executive producer
Peter Saraf ... producer
David M. Thompson ... executive producer
Marc Turtletaub ... producer

Music by 

Joby Talbot

Cinematography by 

Rob Hardy

Film Editing by 

Trevor Waite

Casting By 

Fiona Weir

Production Design by 

Kave Quinn

Art Direction by 

Lynne Huitson

Set Decoration by 

Gemma Ryan

Costume Design by 

Jane Petrie

Makeup Department 

Fae Hammond ... hair designer / makeup designer
Belinda Parish ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Gemma Richards ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Gemma Richardson ... hair stylist: crowd dailies / makeup artist: crowd dailies
Karen Sherriff-Brown ... hair stylist (as Karen Sheriff-Brown) / makeup artist (as Karen Sheriff-Brown)

Production Management 

Tania Blunden ... post-production supervisor (as Tania Windsor Blunden)
Alice Dawson ... production manager
Amie Tridgell ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Daniel Gill ... additional crowd third assistant director
Heidi Gower ... third assistant director
Martin Harrison ... first assistant director
Chris Stoaling ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Paul Bowring ... construction manager
Keith Connolly ... stand by painter
Garry Dawson ... stand-by props
Kevin Day ... stand-by props
James Enright ... props
Gavin Grant ... props
Douglas Ingram ... storyboard artist
Dean Lee ... trainee props (2008)
Loretta Lipworth ... art department trainee
Chris Lunney ... graphic designer
James Mannell ... props
Steve Register ... property master
Oliver Roberts ... stand-by art director
Dorothy Sullivan ... assistant set decorator

Sound Department 

Oliver Brierley ... adr mixer
Alex Fielding ... mix technician
Arthur Graley ... foley editor
Nigel Heath ... sound re-recording mixer
Alex Hudd ... sound consultant: dolby
Dan Morgan ... supervising adr & dialogue editor
Paul Munro ... boom operator
Colin Nicolson ... sound recordist
Marc Sampson ... sound trainee
Julian Slater ... supervising sound editor
Chris Sturmer ... sound consultant: dolby
Jessica Ward ... assistant sound editor
Ross Wissbaum ... adr recordist
Mark Wyllie ... recording & mixing engineer
Nick Foley ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

James Davis III ... special effects senior technician
Hugh Goodbody ... special effects technician
Mark Holt ... special effects supervisor
Chris Reynolds ... senior special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Matthew Bristowe ... digital lab producer: MPC
Kelly Bruce ... compositor
James Cundill ... online editor
Philip Greenlow ... visual effects coordinator
Charley Henley ... visual effects supervisor
Jeremy Hey ... digital compositor
Max Horton ... digital colourist
Michael Illingworth ... visual effects artist
Begoña Lopez ... digital lab producer: MPC
Sona Pak ... visual effects producer
Chris Shaw ... visual effects set supervisor
Giuseppe Tagliavini ... digital compositor: MPC
Pat Wintersgill ... online editor

Stunts 

Nick Chopping ... stunt double
Bradley Farmer ... stunt driver

Camera and Electrical Department 

Simon Baker ... Steadicam operator
Richie Donnelly ... first assistant camera
Alan Hall ... first assistant camera
Graham Hall ... camera: b
Daniel Laviada ... grip: dailies
Chloë Thomson ... assistant camera
Roger Tooley ... camera operator: "b" camera/Steadicam
Nick Wall ... unit & specials photographer
Lee Walters ... gaffer

Casting Department 

Abigail Barbier ... adr voice casting
Louis Elman ... adr voice casting
Ruth Key ... casting assistant
Alice Searby ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Karen Beale ... costume assistant
Anne T. Delaney ... costume maker
Lucy Donowho ... costume assistant
Rachael Forde ... wardrobe trainee
Poli Kyriacou ... costume buyer
Richard Sale ... assistant costume designer
James Smith ... dresser: Michael Caine (as Jim Smith)
Julie Telfer ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Nina Bradley ... assistant editor
Faye Morgan ... post-production coordinator (as Faye Stevens)

Music Department 

Alison Butters ... music clearance
Peter Clarke ... preview music editor
Ben Foster ... orchestrator
Dave Foster ... music preparation
Liz Gallacher ... music supervisor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Matthew Richard Harris ... composer: additional music
Catherine Manners ... music score coordinator
Wendy Nieper ... piano consultant / singing consultant
Joby Talbot ... conductor / music arranger
Paul Thomson ... composer: stock music
Mark Wyllie ... recording & mixing engineer

Transportation Department 

Steve Hammick ... driver: stand-by prop truck

Other crew 

Danielle Bennett ... floor runner
Sam Blackmore ... floor runner
Oliver Butler ... base runner
Michael B. Clark ... assistant to producer
Valentina Coccia ... production coordinator
Jonah Coombes ... location manager
Paul Dray ... laboratory liaison
Jon Duncan ... production accountant
Scott Eaton ... assistant production coordinator
Dorothee Freytag ... location assistant
Adrian Hubbard ... production runner
Diana Lander ... unit nurse
Jill McCullough ... dialect coach
Daniele Tate Melia ... assistant: producer
Sharon Milton ... tutor
Paul Murphy ... assistant accountant
Shailini Vijay Naik ... production assistant
Claire Oakley ... assistant to director
Sylvia Parker ... script supervisor
Scott Penrose ... magic consultant
Benjamin Perkins ... chaperone
Mike Phillips ... head of physical production
James Smith ... personal assistant: Michael Caine (as Jim Smith)
Serena Tona-Wade ... runner
Liam Winn ... runner
Oliver Wiseman ... assistant: David Heyman
Charlotte Wright ... location scout
Josh Yudkin ... assistant location manager

Thanks 

Luke Alkin ... special thanks
Jeb Brody ... special thanks
Jacqueline Eckhouse ... special thanks (as Jackie Eckhouse)
Mrs. Ros Garrow ... special thanks
Tricia Newman ... thanks
John Sloss ... special thanks
Elizabeth Spriggs ... in memory of
Sacha Wares ... extra special thanks
Jane Wright ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page