Edit
Big Eyes (2014) Poster

(2014)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tim Burton

Writing Credits  

Scott Alexander ... (screenplay) &
Larry Karaszewski ... (screenplay)

Cast  

...
...
...
DeeAnn
...
Ruben
...
Dick Nolan
...
John Canaday
...
Sexy Girl
...
Coed #1
...
San Fran local lady
...
Gossipy Woman #1
...
Marta
...
Rich Man
...
Enrico Banducci
...
2nd Olivetti Girl
...
Walter's Groupie
...
Gallery customer
...
Judge
...
Tipsy Man #2
...
Sexy Sales Clerk
...
Snobby Artist
...
Hipster man
...
Disk Jockey - Big Lolo
Leela Savasta ...
Hippie Chick
...
Gannett Lawyer
...
Tipsy Lady (rumored)
...
Asian Lady #1
...
Lily
...
Beatnik
...
...
Beatnik
...
Young Coed
Steven Wiig ...
Beatnik
...
Beatnik
...
North Beach Patron
...
Boy at Art Show
...
Gossipy Woman #2
...
Cafe Scene
...
Actress
...
Asian Lady #2
...
Beatnik
...
Tourist
...
...
Society Man #2
Bomber Hurley-Smith ...
Beatnik
...
Hipster Cafe Patron
Peter Dwerryhouse ...
Art Patron
...
Pedestrian
...
Beatnik Bicyclist
...
NY Times Secretary to Canaday
Michael A. Lilly ...
Hotel and Beach Patron
...
Greaser
...
Society Man #1
Jock Armour ...
Jane's teenage friend
Tony Grat ...
Cafe Waiter
...
Pedestrian
...
Musician
...
Bicycle Riding Beatnik
Laryssa Troniak ...
Art Patron
Dwight Taylor ...
North Beach Patron
...
Dino Olivetti
Dyendis Davis-Jones ...
Beatnik
Robert Gagne ...
Henri (Maitre'd) (as Robert 'Frenchy' Gagne)
Joe Bravo ...
Beatnik
Lear Howard ...
Proper lady #1
Alex Anstey ...
Art Today Announcer (uncredited)
...
News Photographer (uncredited)
...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Pedestrian #2 (uncredited)
Matthew Hoglie ...
Art Show Patron (uncredited)
Norman Krüsmann ...
Artist at Art Gallery (uncredited)
...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Sandy Ritz ...
Supporter (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Scott Alexander ... producer
Tim Burton ... producer
Brendan Ferguson ... line producer
Katterli Frauenfelder ... executive producer
Derek Frey ... executive producer
Tommy Harper ... consulting producer
Lynette Howell ... producer
Larry Karaszewski ... producer
Jamie Patricof ... executive producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer

Music by 

Danny Elfman

Cinematography by 

Bruno Delbonnel

Film Editing by 

JC Bond

Casting By 

Nicole Abellera
Heike Brandstatter
Coreen Mayrs
Jeanne McCarthy

Production Design by 

Rick Heinrichs

Art Direction by 

Chris August ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Shane Vieau

Costume Design by 

Colleen Atwood

Makeup Department 

Codey Blair ... assistant hair stylist
Chantal Boom'la ... makeup artist
Mahealani Diego ... makeup artist
Diane Holme ... assistant hair stylist
Nancy J. Hvasta Leonardi ... assistant makeup artist
Melody Levy ... makeup artist
Sharon Markell ... assistant hair stylist
Sharon Mosley ... assistant hair stylist
Laine Rykes ... makeup artist
Sanna Seppanen ... hair department head
Adina Shore ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management 

Debbie Brubaker ... production manager: San Francisco
Heidi Erl ... Production Supervisor San Francisco
Brendan Ferguson ... unit production manager
Tom Prince ... executive in charge of production
Jessie Thiele ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Karin Behrenz ... third assistant director
Katterli Frauenfelder ... first assistant director
David Klohn ... key second assistant director
Ted Leonard ... second second assistant director: United States
Gordon Piper ... second second assistant director
Beth Welch ... trainee assistant director
Katey Wheelhouse ... second assistant director (additional photography)
Wainani Young-Tomich ... second assistant director (Hawaii)

Art Department 

Aaron Alexander ... props on set
Hillary Andujar ... art production assistant: San Francisco
Martin P. Blaine ... lead carpenter
James Burke ... greensman: San Francisco
Jason Byers ... lead scenic: San Francisco
Kelsey Chock ... art assistant/swing: Hawai'i
Dylan Dowd ... head greensperson
Elena Dresser ... set dresser
Alyce Fahsholtz ... standby painter
Kirsten Franson ... illustrator
Andrew Glavina ... signwriter
Lisa Godwin ... painter
Craig Hoffmann ... set dresser
Jason Hoobyar ... set dresser: San Francisco
Eliza Hooker ... set dresser
Barry Kootchin ... head scenic artist
Ellen Lampl ... graphic designer
Cody Larson ... on-set dresser
Craig K. Lewis ... set decorator: Hawaii
Keli Manson ... graphic designer
Cheryl Marion ... set designer
Katy Moore-Kozachik ... painter
James Nichols ... props
Nanci Noblett ... art director: San Francisco
Samuel Pritchard ... on-set carpenter
Isaia Robins ... key greens foreman
Anna Rogers ... property master: san francisco
Rick Romer ... construction coordinator: Hawaii
Steve Scott ... graphic designer
Brian Shell ... construction coordinator
Dan Sissons ... property master
Sam Sternthall ... on-set dresser
Darrell Tachibana ... greensman
Billie-Jo Thomson ... paint lead
Michael Toby ... set designer
Natalie Van Hest ... art department assistant
Paul Wagner ... prop builder
Doug E. Williams ... construction coordinator: San Francisco
Liloa Wong ... greens foreman
Christopher J. Wood ... lead man
Patrick Zahorodniuk ... graphic designer

Sound Department 

Hugo Adams ... foley editor
Dafydd Archard ... sound mix technician
Tim Crich ... sound utility
Chris Duesterdiek ... production sound mixer
James Harrison ... sound effects editor
Simon Hill ... mix technician
Jo Jackson ... sound mix technician
Robert Jackson ... boom operator (additional photography)
Andrea King ... foley artist
Kyle D. Krajewski ... adr recordist
Jon Lavender ... boom operator
Darryl Marko ... music playback
Paul Massey ... sound re-recording mixer
Michael Meier ... sound
Adam Mendez ... foley mixer
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Pip Norton ... adr mixer
Harry Platford ... adr recordist
Ali Rowley ... sound department runner
Johnathan Rush ... sound mix technician
Bjorn Ole Schroeder ... supervising sound editor
Jack Stew ... foley artist
Nelson Stoll ... production sound mixer: San Francisco
Oliver Tarney ... supervising sound editor
Mark Taylor ... re-recording mixer: premix

Special Effects by 

Sean House ... special effects coordinator: San Francisco

Visual Effects by 

Graeme Baitz ... digital compositor: Zoic Studios
Sean Bowers ... scheduling
Kristen Branan ... head of production: Zoic Studios
Ryan Brassington ... visual effects I/O coordinator
Enrique Campos ... tracking / layout artist
Nolan Conrad ... digital compositor
Andrew G. Cox ... visual effects coordinator
Robert Cvengros ... tracking/matchmove/layout artist
An H. Dang ... video assist: visual effects/insert unit
Ashish Dani ... matte painter
Spencer Dinney ... roto artist
Matt Drake ... lead I/O coordinator: Zoic Studios
Kalene Dunsmoor ... matte painter
Gerald Feather ... visual effects artist
Brian Hanable ... digital compositor: Zoic Studios
Jim Hawkins ... digital matte painter: concept artist: Zoic Studios
Henric Hedin ... rotoscope artist
Jared Jones ... digital compositor
Ralph Maiers ... visual effects supervisor: Zoic BC
Gabriel Mandala ... compositor
Richard Patterson ... cg supervisor
Joseph Payo ... visual effects coordinator
Chris Pettigrew ... digital effects artist
Kenton Rannie ... compositing supervisor
Daniele Scialdone ... visual effects artist
Jonathan S. Smith ... Roto & Paint Artist
Mark Stetson ... visual effects supervisor
Ying Sun ... roto/paint artist
Jevon Tsen ... digital compositor
Tiberius Viris ... matte painter
Guido Wilden ... workflow consultant
David Windhorst ... lead tracking/layout artist
Dylan Yastremski ... compositor

Stunts 

Krista Bell ... stunts
Rocky Capella ... stunt coordinator
Janene Carleton ... stunt driver
Tammy Nera ... stunt performer
Dan Redford ... stunt double: Chrisopher Waltz

Camera and Electrical Department 

Norman Akau ... electric: Hawaii unit
Joseph J. Allen ... grip: San Francisco
Stephen Bacquet ... best boy electric: Hawaii unit / lighting technician: Hawaii unit
Kevin Black ... grip
Rob Brady ... best boy electric
Dane Brehm ... digital image technician: plate unit
Adam Bunz ... rigging grip
Marty Coady ... lighting technician
Steve Condiotti ... Chief Lighting Technician: San Francisco Unit / gaffer: san francisco unit
Preston Cook ... digital loader
Drew Davidson ... gaffer
Nicholas Dent ... grip
Herb DeWaal ... rigging grip
Duke Duvauchelle ... rigging electrics
Jeph Folkins ... second assistant camera: San Francisco Unit
Leah Gallo ... still photographer
Lee Gibeau ... grip
David Goyer ... generator operator
Tyler Guenther ... rigging grip
Justin Johns ... video assist operator
Simon Jori ... digital imaging technician
Ryan Ketchum ... lighting technician
Finn King ... key grip
Steve Krasznai ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Jeff Kuzyk ... lighting technician
Brent Lister ... rigging grip
David Lourie ... first assistant: "b" camera
Joern Christian Novotny ... balloon light technician
Rodrigo Carcamo Parga ... "b" camera second assistant
Dylan Paul ... balloon light technician
Christian Schauz ... lighting technician
Bryce Shaw ... dolly grip: b camera
Sophie Shellenberger ... lighting technician: san francisco
Jason Talbert ... dolly grip: USA unit
Jason Tidsbury ... lighting technician
Roger Wells ... lighting console operator
Des Whelan ... camera operator: "a" camera
Darin Wong ... dolly grip: a camera
John Woods ... rigging electrian
Keith Woods ... rigging gaffer
Satoshi Yamazaki ... best boy grip: los angeles

Casting Department 

Brent Anbe ... casting associate
Andrea Brown ... extras casting director
Chris Bustard ... additional casting
Katie Doyle ... additional casting: Hawaii
Colleen Kenneavy ... extras casting: San Francisco
Leslie Woo ... casting associate
Cera Ziegler ... casting coordinator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Carolyn Bentley ... key costumer
Phuong Chau ... costumer
Jennifer Grossman ... costume supervisor
Amelia McKinney ... costumer
Doanne K. Nielsen ... costumer
Amanda Ramirez ... set costumer
Jack Taggart ... head ager/dyer

Editorial Department 

Alex Anstey ... first assistant editor (London)
Peter Doyle ... supervising digital colorist
Kate Fernandez ... editorial assistant
Melody Gehrman ... first assistant editor (Vancouver)
Zoe Verrier-Stunt ... post-production coordinator
Dave Wilkinson ... colorist: dailies

Music Department 

Bill Abbott ... score music editor
Steve Bartek ... orchestrator
David Buckley ... composer: additional music
Peter Clarke ... music editor
Michael Connell ... additional music editor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestral contractor
Michael Higham ... Music Consultant
T.J. Lindgren ... composer: additional music
Edgardo Simone ... orchestrator
Noah Scot Snyder ... music scoring mixer

Transportation Department 

Blue Angus ... transportation coordinator
D'Arcy Faulkner ... driver
Glenn Mack ... picture car coordinator
Dan Marrow ... transportation coordinator: San Francisco
Rick Rasmussen ... picture car coordinator
Marc Wall ... picture vehicles wrangler (SF, North Beach)
Brian Whitlock ... transportation coordinator (2013)

Other crew 

Sean Aronson ... assistant location manager
Halina Bienkowska-Gibbs ... production assistant
Crista Birgy ... location accountant: Hawaii
Morgan Brady ... second assistant production coordinator
Dale Ross Braun ... production accountant
Alan Chu ... IT tech: San Francisco
Eudora Chu ... production assistant
Yamato Cibulka ... production assistant
David Aaron Cook ... production assistant
Peter Cummings ... research and clearance
Patrick Dawn ... production assistant
Gabe de Kelaita ... set production assistant
Andrzej Dec-Williams ... assistant location manager
Carol DePasquale ... script supervisor: San Francisco
Davina Faye ... production assistant
Leah Foster ... editorial assistant
Meredith Garstin ... production assistant
Jean-Léon Groenewald ... production assistant
Marcy Guiragossian ... fittings production assistant: San Francisco
Brent Hayes ... production assistant
Sierra Heuermann ... photo double
Joel Hurley ... location scout
Lorraine Jamison ... unit publicist
Michael Aaron Keith ... key production assistant: reshoots
Max Kendall ... production assistant: prep
Dylan Kilgour ... trainee assistant locations
Simon Lake ... assistant location manager: San Francisco
Chris Layton ... production assistant
Cara Miller ... production assistant
Doug Ming ... production assistant: San Francisco
Roderick Dryden Morrison ... production assistant
Stephanie Novacek ... production assistant
Nicole Oguchi ... production coordinator
Paul J. Park ... assistant accountant: san francisco unit
Jerami Pergel ... second assistant coordinator
Eric Petersen ... key assistant location manager
Leslie Quan ... production secretary: San Francisco
Sandy Reed ... craft service
Richard Ruck ... on-set security
Yolanda Sangareau ... production assistant
Concepcion Saucedo ... production coordinator
Nick Schwyter ... production assistant
Natalie Zara Smith ... studio teacher
Priscilla Stafford ... production assistant: Hawaii unit
Adam M. Stone ... product placement coordinator
Cat Stone ... product placement coordinator
Lydia Strojin ... production assistant
Katherine Tolentino ... production assistant
Virginia Travers ... stand-in: jane
Mike Warren ... key production assistant
Konrad Damian Wieclawski ... production assistant
Suwannee Wilhelm ... production assistant
Tomas Wittrup ... production assistant
Jason Yeung ... key production assistant
Maggie Munro ... location assistant (uncredited)
Brian Sampson ... stand-in: Walter - San Francisco (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page